Pukekohe Results (Race 3)

Saturday, 21st November 2020

3
13:40
(local)

Fasttrack Insurance 2yo Stakes (LR)

Age: 2yo Type: OPEN
NZD $50,000
1100m TURF DEAD
3
13:40
(local)
NZD $50,000
1100m DEAD

Fasttrack Insurance 2yo Stakes (LR)

Age: 2yo Type: OPEN

This Listed juvenile over 1100m saw an upset with Brix burying them after sitting fifth the inner on a solid speed where those up front tied up late. This maiden filly raced fourth the inner then once angled out surged to reach third at the 200m and then led with 25m to go and clocked 1:05.87 to score by short neck. The winners and where they were turning for home were second (three-off the inside and a head from the leader), seventh (six-off the inside and two lengths from the leader), fifth (trail inner and two lengths from the leader), second (one-off the inside and a neck from the leader), led (a head in front and on the fence), eleventh (three-off the inside and five lengths from the leader), second (one-off the inside and two lengths from the leader), fourteenth (five-wide and six lengths from the leader) and third (four-off the inside and half a length from the leader). The time was only a second and two-thirds slower than that recorded by the Open Class sprinters in R8 on the card. Brix had not run even a placing before today but enjoyed the soft sit behind them before being angled out and let rip the final 200m. It was her first win at start number four. Quattro Quinta the second favourite raced sixth wide then moved up third turning for home and into a close second at the 200m. The gelding tried hard but came up a short neck behind the winner. Cool Change ran on well from last the inside turning for home and came through along the fence the final 100m to get third with 15m to run. Fourth home was the first starter favourite and Australian bred filly in Beldarra that led up and was kept honest throughout before being swamped the final 25m. Fifth home was Lady Pristina that fought on in a gap and was beaten over three and a half lengths. King Of Reds sat second the outer and was right there until being bumped at the 350m then he weakened out. Miss Ipenema was seventh home after racing sixth wide then coming up fourth turning for home before the effort told. The rest got beaten over six lengths and up to more than ten lengths. The winner has the right run behind them as the leaders slightly overdid it and duly buried them once worked out. This looks a slightly misleading result as the favoured duo, which ran second and fourth respectively, were either being kept honest in front or sitting wide throughout.

