Country Championship heats moved

Racing NSW has advised that the Nowra racetrack was deemed unsuitable to race following a track inspection.

Artlee winning the Country Championship Final
Artlee winning the Country Championship Final Picture: RacingandSports

They have moved the meeting to Moruya on Sunday with the following alterations to the races.

  • Race 1 – Class 2 Plate 1400m No change to distance
  • Race 2 – Maiden 1100m amended to 1200m
  • Race 3 – Maiden Handicap 1100m amended to 1200m
  • Race 4 – Maiden Plate 1600m amended to 1650m (Current field size 14+2. Field limit 12 – If ballot is required at final scratching 7:30am race morning horses to be eliminated by ballot order)
  • Race 5 – Benchmark 66 1600m amended to 1650m (Current field size 13. Field limit 12 – If ballot is required at final scratching 7:30am race morning Never In Doubt to be eliminated)
  • Race 6 – Benchmark 66 1000m amended to 1010m
  • Race 7 – SERA Country Championship Qualifier 1400m No change to distance
  • Race 8 – Class 2 1200m No change to distance.

Racing and Sports



Moruya

Sunday, 16th February 2020

7
16:45
(local)

Sera Ctry C'ships Qualifier-C5

Type: CL5
AUD $150,000
1400m TURF SOFT
7
16:45
(local)
AUD $150,000
1400m SOFT

Sera Ctry C'ships Qualifier-C5

Type: CL5
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 6. JULIAN ROCK (FR) 5yo G
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - SONEVA (USA)
JEAN VAN OVERMEIRE
JEAN DUBOIS
$4.00
56.0kg
Woodpark Stud (Mgr: D Chaikin)

Sales Information

2nd 7. AL MAH HAHA (AUS) 5yo G
AL MAHER (AUS) - STREET LASS (AUS)
K JENNINGS
TASH BURLEIGH
$5.50
56.0kg
J P Drake, D G Morgan, J W Terry, C J R Terry, S J Dagg, P J Hatton, A J J Hawke, D L Bergmark, S C Pilcher, M Sundquist, A Beamond, J J Duncan-Nagy, J Prineas, M N M Davies, P D Harrold & P F Ritchie & B T Cook

Sales Information

3rd 11. IRISH SONGS (AUS) 4yo G
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - LUCKY SONGS (NZ)
TOMMY BERRY
KURT GOLDMAN
$7.50
56.0kg
A M Cardy, M D Wiener & P H Green

Sales Information

4th 14. GIRLS ARE READY (AUS) 3yo F
BETTER THAN READY (AUS) - COMMANDING EPIC (AUS)
MS J TAYLOR
JOE CLEARY
$21.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

5th 3. ASSAULT'N'BATHORY (AUS) 6yo G
MURTAJILL (AUS) - COUNTESS BATHORY (AUS)
WINONA COSTIN
DANIELLE SEIB
$7.50
57.5kg

Sales Information

6th 8. SAFE LANDING (AUS) 5yo G
MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - MISKISH (AUS)
SAM CLIPPERTON
KURT GOLDMAN
$17.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

7th 15. HEMMERLE (AUS) 5yo G
LUCAS CRANACH (GER) - MEDOWIE JEWEL (AUS)
BRODIE LOY
JAMIE STEWART
$21.00
56.0kg
8th 13. MOORE EUROS (AUS) 4yo M
EUROZONE (AUS) - MOORE (AUS)
ROBBIE DOLAN
R & L CLARKE
$17.00
55.5kg

Sales Information

9th 4. GARROS (AUS) 5yo G
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FUNZERO (AUS)
BILLY OWEN
GREG STEPHENS
$41.00
57.5kg

Sales Information

10th 2. GREENSPAN (NZ) 5yo G
RELIABLE MAN (GB) - CROSS RATE (IRE)
MS S CLENTON
JOHN BATEMAN
$11.00
57.5kg

Sales Information

11th 1. COMMON PURPOSE (AUS) 6yo G
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - CALM ABIDING (AUS)
KATHY O'HARA
JOHN BATEMAN
$17.00
59.0kg
12th 12. LOLITA GOLD (AUS) 4yo M
ZOFFANY (IRE) - LOLITA STAR (AUS)
SIMON MILLER
NEIL OSBORNE
$21.00
55.5kg

Sales Information

13th 10. COUP DE MAIN (AUS) 5yo G
REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS) - REMARKABLE GIRL (AUS)
MITCHELL BELL
MATTHEW DALE
$21.00
56.0kg
14th 9. SHOW ME THE HONEY (AUS) 5yo G
CHOISIR (AUS) - STREET SIGN (USA)
JEFF PENZA
JOHN BATEMAN
$31.00
56.0kg

Sales Information