GROUPIES rd 7 Caulfield Guineas Day/Spring Champ

dhaulagiri

GROUPIES - Spring 2019 round 7 - Caulfield Guineas Day/ Spring Champion Stakes

Thousand Guineas / Ladbroke Stakes / Caulfield Guineas / Toorak Handicap/ Spring Champion Stakes

With five Group 1 races on the cards this weekend, it's another fine opportunity to score points and advance up the leaderboard.

Some of the races appear to have a standout performer, albeit with several likely chances in each. Though of course as has been the pattern this Spring, long shot winners could prevail.

CAULFIELD

Race 6 - 3:10PM Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600 METRES)

Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

No-Horse-Trainer-Jockey-Barrier-Weight

1-LYRE -Anthony Freedman-Mark Zahra-3-55.5kg

2-TENLEY -James Cummings-Kerrin McEvoy-7-55.5kg

3-FLIT -James Cummings-Hugh Bowman-2-55.5kg

4-ACTING (NZ) -Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young-Craig Williams-6-55.5kg

5-I AM ELOQUENT -Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young-Stephen Baster-5-55.5kg

6-ST EDWARD’S CROWN -Shane Fliedner-Damien Thornton-10-55.5kg

7-MISSILE MANTRA -Peter & Paul Snowden-Damian Lane-11-55.5kg

8-SOUTHBANK -Anthony Freedman-James McDonald-4-55.5kg

9-BARBIE’S FOX -Louise Bonella-Damien Oliver-1-55.5kg

10-EMERALDS -John Sargent-Ben Melham-8-55.5kg

11-AFFAIR TO REMEMBER -Dan O'Sullivan-Michael Walker-9-55.5kg

Race 7 - 3:50PM Ladbrokes Stakes (2000 METRES)

Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

No-Horse-Trainer-Jockey-Barrier-Weight

1-BLACK HEART BART -Lindsey Smith-Brad Rawiller-9-59kg

2-GAILO CHOP (FR) -Matthew Williams-Damien Oliver-1-59kg

3-HUMIDOR (NZ) -Ciaron Maher & David Eustace-John Allen-4-59kg

4-SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) -Mitsuru Hashida-Michael Dee-3-59kg

5-AVILIUS (GB) -James Cummings-Kerrin McEvoy-7-59kg

6-HARLEM (GB) -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Dwayne Dunn-5-59kg

7-HOMESMAN (USA) -Liam Howley-Ben Melham-2-59kg

8-GATTING -Darren Mcauliffe-Jamie Kah-11-59kg

9-DREAM CASTLE (GB) -Saeed Bin Suroor-Patrick Cosgrave-10-59kg

10-DANCETERIA (FR) -David Menuisier-Jamie Spencer-8-59kg

11-CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Mark Zahra-6-56.5kg

Race 8 - 4:30PM Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas (1600 METRES)

Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

No-Horse-Trainer-Jockey-Barrier-Weight

1-YOURDEEL (NZ) -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Michael Walker-9-56.5kg

2-DALASAN -Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas-Hugh Bowman-18-56.5kg

3-ALLIGATOR BLOOD -David Vandyke-Ryan Maloney-13-56.5kg

4-KUBRICK -Chris Waller-James McDonald-17-56.5kg

5-SUPER SETH -Anthony Freedman-Mark Zahra-5-56.5kg

6-THE HOLY ONE (NZ) -Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young-Brett Prebble-4-56.5kg

7-SUBEDAR -James Cummings-Brad Rawiller-7-56.5kg

8-SKIDDAW -Danny O'Brien-Damien Oliver-6-56.5kg

9-CREATOR -Peter & Paul Snowden--19-56.5kg SCRATCHED

10-ROCCABASCERANA -David Jolly-Ms Linda Meech-1-56.5kg

11-STAND TO ATTENTION -Leon & Troy Corstens-James Winks-3-56.5kg

12-CONQUEROR -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Damian Lane-2-56.5kg

13-VEGAS KNIGHT -Colin Little-Craig Williams-10-56.5kg

14-ERIC THE EEL -Stuart Kendrick-Kerrin McEvoy-16-56.5kg

15-SOUL PATCH -Ken Keys-Dwayne Dunn-14-56.5kg

16-EXPRESS PASS -Nick Ryan-Ben Melham-8-56.5kg

17e-EXETER -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Luke Nolen-15-56.5kg

18e-GROUNDSWELL -Anthony Freedman-Kerrin McEvoy-12-56.5kg

19e-SERENGETI -Pat Carey-Rhys McLeod-11-56.5kg

Race 9 - 5:10PM Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Toorak Handicap (1600 METRES)

Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

No-Horse-Trainer-Jockey-Barrier-Weight

1-MADISON COUNTY (NZ) -Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman-Damian Lane-19-58kg

2-SO SI BON -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Luke Nolen-20-58kg

3-CLIFF’S EDGE -Ciaron Maher & David Eustace-John Allen-7-57.5kg

4-WIDGEE TURF -Patrick Payne-Billy Egan-9-57.5kg

5-NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) -Chris Waller-James McDonald-10-56kg

6-SIKANDARABAD (IRE) -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Mark Zahra-6-56kg

7-STREETS OF AVALON -Shane Nichols-Zac Spain-15-56kg

8-WYNDSPELLE (NZ) -Johno Benner-Michael Dee-8-56kg

9-TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) -Chris Waller-Hugh Bowman-18-55.5kg

10-AMPHITRITE -David & B Hayes & T Dabernig-Jamie Kah-3-55kg

11-AGE OF CHIVALRY (NZ) -Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra-Kerrin McEvoy-11-54.5kg

12-FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) -Matthew Smith-Craig Williams-16-54.5kg