Sectional Times of PUKEKOHE - Saturday, 21st November 2020

Meeting
Race
Race Pos Horse 600m
R8 1st LEVANTE
T : KEN & BEV KELSO J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:32.49 0:32.49
R8 2nd SUMMER PASSAGE
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:33.07 0:33.07
R8 6th SHEEZALLMINE
T : DANIEL MILLER J : WIREMU PINN
0:33.38 0:33.38
R8 3rd ITS DESTINYS CHILD
T : JENNY & BOB VANCE J : A CALDER
0:33.45 0:33.45
R8 5th JUSTACANTA
T : SHAUN & EMMA CLOTWORTHY J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:33.52 0:33.52
R4 2nd SUPER STRIKE
T : RICHARD COLLETT J : A CALDER
0:33.52 0:33.52
R8 10th PRETTY TO SEA
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:33.60 0:33.60
R5 6th SUPERA
T : KEN & BEV KELSO J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:33.65 0:33.65
R8 8th NEW YORK JAZZ
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:33.66 0:33.66
R5 2nd SHOWOROSES
T : JOANNE SURGENOR J : VIN COLGAN
0:33.71 0:33.71
R9 6th MIGHTY ASLAN
T : STEPHEN MCKEE J : A CALDER
0:33.82 0:33.82
R6 1st EDIT
T : SHAUN & EMMA CLOTWORTHY J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:33.83 0:33.83
R5 4th PIERINA
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:33.88 0:33.88
R5 5th JENNIFER ECCLES
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:33.89 0:33.89
R5 8th LE CASTILE
T : N W TILEY J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:33.92 0:33.92
R8 4th JULIUS
T : JOHN BELL J : VIN COLGAN
0:33.94 0:33.94
R6 3rd SON OF BIELSKI
T : GLEN OLD J : TROY HARRIS
0:33.95 0:33.95
R1 5th LE SABLIER
T : MS K FURSDON J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:33.97 0:33.97
R1 6th STAR TSAR
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:33.98 0:33.98
R9 5th GRAVITELLE
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:34.00 0:34.00
R9 8th EVER SO CLEVER
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:34.05 0:34.05
R1 9th FELAAR
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : WIREMU PINN
0:34.05 0:34.05
R8 11th MELT
T : N W TILEY J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:34.06 0:34.06
R1 4th SWEET CLEMENTINE
T : RICHARD COLLETT J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:34.06 0:34.06
R5 3rd SUPREME HEIGHTS
T : MARYANN BROSNAN J : M MCNAB
0:34.08 0:34.08
R5 1st MEDIA SENSATION
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.10 0:34.10
R1 3rd DANCE CARD
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:34.11 0:34.11
R9 4th TRIOMPHE
T : SHAUN & EMMA CLOTWORTHY J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:34.14 0:34.14
R8 9th DAWN PATROL
T : FRANK RITCHIE J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:34.22 0:34.22
R1 1st THE BUZZ
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:34.23 0:34.23
R6 7th LAURANT
T : D LOGAN & C GIBBS J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:34.24 0:34.24
R9 7th ROYAL CHARM
T : MARK BROOKS J : CHAD ORMSBY
0:34.26 0:34.26
R4 5th WILD WEST
T : DANICA GUY J : LEITH INNES
0:34.29 0:34.29
R5 7th JE SUIS TIGER
T : G HENNESSY J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:34.32 0:34.32
R8 7th ONLY IN JAKARTA
T : ALEX OLIVEIRA J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.32 0:34.32
R9 1st MARRONI
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : TROY HARRIS
0:34.33 0:34.33
R6 12th LORD POLONIUS
T : D LOGAN & C GIBBS J : WIREMU PINN
0:34.35 0:34.35
R6 4th LOOSE CANNON
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : M MCNAB
0:34.36 0:34.36
R1 2nd SPRING DELIGHT
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : DARREN DANIS
0:34.38 0:34.38
R1 11th LANDGRAVE
T : EMMA-LEE & DAVID BROWNE J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.39 0:34.39
R8 12th AMARULA
T : PETER MCKAY J : SHAUN M MC KAY
0:34.41 0:34.41
R9 13th SYMPATHIQUE
T : D LOGAN & C GIBBS J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:34.44 0:34.44
R4 4th LIMENTIS
T : KEN & BEV KELSO J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:34.45 0:34.45
R4 1st OUR ALLEY CAT
T : VICKI PRENDERGAST J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:34.50 0:34.50
R2 1st BAD 'N' BOUJ
T : JACOB MC KAY J : SHAUN M MC KAY
0:34.54 0:34.54
R6 6th A PROPER LADY
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:34.55 0:34.55
R1 8th COUTURIERE
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:34.56 0:34.56
R3 3rd COOL CHANGE
T : N W TILEY J : A CALDER
0:34.57 0:34.57
R9 9th SWEET MOLLY MALONE
T : CODY COLE J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:34.57 0:34.57
R9 3rd ALWAYS SACRED
T : TONY PIKE J : M MCNAB
0:34.57 0:34.57
R8 13th ROCKET FUEL
T : GRAHAM RICHARDSON & ROGAN NORVALL J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:34.60 0:34.60
R9 2nd SUPER GEE
T : D LOGAN & C GIBBS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.61 0:34.61
R2 3rd MAKE TIME
T : STEPHEN MCKEE J : M MCNAB
0:34.62 0:34.62
R6 2nd THE DOM
T : M, M F & M L ROGERS J : A CALDER
0:34.63 0:34.63
R1 10th KAARERAWAY
T : D LOGAN & C GIBBS J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:34.63 0:34.63
R5 9th YEARN
T : MS K FURSDON J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:34.64 0:34.64
R1 12th DAYTONA RED
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:34.65 0:34.65
R4 10th LUMINOUS
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : JOE KAMARUDDIN
0:34.66 0:34.66
R1 7th BABICHE
T : CATHERINE CAMERON J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:34.68 0:34.68
