Rubiton Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Rubiton Stakes is a Group 2 race for open class sprinters conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club.
The Rubiton Stakes was first run in 1989 and was won by Zeditave.
The Rubiton Stakes is run over 1100m under Set Weights and Penalties conditions. It was worth $300,000 in 2024. It was WFA until 2009.
The race is named after the Cox Plate winner Rubiton.
It was Listed until 1991, then Group 3 to 2012 and then G2 after that.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but Sandown held the race again in 2023.
Mares had won the three editions before Nature Strip but hadn't this century before that. He became an elite G1 sprinter during 2019. Anaheed would then win for the fillies in 2020 and Prophet's Thumb again for the mares in 2021.
Notable winners of the Rubiton Stakes include Zeditave (1989), Redelva (1991), Schillaci (1993/1995), Alannon (1994), Spartacus (1997), Al Mansour (1998), Flavour (1999), Miss Pennymoney (2000), Super Elegant (2003/2004/2005), Bomber Bill (2006), Here De Angels (2008/2010), Eagle Falls (2012), Lankan Rupee (2014), Chautauqua (2015), Heatherly (2016), Super Cash (2017/2018) and Nature Strip (2019).
The 2024 Rubiton Stakes was won by Kallos from Asfoora and Zapateo.
Previous Rubiton Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KALLOS
(AUS)
5G MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - CALLIOPE (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) |
B SHINN | 58.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 13 |
|
LOFTY STRIKE
(AUS)
3C SNITZEL (AUS) - OVERREACH (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) |
C NEWITT | 55.5 | JULIUS SANDHU | 5 |
|
MARINE ONE
(AUS)
3C CAPITALIST (AUS) - GOLCONDA (AUS) SNITZEL (AUS) |
JAMIE KAH | 54.0 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 2 |
|
PROPHET'S THUMB
(AUS)
5M I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SET TO SKELTER (AUS) RESET (AUS) |
JAMIE KAH | 55.0 | A & S FREEDMAN | 6 |
|
ANAHEED
(AUS)
3F FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ROSTOVA (AUS) TESTA ROSSA (AUS) |
TIM CLARK | 54.0 | P & P SNOWDEN | 7 |
|
NATURE STRIP
(AUS)
4G NICCONI (AUS) - STRIKELINE (AUS) DESERT SUN (GB) |
DAMIAN LANE | 57.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
SUPER CASH
(AUS)
5M WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - SUPER BUCKS (AUS) DASH FOR CASH (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 56.5 | ANDREW NOBLET | 2 |
|
SUPER CASH
(AUS)
4M WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - SUPER BUCKS (AUS) DASH FOR CASH (AUS) |
KATELYN MALLYON | 54.0 | ANDREW NOBLET | 3 |
|
HEATHERLY
(AUS)
3F LONHRO (AUS) - DANCING HEATHER (AUS) DANZERO (AUS) |
KATELYN MALLYON | 51.0 | MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA | 3 |
|
CHAUTAUQUA
(AUS)
4G ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LOVELY JUBLY (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS) |
D DUNN | 57.5 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 3 |
|
LANKAN RUPEE
(AUS)
4G REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ESTELLE COLLECTION (NZ) STRAVINSKY (USA) |
C NEWITT | 57.0 | MICK PRICE | 4 |
|
ADEBISI
(AUS)
5G SHOVHOG (AUS) - HELL FOR LEATHER (AUS) SANCTION (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 57.0 | DESLEIGH FORSTER | 3 |
|
EAGLE FALLS
(AUS)
6G HUSSONET (USA) - DESINA (AUS) DESERT KING (IRE) |
D DUNN | 58.5 | D A HAYES | 8 |
|
CATAPULTED
(AUS)
5G CATBIRD (AUS) - SIREN MISS (AUS) UMATILLA (NZ) |
M RODD | 58.0 | MARK KAVANAGH | 4 |
|
HERE DE ANGELS
(AUS)
6G DEHERE (USA) - ANGELIC BELLE (AUS) KENMARE (FR) |
M RODD | 56.5 | MARK KAVANAGH | 7 |
|
MIND YOUR HEAD
(AUS)
6G MUJAHID (USA) - NEFERTARI (NZ) CLAY HERO (AUS) |
M PEGUS | 58.5 | JOHN LEDGER | 2 |
|
HERE DE ANGELS
(AUS)
4G DEHERE (USA) - ANGELIC BELLE (AUS) KENMARE (FR) |
C W BROWN | 58.5 | D L FREEDMAN | 3 |
|
DANCE THE WAVES
(AUS)
6G HENNESSY (USA) - TIMELESS WINDS (AUS) MISTER C. (USA) |
B STEWART | 58.5 | GILLIAN HEINRICH | 4 |
|
BOMBER BILL
(AUS)
10G AIR DE FRANCE (USA) - LADY SPECIAL (AUS) ALZAO (USA) |
V DURIC | 57.5 | MAUREEN HARRY | 3 |
|
SUPER ELEGANT
(AUS)
7G MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) STEEL PULSE (GB) |
K SANDERSON | 57.5 | TONY VASIL | 2 |
|
SUPER ELEGANT
(AUS)
6G MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) STEEL PULSE (GB) |
P PAYNE | 57.5 | TONY VASIL | 6 |
|
SUPER ELEGANT
(AUS)
5G MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) STEEL PULSE (GB) |
V HALL | 57.5 | TONY VASIL | 2 |
|
INTELLIGENT STAR
(AUS)
5G PICNICKER (AUS) - AERATE (AUS) LORD AT WAR (ARG) |
S BASTER | 57.5 | MICK PRICE | 1 |
|
APPOINT
(AUS)
6G ALQUOZ (USA) - LEETRELA (AUS) ALERT (IRE) |
D BEADMAN | 57.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 4 |
|
CULLEN
(AUS)
4H DANEHILL (USA) - PRINCESS TRACY (IRE) AHONOORA (GB) |
P PAYNE | 57.5 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 6 |
|
MISS PENNYMONEY
(AUS)
3F BROCCO (USA) - BOLD PROMISE (AUS) LUSKIN STAR (AUS) |
B PREBBLE | 51.5 | J T CONLAN | 2 |
Related News
Group 1 racing returns to The Valley on Saturday and for the first time in a long time, the William Reid Stakes will be contested in daylight hours!
A strong showing in the Challenge Stakes will put a Group 1 goal on the radar for Aft Cabin.
Two of this year’s Blue Diamond field are closely-related to 1990 Prelude winners.