All the Group Race Stats for George Main Stakes Day at Randwick

Randwick hosts a fabulous day of group racing in Sydney which includes the G1 George Main Stakes.

Ball Of Muscle
Ball Of Muscle Picture: (Mark Evans/Getty Images)

G1 George Main Stakes (1600m 3yo+ WFA)

  • Notable winners: Avilius (2019), Winx (2016/2017/2018), Kermadec (2015), Sacred Falls (2014), Streama (2013), Shoot Out (2012), More Joyous (2010), Mentality (2008), Racing To Win (2006), Grand Armee (2004), Lonhro (2003), Defier (2002), Viscount (2001), Shogun Lodge (1999), Encounter (1997), Juggler (1996), Durbridge (1994), Coronation Day (1992), Shaftesbury Avenue (1990), Vo Rogue (1989), Campaign King (1987), Inspired (1984), Emancipation (1983), Kingston Town (1981/1982), Hartshill (1975), Baguette (1971), Wenona Girl (1963), Martello Towers (1961), Shannon (1946/1947).
  • Winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2020 Epsom Handicap. 
  • Race used to be run the week prior to the Epsom but is now the fortnight before instead.
  • 12 of the previous 13 winners of the George Main Stakes were Group 1 winners prior to winning this.
  • The Tramway/George Main double (6 times) – Sincero most recent in 2011.
  • The Warwick (Winx) Stakes/George Main (13 times) – Winx most recent in 2018.
  • Besides Winx, the last horse to do the George Main/Cox Plate double was Kingston Town.
  • Chris Waller has won 6 of the last 8 renewals.
  • Only 2 double figure winners in 20 years.
  • From last season's Sydney milers – Avilius (George Main), Dreamforce (George Ryder), Kolding (Epsom/Golden Eagle) plus Star Of The Seas (3rd Epsom/2nd Doncaster) [Nettoyer (Doncaster) didn't accept].
  • Last two Australian Oaks winners are here – Colette (2020) & Verry Elleegant (2019).
  • Leading Trainers: Tommy Smith (12), Chris Waller (6), John Hawkes (4), Gai Waterhouse (4).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Anthony Cummings (1), John O'Shea (1), Clarry Conners (1), Lee Freedman (1), David Hayes (1), James Cummings (1), Stephen Farley (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: George Moore (9), Shane Dye (4), Hugh Bowman (4).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Larry Cassidy (3), Kerrin McEvoy (2), Glyn Schofield (2), Corey Brown (2), Glen Boss (2), Zac Purton (1), Blake Shinn (1), Chris O'Brien (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
21/09/2019 AVILIUS (5G) KERRIN MCEVOY 8 JAMES CUMMINGS 59.0 2.3 $3.0 S(6)
15/09/2018 WINX (7M) HUGH BOWMAN 3 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 4.0 $1.1 G(4)
16/09/2017 WINX (6M) HUGH BOWMAN 1 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 1.3 $1.1 G(3)
17/09/2016 WINX (5M) HUGH BOWMAN 5 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 1.3 $1.1 G(4)
19/09/2015 KERMADEC (4H) GLYN SCHOFIELD 4 CHRIS WALLER 58.5 0.5 $2.4 S(7)
20/09/2014 SACRED FALLS (5H) ZAC PURTON 1 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 1.3 $4.0 G(3)
21/09/2013 STREAMA (5M) BLAKE SHINN 6 GUY WALTER 57.0 Shd $8.5 D(4)
22/09/2012 SHOOT OUT (6G) HUGH BOWMAN 4 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 Nk $4.0 G(3)
17/09/2011 SINCERO (4G) CHRIS O'BRIEN 8 STEPHEN FARLEY 58.5 Nk $2.1 G(3)
25/09/2010 MORE JOYOUS (4M) COREY BROWN 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1.8 $1.6 D(4)
26/09/2009 ROAD TO ROCK (5H) GLYN SCHOFIELD 9 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 59.0 0.5 $41.0 G(3)
27/09/2008 MENTALITY (5G) COREY BROWN 6 JOHN HAWKES 59.0 Lnk $9.0 G(3)
30/09/2006 RACING TO WIN (4G) GLEN BOSS 1 JOHN O'SHEA 57.5 1 $1.7 G
24/09/2005 MR CELEBRITY (5G) LEN BEASLEY 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 Shd $6.0 G
25/09/2004 GRAND ARMEE (6G) DANNY BEASLEY 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 Shd $1.9 G
27/09/2003 LONHRO (5H) DARREN BEADMAN 3 JOHN HAWKES 58.0 2.5 $1.7 G
28/09/2002 DEFIER (5G) CHRIS MUNCE 5 GUY WALTER 58.0 Lnk $3.8 G
22/09/2001 VISCOUNT (3C) KERRIN MCEVOY 5 JOHN HAWKES 49.5 0.5 $2.4 G
23/09/2000 ADAM (6H) JUSTIN SHEEHAN 1 RAY BROCK 58.0 1 $13.0 G
25/09/1999 SHOGUN LODGE (3G) SHANE DYE 3 BOB THOMSEN 49.5 Shd $5.0 G

