The winner of this Listed Open Handicap over 1800m was Whale Song, which was ridden by the apprentice Wiremu Pinn. The 5yo gelding ended up well back on the inner and was tenth midrace and across the top but stayed closest in near the home turn and saved heaps of ground. The winners and where they came from on the home turn were twelfth (sixteen-off the inside and four lengths from the leader), fourth (seven-off the inside and two lengths from the leader), co-leader (four-off the inside), led (six-off the inside and a head in front), second (four-off the inside and a head in front), eighth (fourteen-off the inside and three lengths from the leader), fourth (two-off the inside and three lengths from the leader), sixth (eighteen-off the inside and a length from the leader). Whale Song improved to be fourth turning for home and led at the 200m and just held on at the line to win in packed finish by a nose in 1:37.90 under 53kg. The first six home were separated by less than a length such was the packed nature of the finish from the inner to the outer. Today was the fifth win in twenty-three starts by Whale Song and was his first win at Blacktype after two attempts over December last year and January this year resulted in a Listed fourth and a sixth at G3 respectively. Both were close up efforts and saw him run on powerfully. Today the winning of the race was the ground saved near the home turn as he got home by the smallest margin possible. Second home was the deep Southerner in Lightning Jack that started a clear favourite and raced fifth or sixth the inner early then was seventh and wide across the top and came up deeper and sixth turning for home. The 4yo gelding carrying 55.5kg was still fourth at the 100m but coming and he really unleashed hard late to just miss. He already has two Listed wins and a G2 placing as a 3yo so has it all ahead of him this year. Third home was Belle Fascino at 56.5kg and the 7yo mare has been in remarkable form and going for her fourth win a row today. In fact in her last six starts including today she has won four races and been placed twice. The two placings have been second beaten a long neck and third today beaten a nose and short head. She raced second throughout and fought tooth and nail the run home to be beaten narrowly. Fourth home and coming with a stupendous late run the widest was the North Islander in William Wallace that flew home from the rear duo on settling. The 8yo gelding was still tenth at the 200m and deepest but fair flew late to be beaten a nose, a short head and a long neck. One more stride and he wins today such was the power of his finishing run. Fifth home was another North Islander in Pullyoursocksup that raced fourth the inner and was second at the 150m before being swamped late. The 5yo mare was ridden by the apprentice Darren Danis and is only a three-win mare so did very well all things factored in. She has a Listed placing as a 3yo but is clearly better than her record indicates. Sixth home and beaten less than a length was the 4yo mare Bronte Beach that two weeks prior had run third at G3 over a mile behind Belle Fascino, so she was in form. She raced today in the rear duo with William Wallace early and was last on her own before the home turn and got angled wide turning in. The mare was eleventh and one spot behind William Wallace at the 200m today and she ran home hard plus was ridden by the apprentice Kozzi Asano and is also far better than a three-win runner. Next home and beaten over a length was Kilowatt with the deep Southerner carrying the same weight as the third finisher Belle Fascino today of 56.5kg. He raced third mostly and was still fifth at the 200m and fought on well. Eighth home was Beneficial that raced seventh or eighth wide and she fought on well the run home to be beaten a length and a half. The 6yo mare was ridden by the apprentice Kin Kwo. A gap then existed to ninth home that was beaten all up just under four and a half lengths in Malo Bik, the North Islander that led up today and was headed at the 200m and weakened out. Rock Sensation plugged on for tenth beaten four and a half lengths and a nostril behind him was All About Magic, with both racing back eighth or ninth mostly then turning in tenth and twelfth respectively. The rest got beaten home almost five lengths and up to and over ten lengths. The time was a length inferior to the Listed 3yo filly only event held prior so the time was nothing special but the finish was a ripper. Three of the first six home were separated by less than a length and ridden by apprentices. This will no doubt prove to be a good source of future winners owing to the closeness of the finish at the line (eight runners beaten a length and a half in total).
