Randwick Results (Race 7)

Saturday, 8th October 2016

7
16:10
(local)

Moet & Chandon Spring Champion (G1)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN
AUD $505,000
2000m TURF GOOD
7
16:10
(local)
AUD $505,000
2000m GOOD

Moet & Chandon Spring Champion (G1)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN

The lone filly of the field, Yankee Rose was ridden quietly by Dean Yendall and settled well back in eighth place, one off the rails behind a steady tempo (first 1400m in 1:27.51) before fanning deep at the 300m. She then produced a great finishing burst to overwhelm her male rivals to score her second Group One victory in seven starts in impressive style. Swear began well and settled in fourth place. He moved up nicely nearing the home turn. He looked the winner when he challenged at the 200m but could not hold off the late-closing winner to take a good second. Prized Icon was fourth on the rails, got along the inner from the 200m and fought gamely for a third, missing second by the barest of margins. Veladero raced in second place, briefly got to the front at the 300m and then battled on to hold (1.5 lengths) fourth.

Sectional Times of RANDWICK - Saturday, 08th October 2016

Meeting
Race
Race Pos Horse 1800m 1600m 1200m 1000m 800m 600m 400m 200m
R2 2nd COMIN' THROUGH
T : CHRIS WALLER J : JASON COLLETT
1:06.98 1:06.98
8th 3rd
0:55.57 0:55.57
8th 12th
0:43.87 0:43.87
8th 7th
0:32.35 0:32.35
8th 1st
0:21.39 0:21.39
8th 1st
0:10.91 0:10.91
7th 1st
R9 1st DENPURR
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : TYE ANGLAND
0:54.46 0:54.46
7th 1st
0:43.58 0:43.58
8th 4th
0:32.74 0:32.74
7th 3rd
0:21.62 0:21.62
7th 2nd
0:10.99 0:10.99
5th 2nd
R8 1st DIXIE BLOSSOMS
T : R J QUINTON J : TIM CLARK
1:08.52 1:08.52
9th 17th
0:56.87 0:56.87
10th 27th
0:45.00 0:45.00
10th 32nd
0:32.97 0:32.97
10th 7th
0:21.67 0:21.67
9th 3rd
0:11.02 0:11.02
2nd 3rd
R1 2nd SHOWTIME
T : MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES J : TOMMY BERRY
0:43.40 0:43.40
3rd 2nd
0:32.74 0:32.74
3rd 2nd
0:21.81 0:21.81
4th 5th
0:11.08 0:11.08
3rd 4th
R2 5th POWER LAW
T : JAMES CUMMINGS J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:07.49 1:07.49
6th 10th
0:56.11 0:56.11
7th 17th
0:44.39 0:44.39
7th 17th
0:32.81 0:32.81
7th 6th
0:21.80 0:21.80
7th 4th
0:11.10 0:11.10
8th 5th
R7 1st YANKEE ROSE
T : DAVID VANDYKE J : DEAN YENDALL
1:46.47 1:46.47
8th 1st
1:34.12 1:34.12
8th 1st
1:09.74 1:09.74
8th 25th
0:57.42 0:57.42
8th 33rd
0:45.01 0:45.01
8th 33rd
0:33.13 0:33.13
8th 14th
0:21.92 0:21.92
8th 7th
0:11.14 0:11.14
5th 6th
R1 5th GOODFELLA
T : BJORN BAKER J : JASON COLLETT
0:43.70 0:43.70
8th 5th
0:32.77 0:32.77
8th 4th
0:21.83 0:21.83
8th 6th
0:11.17 0:11.17
7th 7th
R2 4th PECANS
T : JOHN O'SHEA J : TIM CLARK
1:07.58 1:07.58
4th 12th
0:56.27 0:56.27
4th 20th
0:44.68 0:44.68
4th 23rd
0:33.15 0:33.15
