The Championships Day 1 Stats Report - Australian Derby & ATC Sires Produce

The G1 fields for Day 1 of The Championships at Randwick on Saturday are out and all the stats are here.

CASTELVECCHIO winning the Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas
CASTELVECCHIO winning the Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas Picture: Racing and Sports

G1 Australian Derby (2400m 3yo SW)

  • The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2020 Queen Elizabeth Stakes. 
  • Notable winners include The Barb (1866), Grand Flaneur (1880), Poseidon (1906), Gloaming (1918), Heroic (1924), Manfred (1925), Phar Lap (1929), Peter Pan (1932), Hall Mark (1933), Tulloch (1957), Imagele (1973), Dulcify (1979), Kingston Town (1980), Strawberry Road (1983), Bonecrusher (1986), Beau Zam (1988), Mahogany (1994), Octagonal (1996), Dundeel (2013).
  • Fillies: 9 winners but only 4 in the last 70 years. Recent winners - Rose Of Kingston (1982), Tristarc (1985), Research (1989) and Shamrocker (2011).
  • Lead Ups: The Rosehill Guineas is the obvious lead up with 12 of the last 20 however not the last 4.
  • Blue Era (Mel Schumacher) was first over the line in the 1961 race but lost it when stewards saw the footage of Tommy Hill's leg being pulled aboard Summer Fair.
  • Dulcify won the 1979 Derby on protest in the first one run in the Autumn.
  • The last winner to run in a non-3yo race as the final lead up was Gold Guru in 1998.
  • Victoria Derby/ATC Derby (in Autumn) double (2) – Dulcify (1978-79), Mahogany (1993-94). It was much more prevalent when both were run in the Spring.
  • Spring Champion/ATC Derby double - Kingston Town (1979-1980), Beau Zam (1987-88), Fairway (1999-2000), Universal Prince (2000-01), Dundeel (2012-13).
  • Rosehill Guineas/ATC Derby double - it has happened 20 times but in the last 27 years, only 7 times (Innocent King (1993), Octagonal (1996), Sky Heights (1999), Eremein (2005), Dundeel (2013), Criterion (2014)).
  • Favourites haven't had a great record of recent times.
  • The last three winners have won the Tulloch Stakes and backed up to win.
  • The kiwis have dominated with Murray Baker (later with Andrew Forsman) part of four wins since 2008 and the Busuttin/Young team another.
  • Low draws are often critical from the short run to the first turn – 5 of the last 6 drew four or lower.
  • Last Sydney trained winner was Criterion in 2014. In fact he is the only Derby winner in the last decade trained in Sydney.
  • The Spring Champion, Randwick Guineas, Rosehill Guineas, Victoria Derby and NZ Derby winners are all engaged.
  • Leading Trainers: Tommy Smith (9), Bart Cummings (5), Tom Payten (5), Tom Lamond (4), Dick Mason (4), Frank McGrath (4), James Scobie (4), John Tait (4), Murray Baker (4 incl one with Andrew Forsman).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Lee Freedman (3), John Hawkes (3), Clarry Conners (1), Graeme Rogerson (1), Leon Macdonald (1), Gerald Ryan (1), Allan  Denham (1), John Wallace (1), Danny O'Brien (1), Pat Carey (1), David Payne (1), Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young (1), Andrew Forsman (with Murray Baker) (1), Peter Gelagotis (1), Gwenda Markwell (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: Tom Hales (6), George Moore (5), Darby Munro (5), Ernest Huxley (4), Bobby Lewis (4), Maurice McCarten (4).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Glen Boss (3), Corey Brown (2), Tommy Berry (1), Opie Bosson (1), Larry Cassidy (1), Damien Oliver (1), Rhys McLeod (1), James McDonald (1), Hugh Bowman (1), Damian Lane (1), Mark Zahra (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
6/04/2019 ANGEL OF TRUTH (3G) COREY BROWN 4 GWENDA MARKWELL 56.5 3.3 $15.0 S(7)
7/04/2018 LEVENDI (3C) MARK ZAHRA 3 PETER GELAGOTIS 56.5 nose $6.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 JON SNOW (3C) DAMIAN LANE 9 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 0.8 $7.5 H(8)
2/04/2016 TAVAGO (3G) TOMMY BERRY 1 TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG 56.5 3.3 $31.0 S(6)
6/04/2015 MONGOLIAN KHAN (3C) OPIE BOSSON 1 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 0.8 $6.5 S(7)
12/04/2014 CRITERION (3C) HUGH BOWMAN 1 DAVID PAYNE 56.5 lnk $2.9 H(9)
13/04/2013 DUNDEEL (3C) JAMES MCDONALD 8 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 6.0 $1.3 D(4)
14/04/2012 ETHIOPIA (3G) RHYS MCLEOD 9 P G CAREY 56.5 shd $15.0 G(3)
9/04/2011 SHAMROCKER (3F) GLEN BOSS 8 DANNY O'BRIEN 54.5 1.3 $5.0 D(4)
10/04/2010 SHOOT OUT (3G) STATHI KATSIDIS 8 JOHN WALLACE 56.5 1.3 $4.8 D(5)
11/04/2009 ROMAN EMPEROR (3C) JIM CASSIDY 16 BART CUMMINGS 56.5 shd $15.0 D(4)
26/04/2008 NOM DU JEU (3C) J LLOYD 14 MURRAY BAKER 56.5 0.8 $26.0 H
7/04/2007 FIUMICINO (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 7 JOHN HAWKES 56.5 1.8 $6.5 H
15/04/2006 HEADTURNER (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 6 JOHN HAWKES 56.5 2.5 $3.5 G
26/03/2005 EREMEIN (3G) COREY BROWN 3 ALLAN DENHAM 56.5 nk $5.0 H
10/04/2004 STARCRAFT (3C) GLEN BOSS 3 GARRY NEWHAM 56.5 shd $3.3 D
19/04/2003 CLANGALANG (3C) SCOTT SEAMER 3 GERALD RYAN 56.5 1.3 $11.0 S
30/03/2002 DON EDUARDO (3C) DAMIEN OLIVER 1 LEE FREEDMAN 55.5 shd $3.5 G
14/04/2001 UNIVERSAL PRINCE (3C) JUSTIN SHEEHAN 1 BEDE MURRAY 55.5 3.8 $2.9 G
22/04/2000 FAIRWAY (3G) BRIAN YORK 13 JACK DENHAM 55.5 2 $13.0 G