 

G2 The Shorts (1100m 3yo+ SW&P)

  • Notable winners: Pierata (2019), Redzel (2017), Takedown (2016), Rebel Dane (2015), Terravista (2014), Hot Danish (2010), Gold Trail (2009), Bentley Biscuit (2006), Ab Initio (1999), Euclase (1991), Rigoletto (1989).
  • Redzel used the Shorts as his final lead up to his win in the 2017 Everest a month later.
  • Has been a G1 winners' race over the last decade or so – Bentley Biscuit, Gold Trail, Hot Danish, Terravista, Rebel Dane, Takedown, Redzel, Pierata.
  • The G1 winners here are Bivouac and Catalyst.
  • Ball Of Muscle is a 10yo – By the time the favourite Bivouac was born, Ball Of Muscle had had 22 starts.
  • When Greyworm won the 2020 Hall Mark Stakes he defeated three former Everest runners – Trekking (3rd 2019), Le Romain (4th 2018), In Her Time (7th 2018, 9th 2019).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
21/09/2019 PIERATA (5H) TOMMY BERRY 3 GREGORY HICKMAN 58.0 0.5 $2.8 S(7)
15/09/2018 BALL OF MUSCLE (8G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 5 JOSEPH PRIDE 56.0 Nose $5.0 G(4)
16/09/2017 REDZEL (5G) HUGH BOWMAN 5 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 58.0 1.3 $2.5 G(3)
17/09/2016 TAKEDOWN (4G) TIM CLARK 5 GARY MOORE 56.5 Shd $15.0 G(4)
19/09/2015 REBEL DANE (6H) BRENTON AVDULLA 2 GARY PORTELLI 58.0 Nose $7.0 S(7)
20/09/2014 TERRAVISTA (5G) COREY BROWN 4 JOSEPH PRIDE 56.5 2.0 $2.3 G(3)
21/09/2013 SESSIONS (4H) JOSH PARR 3 PETER SNOWDEN 55.0 Nose $3.3 D(4)
22/09/2012 PAMPELONNE (4G) HUGH BOWMAN 14 TIM MARTIN 56.5 Shd $5.5 G(3)
17/09/2011 LOVE CONQUERS ALL (5H) JIM CASSIDY 10 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 56.0 Lnk $3.8 G(3)
2/10/2010 HOT DANISH (7M) TIM CLARK 8 LES BRIDGE 56.5 Shd $1.8 D(5)
3/10/2009 GOLD TRAIL (5G) NASH RAWILLER 14 GARY PORTELLI 56.0 4 $8.5 H(9)
4/10/2008 FRITZ'S PRINCESS (6M) JIM CASSIDY 5 KRIS LEES 53.5 0.5 $8.0 S(7)
7/10/2006 BENTLEY BISCUIT (5G) HUGH BOWMAN 10 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 Shd $4.8 G
1/10/2005 BLACK INK (5G) MATTHEW CAHILL 10 LES KELLY 54.0 2 $9.0 G
2/10/2004 DANCE THE WAVES (4G) DANNY BEASLEY 5 GRAHAME BEGG 52.0 Nk $7.5 S
6/10/2003 LUCKY NIGHT (4G) CHRIS MUNCE 6 PAT FARRELL 53.0 Nose $13.0 H
7/10/2002 EMPIRE (4G) HUGH BOWMAN 9 MAX LEES 54.0 Nose $8.0 G
29/09/2001 OAMARU FORCE (4H) GLEN BOSS 3 DAVID HALL 52.5 0.8 $4.5 D
7/10/2000 BRADSHAW (5G) GLEN BOSS 9 JOHN HAWKES 53.0 1.3 $7.5 G
4/10/1999 AB INITIO (5G) BRIAN YORK 1 PATRICK WEBSTER 56.5 1.8 $4.5 D