R4 7th OHCEEDEE
T : STEVEN COLE J : TROY HARRIS
0:34.69 0:34.69
R9 10th MASTER HERB
T : DEBBIE SWEENEY J : WIREMU PINN
0:34.71 0:34.71
R4 14th INCA WARRIOR
T : STEVEN COLE J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:34.76 0:34.76
R7 2nd SAVY YONG BLONK
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.77 0:34.77
R9 14th MOIRAS TOWN
T : EAMONN GREEN J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:34.77 0:34.77
R2 8th CHA SIU BAO
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:34.78 0:34.78
R3 1st BRIX
T : G D HARVEY J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:34.79 0:34.79
R4 9th SEVEN SEAS
T : TONY PIKE J : M MCNAB
0:34.79 0:34.79
R2 2nd AROMATIC
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.80 0:34.80
R4 8th BRUEGEL
T : N W TILEY J : CALLUM JONES
0:34.80 0:34.80
R3 2nd QUATTRO QUINTA
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.83 0:34.83
R7 3rd GRAND BOUQUET
T : LAUREN BRENNAN J : SHAUN M MC KAY
0:34.86 0:34.86
R4 3rd PACKING ROCKSTAR
T : LAUREN BRENNAN J : OPIE BOSSON
0:34.88 0:34.88
R4 6th JAKKALBOMB
T : DANICA GUY J : DARREN DANIS
0:34.90 0:34.90
R6 8th MANRICO
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : Y R COONEE
0:34.91 0:34.91
R2 9th JIP JIP ROCK
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.94 0:34.94
R8 14th DONNA ANNE BILLY
T : B POMARE J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.02 0:35.02
R4 12th VIRTUOSO LAD
T : MS K FURSDON J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:35.06 0:35.06
R6 11th SAINTLY WAY
T : FRANK RITCHIE J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.09 0:35.09
R9 11th ANZAC POWER
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:35.09 0:35.09
R9 12th OUR MODENA
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.10 0:35.10
R2 10th MONLULA
T : ROGER JAMES & ROBERT WELLWOOD J : VIN COLGAN
0:35.10 0:35.10
R1 13th LADY SHABEEL
T : IAIN KENNEDY J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.10 0:35.10
R6 5th LOOKSEASY
T : LOUISE SAUNDERS J : DARREN DANIS
0:35.15 0:35.15
R3 5th LADY PRISTINA
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:35.18 0:35.18
R3 4th BELDARRA
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:35.19 0:35.19
R2 6th PATSYS LASS
T : EAMONN GREEN J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:35.22 0:35.22
R6 10th ALL PAID UP
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:35.22 0:35.22
R2 12th MONGOLIANCONQUEROR
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : JOE KAMARUDDIN
0:35.40 0:35.40
R2 4th SAGUNTO
T : PETER MCKAY J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.44 0:35.44
R3 10th DULCE NINA
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:35.47 0:35.47
R7 1st IN A TWINKLING
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:35.47 0:35.47
R3 7th MISS IPENEMA
T : G D HARVEY J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:35.48 0:35.48
R2 5th RHAEGAR
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : TROY HARRIS
0:35.49 0:35.49
R4 11th TEARS OF JUPITER
T : PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:35.49 0:35.49
R2 7th SUSPENSE
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.56 0:35.56
R3 8th MAGNETO
T : STEVEN COLE J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.57 0:35.57
R7 6th LIVIN' ON A PRAYER
T : VANESSA HILLIS J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:35.62 0:35.62
R3 6th KING OF REDS
T : PETER MCKAY J : SHAUN M MC KAY
0:35.62 0:35.62
R3 9th CHEROKEE WARRIOR
T : DEAN WILES J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:35.66 0:35.66
R7 11th VOLER POUR MOI
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:35.67 0:35.67
R7 5th POLZEATH
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.69 0:35.69
R6 9th LIVE FOR YOUR LOVE
T : JENNA MAHONEY J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.69 0:35.69
R6 13th ROCH 'N' HORSE
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : OPIE BOSSON
0:35.76 0:35.76
R4 13th IRON EAGLE
T : PETER MCKAY J : SHAUN M MC KAY
0:35.76 0:35.76
R6 14th HONG KONG'S FOLKS
T : C POMARE J : C DELL
0:35.93 0:35.93
R7 7th OCEAN BILLY
T : B POMARE J : VIN COLGAN
0:35.98 0:35.98
R2 13th CIVILISED
T : F P CORNEGE J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:36.00 0:36.00
R2 15th NABIAC
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : BRANDON MAY
0:36.02 0:36.02
R7 9th PAISLEY PARK
T : GRAHAM RICHARDSON & ROGAN NORVALL J : A CALDER
0:36.03 0:36.03
R2 16th YAMUNA
T : DANIEL MILLER J : WIREMU PINN
0:36.08 0:36.08
R7 14th INSCRIPTION
T : C R MCCARROLL J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:36.14 0:36.14
R3 11th SONGGONG SUCCESS
T : DEAN WILES J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:36.17 0:36.17
R7 4th JUSTAMAIZ
T : DAVID GREENE J : M MCNAB
0:36.19 0:36.19
R2 11th TWEEDLEDEE
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : MUBARAK KAREEM
0:36.22 0:36.22
R7 12th ON THE ROCKS
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : CHAD ORMSBY
0:36.26 0:36.26
R7 10th BLUE BREEZE
T : A J MORLEY J : C DELL
0:36.31 0:36.31
R7 8th MY GIFT
T : JOHN MASON J : DARREN DANIS
0:36.40 0:36.40
R2 14th CREATIVE GENIUS
T : STEVEN COLE J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:36.50 0:36.50
R7 13th PINMEDOWN
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:36.71 0:36.71
R4 15th SHENANIGANS
T : ROGER JAMES & ROBERT WELLWOOD J : VIN COLGAN
0:39.33 0:39.33