 

G1 ATC Sires Produce (1400m 2yo SW)

  • Notable winners include Furious (1921), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Shannon (1944), Tulloch (1957), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1970), Tontonan (1973), Toy Show (1975), Luskin Star (1977), Snippets (1987), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Octagonal (1995), Merlene (1996), Dance Hero (2004), Sebring (2008), Pierro (2012).
  • Fillies: 38 Fillies have won the Sires with the previous filly winner – El Dorado Dreaming (2018).
  • Lead Ups: 12 of the last 20 Sires winners have come through the Golden Slipper however it is only 4 of the last 10.
  • VRC Sires/ATC Sires double (21) - Most recent Full On Aces (1981).
  • Golden Slipper/ATC Sires double (14) - Most recent Pierro (2012).
  • ATC Sires/Champagne Stakes double (40) - Most recent Guelph (2013).
  • Fillies have won 9 of the last 18 editions.
  • Several times the Sires winner produced another Sires winner – most recent colt winner (Snippets-Hasna), most recent filly winner (Camarilla-Guelph).
  • Last winner of the Baillieu (Schweppervescence)/Sires double – Excites in 2006 (was a 13 day break then).
  • Ole Kirk is out of a full sister to Black Caviar/half-sister to All Too Hard. ATH had his 2yo prep (1 Talindert/1 VRC Sires/1 Pago Pago/2 Sires to Pierro). Ole Kirk has gone (1 Talindert/unlucky 3 VRC Sires).
  • Mission River is out of Yosei – from this very meeting she won the Sires in 2010 and placed in the Doncaster in 2012.
  • Peter Snowden has won 4 of the last 9 runnings.
  • Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (7), Tommy Smith (6), John Hawkes (4), Clarry Conners (4), Peter Snowden (4 incl 2 with Paul).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Lee Freedman (1), David Hayes (1), Gerald Ryan (1), David Vandyke (1), Paul Snowden (2 with Peter), James Cummings (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: George Moore (6), Shane Dye (6).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Hugh Bowman (3), Nash Rawiller (3), Grant Cooksley (2), Kerrin McEvoy (2), Zac Purton (2), Glen Boss (1), Blake Shinn (1), Michelle Payne (1), Damian Lane (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
6/04/2019 MICROPHONE (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 9 JAMES CUMMINGS 56.5 0.8 $4.5 S(7)
7/04/2018 EL DORADO DREAMING (2F) DAMIAN LANE 12 BENJAMIN SMITH 54.5 nose $81.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 INVADER (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 3 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.5 0.8 $8.0 H(8)
2/04/2016 YANKEE ROSE (2F) ZAC PURTON 8 DAVID VANDYKE 54.5 2.5 $3.8 S(6)
6/04/2015 PRIDE OF DUBAI (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 5 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.5 0.8 $4.5 S(7)
12/04/2014 PEGGY JEAN (2F) NASH RAWILLER 4 GERALD RYAN 54.5 0.5 $3.8 H(9)
13/04/2013 GUELPH (2F) KERRIN MCEVOY 13 PETER SNOWDEN 54.5 0.8 $9.0 D(4)
14/04/2012 PIERRO (2C) NASH RAWILLER 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1.8 $3.3 G(3)
9/04/2011 HELMET (2C) KERRIN MCEVOY 6 PETER SNOWDEN 56.5 0.5 $4.5 D(4)
10/04/2010 YOSEI (2F) MICHELLE PAYNE 1 STUART WEBB 54.5 nose $17.0 D(5)
18/04/2009 MANHATTAN RAIN (2C) NASH RAWILLER 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1.3 $4.0 D(5)
26/04/2008 SEBRING (2C) BLAKE SHINN 8 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1 $2.6 H
7/04/2007 CAMARILLA (2F) DARREN BEADMAN 9 JOHN HAWKES 54.5 2 $3.3 H
15/04/2006 EXCITES (2C) ZAC PURTON 12 GUY WALTER 56.5 shd $21.0 G
26/03/2005 FASHIONS AFIELD (2F) DANNY BEASLEY 9 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.5 1.5 $5.0 S
10/04/2004 DANCE HERO (2G) GLEN BOSS 12 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 0.8 $2.8 D
21/04/2003 HASNA (2F) LEN BEASLEY 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.0 3.8 $7.0 S
1/04/2002 VICTORY VEIN (2F) DANNY BEASLEY 11 BEDE MURRAY 54.0 2.5 $5.5 G
21/04/2001 VISCOUNT (2C) ROD QUINN 1 JOHN HAWKES 55.5 3.5 $8.0 H
29/04/2000 ASSERTIVE LAD (2G) SHANE DYE 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 shd $2.3 D

