Te Rapa Results (Race 5)

Saturday, 5th September 2020

5
14:05
(local)

Wrc Northland Breeders Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN
NZD $70,000
1200m TURF DEAD
5
14:05
(local)
NZD $70,000
1200m DEAD

Wrc Northland Breeders Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN

The easy winner and still undefeated is the Australia bred gelding Need I Say More that handed out a galloping display today and was throttled back the closing stages such was his dominance. The winners and were they turned for home on the day were third (four-off the inside and a length from the leader), tenth (eight-off the inside and three lengths from the leader), third (six-off the inside and length and a half from the leader), eighth (four-off the inside and five lengths from the leader), led (two lengths clear and one-off the inside), third (six-off the inside and half a length from the leader), fourth (on the inner and three lengths behind the leader), third (four-off the inside and a length and a half from the leader), second (seven-off the inside and a length and a half from the leader) and fifth (eight-off the inside and three lengths from the leader). The big bodied boy rolled to the front after 200m and from that point onward he had them in all sorts of trouble. He kicked two lengths clear early the run home and won by almost three lengths at the line to remain undefeated and he had heaps up the sleeve too. The gelding is now three from three and has never looked like being beaten at this state with his winning time today of 1:10.83 a career best as well. He is untapped power and could well be special as his second win saw him demolish the juvenile of the year in Cool Aza Beel. Second home and chasing gamely was a race fit De La Terre, after two wins in as many starts this season, which ran home gamely to reach second at the 300m after racing fourth the outer. Third home was the maiden Autobahn that raced third on his own showing it was an on pacers finish. He was race fit too like the runner up having had two solid starts this season already prior. Fourth home and a clear improver was the fresh up Taroni, that raced sixth the outer and turned for home fifth before coming home well the final stages to get fourth he final 10m. He is the clear improver from the race. Fifth home was the on debut Ever So Easy, which raced fifth the inner the whole way and actually reached fourth at the 200m before losing that spot the final 10m. The gelding was having his first start and had three trials for a win and two seconds and being backed in to start at $25 but he was clearly helped by race bias. A massive almost eight lengths away in sixth position was Bourbonaire, which settled last and was still there and widest at the 200m He ran on late in a gap and the rider dropped the whip the final 100m, so his effort was not too bad overall. The next trio crossed the line with about a length between them and all are forgivable to various extents with Unition the least forgivable as he raced second the outer early and stopped but the colt looked awkward. Last home was the maiden Beautifulnightmare, which would be a chance back to her proper grade. The winner was a class above them and is a serious player at any level his yard tackles this season as long as the footing is rain-affected because he is such a strongly built three-year-old.