4th 15th
0:21.97 0:21.97
4th 11th
0:11.17 0:11.17
3rd 8th
R9 3rd ROCK FORTHE LADIES
T : BJORN BAKER J : BRENTON AVDULLA
0:54.67 0:54.67
6th 2nd
0:43.92 0:43.92
6th 9th
0:33.02 0:33.02
5th 9th
0:21.93 0:21.93
6th 8th
0:11.18 0:11.18
4th 9th
R8 2nd LADY LE FAY
T : CHRIS WALLER J : TOMMY BERRY
1:09.20 1:09.20
4th 19th
0:57.55 0:57.55
4th 37th
0:45.62 0:45.62
5th 47th
0:33.61 0:33.61
5th 34th
0:22.14 0:22.14
5th 18th
0:11.18 0:11.18
3rd 10th
R8 4th EXTENSIBLE
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:09.08 1:09.08
10th 18th
0:57.48 0:57.48
9th 36th
0:45.59 0:45.59
9th 46th
0:33.61 0:33.61
9th 35th
0:22.16 0:22.16
10th 21st
0:11.19 0:11.19
10th 11th
R2 1st NICCOLANCE
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : K JENNINGS
1:07.66 1:07.66
1st 13th
0:56.33 0:56.33
1st 22nd
0:44.73 0:44.73
1st 24th
0:33.09 0:33.09
1st 13th
0:21.98 0:21.98
1st 12th
0:11.19 0:11.19
1st 12th
R1 1st LUIZA
T : CHRIS WALLER J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
0:43.39 0:43.39
2nd 1st
0:33.06 0:33.06
1st 11th
0:22.01 0:22.01
1st 15th
0:11.20 0:11.20
1st 13th
R6 1st THUNDER FANTASY
T : ANTHONY CUMMINGS J : TYE ANGLAND
1:06.66 1:06.66
5th 1st
0:55.56 0:55.56
5th 11th
0:44.45 0:44.45
5th 19th
0:33.02 0:33.02
5th 10th
0:21.95 0:21.95
5th 9th
0:11.21 0:11.21
5th 14th
R4 3rd FLITERO
T : MATTHEW DUNN J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:10.28 1:10.28
9th 38th
0:58.18 0:58.18
9th 46th
0:46.04 0:46.04
10th 57th
0:33.98 0:33.98
10th 49th
0:22.18 0:22.18
9th 22nd
0:11.23 0:11.23
8th 15th
R2 3rd REACH FOR HEAVEN
T : KRIS LEES J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:07.77 1:07.77
2nd 14th
0:56.52 0:56.52
2nd 24th
0:44.87 0:44.87
2nd 28th
0:33.31 0:33.31
2nd 19th
0:22.15 0:22.15
2nd 19th
0:11.24 0:11.24
2nd 16th
R9 7th DIXIE CHICK
T : DAVID PFIEFFER J : TOMMY BERRY
0:54.72 0:54.72
9th 3rd
0:43.86 0:43.86
9th 6th
0:33.01 0:33.01
9th 8th
0:22.00 0:22.00
9th 14th
0:11.27 0:11.27
9th 17th
R9 5th TAILLEVENT
T : BRUCE W HILL J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
0:55.08 0:55.08
3rd 7th
0:44.33 0:44.33
3rd 14th
0:33.35 0:33.35
4th 22nd
0:22.16 0:22.16
5th 20th
0:11.27 0:11.27
8th 18th
R3 3rd VASSAL
T : CHRIS WALLER J : JASON COLLETT
1:09.48 1:09.48
8th 22nd
0:57.35 0:57.35
8th 31st
0:45.32 0:45.32
8th 38th
0:33.60 0:33.60
7th 33rd
0:22.26 0:22.26
6th 25th
0:11.28 0:11.28
7th 19th
R3 1st TOWER OF SONG
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:09.62 1:09.62
7th 24th
0:57.48 0:57.48
7th 35th
0:45.35 0:45.35
7th 39th
0:33.52 0:33.52
8th 31st
0:22.18 0:22.18
7th 23rd
0:11.28 0:11.28
4th 20th
R1 3rd LIGHTZ
T : JIM & GREG LEE J : K JENNINGS
0:43.40 0:43.40
4th 3rd
0:32.80 0:32.80
4th 5th
0:21.99 0:21.99
3rd 13th
0:11.28 0:11.28
2nd 21st
R5 2nd WICKED ACADEMY
T : KRIS LEES J : TYE ANGLAND
1:47.58 1:47.58
5th 8th
1:35.03 1:35.03
5th 4th
1:09.78 1:09.78
5th 27th