 

G2 Tea Rose Stakes  (1400m 3yoF SW)

  • Notable winners: Funstar (2019), Alizee (2017), Foxplay (2016), First Seal (2014), Guelph (2013), Streama (2011), More Joyous (2009), Samantha Miss (2008), Cheeky Choice (2006), Mnemosyne (2005), Shamekha (2003), Victory Vein (2002), Ha Ha (2001), Unworldly (2000), Danglissa (1999), Sunline (1998), Stella Cadente (1997), Assertive Lass (1996), Pontal Lass (1995), Danarani (1994), Angst (1993), Burst (1992), Bold Promise (1991), Whisked (1990), Tristanagh (1989), Emancipation (1982), Dark Eclipse (1980).
  • The Tea Rose Stakes was originally 1400m, then predominantly 1500m until the shortening when moved to Randwick.
  • Only three times since 1999 has the Tea Rose Stakes not provided the winner of the Flight.
  • Fillies to take the Tea Rose Stakes/Flight Stakes double are Funstar, Alizee, First Seal, Guelph, Streama, More Joyous, Samantha Miss, Cheeky Choice, Ha Ha, Unworldly, Danglissa, Sunline, Assertive Lass, Pontal Lass, Danarani and Angst.
  • Burst and Ha Ha are the only two Golden Slipper winners to win the Tea Rose Stakes.
  • Gai Waterhouse has been associated with 7 winners (Assertive Lass 1996 the other not below).
  • Dame Giselle chases the Princess Series (Angst/Samantha Miss the others to do it).
  • Miravalle is the close relation to dual G1 winner and Golden Slipper/Cox Plate placegetter Yankee Rose.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
21/09/2019 FUNSTAR (3F) JAMES MCDONALD 5 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 Nose $3.5 S(7)
15/09/2018 MISS FABULASS (3F) KERRIN MCEVOY 4 KRIS LEES 56.0 1.5 $10.0 G(4)
16/09/2017 ALIZEE (3F) GLYN SCHOFIELD 5 JAMES CUMMINGS 56.0 1.3 $10.0 G(3)
17/09/2016 FOXPLAY (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 3 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 Nk $2.8 G(4)
19/09/2015 PEARLS (3F) SAM CLIPPERTON 6 JOHN O'SHEA 56.0 Nk $13.0 S(7)
20/09/2014 FIRST SEAL (3F) BLAKE SHINN 1 JOHN THOMPSON 56.0 0.8 $21.0 G(3)
21/09/2013 GUELPH (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 4 PETER SNOWDEN 56.0 1.8 $2.5 D(4)
22/09/2012 LONGPORT (3F) JIM CASSIDY 5 JOHN THOMPSON 56.0 Nose $81.0 G(3)
17/09/2011 STREAMA (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 1 GUY WALTER 56.0 2 $3.8 G(3)
18/09/2010 MORE STRAWBERRIES (3F) JIM CASSIDY 3 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.0 Nk $3.0 G(3)
19/09/2009 MORE JOYOUS (3F) NASH RAWILLER 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.0 2.3 $2.6 G(3)
20/09/2008 SAMANTHA MISS (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 7 KRIS LEES 56.0 1.8 $1.9 G(3)
23/09/2006 CHEEKY CHOICE (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 0.5 $5.0 G
17/09/2005 MNEMOSYNE (3F) DARREN BEADMAN 2 JOHN HAWKES 55.5 Nose $2.8 G
18/09/2004 PRISONER OF LOVE (3F) HUGH BOWMAN 6 GUY WALTER 55.5 0.5 $4.5 G
20/09/2003 SHAMEKHA (3F) JIM CASSIDY 6 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 2.5 $1.4 G
21/09/2002 VICTORY VEIN (3F) DANNY BEASLEY 7 BEDE MURRAY 55.5 2.5 $1.5 G
15/09/2001 HA HA (3F) JIM CASSIDY 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 1.5 $1.9 G
14/09/2000 UNWORLDLY (3F) LARRY CASSIDY 2 JOHN HAWKES 55.5 0.8 $1.5 F
18/09/1999 DANGLISSA (3F) CHRIS MUNCE 3 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 2.3 $2.0 G

 

G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap(1400m 3yo+ Quality)