Sectional Times of RICCARTON-PARK - Saturday, 10th April 2021
Race | Pos | Horse | 800m | 600m | 400m | 200m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R2 | 2nd |
ENZO'S LAD
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:42.35
0:42.35
6th 1st |
0:33.52
0:33.52
6th 1st |
0:22.02
0:22.02
6th 1st |
0:11.28
0:11.28
6th 1st |
R6 | 1st |
ATISHU
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:47.96
0:47.96
12th 33rd |
0:35.32
0:35.32
12th 9th |
0:23.75
0:23.75
7th 11th |
0:11.69
0:11.69
1st 2nd |
R2 | 1st |
ROCANTO
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:42.49
0:42.49
4th 2nd |
0:34.00
0:34.00
4th 2nd |
0:22.58
0:22.58
4th 2nd |
0:11.70
0:11.70
1st 3rd |
R3 | 3rd |
WESTERN GIRL
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : CHRIS JOHNSON |
0:47.77
0:47.77
6th 29th |
0:35.21
0:35.21
6th 6th |
0:23.52
0:23.52
6th 7th |
0:11.79
0:11.79
3rd 4th |
R3 | 7th |
JIMINY CRICKET
T : STEPHANIE FAULKNER J : TANYA JONKER |
0:48.21
0:48.21
8th 38th |
0:35.49
0:35.49
9th 11th |
0:23.56
0:23.56
9th 8th |
0:11.79
0:11.79
9th 5th |
R3 | 4th |
VICENZA
T : DANNY CROZIER J : DARREN DANIS |
0:48.17
0:48.17
3rd 37th |
0:35.59
0:35.59
4th 14th |
0:23.84
0:23.84
3rd 13th |
0:11.81
0:11.81
4th 6th |
R2 | 3rd |
KHIMAR WAR
T : L W ROBINSON J : YONG CHEW |
0:43.01
0:43.01
2nd 3rd |
0:34.54
0:34.54
2nd 3rd |
0:23.16
0:23.16
2nd 3rd |
0:11.82
0:11.82
2nd 7th |
R3 | 5th |
THE GARRISON
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:47.91
0:47.91
9th 31st |
0:35.23
0:35.23
8th 7th |
0:23.48
0:23.48
8th 6th |
0:11.89
0:11.89
6th 8th |
R3 | 1st |
ORIGINAL GANGSTER
T : LYN PRENDERGAST J : K WILLIAMS |
0:48.14
0:48.14
2nd 36th |
0:35.56
0:35.56
2nd 13th |
0:23.83
0:23.83
2nd 12th |
0:12.02
0:12.02
2nd 9th |
R3 | 9th |
JOJO ROXX
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : ROHAN MUDHOO |
0:48.23
0:48.23
10th 41st |
0:35.67
0:35.67
10th 16th |
0:23.74
0:23.74
10th 10th |
0:12.03
0:12.03
10th 10th |
R3 | 2nd |
MISS CURIOUS
T : S WOODSFORD J : C A CAMPBELL |
0:48.30
0:48.30
1st 42nd |
0:35.62
0:35.62
1st 15th |
0:23.85
0:23.85
1st 14th |
0:12.04
0:12.04
1st 11th |
R3 | 6th |
VERMONT
T : SARAH & MATTHEW SMITH J : BRETT MURRAY |
0:48.52
0:48.52
4th 46th |
0:36.06
0:36.06
3rd 28th |
0:24.19
0:24.19
4th 16th |
0:12.06
0:12.06
7th 12th |
R7 | 6th |
BRONTE BEACH
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:47.67
0:47.67
15th 27th |
0:35.24
0:35.24
15th 8th |
0:23.60
0:23.60
15th 9th |
0:12.06
0:12.06
11th 13th |
R2 | 5th |
JOHNNY JONES
T : J F PARSONS J : WIREMU PINN |
0:43.27
0:43.27
5th 4th |
0:34.72
0:34.72
5th 4th |
0:23.38
0:23.38
5th 4th |
0:12.16
0:12.16
4th 14th |
R2 | 4th |
SABER
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : MEGHANN GESTAIN |
0:43.48
0:43.48
3rd 5th |
0:34.89
0:34.89
3rd 5th |
0:23.39
0:23.39
3rd 5th |
0:12.19
0:12.19
3rd 15th |
R7 | 4th |
WILLIAM WALLACE