Sectional Times of TE-RAPA - Saturday, 05th September 2020

Meeting
Race
Race Pos Horse 600m
R5 4th TARONI
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:34.24 0:34.24
R5 6th BOURBONAIRE
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:34.35 0:34.35
R5 5th EVER SO EASY
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:34.35 0:34.35
R5 2nd DE LA TERRE
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:34.35 0:34.35
R5 1st NEED I SAY MORE
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:34.39 0:34.39
R5 3rd AUTOBAHN
T : EMMA-LEE & DAVID BROWNE J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:34.54 0:34.54
R6 7th NEW YORK JAZZ
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:34.59 0:34.59
R6 1st BAVELLA
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:34.61 0:34.61
R7 3rd PAISLEY PARK
T : GRAHAM RICHARDSON & ROGAN NORVALL J : A CALDER
0:34.65 0:34.65
R6 2nd ROMANTIC LADY
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.75 0:34.75
R5 9th SUFFUSED
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:34.79 0:34.79
R6 6th MR UNIVERSE
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:34.80 0:34.80
R8 1st AVANTAGE
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.82 0:34.82
R5 7th YOURPOINT
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:34.84 0:34.84
R2 1st KARALINO
T : STEPHEN AUTRIDGE & KRIS SHAILER J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:34.95 0:34.95
R6 11th CASAQUINMAN
T : SHANE BROWN J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.01 0:35.01
R2 7th HARBOURSIDE
T : TONY PIKE J : M MCNAB
0:35.06 0:35.06
R6 8th LADY KARTEL
T : TRUDY KEEGAN J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.06 0:35.06
R7 4th SAVY YONG BLONK
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:35.08 0:35.08
R2 3rd TROUBLE
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.09 0:35.09
R6 3rd MONEY TRAIL
T : KEITH HAWTIN J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:35.11 0:35.11
R7 1st SUPREME HEIGHTS
T : MARYANN BROSNAN J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.11 0:35.11
R2 9th JAMES BARRIE
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.15 0:35.15
R8 4th DEMONETIZATION
T : N W TILEY J : LEITH INNES
0:35.16 0:35.16
R6 10th CALL ME EVIE
T : B POMARE J : SAM SPRATT
0:35.19 0:35.19
R7 7th POLZEATH
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.22 0:35.22
R7 11th VOLER POUR MOI
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:35.22 0:35.22
R6 12th OHCEEDEE
T : STEVEN COLE J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.22 0:35.22
R4 1st GRAND BOUQUET
T : LAUREN BRENNAN J : DARREN DANIS
0:35.23 0:35.23
R2 2nd LADYLAX
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.32 0:35.32
R1 2nd ALEGRE
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.32 0:35.32
R6 9th TELLYAWHAT
T : A SHARROCK J : CALLUM JONES
0:35.39 0:35.39
R5 10th BEAUTIFULNIGHTMARE
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:35.40 0:35.40
R6 13th WOODCOTE LASS
T : STEPHEN AUTRIDGE & KRIS SHAILER J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:35.40 0:35.40
R6 5th MALAMBO
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:35.41 0:35.41
R3 4th GABRIEL
T : GRANT TUCKER J : CALLUM JONES
0:35.44 0:35.44
R6 4th JE SUIS TIGER
T : G HENNESSY J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.46 0:35.46
R2 8th LILY D'OR
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:35.46 0:35.46
R8 3rd PRISE DE FER
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : OPIE BOSSON
0:35.49 0:35.49
R2 10th FLOMILINE
T : ROGER JAMES & ROBERT WELLWOOD J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:35.52 0:35.52
R2 6th SAIGNON
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : BRANDON MAY
0:35.53 0:35.53
R8 9th VANCOOGA
T : GAVIN SHARROCK J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.54 0:35.54
R8 6th KIWI IDA
T : J F PARSONS J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:35.54 0:35.54
R2 4th BOUNDTOBEHONORED
T : TONY PIKE J : SAM SPRATT
0:35.54 0:35.54
R8 2nd TAVI MAC
T : A SHARROCK J : M MCNAB
0:35.55 0:35.55
R4 5th PRIOR ENGAGEMENT
T : R R MANNING J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:35.58 0:35.58
R3 12th PLUSHENKO
T : GRANT & TANA SHAW J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:35.64 0:35.64
R7 10th TE TORO PEARL
T : JON MILLER J : SAM SPRATT
0:35.65 0:35.65
R7 5th IN A TWINKLING
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DIEGO MONTES DE OCA
0:35.67 0:35.67
R7 2nd CRYSTALLIZE
T : DANNY WALKER J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:35.68 0:35.68
R7 8th SULTAN OF SWING
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : CALLUM JONES
0:35.69 0:35.69
R1 8th RUIZ
T : C R MCCARROLL J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:35.70 0:35.70
R5 8th UNITION
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : SAM SPRATT
0:35.72 0:35.72
R3 10th REFLECTION
T : R R MANNING J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:35.77 0:35.77
R1 1st SWEET ANNA
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.77 0:35.77
R4 14th DIVINE DUKE
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:35.77 0:35.77
R2 5th TAMMIE WYNETTE
T : MARYANN BROSNAN J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:35.78 0:35.78
R8 13th HELLO IT'S ME
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:35.81 0:35.81
R7 12th SHOWBEEL
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.85 0:35.85
R3 5th JUST TREASURE
T : C R MCCARROLL J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:35.85 0:35.85
R4 6th PEARLESCENCE
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:35.90 0:35.90
R4 3rd SPRING DELIGHT
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:35.94 0:35.94
R3 1st VITTACHI
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:35.95 0:35.95
R3 11th JOHNNIE REDMOND
T : DANIEL MILLER J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:35.96 0:35.96
R2 11th REGENT STREET
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:35.99 0:35.99
R1 4th CERYS
T : CATHERINE CAMERON J : A CALDER
0:36.02 0:36.02
R8 10th TRAVELLING LIGHT
T : BEN FOOTE J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:36.04 0:36.04
R1 7th ISOLA SACRA
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAM SPRATT
0:36.04 0:36.04
R4 11th ALI BABA
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:36.06 0:36.06
R7 9th PEP TORQUE
T : KIRSTY LAWRENCE J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:36.06 0:36.06
R8 7th JULIUS
T : JOHN BELL J : JASON WADDELL
0:36.06 0:36.06
R4 8th VERRY FLASH
