Brisbane Best : Eagle Farm – 8th June 2019

Talented two-year-old Accession can atone for some narrow recent defeats when he lines up at Group 1 level at Eagle Farm on Saturday.

Accession.
Accession. Picture: (Mark Evans/Getty Images)

Accession will be looking to add to Chris Waller‘s good recent record in the JJ Atkins Plate (1600m), the trainer winning last year with The Autumn Sun and in 2015 with Press Statement.

Accession’s father Brazen Beau was also runner up for Waller in 2014 and two eye catching runs this campaign will have the colt primed to go one better.

Following a successful maiden campaign highlighted by a win in the rich Inglis Nursery, Accession resumed with a close second in the Ken Russell Memorial Classic over 1200 metres, missing by a nose on a heavy track.

He then stepped up to 1400m in the BRC Sires’ Produce but was held up and lost momentum in the straight before picking up and driving late to miss by a head to Atkins rival Strasbourg .

His strength on the line indicated he would appreciate a mile and he should be at his peak third up.

Blake Shinn goes aboard and if he can secure the colt a clearer passage in the straight than last time he looks tough to hold out.

 

Waller also has a strong a hand in the Group 2 Queensland Guineas but it is the proven Ringerdingding that looks to offer the best value.

His and coming stablemate Kolding is a hot favourite for the race but Ringerdingding is the one already proven at stakes level with two Group wins over Saturday’s distance.

A Sandown Guineas winner last spring, Ringerdingding last raced at 1600m when claiming the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes at Randwick.

Since then he was down the track against the older sprinters in the Group 1 Kingsford Smith (1300m) but should relish the return to this distance and his own age group.

 

BRISBANE BEST

BET OF THE DAY: Race 6 #1 Accession @ $4.40

EACH WAY PLAY: Race 5 #1 Ringerdingding @ $6.00


Racing and Sports



Eagle Farm

Saturday, 08th June 2019

6
14:15
(local)

Magic Millions Jj Atkins Plate (G1)

Age: 2yo Type: OPEN
AUD $600,000
1600m TURF GOOD
6
14:15
(local)
AUD $600,000
1600m GOOD

Magic Millions Jj Atkins Plate (G1)

Age: 2yo Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 7. PRINCE FAWAZ (AUS) 2yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - LADY PAGET (AUS)
KERRIN MCEVOY
ANTHONY CUMMINGS
$4.00
57.0kg
A Cummings Tbds (Mgr:a & B Cummings), Fawaz (P E Pisani) & Jw Rpm & Pjm Kelly (Mgr: J W Kelly)

Sales Information

2nd 6. KUBRICK (AUS) 2yo C
SHOOTING TO WIN (AUS) - ALCATRAZ (AUS)
J ALLEN
CHRIS WALLER
$17.00
57.0kg
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd (Mgr: Ms D J Martin), Felgate Holdings (Mgr: P D Felgate), Mrs R A Glasgow, C G Olliver, Paramount Racing (Mgr: Ms K M Wood), G M Hollis, M H Wood, R B T Aurisch, Mrs H A Aurisch, Boeara Holdings (Mgr: Ms D A Dunphy), Nick Vass Bloodstock (Mgr: N Vass) & Mrs A Vass

Sales Information

3rd 8. RELOADED (AUS) 2yo C
SNITZEL (AUS) - HOLLOW BULLET (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
CHRIS WALLER
$6.50
57.0kg
C Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing, Mystery Downs, Mrs C Cook, N Greenhalgh, Mrs M Greenhalgh, Werrett Bloodstock, Carpe Diem, Est D Fuller, I Bruce, R Smith, Grant Bloodstock, R & C Legh Racing, Phoenix Thoroughbred, P Orton, Encompass Bloodstock, D Alderslade, Vinery, Mrs J Madden & Glenlogan Park

Sales Information

4th 5. SHADOW HERO (AUS) 2yo G
PIERRO (AUS) - SOOKIE (AUS)
MICHAEL CAHILL
MARK NEWNHAM
$31.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

5th 10. ERIC THE EEL (AUS) 2yo G
OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) - MODAVE (NZ)
GLEN BOSS
STUART KENDRICK
$81.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

6th 1. ACCESSION (AUS) 2yo C
BRAZEN BEAU (AUS) - READY AS ELLE (AUS)
BLAKE SHINN
CHRIS WALLER
$3.50
57.0kg

Sales Information

7th 15. CHAMPAGNE TOOTS (NZ) 2yo F
SACRED FALLS (NZ) - APOLLO'S PRIDE (AUS)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
LIAM BIRCHLEY
$201.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

8th 2. STRASBOURG (AUS) 2yo C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - DANISH SPY (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$4.50
57.0kg

Sales Information

9th 11. BALLISTIC BOY (AUS) 2yo G
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - MAGICAL MIST (NZ)
MARK DU PLESSIS
C & R ANDERSON HEATHCOTE
$81.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

10th 9. SOUTHERN SWING (AUS) 2yo G
MAHISARA (AUS) - SYNCOPATED GROOVE (AUS)
MATTHEW MC GILLIVRAY
DARRYL HANSEN
$201.00
57.0kg
11th 12. FLYBRIDGE (AUS) 2yo G
VERRAZANO (USA) - FLYING STRIKE (AUS)
DALE SMITH
BARRY LOCKWOOD
$201.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

12th 14. VALADYIUM (AUS) 2yo F
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - BE HAPPY (AUS)
JAMIE KAH
DARRYL HANSEN
$201.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

13th 4. GARIBALDI (AUS) 2yo C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SONNENBLUME (AUS)
DAMIEN OLIVER
TONY GOLLAN
$17.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

14th 13. OH FIVE GLORY (AUS) 2yo F
UNENCUMBERED (AUS) - DISTINCTIVE FLYER (AUS)
TAYLOR MARSHALL
P & W HULBERT
$151.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

15th 3. CZARSON (AUS) 2yo C
STRATUM (AUS) - WOBBLY BOOTS (AUS)
COREY BROWN
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
$17.00
57.0kg

Sales Information