0:57.23 0:57.23
4th 29th
0:45.39 0:45.39
4th 40th
0:33.75 0:33.75
4th 42nd
0:22.28 0:22.28
4th 28th
0:11.28 0:11.28
3rd 22nd
R2 6th INVINCIBELLA
T : CHRIS WALLER J : TOMMY BERRY
1:08.03 1:08.03
3rd 16th
0:56.68 0:56.68
3rd 26th
0:44.99 0:44.99
3rd 30th
0:33.44 0:33.44
3rd 28th
0:22.34 0:22.34
3rd 34th
0:11.32 0:11.32
5th 23rd
R7 8th RETALIATION
T : JOHN O'SHEA J : TIM CLARK
1:46.96 1:46.96
11th 2nd
1:34.62 1:34.62
10th 2nd
1:10.21 1:10.21
9th 36th
0:57.92 0:57.92
10th 42nd
0:45.57 0:45.57
10th 44th
0:33.71 0:33.71
9th 39th
0:22.37 0:22.37
9th 35th
0:11.33 0:11.33
9th 24th
R9 4th SUSPENSE
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : JOSH PARR
0:55.11 0:55.11
2nd 8th
0:44.34 0:44.34
2nd 15th
0:33.41 0:33.41
2nd 27th
0:22.23 0:22.23
2nd 24th
0:11.33 0:11.33
2nd 25th
R8 3rd HAPPY HANNAH
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:09.22 1:09.22
7th 20th
0:57.60 0:57.60
7th 38th
0:45.71 0:45.71
8th 50th
0:33.70 0:33.70
8th 37th
0:22.31 0:22.31
6th 33rd
0:11.33 0:11.33
5th 26th
R9 6th TOP ME UP
T : MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES J : CHRISTIAN REITH
0:54.82 0:54.82
8th 4th
0:44.04 0:44.04
7th 10th
0:33.08 0:33.08
8th 12th
0:21.97 0:21.97
8th 10th
0:11.34 0:11.34
6th 27th
R5 3rd MURPHY'S DELIGHT
T : CHRIS WALLER J : R HUTCHINGS
1:47.59 1:47.59
9th 9th
1:35.07 1:35.07
7th 6th
1:09.90 1:09.90
7th 29th
0:57.38 0:57.38
7th 32nd
0:45.51 0:45.51
6th 41st
0:33.98 0:33.98
6th 48th
0:22.43 0:22.43
9th 39th
0:11.34 0:11.34
6th 28th
R5 1st BROADSIDE
T : G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT J : A HYERONIMUS
1:48.08 1:48.08
2nd 13th
1:35.56 1:35.56
2nd 13th
1:10.17 1:10.17
2nd 32nd
0:57.43 0:57.43
3rd 34th
0:45.52 0:45.52
3rd 42nd
0:33.85 0:33.85
3rd 45th
0:22.43 0:22.43
2nd 38th
0:11.35 0:11.35
1st 29th
R8 5th ZANBAGH
T : JOHN P THOMPSON J : TYE ANGLAND
1:09.41 1:09.41
6th 21st
0:57.84 0:57.84
6th 40th
0:45.94 0:45.94
6th 52nd
0:33.90 0:33.90
7th 46th
0:22.42 0:22.42
8th 36th
0:11.38 0:11.38
9th 30th
R7 3rd PRIZED ICON
T : JAMES CUMMINGS J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:47.13 1:47.13
4th 4th
1:35.05 1:35.05
4th 5th
1:10.56 1:10.56
4th 45th
0:58.13 0:58.13
4th 45th
0:45.69 0:45.69
4th 49th
0:33.78 0:33.78
4th 43rd
0:22.43 0:22.43
5th 37th
0:11.38 0:11.38
4th 31st
R5 4th CRAMMING
T : GLEN THOMPSON J : JASON COLLETT
1:47.62 1:47.62
8th 10th
1:35.09 1:35.09
8th 7th
1:09.76 1:09.76
8th 26th
0:57.21 0:57.21
8th 28th
0:45.31 0:45.31
8th 37th
0:33.79 0:33.79
9th 44th
0:22.51 0:22.51
8th 47th
0:11.39 0:11.39
5th 32nd
R2 7th OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS
T : CHRIS WALLER J : R HUTCHINGS
1:07.57 1:07.57
7th 11th
0:56.22 0:56.22
6th 18th
0:44.63 0:44.63
6th 21st
0:33.17 0:33.17
6th 16th
0:22.14 0:22.14
5th 17th
0:11.40 0:11.40
4th 33rd
R9 2nd LEAMI ASTRAY
T : ROBERT PRICE J : KATHY O'HARA
0:55.07 0:55.07
1st 6th