  • Notable winners: Kolding (2019), Comin' Through (2017), Manawanui (2014), Boban (2013), Steps In Time (2012), Zabarra (2002/2003), Landsighting (2000), Bezeal Bay (1998), Holy Roller (1997), Monopolize (1995), Rouslan (1994), Prince Of Praise (1992), Our Poverty Bay (1990), Dinky Flyer (1985).
  • The winner of this race is exempt from ballot and penalty for the 2020 Epsom Handicap. 
  • Steps In Time and Judged are the only mares to win in the last 20 years.
  • Boban and Kolding are the only horses to do the Bill Ritchie/Epsom Handicap double.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
21/09/2019 KOLDING (4G) GLEN BOSS 9 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 Shd $7.0 S(7)
15/09/2018 SIEGE OF QUEBEC (4H) TIM CLARK 3 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 53.5 Nose $4.5 G(4)
16/09/2017 COMIN' THROUGH (4G) MICHAEL WALKER 6 CHRIS WALLER 53.0 Shd $2.3 G(3)
17/09/2016 SONS OF JOHN (6G) BLAKE SHINN 4 JASON ATTARD 55.0 Shd $6.0 G(4)
19/09/2015 SADLER'S LAKE (4G) JIM CASSIDY 1 CHRIS WALLER 54.0 0.5 $2.8 H(8)
20/09/2014 MANAWANUI (6G) TYE ANGLAND 2 RON LEEMON 58.0 Shd $17.0 D(4)
21/09/2013 BOBAN (4G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 1 CHRIS WALLER 54.5 3.8 $2.8 D(4)
22/09/2012 STEPS IN TIME (5M) JIM CASSIDY 4 JOHN O'SHEA 57.0 1.3 $6.0 G(3)
17/09/2011 THANKGODYOU'REHERE (6G) ROD QUINN 1 PATRICK & WAYNE WEBSTER 56.0 2 $2.3 G(3)
25/09/2010 DRUMBEATS (5H) COREY BROWN 4 PETER SNOWDEN 55.0 2.5 $4.0 D(4)
26/09/2009 MCCLINTOCK (5G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 13 MARK DE MONTFORT 56.0 Shd $4.8 G(3)
27/09/2008 JUDGED (5M) COREY BROWN 7 JOSEPH PRIDE 53.5 0.8 $4.5 G(3)
30/09/2006 COALESCE (6G) DARREN BEADMAN 1 JOHN HAWKES 55.0 0.8 $26.0 G
24/09/2005 FLAMING (4G) JAY FORD 12 GAI WATERHOUSE 53.0 Shd $4.5 G
25/09/2004 OSCA WARRIOR (7G) LARRY CASSIDY 14 GWENDA MARKWELL 55.0 2.8 $11.0 G
27/09/2003 ZABARRA (5G) ZAC PURTON 6 JACK DENHAM 55.0 1 $8.5 G
28/09/2002 ZABARRA (4G) ROBERT THOMPSON 16 JACK DENHAM 53.0 0.5 $17.0 G
22/09/2001 FOUARDEE (4H) JIM CASSIDY 11 JIM LEE 53.5 1 $7.0 G
23/09/2000 LANDSIGHTING (5G) CHRIS MUNCE 15 NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH 54.5 1.5 $5.5 G
25/09/1999 BRAVE PRINCE (5G) JAMIE INNES 3 STERLING SMITH 52.0 Nose $26.0 G

 

G3 Kingston Town Stakes (2000m 3yo+ SW&P)