T : NICHOLAS BISHARA J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:36.07 0:36.07
R10 2nd YAMUNA
T : DANIEL MILLER J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:36.07 0:36.07
R3 3rd SAVASTEP
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:36.08 0:36.08
R8 8th DAWN PATROL
T : FRANK RITCHIE J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:36.09 0:36.09
R3 8th JUDY'S SONG
T : DAVID GREENE J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:36.13 0:36.13
R7 6th THE MITIGATOR
T : PETER MCKAY J : OPIE BOSSON
0:36.13 0:36.13
R4 10th VADAVAR
T : LAUREN BRENNAN J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:36.15 0:36.15
R1 10th C'EST UNE STAR
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : CALLUM JONES
0:36.17 0:36.17
R3 2nd QUIZ KID
T : CRAIG AND SHAUN PHELAN J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:36.17 0:36.17
R7 13th VEE CECE
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:36.18 0:36.18
R2 12th IMBLAZE
T : JANENNE DALLEY J : MUBARAK KAREEM
0:36.18 0:36.18
R8 11th PRINCESS KERERU
T : KEN & BEV KELSO J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:36.18 0:36.18
R10 5th STAR TSAR
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:36.19 0:36.19
R3 9th OUR CRAFTSMAN
T : GAVIN OPIE J : A CALDER
0:36.19 0:36.19
R8 12th SCOTT BASE
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : CHAD ORMSBY
0:36.20 0:36.20
R8 5th POP STAR PRINCESS
T : FRED CORNEGE J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:36.22 0:36.22
R10 1st COMMUNIQUE
T : STEPHEN AUTRIDGE & KRIS SHAILER J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:36.23 0:36.23
R3 7th KAIPAKI ROAD
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:36.24 0:36.24
R9 2nd LAVAGLO
T : DANIEL MILLER J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:36.27 0:36.27
R1 11th IRISH BOY
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:36.30 0:36.30
R1 5th OVERSTAYER
T : SUE THOMPSON & MICK BROWN J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:36.34 0:36.34
R3 13th MOTUMAN
T : WAYNE CARTER J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:36.36 0:36.36
R4 2nd OUR BIG MIKE
T : CRAIG AND SHAUN PHELAN J : SAM O'MALLEY
0:36.36 0:36.36
R4 13th DEEJAY MAC
T : R S MANNING J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:36.38 0:36.38
R1 6th GRACIANO
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:36.38 0:36.38
R9 1st MANRICO
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:36.39 0:36.39
R9 3rd IFFIE SHOWS
T : STEVEN COLE J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:36.39 0:36.39
R4 4th DE KONING
T : FRED CORNEGE J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:36.42 0:36.42
R4 7th ROBUSTO
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : A CALDER
0:36.43 0:36.43
R4 9th CHIEF SEQUOYAH
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAM SPRATT
0:36.58 0:36.58
R9 7th MY WORLD
T : JARED PRANGLEY J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:36.61 0:36.61
R9 10th HE CAN SING
T : TONY DEVCICH J : CHAD ORMSBY
0:36.63 0:36.63
R3 6th LALONE
T : DANIEL MILLER J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:36.67 0:36.67
R1 3rd CUTTING EDGE
T : PETER MCKAY J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:36.69 0:36.69
R10 8th AALAALUNE
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:36.72 0:36.72
R10 6th CRAFTY JESS
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:36.76 0:36.76
R4 12th FINAL SUGGESTION
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : JASMINE FAWCETT
0:36.77 0:36.77
R10 11th RIP EM UP
T : STEPHEN MARSH J : SAMANTHA COLLETT
0:36.81 0:36.81
R9 6th MAKE TIME
T : STEPHEN MCKEE J : SAM SPRATT
0:36.81 0:36.81
R4 15th EXCALIBUR
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:36.83 0:36.83
R9 4th BOLT FROM THE BLUE
T : NICHOLAS BISHARA J : A CALDER
0:36.94 0:36.94
R10 7th IMELDA MARY
T : VANESSA HILLIS J : TEGAN NEWMAN
0:36.95 0:36.95
R10 4th CHERRY LANE
T : NICHOLAS BISHARA J : A CALDER
0:36.98 0:36.98
R10 10th TWEEDLEDEE
T : LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:36.99 0:36.99
R9 8th CHEERS
T : R R MANNING J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:37.04 0:37.04
R10 3rd JAKKALBOMB
T : DANICA GUY J : DARREN DANIS
0:37.05 0:37.05
R2 14th LORD SIBFORD
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:37.05 0:37.05
R10 14th SODA
T : DARRYN WEATHERLEY J : SAM WEATHERLEY
0:37.09 0:37.09
R4 16th PURSUED
T : PAUL GORDON J : MUBARAK KAREEM
0:37.11 0:37.11
R2 13th MANNIE'S POWER
T : R S MANNING J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:37.13 0:37.13
R9 5th SHE'S A LADY
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:37.17 0:37.17
R10 13th NO LOITERING
T : IAIN MARKS J : KERSLEY RAMSAMY
0:37.17 0:37.17
R9 13th LADY LIRA
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:37.21 0:37.21
R1 15th PATSYS LAD
T : EAMONN GREEN J : LYNSEY SATHERLEY
0:37.30 0:37.30
R3 14th ITELLYOUONETHING
T : KIM KNIGHT J : MUBARAK KAREEM
0:37.40 0:37.40
R1 13th FINAL EXPRESS
T : GAVIN OPIE J : KERSLEY RAMSAMY
0:37.48 0:37.48
R10 9th SONOFABUTCHER
T : KIM KNIGHT J : CALLUM JONES
0:37.48 0:37.48
R1 12th SEMPER FI
T : MARK BROOKS J : MASAHIRO HASHIZUME
0:37.53 0:37.53
R3 15th DESERT STORM
T : EMMA-LEE & DAVID BROWNE J : SAM SPRATT
0:37.54 0:37.54
R6 14th TIME TO FLY
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:37.57 0:37.57
R10 12th LUMINOUS
T : JAMIE RICHARDS J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:37.61 0:37.61
R1 9th STRIKING
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : TAIKI YANAGIDA
0:37.68 0:37.68
R8 14th ARETHA
T : MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN J : MATTHEW CAMERON
0:37.69 0:37.69
R9 11th SHOTGUN SALLY
T : CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY J : TRUDY THORNTON
0:37.78 0:37.78
R1 14th MACROS
T : JOHN & STEPHEN RALPH J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:37.90 0:37.90
R9 9th PLUTON
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : CAMERON LAMMAS
0:37.93 0:37.93
R9 15th A PROPER LADY
T : L NOBLE J : LEITH INNES
0:37.99 0:37.99
R9 14th WORDSWORTH
T : MARGARET FALCONER J : JONATHAN RIDDELL
0:38.01 0:38.01
R9 12th TINY TERROR
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : CRAIG GRYLLS
0:38.05 0:38.05
R10 15th RED FOREST
T : MOIRA & KIERAN MURDOCH J : ASHVIN GOINDASAMY
0:38.05 0:38.05
R1 16th PAPENHUYZEN
T : G D HARVEY J : CHAD ORMSBY
0:38.36 0:38.36
R9 16th MIRAZUR
T : TREVOR CRUZ J : DANIELLE JOHNSON
0:40.60 0:40.60
R3 16th LOTHBROK
T : SAMANTHA MATTHEWS J : SAM O'MALLEY
0:41.18 0:41.18
R10 16th RED TSUNAMI
T : BRUCE MANSSEN J : SAM SPRATT
0:42.53 0:42.53