T : A BULL J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:47.66
0:47.66
14th 26th |
0:35.39
0:35.39
14th 10th |
0:23.87
0:23.87
12th 15th |
0:12.19
0:12.19
10th 16th |
R3 | 8th |
SHOW BAZZ
T : K H HUGHES J : CHOON K KWO |
0:48.72
0:48.72
5th 52nd |
0:36.02
0:36.02
5th 26th |
0:24.23
0:24.23
7th 17th |
0:12.22
0:12.22
8th 17th |
R7 | 8th |
BENEFICIAL
T : L R BECKETT J : CHOON K KWO |
0:48.52
0:48.52
8th 47th |
0:36.13
0:36.13
7th 30th |
0:24.47
0:24.47
7th 25th |
0:12.35
0:12.35
9th 18th |
R8 | 2nd |
AVAQUINELLA
T : L W ROBINSON J : TERRY MOSELEY |
0:45.55
0:45.55
10th 8th |
0:35.71
0:35.71
8th 17th |
0:24.46
0:24.46
9th 24th |
0:12.35
0:12.35
7th 19th |
R7 | 12th |
THE GROWLER
T : L DIDHAM J : BRETT MURRAY |
0:49.68
0:49.68
3rd 76th |
0:36.17
0:36.17
13th 35th |
0:24.41
0:24.41
14th 22nd |
0:12.43
0:12.43
15th 20th |
R3 | 10th |
POLAR NIGHT
T : J F PARSONS J : GOSEN A JOGOO |
0:48.56
0:48.56
7th 49th |
0:35.90
0:35.90
7th 23rd |
0:24.37
0:24.37
5th 20th |
0:12.46
0:12.46
5th 21st |
R6 | 2nd |
EXQUISITE PEARL
T : FRASER AURET J : LEAH HEMI |
0:49.62
0:49.62
6th 74th |
0:36.90
0:36.90
5th 60th |
0:24.97
0:24.97
4th 46th |
0:12.47
0:12.47
3rd 22nd |
R1 | 1st |
KAPALKA
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : MEGHANN GESTAIN |
0:46.45
0:46.45
9th 16th |
0:36.20
0:36.20
11th 37th |
0:24.60
0:24.60
12th 31st |
0:12.54
0:12.54
6th 23rd |
R7 | 11th |
ALL ABOUT MAGIC
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : COURTNEY BARNES |
0:49.01
0:49.01
9th 64th |
0:36.40
0:36.40
11th 45th |
0:24.54
0:24.54
11th 27th |
0:12.56
0:12.56
12th 24th |
R8 | 1st |
BENAUD
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : W PAPIER |
0:45.40
0:45.40
9th 7th |
0:35.54
0:35.54
7th 12th |
0:24.41
0:24.41
5th 23rd |
0:12.56
0:12.56
1st 25th |
R7 | 2nd |
LIGHTNING JACK
T : K & A TYLER J : K WILLIAMS |
0:48.22
0:48.22
10th 40th |
0:35.93
0:35.93
6th 24th |
0:24.27
0:24.27
6th 18th |
0:12.59
0:12.59
6th 26th |
R5 | 3rd |
TOO FERLAXED
T : S WOODSFORD J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:48.77
0:48.77
7th 55th |
0:36.15
0:36.15
7th 32nd |
0:24.97
0:24.97
7th 45th |
0:12.62
0:12.62
4th 27th |
R8 | 6th |
O'HE CAN
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : BRETT MURRAY |
0:45.90
0:45.90
11th 10th |
0:35.88
0:35.88
11th 22nd |
0:24.87
0:24.87
7th 44th |
0:12.62
0:12.62
8th 28th |
R1 | 2nd |
SWEET FIELDS
T : RYAN THISTOLL J : TERRY MOSELEY |
0:46.42
0:46.42
15th 15th |
0:36.03
0:36.03
15th 27th |
0:24.63
0:24.63
14th 34th |
0:12.65
0:12.65
4th 29th |
R5 | 2nd |
RIVALDO
T : DANIEL CHAMPION & KEZIA MURPHY J : DARREN DANIS |
0:48.88
0:48.88
6th 61st |
0:36.16
0:36.16
6th 34th |
0:25.16
0:25.16
3rd 52nd |
0:12.65
0:12.65
3rd 30th |
R2 | 6th |
CONFESSIONAL
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : W PAPIER |
0:44.33
0:44.33
1st 6th |
0:35.86
0:35.86
1st 21st |
0:24.34
0:24.34
1st 19th |
0:12.66
0:12.66
5th 31st |
R8 | 8th |
SANCTIFY