Previous Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
UNITION (AUS) 2C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DIADEME (NZ) SAVABEEL (AUS)
L G INNES 56.5 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 3
BAVELLA (AUS) 2F
SNITZEL (AUS) - ZONZA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
L G INNES 54.5 L NOBLE 5
MELT (NZ) 2F
IFFRAAJ (GB) - TICKLISH (NZ) MAROOF (USA)
M MCNAB 54.5 N W TILEY 4
TALARIA (NZ) 2F
O'REILLY (NZ) - ALBERTON PRINCESS (NZ) GOLAN (IRE)
M R DU PLESSIS 54.5 PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS & PAUL RICHARDS 6
BOUNDING (AUS) 2F
LONHRO (AUS) - BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
V A COLGAN 54.5 KEN & BEV KELSO 6
TRAVINO (AUS) 2G
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - MISS KEATON (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
J L WADDELL 56.5 PETER MCKAY 9
MISS UPSTART (AUS) 2F
SNIPPETSON (AUS) - MAGIC STAR (AUS) DANZERO (AUS)
M T COLEMAN 54.5 GRAHAM RICHARDSON 7
LION TAMER (NZ) 2C
STORMING HOME (GB) - LIONESS (NZ) GENEROUS (IRE)
M R DU PLESSIS 56.0 MURRAY & BJORN BAKER 4
THE LADY (NZ) 2F
STRAVINSKY (USA) - LADY DEHERE (NZ) DEHERE (USA)
J B MCDONALD 54.5 GRAEME & MARK SANDERS 1
VINCENT MANGANO (NZ) 2G
NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - RATIONABLE (NZ) HOUSEBUSTER (USA)
M J WALKER 56.0 PETER MCKAY 1
CROSSYOURHEART (NZ) 2F
SHOW A HEART (AUS) - RED CENTURY (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
L G INNES 54.5 RICHARD COLLETT & SHANE HAPETA 5
CREPE DE CHINE (NZ) 2F
PINS (AUS) - GIO (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
T J RUSSELL 53.0 LANCE O'SULLIVAN 6
FLORILEGIUM (NZ) 2F
CAPE CROSS (IRE) - GARDENIA (NZ) DANEHILL (USA)
L G INNES 55.5 GRAEME ROGERSON & STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 1
ROCKABUBBLE (AUS) 2F
BUBBLE GUM FELLOW (JPN) - BLOND ROCKET (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
L A O'SULLIVAN 55.5 P O'SULLIVAN 2
RASPBERRY RIPPLE (AUS) 2F
QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - UNBELEEVABLE (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
G J GRYLLS 55.5 FRANK & CRAIG RITCHI 2
CENTENNIAL (NZ) 2F
CENTAINE (AUS) - LIGHTNING TREE (NZ) BLAZING KEEL (AUS)
L A O'SULLIVAN 55.5 COLIN & RICHARD YUILL 2