SA Sires' Produce Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The SA Sires' Produce Stakes is a Group 3 race for two-year-olds conducted at Morphettville by the South Australian Jockey Club.
The SA Sires' Produce Stakes, first run in 1945, is run under set weights conditions and has varied in distance over the years from seven furlongs/1400m to one mile/1600m.
From 1945-1959 the distance was a mile, from 1960-1965 seven furlongs, from 1966-1972 one mile, and from 1973-2009 1600m.
Since 2010 the distance has been 1400m.
Held every year since 1945 at Morphettville, the SA Sires' Produce Stakes was a Group 2 race from 1979-1991 and has been Group 3 since 1992.
Go Indy Go won the Sires in 2014 and then headed to Sydney where she won the Champagne Stakes.
The 2023 SA Sires' Produce Stakes was run over 1400m for prizemoney of $127,250.
Notable winners of the SA Sires' Produce Stakes include Norwich, Comedy Prince, Regal Gem, Wine Lover, Royal Artist, Proud Miss, Yangtze, Farmer's Daughter, Always There, Eleazar, Bush Win, Zasu, Rondelay, Tristabelle, Almurtajaz, Interstellar, Umrum, Lashed, Rebel Raider and Go Indy Go.
The 2023 SA Sires' Produce Stakes was won by Air Assault from Nodachi and Harley'N'Rose.
Previous SA Sires' Produce Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AIR ASSAULT
(AUS)
2C JUSTIFY (USA) - ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
J HOLDER | 57.5 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 4 |
|
CHIU CHOW SPIRIT
(AUS)
2C ZOUSTAR (AUS) - PEARL STAR (AUS) STAR WITNESS (AUS) |
BAREND VORSTER | 57.5 | T & C MCEVOY | 3 |
|
BISCAYNE BAY
(AUS)
2F SEBRING (AUS) - FRATIANNE (AUS) LONHRO (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | T DABERNIG & B HAYES | 3 |
|
ABLE REIGN
(AUS)
2G DREAM AHEAD (USA) - MAXI DRESS (IRE) SHAMARDAL (USA) |
J ALLEN | 57.5 | T & C MCEVOY | 6 |
|
SHE SHAO FLY
(AUS)
2F EPAULETTE (AUS) - SHAO SHAO (AUS) SHINKO FOREST (IRE) |
D DUNN | 55.5 | TONY MCEVOY | 6 |
|
TEQUILA TIME
(AUS)
2G STRATUM (AUS) - EL MILAGRO (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) |
C LINDOP | 57.5 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 7 |
|
TIME AWAITS
(AUS)
2F NICCONI (AUS) - BON TON (AUS) DANZERO (AUS) |
DAMIEN THORNTON | 55.5 | TONY MCEVOY | 10 |
|
FLYING JESS
(AUS)
2F HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - MARITESS (AUS) MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) |
JORDAN CHILDS | 55.5 | JOHN MOLONEY | 3 |
|
THE GREY FLASH
(AUS)
2F NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - ALREADY (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA) |
J BOWDITCH | 55.5 | ROBBIE LAING | 4 |
|
GO INDY GO
(AUS)
2F BERNARDINI (USA) - ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
J HOLDER | 55.5 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 3 |
|
MODERN TSAR
(AUS)
2G NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - CEOL NA SRAIDE (IRE) KING'S THEATRE (IRE) |
P GATT | 57.5 | TONY MCEVOY | 3 |
|
MOLTO BENE
(AUS)
2F ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BENEVOLENT (NZ) GENEROUS (IRE) |
TODD PANNELL | 55.5 | WILL CLARKEN | 7 |
|
CUTE EMILY
(AUS)
2F CHOISIR (AUS) - PREFER AN ANGEL (NZ) MI PREFERIDO (USA) |
S CAHILL | 54.5 | PETER G MOODY | 1 |
|
STIRLING GROVE
(AUS)
2G MOSSMAN (AUS) - KALAMATA (AUS) DESERT PRINCE (IRE) |
C LEVER | 56.5 | RICHARD JOLLY | 6 |
|
SILENT SURROUND
(AUS)
2F FACE VALUE (AUS) - BIOGRAPHY (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS) |
S PRICE | 54.5 | W E SMART | 8 |
|
REBEL RAIDER
(AUS)
2C RESET (AUS) - PICHOLINE (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
C LEVER | 56.5 | LEON MACDONALD | 6 |
|
BANTRY BAY
(AUS)
2F TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - EASTERN AWE (AUS) PERSIAN HEIGHTS (GB) |
D GAUCI | 54.0 | BARRY BARNES | 5 |
|
ANAMATO
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - VOLTAGE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA) |
D BEADMAN | 53.0 | D A HAYES | 9 |
|
ISANAMI
(AUS)
2F TAYASU TSUYOSHI (JPN) - PERSEPHONIE (AUS) ROBELLINO (USA) |
G CHILDS | 53.0 | JOHN MCARDLE | 15 |
|
CALORIFIC
(AUS)
2G DESERT SUN (GB) - SHOSHOLOZA (AUS) MAIZCAY (AUS) |
C NEWITT | 55.5 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 5 |
|
UNDER THE BRIDGE
(AUS)
2G BLEVIC (AUS) - WINE CASK (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA) |
S W ARNOLD | 55.5 | TONY VASIL | 2 |
|
LASHED
(AUS)
2F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TRAFFIC WATCH (AUS) SALIERI (USA) |
S BASTER | 53.0 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 5 |
|
LI LO LILL
(AUS)
2F UMATILLA (NZ) - FARICCA (AUS) MILLIONAIRE (IRE) |
C LEVER | 53.0 | LEON MACDONALD | 3 |
|
EZ
(AUS)
2F MILITARY PLUME (NZ) - ZEDOLA (AUS) ZEPHYR NEKE (AUS) |
J BOWDITCH | 53.0 | MARK KAVANAGH | 2 |
Related News
The Matrice Stakes will headline a bumper nine race program at Morphettville this Saturday. The Listed sprint feature is one of two black type events to be run on the day, with the newly named, Clare Lindop Stakes to be contested for the three year old fillies.