ATC Sires' Produce Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes is a Group 1 race for two year olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick.
The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes was first run in 1867 won by Glencoe.
The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes is run over 1400m under Set Weight conditions but has been run over varying distance including 1200m and 1600m for various reasons.
39 Fillies have won the Sires with the previous filly winner being Fireburn in 2022.
Gai Waterhouse has owned the juvenile races in recent times and has 7 winners of the Sires. She won those in the last 24 runnings including 5 in a 7 year stretch. That said Peter Snowden (now with Paul) have taken 5 of the last 13.
It is George Moore and Shane Dye who have the most jockey wins with six.
From when the Championships began in 2014, the Golden Slipper winner did not contest the Sires for whatever reason until Kiamichi in 2019. Fireburn is the first in that time to do the double.
20 of the last 29 Sires winners have come through the Golden Slipper however it is only 8 of the last 14.
Silver Slipper-ATC Sires double - 7 times but only twice since the move of Silver Slipper to Autumn. Pierro (2012) is the most recent.
Blue Diamond-ATC Sires double - Pride Of Dubai (2015).
VRC Sires-ATC Sires double - 21 times with the most recent Full On Aces (1981).
Golden Slipper-ATC Sires double - 15 times with the most recent being Fireburn (2022). Before her it was Pierro (2012).
AJC Sires-Champagne Stakes double – 41 times with the most recent winner being King's Legacy (2020).
ATC Sires-BRC Sires double - 4 times with the most recent Luskin Star (1977).
11 of the last 29 winners have been won by the fillies.
Several times the Sires winner produced another Sires winner - most recent colt winner (Snippets-Hasna), most recent filly winner (Camarilla-Guelph).
Anamoe easily won in 2021 and then in the Spring won the Caulfield Guineas before controversially not getting the Cox Plate on protest.
Fireburn was brilliant winning the Sires in much the same way she won the Slipper. Brenton Avdulla motioned to those behind to catch up to her over the concluding stages.
Chris Waller had never won a Sydney 2yo G1 prior to 2023 but Militarize was his second in a row after Shinzo in the Slipper.
The 2023 Sires' Produce was worth $1,000,000.
Notable winners include Trident (1886), Furious (1921), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Shannon (1944), Tulloch (1957), Fine And Dandy (1959), Wenona Girl (1960), Time And Tide (1963), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1970), Tontonan (1973), Toy Show (1975), Luskin Star (1977), Snippets (1987), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Octagonal (1995), Merlene (1996), Dance Hero (2004), Sebring (2008), Pierro (2012), Microphone (2019), Anamoe (2021) and Fireburn (2022).
The 2023 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes was won by Militarize from Don Corleone and Pier Pressure.
Previous ATC Sires' Produce Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MILITARIZE
(NZ)
2C DUNDEEL (NZ) - AMERINDIA (GB) DUBAWI (IRE) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
FIREBURN
(AUS)
2F REBEL DANE (AUS) - MULL OVER (AUS) SO YOU THINK (NZ) |
B AVDULLA | 54.5 | GARY PORTELLI | 5 |
|
ANAMOE
(AUS)
2C STREET BOSS (USA) - ANAMATO (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 56.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 4 |
|
KING'S LEGACY
(AUS)
2C REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BREAKFAST IN BED (AUS) HUSSONET (USA) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | P & P SNOWDEN | 8 |
|
MICROPHONE
(AUS)
2C EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SUNG (AUS) ANABAA (USA) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 9 |
|
EL DORADO DREAMING
(AUS)
2F ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - SOLANAS (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
DAMIAN LANE | 54.5 | BENJAMIN SMITH | 12 |
|
INVADER
(AUS)
2C SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAME OF SYDNEY (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | P & P SNOWDEN | 3 |
|
YANKEE ROSE
(AUS)
2F ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - CONDESAAR (AUS) XAAR (GB) |
Z PURTON | 54.5 | DAVID VANDYKE | 8 |
|
PRIDE OF DUBAI
(AUS)
2C STREET CRY (IRE) - AL ANOOD (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | P & P SNOWDEN | 5 |
|
PEGGY JEAN
(AUS)
2F MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - LADY OF LOVE (AUS) LAGO DELIGHT (AUS) |
N RAWILLER | 54.5 | GERALD RYAN | 4 |
|
GUELPH
(AUS)
2F EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CAMARILLA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 54.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 13 |
|
PIERRO
(AUS)
2C LONHRO (AUS) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE) DAYLAMI (IRE) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 2 |
|
HELMET
(AUS)
2C EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE) |
K MCEVOY | 56.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 6 |
|
YOSEI
(AUS)
2F INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - FUJI FAIRY (AUS) FUJI KISEKI (JPN) |
MICHELLE PAYNE | 54.5 | STUART WEBB | 1 |
|
MANHATTAN RAIN
(AUS)
2C ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 1 |
|
SEBRING
(AUS)
2C MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
B SHINN | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 8 |
|
CAMARILLA
(AUS)
2F ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ) DANEHILL (USA) |
D BEADMAN | 54.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 9 |
|
EXCITES
(AUS)
2C DANEWIN (AUS) - STAGING (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) |
Z PURTON | 56.5 | G H WALTER | 12 |
|
FASHIONS AFIELD
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ATTIRE (USA) WILD AGAIN (USA) |
D BEASLEY | 54.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 9 |
|
DANCE HERO
(AUS)
2G DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) DANCE OF LIFE (USA) |
G BOSS | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 12 |
|
HASNA
(AUS)
2F SNIPPETS (AUS) - THEY SAY (USA) THIRTY SIX RED (USA) |
L BEASLEY | 55.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 5 |
|
VICTORY VEIN
(AUS)
2F MR. HENRYSEE (USA) - PROTECTIVE (AUS) OPERA PRINCE (AUS) |
D BEASLEY | 54.0 | BEDE MURRAY | 11 |
|
VISCOUNT
(AUS)
2C QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ANTWERP (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) |
R M QUINN | 55.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 1 |
|
ASSERTIVE LAD
(AUS)
2G ZEDITAVE (AUS) - SOMMES SOUND (USA) ASSERT (IRE) |
R S DYE | 55.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 4 |