Homesman lands thrilling Australian Cup

Son of War Front lands second career Group 1

HOMESMAN winning the Tab Australian Cup
HOMESMAN winning the Tab Australian Cup Picture: Colin Bull / Sportpix

Homesman (7 g War Front - My Annette by Red Ransom) provided a poignant win for his owners when he landed a thrilling edition of the Australian Cup (Gr 1, 2000m) at Flemington on Saturday, with the victory coming just days after the death of part-owner Michael Gudinski. 

Gudinski shared in a number of horses part-owned by Lloyd and Nick Williams, including three Melbourne Cup (Gr 1, 3200m) winners, Almandin (Monsun), Rekindling (High Chaparral) and last year's winner Twilight Payment (Teofilo)

"Most importantly his (Gudinski's) son (Matt) is here leading the horse in. All I want to say is 'there's only one Michael Gudinski!'," Nick Williams said. 

Trained by Anthony and Sam Freedman, the son of War Front (Danzig) was added a second Group 1 victory to his record having landed the 2018 Underwood Stakes (Gr 1, 1800m) when trained by Liam Howley and he has now won seven of 24 starts and prize-money earnings of $2,995,374. 

Ridden by Jye McNeil, Homesman clinched victory in the shadow of the post, to defeat Best Of Days (Azamour) by a nose with Chapada (Bullet Train) a further length away third. 

Sam Freedman, who trains Homesman in partnership with his father Anthony Freedman, said the Freedman family were close to Gudinski. 

"Dad has some very fond memories with him back in the 90's and early 2000s," Freedman said. 

"He (the horse) certainly had some help out there." 

Freedman said Lloyd Williams came up with a plan to ride Homesman in a European fashion. 

"Having a bit of room to move helped and one thing he's got is that tenacity, that will to win and he's now a two-time Group 1 winner," Freedman said. 

"We couldn't quite get a slot in the All-Star Mile, but this is maybe a little bit better. 

"We knew he'd be a touch stronger than the second horse in the last little bit and he's proven at this distance. 

"On the line I thought the other horse got the bob in, so it was a pleasant surprise." 

Bred by Joseph Allen, the gelding began his career in the care of Aidan O’Brien in Ireland, for whom he won two races including the Gallinule Stakes (Gr 3, 1m2f) in 2017. 

The gelding is out of placed Red Ransom (Roberto) mare My Annette, making him a three-quarter brother to Listed winner and Group 1-placed sprinter US Ranger (Danzig). 

Homesman’s second dam is Grade 1 winner Andover Way (His Majesty) - the dam of Grade 2 winner and successful sire Dynaformer (Roberto) and Listed scorer White Bridle (Seattle Slew). 

Further back this is the same pedigree as Grade 1 scorers Offlee Wild (Wild Again), Helene Super Star (War Front), War Flag (War Front) and War Dispatch (War Front). 

Homesman is one of 23 elite level winners for War Front, while his global winner count stands at 96 and he is standing at Claiborne Farm for a fee of US$150,000.


Racing and Sports



Flemington

Saturday, 06th March 2021

8
16:45
(local)

Tab Australian Cup (G1)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN
AUD $1,502,100
2000m TURF GOOD
8
16:45
(local)
AUD $1,502,100
2000m GOOD

Tab Australian Cup (G1)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 4. HOMESMAN (USA) 7yo G
WAR FRONT (USA) - MY ANNETTE (USA)
JYE MC NEIL
A & S FREEDMAN
$26.00
59.0kg
N C Williams, L J & Mrs S J Williams, A L & Mrs B A Green, B N Singer, P Mehrten, J A Ingham, M Gudinski, V Sammartino, G T Ryan, M Wizel, Heffernan Bloodstock (Mgr: D Heffernan) & Jacobsen Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: P N Jacobsen)
2nd 7. BEST OF DAYS (GB) 7yo G
AZAMOUR (IRE) - BAISSE (GB)
LUKE NOLEN
JAMES CUMMINGS
$26.00
59.0kg
Godolphin
3rd 9. CHAPADA (AUS) 5yo G
BULLET TRAIN (GB) - DIAMANTINA DIOR (AUS)
DANIEL STACKHOUSE
MICHAEL MORONEY
$41.00
59.0kg
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd (Mgr: M D Moroney), Gee Gee Equine Ltd (Mgr: G Peterson), Dr E K Wood, G Devonport, A Sharp, G Sharp, P Moroney, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: R P Legh), Gurners Bloodstock (Mgr: M Ramsden), Ms S Nuttall, G Van Ameyden & Miss K S Glindemann

Sales Information

4th 17. PARADEE (AUS) 4yo M
EPAULETTE (AUS) - ICY HEELS (AUS)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
DANNY O'BRIEN
$8.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

5th 6. ANGEL OF TRUTH (AUS) 5yo G
ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) - SCARLETINI (AUS)
WILLIAM PIKE
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES
$17.00
59.0kg
6th 12. DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) 6yo G
SHOCKING (AUS) - OUR CHICKAROONIE (NZ)
BILLY EGAN
PATRICK PAYNE
$12.00
59.0kg
7th 15. MIAMI BOUND (NZ) 4yo M
RELIABLE MAN (GB) - ARAPAHO MISS (AUS)
DANIEL MOOR
DANNY O'BRIEN
$151.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

8th 13. SAN HUBERTO (IRE) 5yo H
SPEIGHTSTOWN (USA) - SEDICIOSA (IRE)
DEAN YENDALL
MATT CUMANI
$21.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

9th 8. STEEL PRINCE (IRE) 7yo G
NATHANIEL (IRE) - STEEL PRINCESS (IRE)
JAMIE KAH
A & S FREEDMAN
$9.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

10th 3. FIFTY STARS (IRE) 6yo H
SEA THE STARS (IRE) - SWIZZLE STICK (IRE)
J ALLEN
T DABERNIG & B HAYES
$3.50
59.0kg

Sales Information

11th 11. SHARED AMBITION (IRE) 5yo G
BORN TO SEA (IRE) - ALMANSA (IRE)
MARK ZAHRA
CHRIS WALLER
$11.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

12th 2. HARLEM (GB) 9yo G
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB) - CASUAL (GB)
MICHAEL WALKER
T DABERNIG & B HAYES
$41.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

13th 10. PLATOON (AUS) 5yo G
PLAYING GOD (AUS) - ORIEL (AUS)
BRAD PARNHAM
NEVILLE PARNHAM
$51.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

14th 1. HUMIDOR (NZ) 8yo G
TEOFILO (IRE) - ZALIKA (NZ)
DAMIAN LANE
CHRIS WALLER
$15.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

15th 14. NONCONFORMIST (AUS) 4yo G
REBEL RAIDER (AUS) - GOOD THINKING (AUS)
LUKE CURRIE
GRAHAME BEGG
$15.00
59.0kg
16th 5. WARNING (AUS) 4yo G
DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - LIVIA (AUS)
DAMIEN OLIVER
A & S FREEDMAN
$21.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

17th 16. MISS SISKA (AUS) 7yo M
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS)
MICHAEL DEE
MATTHEW SMITH
$101.00
57.0kg

Sales Information