Cummings (Lee) Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The RA Lee Stakes is a Group 3 race conducted by the South Australian Jockey Club at Morphettville in Adelaide.
The RA Lee Stakes, first run in 1979, is named after Robert Lee, a prominent racing industry figure in South Australia who was inducted into the SA Racing Hall Of Fame in 2011.
The RA Lee Stakes is run over 1600m and was first held at Victoria Park and then became a feature of the Adelaide Cup day program at Morphettville.
Since 2006 the RA Lee Stakes has been a feature of the Goodwood Handicap day program at Morphettville.
The 2023 RA Lee Stakes was run over 1600m for prizemoney of $152,250.
The RA Lee Stakes, run under set weights and penalty conditions, was known as the RA Lee Stakes from 1979 to 1997.
Between 1998 and 2010 it carried a variety of sponsorship names but reverted to its original title in 2011.
The RA Lee Stakes was a Listed race from 1979 to 2005. It has been Group 3 since 2006.
Notable winners of the RA Lee Stakes include Flanders Fields, Mrs Fitzherbert, Leggings, Ben's Rocket, Fly For Me, Sassbee, Life's A Bounty, Brockman's Lass, Serious Speed, Budriguez, Rhythm To Spare, The Bowler and Land Of Plenty and dual winners Linton, Sylvaner, More Action and Blast The Glass.
The 2023 RA Lee Stakes was won by Foxy Frida from So Si Bon and Party Princess.
Previous Cummings (Lee) Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FOXY FRIDA
(AUS)
5M FOXWEDGE (AUS) - FAMILY PORTRAIT (AUS) EXCELLENT ART (GB) |
BILLY EGAN | 54.5 | ANDREW NOBLET | 4 |
|
BELLE PLAISIR
(NZ)
5M PROISIR (AUS) - EDEN (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
BAREND VORSTER | 53.5 | T & C MCEVOY | 11 |
|
LORD VLADIVOSTOK
(NZ)
4G TAVISTOCK (NZ) - SOVIET LU (NZ) SOVIET STAR (USA) |
TODD PANNELL | 55.0 | MICHAEL HICKMOTT | 2 |
|
CHAPEL CITY
(AUS)
6G ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - CHAPENT (AUS) PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) |
GEORGINA CARTWRIGHT | 55.0 | GORDON RICHARDS | 2 |
|
FASTNET TEMPEST
(IRE)
6G FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DAME BLANCHE (IRE) BE MY GUEST (USA) |
A MALLYON | 55.5 | D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG | 10 |
|
LAND OF PLENTY
(AUS)
4H STRATUM (AUS) - DANCING (GB) SPECTRUM (IRE) |
DAMIAN LANE | 55.0 | DARREN WEIR | 12 |
|
BURNING FRONT
(AUS)
6G PRIMUS (AUS) - SHE'S A KNOCKOUT (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA) |
B RAWILLER | 57.5 | DARREN WEIR | 8 |
|
TONOPAH
(USA)
6G ROCK HARD TEN (USA) - CARSON'S VANITY (USA) CARSON CITY (USA) |
D YENDALL | 55.0 | DARREN WEIR | 1 |
|
THE BOWLER
(AUS)
4G TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPECIE (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS) |
M J ZAHRA | 55.0 | R W SMERDON | 4 |
|
RHYTHM TO SPARE
(NZ)
4G PINS (AUS) - STANICA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 14 |
|
LINTON
(AUS)
6G GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
J MOTT | 56.5 | JOHN SADLER | 7 |
|
LINTON
(AUS)
5G GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
S W ARNOLD | 57.5 | JOHN SADLER | 8 |
|
BUDRIGUEZ
(AUS)
4G AL MAHER (AUS) - DENI (AUS) ST. COVET (AUS) |
J POTTER | 54.5 | DAVID JOLLY | 13 |
|
MAJESTIC MUSIC
(AUS)
3F AL MAHER (AUS) - REGAL FLUTE (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) |
C LINDOP | 53.5 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 2 |
|
SERIOUS SPEED
(AUS)
4M ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - TWITTER (AUS) KENDOR (FR) |
C LINDOP | 56.0 | LEON MACDONALD | 3 |
|
AUTUMN JEUNEY
(AUS)
4M JEUNE (GB) - AUTUMN MOMENTS (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA) |
D DUNN | 53.0 | MICHAEL O'LEARY | 7 |
|
BROCKMAN'S LASS
(AUS)
4M ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DEAL ME OUT (AUS) FINAL CARD (AUS) |
Z PURTON | 53.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 8 |
|
LIFE'S A BOUNTY
(AUS)
5H BAHAMIAN BOUNTY (GB) - IMPOSING LIFE (NZ) IMPOSIN (AUS) |
L CURRIE | 55.0 | DAN O'SULLIVAN | 4 |
|
SASSBEE
(AUS)
4G BLEVIC (AUS) - ANERET GOLD (AUS) MARQUEE STAR (AUS) |
D DUNN | 52.0 | DAVID JOLLY | 5 |
|
FLY FOR ME
(AUS)
5M TRUCENT (AUS) - CARMEN DELIGHT (AUS) KAILAS (FR) |
S PRICE | 52.5 | JEREMY GASK | 4 |