Magic Millions Wa 3yo Trophy
Promising Chris Gangemi-trained three-year-old gelding Samizdat is now unbeaten in two starts. Resuming after his good debut in a two-year-old plate (1200m) at Belmont on July 21, he staged a really smart effort in winning here. He raced back in tenth place, between runners, behind a moderate early pace, was under riding as he was switched deep at the home turn and then produced a strong finishing effort to grab an impressive victory nearing the post.
Race | Pos | Horse | 1000m | 800m | 600m | 400m | 200m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | 7th |
REVEUSE
T : STEFAN VAHALA J : RYAN HILL |
0:59.17
0:59.17
15th 0 |
0:47.59
0:47.59
14th 0 |
0:35.34
0:35.34
14th 0 |
0:23.61
0:23.61
14th 0 |
0:11.49
0:11.49
14th 0 |
R1 | 2nd |
PRIZED NEMESIS
T : MS S BAKRANICH J : M PATEMAN |
0:59.35
0:59.35
8th 0 |
0:47.57
0:47.57
9th 0 |
0:35.16
0:35.16
9th 0 |
0:23.41
0:23.41
8th 0 |
0:11.53
0:11.53
4th 0 |
R1 | 1st |
WEE RIPPER
T : J ERKELENS J : SHAUN O'DONNELL |
0:59.54
0:59.54
6th 0 |
0:47.70
0:47.70
6th 0 |
0:35.30
0:35.30
6th 0 |
0:23.50
0:23.50
5th 0 |
0:11.56
0:11.56
1st 0 |
R1 | 4th |
SCINTILLATING
T : NEVILLE PARNHAM J : STEVEN PARNHAM |
0:59.44
0:59.44
11th 0 |
0:47.68
0:47.68
11th 0 |
0:35.30
0:35.30
12th 0 |
0:23.48
0:23.48
12th 0 |
0:11.60
0:11.60
8th 0 |
R1 | 5th |
SPIRITED SNITZEL
T : B G LUCAS J : SHAUN MCGRUDDY |
0:59.65
0:59.65
9th 0 |
0:47.77
0:47.77
10th 0 |
0:35.38
0:35.38
11th 0 |
0:23.61
0:23.61
10th 0 |
0:11.61
0:11.61
9th 0 |
R1 | 3rd |
OUR GIRL MARLI
T : G C BALLANTYNE J : WILLIAM PIKE |
0:59.75
0:59.75
7th 0 |
0:47.85
0:47.85
7th 0 |
0:35.47
0:35.47
7th 0 |
0:23.65
0:23.65
7th 0 |
0:11.65
0:11.65
5th 0 |
R1 | 6th |
SASSY 'N' RED
T : JOHN DOYLE J : RANDY TAN |
0:59.40
0:59.40
13th 0 |
0:47.72
0:47.72
13th 0 |
0:35.43
0:35.43
13th 0 |
0:23.64
0:23.64
13th 0 |
0:11.70
0:11.70
11th 0 |
R1 | 11th |
SHECKY'S MATE
T : DON HALE J : JADE MC NAUGHT |
0:59.70
0:59.70
14th 0 |
0:47.74
0:47.74
15th 0 |
0:35.40
0:35.40
15th 0 |
0:23.84
0:23.84
15th 0 |
0:11.74
0:11.74
15th 0 |
R1 | 14th |
THE TOTE CRUSHER
T : D MORTON J : CLINT JOHNSTON-PORTER |
1:00.04
1:00.04
12th 0 |
0:48.40
0:48.40
12th 0 |
0:36.18
0:36.18
10th 0 |
0:24.34
0:24.34
11th 0 |
0:12.08
0:12.08
13th 0 |
R1 | 13th |
SAVUNO
T : DANIEL & BEN PEARCE J : JORDAN TURNER |
1:00.19
1:00.19
10th 0 |
0:48.57
0:48.57
8th 0 |
0:36.18
0:36.18
8th 0 |
0:24.37
0:24.37
9th 0 |
0:12.17
0:12.17
10th 0 |
R1 | 9th |
TALENT SCHOOL
T : CAMPBELL MCCALLUM J : CHRIS PARNHAM |
1:00.78
1:00.78
3rd 0 |
0:48.90
0:48.90
3rd 0 |
0:36.57
0:36.57
3rd 0 |
0:24.52
0:24.52
4th 0 |
0:12.18
0:12.18
7th 0 |
R1 | 8th |
FAIRTORE
T : MS T STAMPALIA J : PETA EDWARDS |
1:00.61
1:00.61
5th 0 |
0:48.65
0:48.65
4th 0 |
0:36.26
0:36.26
4th 0 |
0:24.51
0:24.51
2nd 0 |
0:12.31
0:12.31
2nd 0 |
R1 | 15th |
MISS AUBREY
T : D R HARRISON J : ALAN KENNEDY |
1:01.19
1:01.19
4th 0 |
0:49.09
0:49.09
5th 0 |
0:36.75
0:36.75
5th 0 |
0:24.75
0:24.75
6th 0 |
0:12.35
0:12.35
12th 0 |
R1 | 12th |
PAIR OF FIVEZ
T : KAYLA FARRELL J : MS S ALTIERI |
1:01.13
1:01.13
2nd 0 |
0:49.13
0:49.13
2nd 0 |
0:36.75
0:36.75
2nd 0 |
0:24.75
0:24.75
3rd 0 |
0:12.37
0:12.37
6th 0 |
R1 | 10th |
LUC'S STAR
T : KYLIE PISCONERI J : G SMITH |
1:01.21
1:01.21
1st 0 |
0:49.17
0:49.17
1st 0 |
0:36.82
0:36.82
1st 0 |
0:24.79
0:24.79
1st 0 |
0:12.43
0:12.43
3rd 0 |