Queensland Oaks for Atonement

Daughter of Dundeel breaks maiden at Hawkesbury.

Dundeel.
Dundeel. Picture: Arrowfield

Trainer Matthew Smith is now eyeing a tilt in the Queensland Oaks (Gr 1, 2200m) at Eagle Farm on June 5 with Atonement (3 f Dundeel - Petworth House by Encosta De Lago) after the filly broke her maiden over 1800 metres at Hawkesbury on Tuesday. 

The daughter of Dundeel (High Chaparral) finished third in the Grand Prix Stakes (Gr 3, 2200m) on December 26 and came into the race off the back of a ninth-placed finish in the South Pacific Classic (Listed, 1400m), but she got off the mark with a half length victory over Bob (Pierro). Stylebender (Tavistock) was another length and a quarter further away in third. 

Purchased by her trainer for $130,000 at the 2019 edition of the Inglis Classic Yearling Sale, the filly becomes the third winner out of the winning Encosta De Lago (Fairy King) mare Petworth House and she is herself a half-sister to Listed winner Theanswermyfriend (High Chaparral). 

The filly's fourth dam is Listed-placed Solo De Lune (Law Society) and she produced Group 1 winner Cerulean Sky (Darshaan). 

Cerulean Sky herself is the dam of Group 2 scorer Honolulu (Montjeu), while she is also the grandam of Group 2 winner Royal Bench (Whipper) and Group 3-winning pair Mayhem (Whipper) and Memphis Tennessee (Hurricane Run). 

Meanwhile, Solo De Lune also produced 2008 Irish Oaks (Gr 1, 2400m) winner Moonstone (Dalakhani), the dam of Group 3-winning trio Nelson (Frankel), US Army Ranger (Galileo) and Nevis (Dansili) as well as stakes winner Stubbs (Danehill Dancer). 

Solo De Lune is also the dam of Listed-winner L'Ancresse (Darshaan) and she in turn is the dam of Group 3 winner Master Of Reality (Frankel) and Listed Chamonix (Galileo). 

Arrowfield Stud-based stallion Dundeel has sired 12 stakes winners in total and he will stand the 2021 season for a fee of $66,000 (inc GST).


Racing and Sports

Hawkesbury

Tuesday, 04th May 2021

5
14:45
(local)

Independent Liquor Group (C1)

Type: CL1
AUD $35,000
1800m TURF HEAVY
5
14:45
(local)
AUD $35,000
1800m HEAVY

Independent Liquor Group (C1)

Type: CL1
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 6. ATONEMENT (AUS) 3yo F
DUNDEEL (NZ) - PETWORTH HOUSE (AUS)
KATHY O'HARA
MATTHEW SMITH
$4.50
55.5kg
Mrs M Smith, North Pole Pastoral (Mgr: N Sheehan), Mystery Downs (Mgr: F W Cook), Mrs C Cook, K F Peel, Mrs S S Craig & M J Craig

Sales Information

2nd 3. BOB (AUS) 3yo G
PIERRO (AUS) - BOBINE (USA)
MS RACHEL KING
MARK NEWNHAM
$5.50
57.5kg
G Kolivos & Mrs D Kolivos

Sales Information

3rd 9. STYLEBENDER (NZ) 3yo G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - MARY D'OR (FR)
JASON COLLETT
BRYCE HEYS
$8.50
55.0kg
Ms T Blair, M W Mellick, J M Mellick, R Martin, Mrs R Nakhle, J G Beatson, Ms C Snowden, R Kennedy, Mrs L Kennedy, J C Furner, P J O'Loughlin, C A Guthrie, R P Podbury, I C White, M J Kelly, Mrs M T Kelly, M P Wolfe, Mrs J S Carr, N W Carr & B G Ritchie

Sales Information

4th 2. ROSHAN (USA) 5yo G
NOBLE MISSION (GB) - ROUWAKI (USA)
JEAN VAN OVERMEIRE
MATTHEW SMITH
$61.00
59.0kg
5th 7. GOOD OMENS (AUS) 3yo F
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - EMERGE (AUS)
TIM CLARK
CHRIS WALLER
$1.90
55.5kg

Sales Information

6th 8. KEEN CONTRIBUTER (NZ) 3yo F
CONTRIBUTER (IRE) - SHEZENTHUSIASTIC (NZ)
JAY FORD
SCOTT SINGLETON
$13.00
55.5kg

Sales Information

7th 1. OAKFIELD CHEROKEE (NZ) 4yo G
SAVABEEL (AUS) - STARYN GLENN (NZ)
A MORGAN
KRISTEN BUCHANAN
$26.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

8th 5. AEECEE DYNASTY (NZ) 4yo M
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - RORIPPA (NZ)
LOUISE DAY
JIM & GREG LEE
$81.00
55.5kg

Sales Information