0:44.30 0:44.30
1st 13th
0:33.36 0:33.36
1st 23rd
0:22.27 0:22.27
1st 27th
0:11.41 0:11.41
1st 34th
R7 2nd SWEAR
T : MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES J : TOMMY BERRY
1:47.09 1:47.09
5th 3rd
1:34.92 1:34.92
5th 3rd
1:10.41 1:10.41
5th 41st
0:58.01 0:58.01
5th 43rd
0:45.58 0:45.58
5th 45th
0:33.73 0:33.73
5th 41st
0:22.44 0:22.44
4th 40th
0:11.44 0:11.44
3rd 35th
R1 6th SHAKHAN
T : JOHN SHARAH J : DEANNE PANYA
0:44.13 0:44.13
6th 12th
0:33.33 0:33.33
6th 20th
0:22.47 0:22.47
6th 41st
0:11.46 0:11.46
6th 36th
R4 5th WILD GINGER
T : MS E LONGMIRE J : BLAIKE MC DOUGALL
1:10.69 1:10.69
6th 47th
0:58.61 0:58.61
4th 60th
0:46.52 0:46.52
5th 67th
0:34.48 0:34.48
5th 66th
0:22.59 0:22.59
7th 49th
0:11.47 0:11.47
7th 37th
R4 4th MYSTICISM
T : KURT GOLDMAN J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:10.30 1:10.30
11th 39th
0:58.29 0:58.29
8th 50th
0:46.25 0:46.25
8th 61st
0:34.22 0:34.22
8th 61st
0:22.51 0:22.51
6th 46th
0:11.47 0:11.47
5th 38th
R4 2nd VALATIA
T : SCOTT THOMPSON J : JASON COLLETT
1:10.47 1:10.47
7th 42nd
0:58.30 0:58.30
7th 51st
0:46.27 0:46.27
6th 65th
0:34.23 0:34.23
6th 62nd
0:22.49 0:22.49
5th 43rd
0:11.47 0:11.47
3rd 39th
R2 8th CROWN HIM
T : ANTHONY CUMMINGS J : JOSH PARR
1:07.93 1:07.93
5th 15th
0:56.58 0:56.58
5th 25th
0:44.89 0:44.89
5th 29th
0:33.34 0:33.34
5th 21st
0:22.27 0:22.27
6th 26th
0:11.48 0:11.48
6th 40th
R1 4th LIM'S REVENT
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : BRENTON AVDULLA
0:43.87 0:43.87
5th 8th
0:33.19 0:33.19
5th 17th
0:22.30 0:22.30
5th 29th
0:11.49 0:11.49
5th 41st
R6 6th MAN OF CHOICE
T : LUKE PRICE J : KATHY O'HARA
1:07.01 1:07.01
6th 4th
0:55.88 0:55.88
6th 15th
0:44.86 0:44.86
6th 27th
0:33.38 0:33.38
7th 26th
0:22.30 0:22.30
7th 30th
0:11.49 0:11.49
6th 42nd
R6 2nd HIS MAJESTY
T : KIM WAUGH J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:07.04 1:07.04
3rd 5th
0:55.98 0:55.98
3rd 16th
0:44.82 0:44.82
4th 26th
0:33.36 0:33.36
4th 24th
0:22.31 0:22.31
3rd 31st
0:11.49 0:11.49
3rd 43rd
R6 7th GOD'S IN HIM
T : MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES J : TOMMY BERRY
1:06.96 1:06.96
7th 2nd
0:55.68 0:55.68
7th 13th
0:44.81 0:44.81
8th 25th
0:33.36 0:33.36
8th 25th
0:22.31 0:22.31
8th 32nd
0:11.50 0:11.50
7th 44th
R9 10th WONDERBOLT
T : BARBARA JOSEPH & PAUL JONES J : TIM CLARK
0:54.91 0:54.91
10th 5th
0:44.10 0:44.10
10th 11th
0:33.24 0:33.24
10th 18th
0:22.09 0:22.09
10th 16th
0:11.50 0:11.50
10th 45th
R3 2nd ENCOSTA LINE
T : CHRIS WALLER J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:09.97 1:09.97
4th 30th
0:58.27 0:58.27
2nd 47th
0:46.10 0:46.10
2nd 59th
0:34.14 0:34.14
2nd 55th
0:22.53 0:22.53
2nd 48th
0:11.51 0:11.51
1st 46th
R4 1st DISTINCTIVE LOOK
T : DAVID J SMITH J : K JENNINGS
1:10.78 1:10.78
2nd 52nd
0:58.73 0:58.73
2nd 65th
0:46.70 0:46.70
2nd 74th
0:34.65 0:34.65
2nd 70th
