Selections and Best Bets for Gold Coast - 12th January 2019

Selections and Best Bets for Gold Coast on January 12.

GOLD COAST January 12

RACE 1: (2) Altair (EW)

RACE 2: (7) Cool Sequence (EW)

RACE 3: (15) Tokoriki Lad (Value)

RACE 4: (2) Black On Gold

RACE 5: (3) Houtzen

RACE 6: (5) Manicure

RACE 7: (1) Boomsara

RACE 8: (7) Czarson (EW)

RACE 9: (5) Sambro (EW)

RACE 1: 2-11-12-14

RACE 2: 7-3-11-13

RACE 3: 15-10-14-5

RACE 4: 2-4-1-5

RACE 5: 3-2-1-13

RACE 6: 5-1-6-11

RACE 7: 1-3-8-13

RACE 8: 7-8-4-1

RACE 9: 5-12-13-11

 

Manicure
Manicure Picture: Racing and Sports

 

TRIAL WATCH REPORT

Noted Trial Horses engaged on January 12/14

GOLD COAST SATURDAY: Altair (R1); Kaepernick (R5); Invincible Star (R5); Czarson (R8); Arbeitsam (R9)

Kaepernick (Canterbury December 20): First outing since his second at Flemington on November 8 and it was typical of his racing style that he settled at the rear before peeling to the outside on straightening where he quickly built momentum to sweep past his rivals with his trademark turn of foot in the quickest of the 900m heats (54.61; 34.47). They pick and choose his races but there is certain to be a suitable summer sprint for him in coming weeks.

Czarson (Warwick Farm December 27): Locked horns with his highly vaunted unbeaten stablemate UNITE AND CONQUER and clearly took the honours with an impressive last 400m, driving to the line strongly to win in the fastest of all the 807m heats (46.20; 32.90). His stablemate led easily sitting four off the fence but it was the last 150m from this youngster that really impressed as he easily made up the leeway and went through the line in fine style. Both youngsters head to the Magic Millions Classic with this trial indicating there is very little between the pair.

RANDWICK SATURDAY: Hand From Above (R3); Marsupial (R5); Eagle Bay (R8)

NOWRA MONDAY: She’s Sureel (R4)

RECENT TRIAL WATCH WINNERS: Safado; Roman Wolf; Vegadaze; Bring The Magic; Vinci Lady; Elenara; Alizee; Sexy Eyes; Prophet’s Thumb; Fierce Impact; Sasso Corbaro; Dubious; Helga; Unify; Taken Everything; Bad Boy For Love; Hightail; Ljungberg; Ninamos; Lancaster Bomber.

>BLACKBOOK REPORT

ELIGIBLE BLACKBOOK RUNNERS – January 12

RANDWICK: Highway Sixtysix (R1); Strome (R4); Frolic (R5); Solo Mission (R6); Asterius (R9)

GOLD COAST: Umberto (R3); Black On Gold (R4); Zizzis (R7); Rome (R8); Husson Eagle (R9); Smartedge (R9)

FLEMINGTON: Naantali (R6); Invincible Al (R7); Tbilisi (R9)

NOWRA MONDAY: Emshalky (R6)

RECENT BLACKBOOK WINNERS: Teodora; Gresham; Military Zone; Nahuel; So Si Bon; Easy Eddie; Miss Norway; Our Crown Mistress; My Nordic Hero; Kentucky Breeze; Firsthand; Chapter And Verse; Bleu Roche; Shillelagh; Newsfan; Royal Celebration

 


Racing and Sports

Chris Scholtz

Managing Director Tronta Media P/L; Contributing Editor Racing & Sports Chris is an award winning racing media professional working in the print, radio and online mediums since 1971 and managing director of his own racing industry media company since 1988. He has covered all of Australia’s major racing carnivals, numerous international events and is widely recognised as a leading form assessor and race analyst. Chris brings his passion for racing to racingandsports.com.au as its contributing editor since its launch in 2000.