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : CHRIS JOHNSON |
0:46.12
0:46.12
12th 11th |
0:36.08
0:36.08
12th 29th |
0:24.99
0:24.99
11th 48th |
0:12.66
0:12.66
9th 32nd |
R6 | 3rd |
LELAWALA
T : CHRIS WOOD J : DARREN DANIS |
0:50.00
0:50.00
3rd 86th |
0:37.12
0:37.12
4th 65th |
0:25.29
0:25.29
3rd 55th |
0:12.67
0:12.67
2nd 33rd |
R5 | 1st |
EL GLADIADOR
T : J F PARSONS J : WIREMU PINN |
0:49.39
0:49.39
2nd 72nd |
0:36.69
0:36.69
2nd 54th |
0:25.25
0:25.25
2nd 53rd |
0:12.70
0:12.70
1st 34th |
R8 | 3rd |
ISLAND HOP
T : K H HUGHES J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:45.86
0:45.86
4th 9th |
0:35.84
0:35.84
3rd 20th |
0:24.67
0:24.67
4th 35th |
0:12.70
0:12.70
2nd 35th |
R8 | 4th |
SELFIE
T : SHARON ROBERTSON J : K WILLIAMS |
0:46.20
0:46.20
1st 13th |
0:36.18
0:36.18
1st 36th |
0:24.87
0:24.87
3rd 43rd |
0:12.70
0:12.70
4th 36th |
R4 | 2nd |
HUNTER VILLAIN
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : J R LOWRY |
0:48.41
0:48.41
7th 45th |
0:35.99
0:35.99
7th 25th |
0:24.38
0:24.38
5th 21st |
0:12.72
0:12.72
5th 37th |
R4 | 6th |
KEEP QUIET
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:48.30
0:48.30
10th 43rd |
0:35.80
0:35.80
10th 19th |
0:24.55
0:24.55
8th 28th |
0:12.73
0:12.73
7th 38th |
R8 | 12th |
TENNESSEE ROCK
T : LEONARD STEWART J : RAHUL BEEHARRY |
0:46.94
0:46.94
8th 22nd |
0:36.90
0:36.90
10th 61st |
0:25.53
0:25.53
12th 64th |
0:12.78
0:12.78
12th 39th |
R4 | 3rd |
GALWAY BRO
T : A BULL J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:48.66
0:48.66
5th 50th |
0:36.16
0:36.16
5th 33rd |
0:24.53
0:24.53
3rd 26th |
0:12.79
0:12.79
4th 40th |
R5 | 4th |
LADY RUDOLPH
T : R PATTERSON J : LEAH HEMI |
0:49.18
0:49.18
8th 67th |
0:36.60
0:36.60
8th 50th |
0:25.40
0:25.40
8th 59th |
0:12.79
0:12.79
8th 41st |
R6 | 5th |
SHOWEMHOWITSDONE
T : SHANE KENNEDY & ANNA FURLONG J : TERRY MOSELEY |
0:49.91
0:49.91
9th 82nd |
0:37.19
0:37.19
9th 68th |
0:25.40
0:25.40
9th 60th |
0:12.80
0:12.80
9th 42nd |
R8 | 5th |
ROCKLAND
T : TERRI RAE J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:46.19
0:46.19
2nd 12th |
0:36.29
0:36.29
1st 40th |
0:25.04
0:25.04
2nd 50th |
0:12.81
0:12.81
4th 43rd |
R8 | 10th |
AMAZON GODDESS
T : KENNY MOORE J : MEGHANN GESTAIN |
0:46.71
0:46.71
5th 19th |
0:36.67
0:36.67
6th 53rd |
0:25.36
0:25.36
10th 57th |
0:12.83
0:12.83
11th 44th |
R6 | 4th |
LARPOWER
T : L R BECKETT J : CHOON K KWO |
0:49.86
0:49.86
11th 80th |
0:37.14
0:37.14
11th 66th |
0:25.29
0:25.29
11th 56th |
0:12.85
0:12.85
8th 45th |
R7 | 7th |
KILOWATT
T : K & A TYLER J : LANCE CALLAWAY |
0:48.94
0:48.94
4th 62nd |
0:36.59
0:36.59
3rd 49th |
0:24.73
0:24.73
5th 37th |
0:12.87
0:12.87
5th 46th |
R4 | 7th |
SERIOUSLY
T : TERRI RAE J : TERRY MOSELEY |
0:48.79
0:48.79
6th 56th |
0:36.37
0:36.37
6th 43rd |
0:24.60
0:24.60
6th 32nd |
0:12.88
0:12.88
6th 47th |
R5 | 5th |
BELINDABELLA
T : ASHLEY FRYE J : K MUDHOO |
