Aspro's Melbourne Cup System


After searching back through many articles and statistics for the Melbourne Cup we have discovered this little "System" which has a pretty good strike rate for selecting the best Melbourne Cup chances each year.

Like anything "mechanical" the system it is not infallible but in the last 59 years (last 19 years published on Racing and Sports), the System has selected 35 winners (including Prince Of Penzance, Delta Blues, Brew and Jeune at great odds) as well as numerous placegetters, some at excellent odds.

The rules are quite simple and have been designed to focus on the best qualified local chances coming into the big race.



Aspro's Melbourne Cup System

No.
 
 
Rule
 
Rule 1    List any Cup acceptor placed in either the Caulfield Cup & Mackinnon Stakes (latter now irrelevant) 
Rule 2    List any Cup acceptor placed 2nd, 3rd or 4th in the Moonee Valley Gold Cup 
Rule 3    List any acceptor who was placed 1-2-3 in the Melbourne Cup at their last cup run  
Rule 4    List the Lexus Stakes winner 
Rule 5    Delete any horse whose last run in the Melbourne Cup was an unplaced run 
Rule 6    Delete any horse who is aged 3yo or 7yo or older. 

The names of the runners left are the selections and the Group which most of the Cup winners have come from over the last 59 years.

Over this period at level stakes the System has maintained a healthy return.


Past Results of Aspro's System

Recent Winners

Year
 
Horse
 
2019  ?????? 
2018  Missed 
2017  Missed 
2016  Missed 
2015  Prince of Penzance (100/1) 
2014  Missed 
2013  Fiorente (Won 6/1) 
2012  Missed 
2011  Missed 
2010  Maluckyday (2nd 12/1) 
2009  Shocking (Won 9/1) 
2008  Missed 
2007  Missed 
2006  Delta Blues (Won 14/1) 
2005  Missed 
2004  Makybe Diva (Won 5/2) 
2003  Missed 
2002  Mr Prudent (2nd 40/1) 
2001  Ethereal (Won 9/1) 
2000  Brew (Won 14/1) 
1999  Rogan Josh (Won 5/1) 
1998  Champagne (2nd 7/1) 
1997  Might And Power (Won 7/2) 
1996  Missed 
1995  Doriemus (Won 10/1) 
1994  Jeune (Won 16/1) 
1993  Missed 
1992  Veandercross (2nd 9/4) 
1991  Let's Elope (Won 3/1) 
1990  Mr Brooker (3rd 14/1)  

Other Past winners

Year
 
Horse
 
1988   Empire Rose 5/1  
1985   At Talaq 10/1  
1982   Gurner's Lane 8/1  
1980   Beldale Ball 11/1  
1979   Hyperno 7/1  
1978   Arwon 5/1  
1977   Gold And Black 7/2  
1976   Van Der Hum 9/2  
1975   Think Big 33/1  
1974   Think Big 12/1  
1973   Gala Supreme 9/1  
1972   Piping Lane 40/1  
1971   Silver Knight 10/1  
1970   Baghdad Note 25/1  
1969   Rain Lover 8/1  
1968   Rain Lover 7/1  
1967   Red Handed 4/1  
1966   Gailiee 11/1  
1965   Light Fingers 15/1  
1964   Polo Prince 12/1  
1963   Gatum Gatum 25/1  
1962   Even Stevens 3/1  
1961   Lord Fury 20/1  
1960   Hi Jinx 50/1  

Aspro's 2018 Melbourne Cup System Qualifiers



Rule 1 - Placegetters in Caulfield Cup (Mer De Glace, Vow And Declare, Mirage Dancer)

Rule 2 - 2nd to 4th in Moonee Valley Gold Cup (Downdraft)

Rule 3 - Placed in 2018 Cup (Cross Counter, Prince Of Arran)

Rule 4 - Winner of Hotham Handicap (Downdraft)

Rule 5 - (Delete NIL by failure in the previous Cup)

Rule 6 - (Delete NIL by age)

2019 Cup System Final Qualifiers


(1) Cross Counter, (2) Mer De Glace, (4) Mirage Dancer, (12) Prince Of Arran, (14) Downdraft, (23) Vow And Declare.

Good Luck

Aspro

No front page content has been created yet.