3 minute read
The other Group races on Golden Slipper day At Rosehill have historical statistics to note.
G3 NE Manion Cup (2400m Quality)
- Some notable winners – include three dual winners Dr Grace (1991-92), The Chieftain (2007-08) and Permit (2012/2015).
- Others include Gala Supreme, Marooned, Indian Raj, Lord Hybrow, Azzaam, Praise Indeed, Pravda, Mahtoum, Precedence, The Offer, Big Duke.
- NE Manion Cup/Sydney Cup double - Marooned (1986), Azzaam (1993), Mahtoum (2005), The Offer (2014).
- Young Rascal has very solid UK form lines including a close win over Mirage Dancer in the Legacy Cup Stakes at Newbury.
- The Chosen One's record at 2400m includes a 4th in the Australian Derby, 1st in the Herbert Power and 9th in the Caulfield Cup.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
23/03/2019 | MIDTERM (6G) | JAMIE KAH | 9 | LIAM HOWLEY | 55.0 | 2 | $5.5 | H(8) |
24/03/2018 | MASTER OF ARTS (6G) | DAMIAN LANE | 7 | DARREN WEIR | 55.5 | nk | $8.5 | S(7) |
18/03/2017 | BIG DUKE (5G) | CRAIG WILLIAMS | 6 | DARREN WEIR | 54.0 | nose | $4.0 | H(10) |
19/03/2016 | LIBRAN (5G) | BRENTON AVDULLA | 1 | CHRIS WALLER | 56.0 | 2.0 | $1.9 | G(4) |
21/03/2015 | PERMIT (8G) | TOMMY BERRY | 8 | CHRIS WALLER | 54.5 | 0.8 | $21.0 | G(3) |
29/03/2014 | THE OFFER (5G) | TOMMY BERRY | 1 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | 3.3 | $2.5 | H(9) |
30/03/2013 | JULIENAS (6G) | JIM CASSIDY | 8 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 59.0 | 1.8 | $2.6 | G(3) |
31/03/2012 | PERMIT (5G) | HUGH BOWMAN | 12 | CHRIS WALLER | 54.0 | shd | $4.0 | G(3) |
26/03/2011 | BID SPOTTER (5G) | MICHAEL RODD | 12 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 54.5 | nose | $31.0 | D(5) |
27/03/2010 | PRECEDENCE (4G) | LUKE NOLEN | 8 | BART CUMMINGS | 55.5 | 1.5 | $1.8 | G(3) |
28/03/2009 | ENZEDEX EAGLE (5G) | COREY BROWN | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 57.0 | shd | $4.5 | G(3) |
12/04/2008 | THE CHIEFTAIN (5G) | JAMIE INNES | 1 | GUY WALTER | 53.0 | nose | $9.0 | D |
24/03/2007 | THE CHIEFTAIN (4G) | ZAC PURTON | 3 | GUY WALTER | 53.5 | shd | $26.0 | G |
1/04/2006 | FOORAM (5G) | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | JOHN O'SHEA | 53.0 | 2 | $7.0 | G |
12/03/2005 | MAHTOUM (5G) | DARREN BEADMAN | 8 | MS K MOORE | 54.0 | shd | $5.0 | G |
27/03/2004 | SATURDAY FEVER (5G) | CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | TONY MCEVOY | 53.0 | 1.5 | $16.0 | G |
5/04/2003 | GRAND CITY (4G) | JIM CASSIDY | 12 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.0 | 1.8 | $21.0 | G |
16/03/2002 | MANNER HILL (5H) | CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.5 | 2.8 | $15.0 | G |
31/03/2001 | TIGER'S EYE (6G) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 1 | LEE FREEDMAN | 54.5 | 2.3 | $2.6 | G |
8/04/2000 | PRAVDA (4M) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 1 | P O'SULLIVAN | 53.0 | shd | $5.0 | S |
G3 Birthday Card Stakes (1200m F&M Quality)
- Some notable winners – Special, Light Up The World, Spinning Hill, Arinosa, Avoid Lightning, Avantage.
- Since winning last year, Avantage has won the G1 Telegraph (1200m), G1 Otaki-Maori (1600m) and G1 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes (2000m).