0:49.82
0:49.82
3rd 79th |
0:37.12
0:37.12
3rd 64th |
0:25.66
0:25.66
6th 68th |
0:12.89
0:12.89
7th 48th |
R4 | 1st |
AUGUSTACE
T : SHARON ROBERTSON J : SAMANTHA WYNNE |
0:48.55
0:48.55
2nd 48th |
0:36.15
0:36.15
2nd 31st |
0:24.58
0:24.58
1st 30th |
0:12.92
0:12.92
1st 49th |
R8 | 7th |
AUTHENTIC CHARM
T : DANNY CROZIER J : LEAH HEMI |
0:46.24
0:46.24
6th 14th |
0:36.24
0:36.24
4th 39th |
0:25.01
0:25.01
6th 49th |
0:12.92
0:12.92
6th 50th |
R8 | 11th |
HE'S READY
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:46.77
0:46.77
3rd 20th |
0:36.71
0:36.71
4th 55th |
0:25.44
0:25.44
7th 61st |
0:12.93
0:12.93
10th 51st |
R4 | 5th |
I AM A ROCK
T : JOHN BLACKADDER J : JASON LAKING |
0:48.81
0:48.81
4th 59th |
0:36.35
0:36.35
4th 42nd |
0:24.62
0:24.62
4th 33rd |
0:12.94
0:12.94
3rd 52nd |
R4 | 9th |
HEE'S OUR SECRET
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : COURTNEY BARNES |
0:48.76
0:48.76
11th 54th |
0:36.20
0:36.20
11th 38th |
0:24.71
0:24.71
11th 36th |
0:12.95
0:12.95
9th 53rd |
R5 | 9th |
EL BEE JACK
T : RUSSELL MCKAY & ASHLEY HARRINGTON J : J R LOWRY |
0:49.21
0:49.21
11th 68th |
0:36.63
0:36.63
12th 52nd |
0:25.37
0:25.37
9th 58th |
0:12.98
0:12.98
9th 54th |
R5 | 6th |
CANNOLI
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:49.58
0:49.58
5th 73rd |
0:36.88
0:36.88
5th 59th |
0:25.76
0:25.76
4th 72nd |
0:12.99
0:12.99
5th 55th |
R7 | 1st |
WHALE SONG
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : WIREMU PINN |
0:47.90
0:47.90
13th 30th |
0:35.77
0:35.77
9th 18th |
0:24.55
0:24.55
4th 29th |
0:12.99
0:12.99
1st 56th |
R7 | 10th |
ROCK SENSATION
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:49.02
0:49.02
7th 65th |
0:36.61
0:36.61
8th 51st |
0:24.75
0:24.75
10th 38th |
0:12.99
0:12.99
7th 57th |
R4 | 8th |
GOLDEN HARVEST
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:48.86
0:48.86
9th 60th |
0:36.34
0:36.34
9th 41st |
0:24.83
0:24.83
10th 40th |
0:13.01
0:13.01
8th 58th |
R5 | 11th |
SITARIST
T : J F PARSONS J : MEGHANN GESTAIN |
0:49.94
0:49.94
10th 84th |
0:37.24
0:37.24
10th 70th |
0:25.82
0:25.82
11th 75th |
0:13.01
0:13.01
12th 59th |
R1 | 4th |
FASTMOSA
T : JAMIE BULLARD J : JASON LAKING |
0:46.59
0:46.59
18th 18th |
0:36.40
0:36.40
17th 44th |
0:25.12
0:25.12
16th 51st |
0:13.02
0:13.02
10th 60th |
R7 | 3rd |
BELLE FASCINO
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAMANTHA WYNNE |
0:49.21
0:49.21
2nd 69th |
0:36.76
0:36.76
2nd 57th |
0:24.86
0:24.86
2nd 42nd |
0:13.02
0:13.02
1st 61st |
R7 | 13th |
GALLANT BOY
T : BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON J : J R LOWRY |
0:49.25
0:49.25
6th 70th |
0:36.92
0:36.92
5th 62nd |
0:24.98
0:24.98
8th 47th |
0:13.02
0:13.02
8th 62nd |
R7 | 14th |
BEACHED AS BRO
T : TERRI RAE J : K MUDHOO |
0:49.29
0:49.29
11th 71st |
0:36.80
0:36.80
12th 58th |
0:25.26
0:25.26
9th 54th |
0:13.02
0:13.02
13th 63rd |