  • Notable winners: Finche (2019), Avilius (2018), McCreery (2016), He's Your Man (2014), Herculian Prince (2010), Dress Circle (2002), Vita Man (1999), Yobro (1996), Lord Revenir (1991), Kingston Town (1980/1981), Gold And Black (1976), Analie (1973), Tails (1969/1971).
  • The winner is exempt from ballot for the 2020 The Metropolitan. 
  • The race was previously known as the STC Cup and the legend Kingston Town won the race twice himself in 1980 and 1981.
  • Waller trained the first four over the line in 2017 led by Libran and made it 5 of the last 6 runnings with the 2019 winner Finche (7 wins in the race in total).
  • In winning that race, Finche scored for three famous sets of owners including Khalid Abdullah (Frankel/Enable), Neil Werrett (Black Caviar) and Peter Tighe (Winx).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
21/09/2019 FINCHE (5G) KERRIN MCEVOY 4 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 Lnk $10.0 S(6)
15/09/2018 AVILIUS (4G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 8 JAMES CUMMINGS 56.0 0.8 $2.9 G(4)
16/09/2017 LIBRAN (6G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 5 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 1.5 $26.0 G(3)
10/09/2016 MCCREERY (4G) JOAO MOREIRA 8 CHRIS WALLER 54.0 1.5 $3.5 S(5)
12/09/2015 SILVERBALL (6G) BRENTON AVDULLA 4 CHRIS WALLER 58.0 0.5 $1.9 G(3)
13/09/2014 HE'S YOUR MAN (5G) HUGH BOWMAN 12 CHRIS WALLER 56.5 1.3 $4.8 D(4)
14/09/2013 PRINCE CHERI (4H) JAY FORD 11 DAVID VANDYKE 54.0 Nk $2.6 G(3)
15/09/2012 STOUT HEARTED (4G) GLYN SCHOFIELD 8 CHRIS WALLER 54.0 1.5 $4.8 G(3)
10/09/2011 LAMASERY (5G) BRENTON AVDULLA 9 DAVID VANDYKE 53.0 Shd $8.5 D(4)
11/09/2010 HERCULIAN PRINCE (5G) HUGH BOWMAN 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 0.8 $1.9 G(3)
12/09/2009 READY TO LIFT (6M) GLYN SCHOFIELD 1 GERALD RYAN 58.0 Nose $13.0 G(3)
13/09/2008 HURRAH (7G) HUGH BOWMAN 10 CHRIS WALLER 55.0 Nose $9.0 G
16/09/2006 MR MARTINI (5H) DARRYL MCLELLAN 11 MARC CONNERS 52.5 Nk $15.0 D
10/09/2005 STORMHILL (4H) HUGH BOWMAN 6 TIM MARTIN 55.0 1 $3.8 G
11/09/2004 JUST POLITE (5M) DANNY BEASLEY 2 SHAUN DWYER 53.0 0.5 $15.0 D
13/09/2003 ARIANTE (4G) LEN BEASLEY 6 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.0 Lnk $2.4 G
14/09/2002 DRESS CIRCLE (6G) LEN BEASLEY 3 GAI WATERHOUSE 60.5 Shd $7.0 G
8/09/2001 SWISS ECHO (4G) GLEN BOSS 6 GAI WATERHOUSE 52.5 0.8 $2.6 G
9/09/2000 DASHING SCENE (5G) LEN BEASLEY 3 GAI WATERHOUSE 52.0 0.8 $6.5 G
11/09/1999 VITA MAN (6G) BRIAN YORK 7 MAURICE CAMPBELL 53.0 Shd $6.0 G

 

Click here to view previous ATC Group races and follow those on race day


Racing and Sports

Randwick

Saturday, 19th September 2020

6
15:15
(local)

Fujitsu George Main Stakes (G1)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN Fastest Time: 1:32.73 Hartnell 29 Sep 2018 3yo+ OPEN SOT:G
AUD $500,000
1600m TURF GOOD 4
6
15:15
(local)
AUD $500,000
1600m GOOD 4

Fujitsu George Main Stakes (G1)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN Fastest Time: 1:32.73 Hartnell 29 Sep 2018 3yo+ OPEN SOT:G
Tab
Form
Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
BP
Trainer
WT
1
533x4
AVILIUS (GB) 6yo G
PIVOTAL (GB) - ALESSANDRIA (GB)
HUGH BOWMAN
6
JAMES CUMMINGS
59.0kg
2
10x01
DREAMFORCE (AUS) 8yo G
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ESKIMO QUEEN (NZ)
NASH RAWILLER
1
JOHN P THOMPSON
59.0kg

Sales Information

3
78x02
KOLDING (NZ) 5yo G
OCEAN PARK (NZ) - MAGIC STAR (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
7
CHRIS WALLER
59.0kg

Sales Information

4
00x34
IMAGING (GB) 5yo G
OASIS DREAM (GB) - MIRROR LAKE (GB)
KERRIN MCEVOY
5
CHRIS WALLER
59.0kg

Sales Information

5
720x2
STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) 6yo G
OCEAN PARK (NZ) - STELLA LIVIA (GB)
SAM CLIPPERTON
3
CHRIS WALLER
59.0kg

Sales Information

6
212x1
VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 5yo M
ZED (NZ) - OPULENCE (NZ)
JAMES MCDONALD
2
CHRIS WALLER
57.0kg
7
111x0
COLETTE (AUS) 4yo M
HALLOWED CROWN (AUS) - LIBRETTO (IRE)
MS RACHEL KING
4
JAMES CUMMINGS
56.5kg