13-MAHAMEDEIS -Nick Ryan-Ben Melham-1-54.5kg

14-PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) -David Brideoake-Damien Oliver-14-54.5kg

15-ORDER AGAIN (NZ) -Brian Smith-Larry Cassidy-13-54kg

16-ICONOCLASM -Danny O'Brien-Stephen Baster-21-53.5kg

17-DYSLEXIC -Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes--17-52kg

18-MISS SISKA -Grahame Begg-Dean Yendall-12-52kg

19e-CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) -David Menuisier-Anthony Darmanin-2-52kg

20e-WAGING WAR -Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas-Raquel Clark-4-52kg

21e-TWILIGHT RUN -Kevin Corstens--5-52kg

RANDWICK

Race 7 - 4:50PM MOËT & CHANDON SPRING CHAMPION STAKES (2000 METRES)

Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

No-Horse-Trainer-Jockey-Barrier-Weight

1-CASTELVECCHIO -Richard Litt-Brenton Avdulla-7-56.5kg

2-SHADOW HERO -Mark Newnham-Joshua Parr-2-56.5kg

3-JUST THINKIN’ -Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-Tim Clark-10-56.5kg

4-QUICK THINKER -Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman-Nash Rawiller-4-56.5kg

5-RHAEGAR -Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman-Jason Collett-9-56.5kg

6-DUMMY RUN -David Payne- Martin Harley--11-56.5kg

7-SCICONIC -Richard & Michael Freedman-Glen Boss-5-56.5kg

8-SIRMAZE -Jason Coyle- Adam Hyeronimus -8-56.5kg

9-PERSAN -David Payne-Glyn Schofield-3-56.5kg

10-BATTENBURG (NZ) -John Thompson-Ms Rachel King-1-56.5kg

11-RENT A ROCK -Danny Williams-Robbie Dolan-6-56.5kg

Place your tips and good luck with your selections.

You need to Login to Post a Answer in the Forum

Avilius

skiddaw

widgee turf

castlevecchio

Avilius

Cliff's Edge

Super Seth

Castlevecchio

Lyre

Missile Mantra

 

more to come

Flit sub Lyre

Harlem sub Gailo

Subedar sub Soul Patch

Age if Chivalry sub Madison county

 

Randwick last chance Castelvecchio sub Shadow Hero

CAULFIELD
R6 - ACTING (I AM ELOQUENT)
R7 - HOMESMAN (AVILIUS)
R8 - SOUL PATCH (ERIC THE EEL)
R9 - PRINCESS JENNI (FIERCE IMPACT)
RANDWICK
R7 - SHADOW HERO (RENT A ROCK)

Flit (Acting)

Avilius (Homesman)

Alligator Blood (Dalasan)

So Si Bon (Fierce Impact)

Castelvecchio (Shadow Hero)

Thanks

Emeralds (Flit)

Avilius (Homesman)

Dalasan (Kubrick)

Fierce Impact (Night's Watch)

Castlevecchio (Shadow Leader)

 

Good luck all.

tenley (acting)

gatting (homesman)

skiddaw (dalasan)

mahamedeis (sikandarabad)

quick thinker (shadow hero)

Lyre (Flit)

Homesman (Avilius)

Alligator Blood (Kubrick)

Cliffs Edge (SoSi Bon)

Castlevecchio (Shadow Hero)

Thanks.

Flit          (Acting)

Avilius      (Homesman)

Alligator Blood   (Skiddaw)

Knights Watch ( Princess Jenni)

Shadow Hero (Just Thinkin'.)

Cheers, Loges.

This was the last roll of the dice for this site, was going to totally delete it, but it now appears to be working. Don't think last weeks tips got in as with the fortnite before, here's hoping this is a success

Shadow hero (persan)

Acting (flit)

Homesman (Avilius0

Alligator blood (eric the eel)

Princess Jenni (Streets of avalon

thanks

test

Lyre (Acting)

Avilius (Homesman)

Alligator Blood (Dalasan)

Princess Jenni (Age of Chivalry)

Shadow Hero (Just Thinkin')

 

Dalasun - Alligator Blood

Flit -Lyre

Avilius - Homesman

Princess Jenni - Maddison County

Shadow Hero - Castelvacchio

test

Flit (Emeralds)

Dream Castle (Avilius)

Kubrick (Dalasan)

Order Again (Night's Watch)

Shadow Hero (Castlevecchio)

G'day

Lyre (Southbank)

Black Heart Bart (Gailo Chop)

Super Seth (Alligator Blood)

Sikandarabad (Amphitrite)

Shadow Hero (Quick Thinker)

Good luck all.

Lyre

Avilius

Alligator Blood

Fierce Impact

Shadow Hero

Lyre (Flit)

Homesman (Avilius)

Yourdeel (Dalasan)

Streets of Avalon (Fierce Impact)

Shadow Hero (Castlevichio)

 

thanks 

jet

Flit

Avilius

Alligator Blood

Fierce Impact

Shadow Hero

hello

 

 

Barbies Fox

Danceteria

Skiddaw

Madison County

Shadow Hero

 

Thanx

Tenley  (Missile Mantra)

Avilius  (Danceteria)

Super Seth  (Kubrick)

Cliff's Edge (Age of Chivalry)

Shadow Hero (Castelvecchio)

 

Thanks

 

Talkback Forum

Racing And Sports offers our users the chance to get involved with spirited discussion about major racing issues on your Talkback Forum. They may include chatter about racing matters, issues relating to the website, sporting conversation, betting matters and more. Please be aware that Racing And Sports now moderates Talkback to ensure posting guidelines are adhered to. The views expressed on Talkback are those of the writer and not necessarily those of Racing And Sports. You must be a registered user to write postings or send messages to other users.

Latest Posts