R7 | 5th |
PULLYOURSOCKSUP
T : STEPHEN MCKEE J : DARREN DANIS |
0:48.66
0:48.66
5th 51st |
0:36.49
0:36.49
4th 46th |
0:24.79
0:24.79
3rd 39th |
0:13.03
0:13.03
3rd 64th |
R5 | 7th |
LARIPPA
T : BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON J : COURTNEY BARNES |
0:49.91
0:49.91
4th 81st |
0:37.21
0:37.21
4th 69th |
0:25.85
0:25.85
5th 78th |
0:13.04
0:13.04
6th 65th |
R6 | 9th |
OCEAN POINT
T : ROBERT DENNIS J : COURTNEY BARNES |
0:50.69
0:50.69
4th 93rd |
0:37.89
0:37.89
3rd 86th |
0:25.56
0:25.56
13th 65th |
0:13.04
0:13.04
10th 66th |
R6 | 7th |
SHE'S THE GIFT
T : ROBERT DENNIS J : J R LOWRY |
0:50.29
0:50.29
7th 91st |
0:37.55
0:37.55
7th 79th |
0:25.70
0:25.70
4th 69th |
0:13.08
0:13.08
7th 67th |
R5 | 10th |
TEDDYTWINKLETOES
T : ANDREA DICKSON J : C A CAMPBELL |
0:49.93
0:49.93
9th 83rd |
0:37.27
0:37.27
9th 72nd |
0:25.77
0:25.77
12th 74th |
0:13.10
0:13.10
10th 68th |
R6 | 6th |
KITTY CUGAT
T : TERRI RAE J : K WILLIAMS |
0:50.78
0:50.78
2nd 94th |
0:37.96
0:37.96
2nd 87th |
0:25.87
0:25.87
2nd 79th |
0:13.11
0:13.11
4th 69th |
R1 | 11th |
ON THE BACKFOOT
T : ANDREA DICKSON J : C A CAMPBELL |
0:47.94
0:47.94
10th 32nd |
0:37.69
0:37.69
12th 82nd |
0:25.85
0:25.85
17th 77th |
0:13.17
0:13.17
15th 70th |
R5 | 12th |
AQUATTACK
T : DANNY FRYE J : ROHAN MUDHOO |
0:49.70
0:49.70
12th 77th |
0:37.26
0:37.26
11th 71st |
0:25.98
0:25.98
9th 82nd |
0:13.19
0:13.19
11th 71st |
R5 | 13th |
PICKUP
T : KENNY MOORE J : TANYA JONKER |
0:49.71
0:49.71
13th 78th |
0:37.01
0:37.01
13th 63rd |
0:25.91
0:25.91
13th 81st |
0:13.20
0:13.20
13th 72nd |
R6 | 8th |
GONE WITH THE WIND
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : CHRIS JOHNSON |
0:50.15
0:50.15
10th 88th |
0:37.43
0:37.43
10th 76th |
0:25.76
0:25.76
4th 73rd |
0:13.20
0:13.20
5th 73rd |
R4 | 4th |
STREET FIGHTIN MAN
T : S WOODSFORD J : WIREMU PINN |
0:48.99
0:48.99
1st 63rd |
0:36.53
0:36.53
1st 48th |
0:24.86
0:24.86
2nd 41st |
0:13.22
0:13.22
2nd 74th |
R6 | 11th |
ARROWTOWN GIRL
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:50.85
0:50.85
5th 95th |
0:38.05
0:38.05
6th 88th |
0:26.08
0:26.08
8th 84th |
0:13.22
0:13.22
12th 75th |
R1 | 5th |
SHEZA PRO
T : KENNY MOORE J : WIREMU PINN |
0:47.53
0:47.53
2nd 24th |
0:37.36
0:37.36
4th 74th |
0:25.74
0:25.74
4th 71st |
0:13.26
0:13.26
5th 76th |
R1 | 3rd |
COMMITMENT
T : ROBYN AYTON J : SAMANTHA WYNNE |
0:46.84
0:46.84
7th 21st |
0:36.73
0:36.73
7th 56th |
0:25.47
0:25.47
2nd 63rd |
0:13.35
0:13.35
1st 77th |
R1 | 12th |
WAIHORA MIST
T : L W ROBINSON J : TANYA JONKER |
0:48.00
0:48.00
8th 34th |
0:37.65
0:37.65
13th 81st |
0:26.33
0:26.33
7th 89th |
0:13.35
0:13.35
14th 78th |
R6 | 10th |
FETTERCAIRN
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAMANTHA WYNNE |
0:50.08
0:50.08
13th 87th |
0:37.42
0:37.42
13th 75th |
0:25.73
0:25.73
10th 70th |
0:13.35
0:13.35
6th 79th |
R7 | 15th |
JUST FABULOUS