- Fillies have won 2 of the last 3 runnings but it was 2003 prior to that.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
23/03/2019 | AVANTAGE (3F) | OPIE BOSSON | 7 | JAMIE RICHARDS | 57.0 | 0.8 | $5.5 | H(8) |
24/03/2018 | QUILISTA (4M) | TOMMY BERRY | 5 | DARREN WEIR | 54.0 | 1.3 | $4.3 | S(7) |
18/03/2017 | RAIMENT (3F) | CRAIG WILLIAMS | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 53.0 | 3.3 | $5.0 | H(10) |
19/03/2016 | SULTRY FEELING (4M) | BLAKE SHINN | 12 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 55.0 | shd | $4.5 | G(4) |
21/03/2015 | SHAMALIA (4M) | HUGH BOWMAN | 7 | BART & JAMES CUMMINGS | 55.5 | 2.0 | $4.5 | G(3) |
29/03/2014 | AVOID LIGHTNING (5M) | TIM CLARK | 4 | L J BRIDGE | 56.5 | nose | $6.5 | H(8) |
30/03/2013 | ARINOSA (5M) | BRENTON AVDULLA | 12 | CHRIS WALLER | 54.5 | 1.8 | $8.0 | G(3) |
31/03/2012 | CELTS (4M) | CHRISTIAN REITH | 5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 55.5 | nose | $6.5 | G(3) |
26/03/2011 | ZINGALING (4M) | JIM CASSIDY | 7 | KRIS LEES | 54.0 | shd | $11.0 | D(5) |
27/03/2010 | PATRONYME (5M) | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 55.0 | 0.5 | $6.0 | G(3) |
28/03/2009 | GAMBLE ME (4M) | NASH RAWILLER | 1 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.5 | 1.3 | $5.5 | G |
12/04/2008 | THRONE INN (4M) | LARRY CASSIDY | 12 | K J CALLAUGHAN | 53.0 | shd | $15.0 | D |
24/03/2007 | AUNTY BETTY (4M) | KATHY O'HARA | 4 | ALBERT STAPLEFORD | 55.0 | lnk | $13.0 | G |
1/04/2006 | IMANA (5M) | HUGH BOWMAN | 13 | GUY WALTER | 54.0 | 1.8 | $12.0 | G |
12/03/2005 | TUI SONG (4M) | DANNY BEASLEY | 1 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 53.5 | nose | $17.0 | G |
27/03/2004 | PARACA (4M) | SCOTT SEAMER | 6 | ROBERT SMERDON | 58.5 | 0.5 | $21.0 | G |
12/04/2003 | TOAST OF THE COAST (3F) | GREG CHILDS | 5 | TONY VASIL | 54.0 | 0.8 | $8.0 | G |
2/03/2002 | HOT RIFF (4M) | DARREN BEADMAN | 6 | JOHN HAWKES | 54.0 | 2.3 | $16.0 | G |
17/03/2001 | SPINNING HILL (4M) | PATRICK PAYNE | 7 | GUY WALTER | 59.5 | 2 | $2.0 | G |
25/03/2000 | VERDICT DECLARED (5M) | GAVIN DUFFY | 5 | BARBARA JOSEPH | 55.0 | nose | $13.0 | D |
G3 Epona Stakes (1900m F&M SW&P)
- Some notable winners – Burning Embers, Market Price, Divine Rebel, Scratchy Bottom, Aliyana Tilde.
- The record of recent Epona Stakes winners and placegetters in the Sydney Cup includes: Aliyana Tilde (2013 – won Epona Stakes; 3rd Sydney Cup); Once Were Wild (2012- third in both races); Divine Rebel (2009 – won Epona Stakes, 2nd Sydney Cup in 2009 and 2010); and Jessicabeel (2010) (3rd Epona Stakes, won Sydney Cup).
- Last winner to carry a decent penalty and win was Fibrillation (56.5kg) in 2012.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
23/03/2019 | SEMARI (4M) | TOMMY BERRY | 6 | TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 54.0 | 0.5 | $5.0 | H(8) |
24/03/2018 | THE PINNACLE (4M) | CHRISTIAN REITH | 6 | PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN | 54.0 | 1.3 | $9.0 | S(7) |
18/03/2017 | CONSOMMATEUR (4M) | DWAYNE DUNN | 10 | MICHAEL KENT | 54.0 | 2.8 | $8.5 | H(10) |
19/03/2016 | OUR VERGARA (5M) | JAMES MCDONALD | 7 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 55.0 | shd | $12.0 | G(4) |
21/03/2015 | SCRATCHY BOTTOM (4M) | CRAIG WILLIAMS | 7 | MICHAEL KENT | 54.0 | shd | $31.0 | G(3) |
29/03/2014 | INTIMATE MOMENT (4M) | SAM CLIPPERTON | 13 | R J QUINTON | 54.0 | 0.8 | $21.0 | SL(7) |
30/03/2013 | ALIYANA TILDE (4M) | COREY BROWN | 9 | KERRY PARKER | 55.0 | shd | $8.5 | G(3) |
31/03/2012 | FIBRILLATION (4M) | BRENTON AVDULLA | 9 | T R MARTIN | 56.5 | 1.0 | $13.0 | G(3) |
26/03/2011 | GALIZANI (4M) | JIM CASSIDY | 5 | JOHN P THOMPSON | 53.0 | 1.8 | $6.0 | D(5) |
27/03/2010 | MESSENGER (4M) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 8 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 56.5 | 0.8 | $4.5 | G(3) |
28/03/2009 | DIVINE REBEL (4M) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 11 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 54.0 | nose | $3.8 | G(3) |
12/04/2008 | READY TO LIFT (4M) | COREY BROWN | 13 | GERALD RYAN | 53.0 | 0.8 | $26.0 | D |
24/03/2007 | SAFWA (4M) | GLEN BOSS | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 54.0 | 3 | $4.5 | G |
1/04/2006 | KOSI BAY (4M) | MICHAEL RODD | 1 | BART CUMMINGS | 53.0 | 1.8 | $12.0 | G |
12/03/2005 | NATURAL WOMAN (4M) | HUGH BOWMAN | 4 | BRUCE MCLACHLAN | 57.0 | shd | $4.5 | G |
27/03/2004 | GREAT ANNA (4M) | DARREN BEADMAN | 5 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.0 | 1.3 | $3.3 | G |
5/04/2003 | AIRLIE BIRD (5M) | TERRY JONES | 6 | W P CAVE | 56.5 | 3.5 | $12.0 | G |
28/03/2002 | ILZE (6M) | DARREN BEADMAN | 10 | GERALD RYAN | 54.0 | nose | $31.0 | D |
12/04/2001 | MARKET PRICE (5M) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 4 | TONY MCEVOY | 57.5 | shd | $7.5 | G |
20/04/2000 | OUR ERIN (5M) | DANNY NIKOLIC | 3 | CLIFFORD BROWN | 55.5 | shd | $5.0 | G |
Read all the results on our ATC Transcription page on all Group races