0:22.67 0:22.67
1st 56th
0:11.53 0:11.53
1st 47th
R8 7th UNEQUIVOCAL
T : NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH J : JAY FORD
1:09.50 1:09.50
8th 23rd
0:57.90 0:57.90
8th 41st
0:46.04 0:46.04
7th 55th
0:34.09 0:34.09
6th 50th
0:22.61 0:22.61
7th 51st
0:11.55 0:11.55
8th 48th
R4 8th CROIX DE VIE
T : BARBARA JOSEPH & PAUL JONES J : DEAN YENDALL
1:10.53 1:10.53
12th 44th
0:58.31 0:58.31
12th 52nd
0:46.27 0:46.27
12th 64th
0:34.20 0:34.20
12th 59th
0:22.49 0:22.49
10th 45th
0:11.56 0:11.56
9th 49th
R9 8th BRIGADOON RISE
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : JASON COLLETT
0:55.29 0:55.29
5th 9th
0:44.43 0:44.43
5th 18th
0:33.47 0:33.47
6th 29th
0:22.48 0:22.48
4th 42nd
0:11.59 0:11.59
7th 50th
R6 3rd RELIGIFY
T : CHRIS WALLER J : R HUTCHINGS
1:07.21 1:07.21
2nd 8th
0:56.39 0:56.39
1st 23rd
0:45.10 0:45.10
1st 34th
0:33.68 0:33.68
1st 36th
0:22.60 0:22.60
1st 50th
0:11.60 0:11.60
2nd 51st
R3 4th BALMAIN BOY
T : L J BRIDGE J : TIM CLARK
1:10.33 1:10.33
3rd 40th
0:58.29 0:58.29
4th 49th
0:46.16 0:46.16
3rd 60th
0:34.17 0:34.17
4th 57th
0:22.66 0:22.66
4th 55th
0:11.61 0:11.61
3rd 52nd
R3 6th DARCI'S AFFAIR
T : PAUL MURRAY J : DEANNE PANYA
1:10.57 1:10.57
2nd 46th
0:58.50 0:58.50
3rd 57th
0:46.26 0:46.26
4th 63rd
0:34.30 0:34.30
3rd 64th
0:22.77 0:22.77
3rd 60th
0:11.62 0:11.62
5th 53rd
R6 4th BURNING PASSION
T : JAMES CUMMINGS J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:07.22 1:07.22
1st 9th
0:56.29 0:56.29
2nd 21st
0:45.00 0:45.00
2nd 31st
0:33.57 0:33.57
2nd 32nd
0:22.49 0:22.49
2nd 44th
0:11.64 0:11.64
1st 54th
R5 5th THUNDER DOWN UNDER
T : CHRIS WALLER J : TIM CLARK
1:48.09 1:48.09
6th 14th
1:35.57 1:35.57
6th 14th
1:10.23 1:10.23
6th 37th
0:57.65 0:57.65
6th 39th
0:45.68 0:45.68
7th 48th
0:34.11 0:34.11
7th 52nd
0:22.75 0:22.75
6th 58th
0:11.64 0:11.64
4th 55th
R7 9th KHARTOUM
T : P G CAREY J : JOSH PARR
1:47.73 1:47.73
9th 11th
1:35.20 1:35.20
11th 9th
1:10.52 1:10.52
11th 43rd
0:58.29 0:58.29
11th 48th
0:45.95 0:45.95
11th 53rd
0:34.14 0:34.14
11th 54th
0:22.77 0:22.77
10th 59th
0:11.64 0:11.64
10th 56th
R1 8th ZATAR
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : JOSH PARR
0:44.35 0:44.35
7th 16th
0:33.52 0:33.52
7th 30th
0:22.62 0:22.62
7th 53rd
0:11.66 0:11.66
8th 57th
R7 5th HONEYWINE
T : JOHN O'SHEA J : BRENTON AVDULLA
1:47.50 1:47.50
3rd 7th
1:35.44 1:35.44
3rd 12th
1:10.91 1:10.91
3rd 55th
0:58.46 0:58.46
3rd 55th
0:46.04 0:46.04
3rd 56th
0:34.15 0:34.15
3rd 56th
0:22.78 0:22.78
3rd 62nd
0:11.66 0:11.66
2nd 58th
R7 4th VELADERO
T : CHRIS WALLER J : R HUTCHINGS
1:47.74 1:47.74
2nd 12th
1:35.63 1:35.63
2nd 15th
1:11.15 1:11.15
2nd 58th
0:58.64 0:58.64
2nd 62nd
0:46.26 0:46.26
2nd 62nd
0:34.35 0:34.35
2nd 65th
0:22.95 0:22.95
1st 68th
0:11.67 0:11.67
1st 59th
R6 5th HANDFAST
T : JOHN O'SHEA J : TIM CLARK
1:07.15 1:07.15
4th 7th
0:56.25 0:56.25