T : TERRI RAE J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:49.66
0:49.66
12th 75th |
0:37.33
0:37.33
10th 73rd |
0:25.45
0:25.45
12th 62nd |
0:13.37
0:13.37
14th 80th |
R5 | 8th |
FLOAT
T : J F PARSONS J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:50.27
0:50.27
1st 90th |
0:37.57
0:37.57
1st 80th |
0:26.19
0:26.19
1st 87th |
0:13.46
0:13.46
2nd 81st |
R8 | 9th |
SORCERESS
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : WIREMU PINN |
0:46.53
0:46.53
7th 17th |
0:36.51
0:36.51
9th 47th |
0:25.62
0:25.62
1st 67th |
0:13.53
0:13.53
2nd 82nd |
R1 | 8th |
MANSFIELD
T : TERRI RAE J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:47.64
0:47.64
10th 25th |
0:37.53
0:37.53
8th 77th |
0:25.91
0:25.91
9th 80th |
0:13.55
0:13.55
10th 83rd |
R7 | 9th |
MALO BIK
T : R PATTERSON J : LEAH HEMI |
0:49.98
0:49.98
1st 85th |
0:37.53
0:37.53
1st 78th |
0:25.59
0:25.59
1st 66th |
0:13.59
0:13.59
4th 84th |
R1 | 9th |
MIND YOU
T : L W ROBINSON J : CHRIS JOHNSON |
0:48.07
0:48.07
4th 35th |
0:37.86
0:37.86
5th 85th |
0:26.06
0:26.06
7th 83rd |
0:13.60
0:13.60
9th 85th |
R1 | 7th |
TOO SAVVY
T : JOHN BLACKADDER J : DARREN DANIS |
0:47.42
0:47.42
16th 23rd |
0:37.17
0:37.17
14th 67th |
0:25.83
0:25.83
11th 76th |
0:13.65
0:13.65
7th 86th |
R1 | 6th |
LORD DARCI
T : BEVAN & ROBYN WILSON J : K WILLIAMS |
0:47.77
0:47.77
1st 28th |
0:37.70
0:37.70
1st 83rd |
0:26.18
0:26.18
1st 85th |
0:13.68
0:13.68
2nd 87th |
R4 | 11th |
FINAL SAVINGS
T : J F PARSONS J : RAHUL BEEHARRY |
0:50.25
0:50.25
8th 89th |
0:37.83
0:37.83
8th 84th |
0:26.18
0:26.18
9th 86th |
0:13.78
0:13.78
11th 88th |
R4 | 10th |
O'GUY
T : ANDREW CARSTON J : K WILLIAMS |
0:50.60
0:50.60
3rd 92nd |
0:38.22
0:38.22
3rd 91st |
0:26.21
0:26.21
7th 88th |
0:13.81
0:13.81
10th 89th |
R1 | 10th |
MISS HARLEY QUINN
T : LEONARD STEWART J : LEAH HEMI |
0:48.22
0:48.22
3rd 39th |
0:38.09
0:38.09
3rd 89th |
0:26.37
0:26.37
5th 90th |
0:13.85
0:13.85
8th 90th |
R1 | 16th |
POPCORN KATE
T : BRUCE SMITH J : GOSEN A JOGOO |
0:48.80
0:48.80
10th 58th |
0:38.59
0:38.59
10th 93rd |
0:27.05
0:27.05
10th 93rd |
0:13.91
0:13.91
17th 91st |
R1 | 13th |
LADY MODENA
T : M MCCANN J : ROHAN MUDHOO |
0:48.38
0:48.38
6th 44th |
0:38.27
0:38.27
6th 92nd |
0:26.71
0:26.71
6th 91st |
0:13.97
0:13.97
12th 92nd |
R6 | 12th |
DA VINCI GIRL
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : WIREMU PINN |
0:52.38
0:52.38
1st 97th |
0:39.58
0:39.58
1st 96th |
0:27.23
0:27.23
1st 95th |
0:14.13
0:14.13
10th 93rd |
R1 | 15th |
JUST A GIRL
T : DANNY CROZIER J : K MUDHOO |
0:48.74
0:48.74
14th 53rd |
0:38.19
0:38.19
16th 90th |
0:26.85
0:26.85
15th 92nd |
0:14.23
0:14.23
13th 94th |
R1 | 17th |
AREYOUOKAY
T : RUSSELL MCKAY & ASHLEY HARRINGTON J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:49.08
0:49.08
10th 66th |
0:38.91
0:38.91
9th 95th |
0:27.23
0:27.23
13th 94th |
0:14.27
0:14.27
16th 95th |
R6 | 13th |
