3 minute read
The Group races for the last day of the Sydney Carnival are out and all the stats are here.
G1 All Aged Stakes (1400m 2yo+ WFA)
- First Running: 1866 (won by Falcon).
- Multiple Winners: Tim Whiffler (1870, 1871), Carbine (1889, 1890), Marvel (1891, 1894), Gladsome (1904, 1905), Malt King (1911,1912), Ajax (1938, 1939, 1940), Yaralla (1942, 1943), Kilshery (1962, 1963), Dalrello (1976, 1977), Rough Habit (1992, 1993), Sunline (2000, 2002).
- Other Notable Winners: Briseis (1876), Wakeful (1902), Amounis (1930), Chatham (1934), Peter Pan (1935), Bernborough (1946), San Domenico (1952), Tulloch (1958), Lord (1959), Noholme (1960), Sky High (1961), Wenona Girl (1964), Tobin Bronze (1967), Triton (1972), Tontonan (1974), Emancipation (1984), Campaign King (1987), Shaftesbury Avenue (1991), Private Steer (2004), Racing To Win (2008), Hay List (2011), Atlantic Jewel (2012), All Too Hard (2013), Hana's Goal (2014), Trapeze Artist (2018), Pierata (2019).
- Fillies & Mares: Since 2000, eight fillies and mares have won. Previous mare winner – Hana's Goal (2014). Previous Filly winner – English (2016).
- 3yos: Last 3yo Colt or Gelding – Trapeze Artist (2018).
- Lead Ups: After the race was reduced to 1400m, the TJ Smith Stakes run the fortnight before is the main guide with 8 coming through that.
- CF Orr Stakes/All Aged Stakes double (4) - Lord (1959), Tobin Bronze (1967), All Too Hard (2013), Dissident (2015).
- Futurity Stakes/All Aged Stakes double (13) - Gladsome (1905), Amounis (1930), Winooka (1933), Alax (1938, 1939, 1940), Bernborough (1946), San Domenico (1952), Lord (1959), Sky High (1961), Always Welcome (1978), Vite Cheval (1985), All Too Hard (2013).
- Doncaster Mile/All Aged Stakes double (14) - Cremorne (1893), Specialty (1921), Valicare (1926), Sir Christopher (1931), Winooka (1933), Chatham (1934), Cuddle (1936), Unpainted (1968), Broker's Tips (1970), Tontonan (1974), Belmura Lad (1979), My Gold Hope (1982), Sunline (2002), Private Steer (2004).
- In the last 15 editions, barrier 7 has won an incredible 8 times.
- Pierata (2019) – 2 Galaxy/5 TJ Smith/1 All Aged. (2020) – 5 Galaxy/4 TJ Smith/?? All Aged.
- Seven G1 winners in the race.
- Santa Ana Lane last ran at 1400m when he won his first G1 in the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes October 2017. That was 18 starts ago although the Stradbroke was in there but it was at Doomben so 1350m.
- Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (5), Tom Lamond (4), Maurice McCarten (4), Tommy Smith (4).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: Gerald Ryan (2), John Wheeler (2), John O'Shea (2), John Hawkes (2 incl one with Michael & Wayne), Les Bridge (2), Peter Moody (1), Bruce Wallace (1), Lee Freedman (1), Chris Wood (1), Rod Craig (1), John Size (1), Chris Waller (1), Mark Kavanagh (1), Kazuhiro Kato (1), Michael Moroney (1), Greg Hickman (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Jim Pike (7), Neville Sellwood (5), Harold Badger (4), Jim Cassidy (4), Athol Mulley (4), Arthur Wood (4).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Damien Oliver (3), Glen Boss (2), Nash Rawiller (2), Hugh Bowman (1), Tim Clark (1), Michael Rodd (1), Dwayne Dunn (1), Sam Clipperton (1), Tommy Berry (1).