4th 19th
0:45.19 0:45.19
3rd 36th
0:33.71 0:33.71
3rd 38th
0:22.63 0:22.63
4th 54th
0:11.67 0:11.67
4th 60th
R3 7th HIPPARCHUS
T : CHRIS WALLER J : R HUTCHINGS
1:10.20 1:10.20
6th 34th
0:58.09 0:58.09
6th 44th
0:46.03 0:46.03
6th 54th
0:34.11 0:34.11
6th 53rd
0:22.74 0:22.74
5th 57th
0:11.68 0:11.68
6th 61st
R5 7th MY GIULIANO
T : CHRIS WALLER J : TOMMY BERRY
1:48.10 1:48.10
7th 15th
1:35.39 1:35.39
9th 11th
1:09.85 1:09.85
9th 28th
0:57.24 0:57.24
9th 30th
0:45.53 0:45.53
9th 43rd
0:34.21 0:34.21
8th 60th
0:22.86 0:22.86
7th 65th
0:11.69 0:11.69
7th 62nd
R4 6th GRAND ROUGE
T : TERRY ROBINSON J : TOMMY BERRY
1:10.90 1:10.90
3rd 54th
0:58.94 0:58.94
3rd 68th
0:46.80 0:46.80
3rd 76th
0:34.71 0:34.71
3rd 73rd
0:22.78 0:22.78
3rd 61st
0:11.71 0:11.71
2nd 63rd
R9 9th LUNAR RISE
T : JAMES CUMMINGS J : K JENNINGS
0:55.34 0:55.34
4th 10th
0:44.62 0:44.62
4th 20th
0:33.72 0:33.72
3rd 40th
0:22.61 0:22.61
3rd 52nd
0:11.72 0:11.72
3rd 64th
R6 8th FALKENBERG
T : PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:07.07 1:07.07
8th 6th
0:55.88 0:55.88
8th 14th
0:45.11 0:45.11
7th 35th
0:33.95 0:33.95
6th 47th
0:22.82 0:22.82
6th 64th
0:11.72 0:11.72
8th 65th
R7 7th HIGH MIST
T : CHRIS WALLER J : JASON COLLETT
1:47.48 1:47.48
7th 6th
1:35.37 1:35.37
6th 10th
1:10.85 1:10.85
6th 53rd
0:58.48 0:58.48
6th 56th
0:46.05 0:46.05
6th 58th
0:34.18 0:34.18
6th 58th
0:22.81 0:22.81
7th 63rd
0:11.74 0:11.74
7th 66th
R3 5th SIGNPOSTED
T : JOHN P THOMPSON J : BLAIKE MC DOUGALL
1:10.73 1:10.73
1st 50th
0:58.72 0:58.72
1st 64th
0:46.56 0:46.56
1st 69th
0:34.62 0:34.62
1st 69th
0:22.99 0:22.99
1st 69th
0:11.78 0:11.78
2nd 67th
R4 7th DESTINED TO WIN
T : JOHN BATEMAN J : KATHY O'HARA
1:10.95 1:10.95
4th 57th
0:58.75 0:58.75
6th 66th
0:46.68 0:46.68
4th 71st
0:34.68 0:34.68
4th 72nd
0:22.87 0:22.87
4th 67th
0:11.79 0:11.79
4th 68th
R8 6th REPLIQUE
T : G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT J : A HYERONIMUS
1:10.21 1:10.21
1st 35th
0:58.64 0:58.64
1st 63rd
0:46.56 0:46.56
1st 68th
0:34.49 0:34.49
1st 68th
0:23.10 0:23.10
1st 71st
0:11.80 0:11.80
1st 69th
R8 8th TEARS IN HEAVEN
T : TRACEY BARTLEY J : DEAN YENDALL
1:10.16 1:10.16
3rd 31st
0:58.56 0:58.56
2nd 58th
0:46.52 0:46.52
3rd 66th
0:34.48 0:34.48
3rd 67th
0:23.06 0:23.06
2nd 70th
0:11.81 0:11.81
4th 70th
R7 6th TUMULTUOUS
T : CHRIS WALLER J : TYE ANGLAND
1:47.44 1:47.44
6th 5th
1:35.20 1:35.20
7th 8th
1:10.75 1:10.75
7th 51st
0:58.33 0:58.33
7th 53rd
0:45.93 0:45.93
7th 51st
0:34.10 0:34.10
7th 51st
0:22.87 0:22.87
6th 66th
0:11.81 0:11.81
6th 71st
R4 12th VAN HALEN
T : DANNY WILLIAMS J : B SPRIGGS
1:11.43 1:11.43
14th 62nd
0:59.38 0:59.38
13th 72nd
0:47.35 0:47.35
13th 81st
0:35.26 0:35.26
13th 81st
0:23.37 0:23.37
13th 78th
0:11.81 0:11.81
14th 72nd
R4 10th NOT FOR EXPORT
T : DAR LUNN J : ANDREW ADKINS
1:11.35 1:11.35
13th 60th
0:59.10 0:59.10
14th 70th