Previous Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
CATALYST (NZ) 3G
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - EVANA (NZ) ENTREPRENEUR (GB)
T N HARRIS 56.5 CLAYTON CHIPPERFIELD 6
MELT (NZ) 3F
IFFRAAJ (GB) - TICKLISH (NZ) MAROOF (USA)
S C SPRATT 54.5 N W TILEY 1
PROM QUEEN (NZ) 3F
SUPER EASY (NZ) - FINISHING SCHOOL (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
ALYSHA COLLETT 54.5 KEN, LISA RAE & KRYSTAL WILLIAMS 4
HEROIC VALOUR (AUS) 3C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MYRRH (NZ) NASSIPOUR (USA)
M CAMERON 56.5 STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 7
THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (NZ) 3G
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - L'ARTISTE (AUS) PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA)
M T COLEMAN 56.5 N W TILEY 9
VESPA (NZ) 3C
ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - MISS AVALON (IRE) FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA)
M R DU PLESSIS 56.5 JOHNO BENNER 9
EL ROCA (AUS) 3C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - RUBIMILL (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
M R DU PLESSIS 56.5 TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG 6
SACRED FALLS (NZ) 3C
O'REILLY (NZ) - IGUAZU'S GIRL (NZ) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
L G INNES 56.5 TONY PIKE & MARK DONOGHUE 1