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
20-Apr-19 | PIERATA (4H) | TOMMY BERRY | 9 | GREGORY HICKMAN | 59.0 | Lnk | $4.3 | G(4) |
21-Apr-18 | TRAPEZE ARTIST (3C) | TYE ANGLAND | 7 | GERALD RYAN | 56.5 | Shd | $2.3 | G(3) |
15-Apr-17 | TIVACI (4H) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 7 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 59.0 | Nk | $9.0 | H(8) |
16-Apr-16 | ENGLISH (3F) | SAM CLIPPERTON | 7 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | Shd | $6.0 | S(5) |
18-Apr-15 | DISSIDENT (4H) | JIM CASSIDY | 6 | PETER MOODY | 59.0 | Shd | $10.0 | S(6) |
26-Apr-14 | HANA'S GOAL (5M) | NASH RAWILLER | 6 | KAZUHIRO KATO | 57.0 | 2.0 | $10.0 | SL(6) |
27-Apr-13 | ALL TOO HARD (3C) | DWAYNE DUNN | 7 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 56.5 | 0.5 | $2.8 | G(3) |
28-Apr-12 | ATLANTIC JEWEL (3F) | MICHAEL RODD | 1 | MARK KAVANAGH | 54.5 | 1.3 | $1.1 | G(3) |
23-Apr-11 | HAY LIST (5G) | GLEN BOSS | 7 | JOHN MCNAIR | 59.0 | 3.3 | $2.4 | H(10) |
24-Apr-10 | HOT DANISH (6M) | TIM CLARK | 7 | L J BRIDGE | 57.0 | 1 | $6.0 | G(3) |
25-Apr-09 | DANLEIGH (5G) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 0.5 | $8.0 | S(7) |
03-May-08 | RACING TO WIN (5G) | HUGH BOWMAN | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | 1 | $1.7 | D |
14-Apr-07 | BENTLEY BISCUIT (5G) | NASH RAWILLER | 3 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 59.0 | 1.3 | $2.9 | D |
22-Apr-06 | PARATROOPERS (3G) | DARREN BEADMAN | 8 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.5 | Nose | $1.7 | G |
02-Apr-05 | SHAMEKHA (4M) | DARREN BEADMAN | 7 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.5 | 0.8 | $4.8 | D |
17-Apr-04 | PRIVATE STEER (4M) | GLEN BOSS | 3 | JOHN O'SHEA | 55.5 | Lnk | $2.0 | G |
26-Apr-03 | ARLINGTON ROAD (4G) | JIM CASSIDY | 4 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | Shd | $8.0 | G |
06-Apr-02 | SUNLINE (6M) | GREG CHILDS | 6 | TREVOR MCKEE | 55.5 | 6.5 | $1.4 | G |
21-Apr-01 | EL MIRADA (6G) | BRIAN YORK | 2 | JOHN SIZE | 58.0 | Shd | $31.0 | H |
29-Apr-00 | SUNLINE (4M) | GREG CHILDS | 4 | TREVOR MCKEE | 55.5 | 4.8 | $1.6 | D |
G1 Champagne Stakes (1600m 2yo SW)
- First Running: 1861 (won by Exeter).
- Notable Winners: Hyperion (1875), Robinson Crusoe (1876), Malt King (1909), Furious (1921), Heroic (1924), Manfred (1925), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Flight (1943), Todman (1957), Wiggle (1958), Noholme (1959), Sky High (1960), Storm Queen (1966), Vain (1969), Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Red Anchor (1984), Bounding Away (1986), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Samantha Miss (2008), Pierro (2012), Prized Icon (2016), Castelvecchio (2019).
- Fillies: In the last 20 years, 8 Fillies have won the Champagne Stakes.
- Lead Ups: The ATC Sires has been the obvious lead up for the Champagne winner providing it 17 times in 20 years.
- Six times the Triple Crown was completed in the Champagne Stakes - Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Pierro (2012).
- ATC Sires/Champagne Stakes double (40) - with the most recent winner being Guelph (2013).
- Golden Slipper/Champagne Stakes double (10) - Todman (1957), Sky High (1960), Storm Queen (1966), Baguette (1970), Vivarchi (1976), Luskin Star (1977), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Pierro (2012).
- 1957 saw Todman defeat Tulloch reversing the result from the Sires.
- 2019 Champagne winner Castelvecchio couldn't quite replicate his half-sister Maid Of Heaven's win in the Spring Champion Stakes but he did run a great race in the Cox Plate afterwards. Has since won the Rosehill Guineas.