0:47.03 0:47.03
14th 78th
0:34.99 0:34.99
14th 76th
0:23.21 0:23.21
14th 74th
0:11.88 0:11.88
12th 73rd
R5 6th SPLENDIDO
T : B WALLACE & A PEARD J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:48.61 1:48.61
3rd 17th
1:36.16 1:36.16
3rd 16th
1:10.70 1:10.70
3rd 48th
0:58.34 0:58.34
1st 54th
0:46.65 0:46.65
1st 70th
0:34.86 0:34.86
1st 75th
0:23.27 0:23.27
1st 76th
0:11.95 0:11.95
2nd 74th
R8 9th YOU ARE GOLDEN
T : GREG BENNETT J : B SPRIGGS
1:10.18 1:10.18
5th 33rd
0:58.58 0:58.58
4th 59th
0:46.69 0:46.69
4th 72nd
0:34.67 0:34.67
4th 71st
0:23.21 0:23.21
4th 73rd
0:11.97 0:11.97
7th 75th
R1 7th CHINA GALE
T : G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT J : TIM CLARK
0:44.67 0:44.67
1st 22nd
0:34.26 0:34.26
2nd 63rd
0:23.19 0:23.19
2nd 72nd
0:11.99 0:11.99
4th 76th
R4 13th LETHAL
T : JEREMY SYLVESTER J : DEANNE PANYA
1:11.31 1:11.31
16th 59th
0:59.11 0:59.11
16th 71st
0:46.99 0:46.99
16th 77th
0:35.05 0:35.05
16th 78th
0:23.33 0:23.33
15th 77th
0:12.00 0:12.00
13th 77th
R4 9th GAMBLED
T : KURT GOLDMAN J : MS HEATHER POLAND
1:11.61 1:11.61
1st 63rd
0:59.49 0:59.49
1st 73rd
0:47.61 0:47.61
1st 83rd
0:35.55 0:35.55
1st 84th
0:23.39 0:23.39
2nd 79th
0:12.00 0:12.00
6th 78th
R7 11th HAND IT IN
T : RODNEY OLLERTON J : CHRIS O'BRIEN
1:48.56 1:48.56
10th 16th
1:36.25 1:36.25
9th 17th
1:11.75 1:11.75
10th 65th
0:59.54 0:59.54
9th 75th
0:47.16 0:47.16
9th 80th
0:35.22 0:35.22
10th 80th
0:23.62 0:23.62
11th 81st
0:12.03 0:12.03
11th 79th
R3 8th BODEGA NEGRA
T : BRUCE W HILL J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:10.92 1:10.92
5th 56th
0:58.83 0:58.83
5th 67th
0:46.69 0:46.69
5th 73rd
0:34.79 0:34.79
5th 74th
0:23.26 0:23.26
8th 75th
0:12.06 0:12.06
8th 80th
R4 11th ME MONGO
T : JEREMY SYLVESTER J : TIM CLARK
1:11.88 1:11.88
8th 66th
0:59.72 0:59.72
10th 76th
0:47.64 0:47.64
9th 84th
0:35.51 0:35.51
11th 83rd
0:23.62 0:23.62
11th 83rd
0:12.08 0:12.08
11th 81st
R8 10th DIAMOND MADE
T : BRUCE CROSS J : JASON COLLETT
1:10.71 1:10.71
2nd 49th
0:59.04 0:59.04
3rd 69th
0:47.13 0:47.13
2nd 79th
0:34.99 0:34.99
2nd 77th
0:23.46 0:23.46
3rd 80th
0:12.18 0:12.18
6th 82nd
R4 14th EURELLA FLIGHT
T : PETER W STANLEY J : JAMIE INNES
1:11.73 1:11.73
15th 64th
0:59.52 0:59.52
15th 74th
0:47.47 0:47.47
15th 82nd
0:35.50 0:35.50
15th 82nd
0:23.62 0:23.62
16th 82nd
0:12.23 0:12.23
15th 83rd
R5 8th LOW PLACES
T : CHRIS WALLER J : GLYN SCHOFIELD
1:49.26 1:49.26
4th 18th
1:36.75 1:36.75
4th 18th
1:11.36 1:11.36
4th 61st
0:58.62 0:58.62
5th 61st
0:46.75 0:46.75
5th 75th
0:35.13 0:35.13
5th 79th
0:23.72 0:23.72
3rd 84th
0:12.31 0:12.31
8th 84th
R7 10th READY FIRE
T : MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:49.87 1:49.87
1st 19th
1:37.88 1:37.88
1st 19th
1:13.44 1:13.44
1st 69th
1:00.93 1:00.93
1st 79th
0:48.48 0:48.48
1st 86th
0:36.56 0:36.56
1st 87th
0:24.87 0:24.87
2nd 87th
0:12.95 0:12.95
