Brisbane Best: Eagle Farm – 15th February 2020

A significant weight drop sees capable sprinter Usmanov well placed at Eagle Farm on Saturday.

Trainer Toby Edmonds
Trainer Toby Edmonds Picture: Alan Crowhurst/Getty Images)

The Team Edmonds gelding is racing in good form and looks to tick a lot of boxes for the Girls Day Out Feb 22 No Metro Win over 1000m.

An easy Gold Coast winner first up and a close up placegetter at his next run, Usmanov was last seen four weeks ago when getting home well for fourth at this course and distance.

That was in a class 3 and he drops 4kg in the weights after apprentice Baylee Nothdurft's claim in a field on non-city winners.

The freshen up suits as he races well that way and ratings suggest he will be tough to beat.

 

A pleasing resuming run will have Magnufighter close to a win in the last event of the day, the Asian Racing Conference Class 6 Plate over 1400m.

The Gary Duncan-trained gelding fought on well at his first outing for four months when beaten 1.5L by the progressive Impasse and his task has been made easier with that rival saved for another assignment.

Magnufighter has a sound second up record so expect him to strip fitter and jockey Dale Smith can secure him the right run in transit from gate two.

 

BRISBANE BEST

BET OF THE DAY (1): Race 3 #8 Usmanov @ $2.80

BET OF THE DAY (2): Race 9 #6 Magnufighter @ $4.00


Racing and Sports



Eagle Farm

Saturday, 15th February 2020

3
13:43
(local)

Girls Day Out Feb 22 (Rs0mw)

WT: 54.0kg Type: NMW
AUD $75,000
1000m TURF GOOD
3
13:43
(local)
AUD $75,000
1000m GOOD

Girls Day Out Feb 22 (Rs0mw)

WT: 54.0kg Type: NMW
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 8. USMANOV (AUS) 4yo G
CHOISIR (AUS) - MINING TYCOON (AUS)
BAYLEE NOTHDURFT
A J & T EDMONDS
$2.25
54.0kg
P J Mullen, Ms A L Chin, Dr I Smith, Just Fun Racing (Mgr: D C Halpin), Fortensity Equine Management (Mgr: Mrs B A Gray), Gee Racing (Mgr: A J Guarrera), Edge Water Racing (Mgr: R J Naylor), B2b Thoroughbreds P/L (Mgr: R Surace & R C S Surace), Aquis Farm (Mgr: S J McGrath) & Felgate Holdings

Sales Information

2nd 7. JARDIN ROUGE (AUS) 6yo M
RED ELEMENT (AUS) - GARDEN OF EDEN (AUS)
LARRY CASSIDY
BRIAN WAKEFIELD
$7.00
55.0kg
Wakefield Racing Synd(Mgr: Mrs N Wakefield), F R, Mrs D L & Miss L E Godwin, Dr J W & Mrs C A Lumley, D T Ney, D E Hennessy, C Flynn, Dr S B Gills, N K Matthew, R A Pugh, Mrs C P Railton, Mrs A M Swyny, P R Tedman, D P Ware, Mrs J McGarry, Rgb Racing Synd(Mgr: R W Pugh), D P McGarry & Mrs P A Shine

Sales Information

3rd 11. HOLLABACK GIRL (AUS) 4yo M
YOUR SONG (AUS) - SHEEZNODOUBT (AUS)
STEPHANIE THORNTON
TONY GOLLAN
$8.00
52.5kg
B J Spicer, W J Betar, B W M Winkleman, J T D Barlow, D D Yates, S M Lucas, R H Morrison, I R Turner, B W Brown, R A N Miller, S C Holland, D F Abikhair, Ms K Reimer, J Bradler, B J Lee, J Glasheen, J J Grant, Widden Stud Pty Ltd & Double R Thoroughbreds (Mgr: S J Rossow)

Sales Information

4th 6. GYPSY TOFF (AUS) 4yo M
TOORAK TOFF (AUS) - AADELAIDEE (AUS)
LUKE TARRANT
TOM BUTTON
$9.00
55.0kg
5th 10. LET'S CHEER AGAIN (AUS) 3yo C
HALLOWED CROWN (AUS) - EXCESSIVELY (AUS)
MATTHEW MC GILLIVRAY
STUART KENDRICK
$12.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

6th 5. ONE STRYKE (AUS) 6yo G
STRYKER (AUS) - PINTLE (AUS)
JAMES ORMAN
LAUREN ABBOTT
$21.00
55.5kg

Sales Information

7th 9. ANNATIME (AUS) 8yo M
TIME THIEF (AUS) - GOANNA (AUS)
BORIS THORNTON
DOUG DURYEA
$51.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

8th 4. ALL PLUCK (AUS) 6yo G
PLUCK (USA) - BRIEF EMBRACE (AUS)
JACKSON MURPHY
TONY GOLLAN
$51.00
54.5kg
9th 1. DESERT DIGBY (AUS) 4yo G
GOLDEN ARCHER (AUS) - DESERT DESIRE (AUS)
MARK DU PLESSIS
DESLEIGH FORSTER
$12.00
59.0kg
10th 2. BOGEY MAN (AUS) 6yo G
BAGGER VANCE (AUS) - DESTIN (AUS)
ADIN THOMPSON
LINDSAY HATCH
$61.00
55.0kg
11th 13. DAM WONDERFUL (AUS) 7yo M
WONDERFUL WORLD (AUS) - DAMIKA (AUS)
S CORMACK
GARNETT TAYLOR
$81.00
54.0kg
12th 12. MIGHTY MITTERE (AUS) 5yo G
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - ROYAL BABE (AUS)
RON STEWART
BEN HULL
$12.00
54.0kg

Sales Information