- The 2020 Magic Millions has had its form stand up superbly considering Farnan won the Silver Slipper/Todman/Golden Slipper treble. Also Away Game won a Widden and Percy Sykes plus placed in that Slipper and King's Legacy won the Sires.
- Only horse in the last 20 years not to come through a Sydney lead up was Go Indy Go via the SA Sires Produce.
- Leading Trainers: Tom Lamond (6), Maurice McCarten (6), Tommy Smith (6), Gai Waterhouse (5), Etienne de Mestre (5).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: Clarry Conners (4), John Hawkes (3), Peter Snowden (3), Graeme Rogerson (2), Rod Craig (2), Peter Moody (1), Garry Frazer (1), Kris Lees (1), Jason Coyle (1), Leon Macdonald/Andrew Gluyas (1), James Cummings (1), Paul Perry (1), Mick Price (1), Richard Litt (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Shane Dye (6), Tom Hales (5), Joe Morrison (4), Darby Munro (4), Neville Sellwood (4), Jack Thompson (4).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Nash Rawiller (2), Hugh Bowman (2), Kerrin McEvoy (2), Damien Oliver (2), Josh Parr (2), Glen Boss (1), Larry Cassidy (1), Chad Schofield (1), Glyn Schofield (1), Robert Thompson (1), Damian Lane (1).
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
20-Apr-19 | CASTELVECCHIO (2C) | JOSH PARR | 4 | RICHARD LITT | 56.5 | 1.5 | $2.9 | G(4) |
21-Apr-18 | SEABROOK (2F) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 12 | MICK PRICE | 54.5 | 0.5 | $9.0 | G(3) |
15-Apr-17 | THE MISSION (2C) | DAMIAN LANE | 5 | PAUL PERRY | 56.5 | 2.3 | $9.0 | H(8) |
16-Apr-16 | PRIZED ICON (2C) | GLYN SCHOFIELD | 6 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 56.5 | 1.0 | $4.0 | S(5) |
18-Apr-15 | PASADENA GIRL (2F) | HUGH BOWMAN | 4 | PETER MOODY | 54.5 | 0.5 | $2.8 | S(6) |
26-Apr-14 | GO INDY GO (2F) | CHAD SCHOFIELD | 6 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 54.5 | 1.0 | $7.0 | SL(6) |
27-Apr-13 | GUELPH (2F) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 6 | PETER SNOWDEN | 54.5 | Nose | $2.5 | G(3) |
28-Apr-12 | PIERRO (2C) | NASH RAWILLER | 6 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | 2.8 | $1.2 | G(3) |
23-Apr-11 | HELMET (2C) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 6 | PETER SNOWDEN | 56.5 | 1 | $5.5 | H(10) |
24-Apr-10 | SKILLED (2C) | JOSH PARR | 11 | PETER SNOWDEN | 56.5 | Shd | $10.0 | G(3) |
25-Apr-09 | ONEMORENOMORE (2C) | PETER ROBL | 5 | JASON COYLE | 56.5 | 4 | $12.0 | S |
03-May-08 | SAMANTHA MISS (2F) | HUGH BOWMAN | 7 | KRIS LEES | 54.5 | Nose | $6.0 | D |
14-Apr-07 | MEURICE (2C) | NASH RAWILLER | 12 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | 0.8 | $6.0 | D |
22-Apr-06 | MENTALITY (2G) | DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | JOHN HAWKES | 56.5 | 0.8 | $7.0 | G |
02-Apr-05 | CARRY ON CUTIE (2F) | LEN BEASLEY | 7 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 54.5 | 1.8 | $26.0 | D |
17-Apr-04 | DANCE HERO (2G) | CHRIS MUNCE | 4 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | 1.3 | $1.4 | G |
03-May-03 | HASNA (2F) | LEN BEASLEY | 7 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.0 | 2 | $2.3 | D |
13-Apr-02 | VICTORY VEIN (2F) | DANNY BEASLEY | 6 | BEDE MURRAY | 54.0 | Nose | $2.9 | G |
28-Apr-01 | VISCOUNT (2C) | ROD QUINN | 5 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.5 | 1.8 | $2.6 | G |
06-May-00 | ASSERTIVE LAD (2G) | SHANE DYE | 2 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.5 | 1.3 | $2.3 | S |
Read all the results on our ATC Transcription page on all Group races