8th 85th
R5 9th ZERO TO TEN
T : J W SCOBIE J : DEAN YENDALL
1:50.55 1:50.55
1st 20th
1:38.12 1:38.12
1st 20th
1:12.69 1:12.69
1st 67th
0:59.88 0:59.88
2nd 77th
0:48.10 0:48.10
2nd 85th
0:36.27 0:36.27
2nd 85th
0:24.53 0:24.53
5th 85th
0:12.98 0:12.98
9th 86th
R4 16th MAI GOMEROI
T : GAVIN ANDREWS J : JAY FORD
1:13.99 1:13.99
5th 70th
1:01.87 1:01.87
5th 80th
0:49.71 0:49.71
7th 88th
0:37.63 0:37.63
7th 88th
0:25.25 0:25.25
12th 88th
0:13.05 0:13.05
16th 87th
R4 15th SADHIKA
T : GREG BENNETT J : CHRISTIAN REITH
1:12.78 1:12.78
10th 68th
1:00.47 1:00.47
11th 78th
0:48.54 0:48.54
11th 87th
0:36.55 0:36.55
9th 86th
0:24.80 0:24.80
8th 86th
0:13.15 0:13.15
10th 88th

Previous Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
VANBRUGH (AUS) 3C
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SOHO SECRET (AUS) LUCKY OWNERS (NZ)
G SCHOFIELD 56.5 CHRIS WALLER 6
HAMPTON COURT (AUS) 3C
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROSES 'N' WINE (CAN) BROKEN VOW (USA)
J PARR 56.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 7
COMPLACENT (AUS) 3C
AUTHORIZED (IRE) - INSOUCIANCE (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
C REITH 56.5 PETER SNOWDEN 1
DUNDEEL (NZ) 3C
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - STAREEL (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.5 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 4
DOCTOR DOOM (AUS) 3G
DOMESDAY (AUS) - ORCYM (AUS) ORPEN (USA)
R M QUINN 56.5 G H WALTER 5
EREWHON (AUS) 3G
COMMANDS (AUS) - PSEUDONYM (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
J BOWMAN 56.5 PETER SNOWDEN 2
MONACO CONSUL (NZ) 3C
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - ARGANTE (NZ) STAR WAY (GB)
J FORD 56.5 MICHAEL MORONEY 4
SOUSA (NZ) 3C
GALILEO (IRE) - LIBERTY SONG (IRE) LAST TYCOON (IRE)
C W BROWN 56.5 PETER SNOWDEN 8
TERANABA (AUS) 3C
ANABAA (USA) - TRISTERA (AUS) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
L V CASSIDY 56.5 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 8
HOTEL GRAND (AUS) 3C
GRAND LODGE (USA) - TERRESTIAL (AUS) STAR WATCH (AUS)
J FORD 56.5 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 10
SAVABEEL (AUS) 3C
ZABEEL (NZ) - SAVANNAH SUCCESS (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA)
C MUNCE 56.5 GRAEME ROGERSON 9
NIELLO (AUS) 3C
OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
C W BROWN 56.5 JOHN HAWKES 7
PLATINUM SCISSORS (AUS) 3C
DANEHILL (USA) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) CAN'T FIGHT FATE (AUS)
J CASSIDY 56.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 10
VIKING RULER (AUS) 3C
DANEHILL (USA) - TRISTALOVE (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
L BEASLEY 55.5 CLARRY CONNERS 2
UNIVERSAL PRINCE (AUS) 3C
SCENIC (IRE) - BISCAY BIRD (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
J SHEEHAN 55.5 BEDE MURRAY 10