 

Read all the results on our ATC Transcription page on all Group races


Racing and Sports



Randwick

Saturday, 04th April 2020

3
13:20
(local)

Newhaven Pk Ctry C'ship Final

Type: OPEN
AUD $514,500
1400m TURF HEAVY
3
13:20
(local)
AUD $514,500
1400m HEAVY

Newhaven Pk Ctry C'ship Final

Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 14. GRACIE BELLE (AUS) 4yo M
TOP ECHELON (AUS) - ALEXANDRA GARDENS (AUS)
KERRIN MCEVOY
MATTHEW DUNN
$21.00
55.5kg
Graceville Thoroughbreds (Mgr: B Hall)
2nd 8. AL MAH HAHA (AUS) 5yo G
AL MAHER (AUS) - STREET LASS (AUS)
SAM CLIPPERTON
TASH BURLEIGH
$13.00
56.0kg
J P Drake, D G Morgan, J W Terry, C J R Terry, S J Dagg, P J Hatton, A J J Hawke, D L Bergmark, S C Pilcher, M Sundquist, A Beamond, J J Duncan-Nagy, J Prineas, M N M Davies, P D Harrold & P F Ritchie & B T Cook

Sales Information

3rd 9. PLONKA (AUS) 4yo G
EPAULETTE (AUS) - LOVING NEW (BRZ)
JASON COLLETT
WARREN GAVENLOCK
$15.00
56.0kg
Greenhaven Park Stud (Mgr: P A Colley)

Sales Information

4th 11. FAST TALKING (AUS) 5yo G
WALKING OR DANCING (NZ) - SHEZALAGO (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
KODY NESTOR
$21.00
56.0kg
5th 2. TWO BIG FARI (AUS) 4yo G
WALKING OR DANCING (NZ) - MISS SPOKEN (AUS)
BRENTON AVDULLA
TODD HOWLETT
$5.00
57.5kg
6th 3. HEALING HANDS (AUS) 5yo G
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - MISS ALBERTA (AUS)
A HYERONIMUS
GAYNA WILLIAMS
$21.00
57.5kg

Sales Information

7th 12. MAGNALANE (AUS) 4yo G
MAGNUS (AUS) - SONGBIRD LANE (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
JENNY GRAHAM
$26.00
56.0kg
8th 7. LIGULATE (AUS) 4yo G
DOMESDAY (AUS) - FLORETS (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
CODY MORGAN
$8.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

9th 15. SKY CALL (AUS) 4yo M
DOMESDAY (AUS) - HERMILA (AUS)
GLEN BOSS
MITCHELL BEER
$31.00
54.0kg
10th 5. SNEAK PREVIEW (AUS) 4yo G
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - STAGE PERFORMER (AUS)
TIM CLARK
KODY NESTOR
$21.00
57.5kg
11th 4. CASINO MONDIAL (AUS) 5yo G
CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - MONDIAL DAME (AUS)
JAY FORD
MICHAEL BYERS
$41.00
57.5kg
12th 6. JULIAN ROCK (FR) 5yo G
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - SONEVA (USA)
JEAN VAN OVERMEIRE
JEAN DUBOIS
$7.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

13th 16. BENNELONG DANCER (AUS) 6yo M
MASTER OF DESIGN (AUS) - PRANCELOT (AUS)
MS RACHEL KING
DONNA SCOTT
$41.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

14th 1. BOBBING (AUS) 6yo G
BENETEAU (AUS) - MY DEAR (AUS)
K JENNINGS
BERNIE KELLY
$5.00
57.5kg
15th 13. ELECTRIFIED (AUS) 4yo G
DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - ELECTRA (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
DEAN MIRFIN
$81.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

16th 10. HIT THE TARGET (AUS) 5yo G
UNCLE MO (USA) - POINTS (AUS)
ROBBIE DOLAN
S C JONES
$31.00
56.0kg

Sales Information