BACK HUT
T : TERRY KENNEDY J : C A CAMPBELL |
0:53.42
0:53.42
8th 98th |
0:40.68
0:40.68
8th 97th |
0:28.67
0:28.67
12th 97th |
0:14.68
0:14.68
13th 96th |
R1 | 14th |
TWIN SHOT
T : MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN J : KAVISH CHOWDHOORY |
0:48.80
0:48.80
5th 57th |
0:38.81
0:38.81
2nd 94th |
0:27.25
0:27.25
3rd 96th |
0:14.71
0:14.71
3rd 97th |
R1 | 18th |
MADAME CHERIE
T : MURRAY CUTTANCE J : CHOON K KWO |
0:52.26
0:52.26
17th 96th |
0:41.57
0:41.57
18th 98th |
0:29.55
0:29.55
18th 98th |
0:16.31
0:16.31
18th 98th |
Previous Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
WHO DARES WINS
(NZ)
6G IFFRAAJ (GB) - WEE TIPPLE (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
SAMANTHA WYNNE | 53.0 | TONY & LYN PRENDERGAST | 9 |
|
LA FILLE EN JEU
(NZ)
6M METTRE EN JEU (NZ) - QUALITY EYES (AUS) DANZERO (AUS) |
L J ALLPRESS | 53.0 | NIGEL AURET | 2 |
|
TOMMY TUCKER
(NZ)
8G GALLANT GURU (AUS) - LADY VITAL (NZ) YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) |
J R LOWRY | 60.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 2 |
|
TOMMY TUCKER
(NZ)
7G GALLANT GURU (AUS) - LADY VITAL (NZ) YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) |
J R LOWRY | 57.5 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 9 |
|
SIR SINGO
(AUS)
5G MORE THAN READY (USA) - INDELIBLE (NZ) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
L J ALLPRESS | 53.0 | MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN | 6 |
|
KISSES
(NZ)
4M IFFRAAJ (GB) - LA MARMALADE (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
D G BRADLEY | 53.0 | MARK FRASER-CAMPIN & CHRIS CAMPIN | 11 |
|
JEU DE CARTES
(NZ)
5M STRAVINSKY (USA) - PRIZED GEM (NZ) PRIZED (USA) |
M CAMERON | 57.0 | MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 5 |
|
CRYSTAL DUKE
(NZ)
5G BACHELOR DUKE (USA) - STARFIRE GLOW (NZ) DANASINGA (AUS) |
DANIELLE JOHNSON | 53.0 | K H HUGHES | 8 |
|
CHASE THE SUN
(NZ)
7G PENTIRE (GB) - GLIMMER (NZ) DANCE FLOOR (USA) |
M H MISBAH | 52.5 | MICHAEL PITMAN | 5 |
|
DON'T SAY CLANG
(AUS)
6G CLANG (AUS) - CARAMEL TWIST (AUS) MR. JAZZ (AUS) |
J S BULLARD | 57.5 | TERRI RAE | 7 |
|
MIRKOLA LASS
(NZ)
6M PRIZED (USA) - GUN LADY (NZ) GUNS OF NAVARONE (IRE) |
D M WALSH | 58.0 | KENNY & LISA RAE | 1 |
|
DELBRAE
(AUS)
7G THUNDER GULCH (USA) - WE LEICA (NZ) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
J S BULLARD | 59.0 | SHARON ROBERTSON | 4 |
|
COUP TRIUMPHAL
(NZ)
5G PRIZED (USA) - TRIUMPHAL QUEEN (NZ) TRIUMPHAL MARCH (USA) |
E M WHITTLE | 53.0 | MICHAEL PITMAN | 12 |
|
LIVE THE REALITY
(NZ)
6G SENOR PETE (USA) - IVORY (NZ) GOLD AND IVORY (USA) |
M J WALKER | 55.0 | PAUL HARRIS | 3 |
|
SAND SWEEPER
(NZ)
4G SANDTRAP (USA) - CALM AS (NZ) CONQUISTAROSE (USA) |
MS K WILLIAMS | 52.5 | HEC & STEVE ANDERTON | 9 |
|
TORLESSE
(NZ)
5G VOLKSRAAD (GB) - SEAMIST (NZ) BEAUFORT SEA (USA) |
T R MOSELEY | 54.5 | MANDY BROWN | 11 |