Magic Millions Feature Stats

Magic Millions day has million dollar races everywhere but the two main races hold some important historical facts.

AWAY GAME winning the $2m The Star Magic Millions 2yo Classic.
AWAY GAME winning the $2m The Star Magic Millions 2yo Classic. Picture: Steve Hart

Magic Millions 2yo Classic (1200m SW)

  • First Running: 1987 (won by Snippets).
  • Notable Winners: Snippets (1987), St Jude (1990), Bold Promise (1991), Clan O'Sullivan (1992), Brave Warrior (1994), General Nediym (1997), Testa Rossa (1999), Assertive Lad (2000), Excellerator (2001), Lovely Jubly (2002), Regimental Gal (2003), Dance Hero (2004), Phelan Ready (2009), Driefontein (2012), Capitalist (2016), Sunlight (2018), Exhilarates (2019), Away Game (2020).
  • Most wins Jockey (3) – Chris Munce.
  • Most wins Trainer (4) – Gai Waterhouse.
  • The race was originally a one off to coincide with the Magic Millions sales from the previous year.
  • But after the growth of the meeting and sales, it has become for all MM sold horses with multiple million dollar races on the card.
  • For the next few years the race was split with a fillies race and a colts/geldings race. In 1991 Bold Promise won the fillies edition and then a week later won the open race.
  • The vast majority of winners have been last start winners (24 of last 28). There are 7 last start winners in the final field on Saturday.
  • Just in recent years Le Chef, Houtzen, Sunlight & Exhilarates all won the lead up race at Gold Coast then backed up to win – Finance Tycoon and Swift Witness come via GC races here. (Real Surreal also won off a back-up).
  • Three horses have done the Magic Millions/Golden Slipper – Dance Hero (2004), Phelan Ready (2009) and Capitalist (2016).
  • Last 20 years – 13 F vs 7 C&G (incl last 4 filly winners).
  • Last Decade only 2 double figure priced winners. But when it occurs they are big prices over the years. eg Away Game ($41), Phelan Ready ($51), Mirror Mirror ($21).
  • It was always a race for low draws but in 3 of the last 4, the winner has drawn wide.
  • From the 2020 race, the Sydney Triple Crown winners missed the placings up north: (10th Farnan – 1st Golden Slipper & 5th King's Legacy – 1st Sires/ 1st Champagne).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
11/01/2020 AWAY GAME (2F) LUKE CURRIE 12 CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE 55.0 1.8 $41.0 G(3)
12/01/2019 EXHILARATES (2F) KERRIN MCEVOY 7 JAMES CUMMINGS 55.0 0.8 $4.0 G(3)
13/01/2018 SUNLIGHT (2F) LUKE CURRIE 12 TONY MCEVOY 55.0 2.0 $4.0 G(3)
14/01/2017 HOUTZEN (2F) JEFF LLOYD 16 TOBY EDMONDS 55.0 0.5 $4.0 G(3)
9/01/2016 CAPITALIST (2C) BLAKE SHINN 2 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 57.0 2.5 $1.4 G(3)
10/01/2015 LE CHEF (2G) LUKE TARRANT 3 DARRYL HANSEN 57.0 0.8 $16.0 G(4)
11/01/2014 UNENCUMBERED (2C) NATHAN BERRY 3 BJORN BAKER 57.0 0.8 $3.3 G(3)
12/01/2013 REAL SURREAL (2F) MICHAEL CAHILL 2 KELSO WOOD 55.0 Shd $5.0 G(3)
14/01/2012 DRIEFONTEIN (2F) TOMMY BERRY 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.0 Nk $3.5 G(3)
15/01/2011 KARUTA QUEEN (2F) TOMMY BERRY 7 NEVILLE LAYT 54.0 2.8 $3.5 S(6)
9/01/2010 MILITARY ROSE (2F) STATHI KATSIDIS 3 GILLIAN HEINRICH 54.0 3.8 $4.0 D(4)
10/01/2009 PHELAN READY (2G) JASON HOLDER 9 BRUCE & JASON MCLACHLAN 56.0 Lnk $51.0 G(3)
24/03/2008 AUGUSTA PROUD (2F) CLARE LINDOP 2 LEON MACDONALD 54.0 Shd $5.0 G
13/01/2007 MIMI LEBROCK (2F) HUGH BOWMAN 6 BART CUMMINGS 53.5 Shd $5.0 G
14/01/2006 MIRROR MIRROR (2F) DANNY BEASLEY 15 CLARRY CONNERS 53.5 1.8 $21.0 G
8/01/2005 BRADBURY'S LUCK (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 2 GRAEME ROGERSON 55.5 0.8 $9.0 G
10/01/2004 DANCE HERO (2G) CHRIS MUNCE 7 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 0.8 $4.8 G
11/01/2003 REGIMENTAL GAL (2F) MICHAEL RODD 6 SHAUN DWYER 53.5 0.4 $15.0 G
12/01/2002 LOVELY JUBLY (2F) SCOTT SEAMER 6 DAVID THROSBY 53.5 1 $12.0 G
13/01/2001 EXCELLERATOR (2G) CHRIS MUNCE 10 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 Lnk $4.3 G
8/01/2000 ASSERTIVE LAD (2G) SHANE DYE 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 1.3 $4.3 G

 

Magic Millions 3yo Guineas (1400m SW&P)

  • First Running: 2001 (won by Paradiddle).
  • Notable Winners: Ha Ha (2002), Gold Edition (2007), Sweet Idea (2014), Mahuta (2016), Pierata (2018).
  • Most wins Jockey (2) – Corey Brown, Darren Beadman.
  • Most wins Trainer (3) – Gai Waterhouse.
  • Some winners have gone on to win G1s like Sweet Idea, Gold Edition and Pierata. However many placegetters have also succeeded later. Dash For Cash, Absolut Glam, Rock Kingdom, Driefontein and Single Gaze but a few.
  • There was an unbelievable storyline prior to Alligator Blood's win in 2020. He was on his way to the track but his float was caught up in track delays following a tanker overturning on the way between Brisbane and the Gold Coast. Stewards' delayed the races by 40 minutes but he made it in time and was then far too good. However he lost the race after being subsequently disqualified by Queensland Authorities.
  • Wide draws have been no hurdle at all. 12 of the last 20 drew double figures.
  • Away Game chases the double after taking the 2yo win last year. She would be the first one to achieve that.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
11/01/2020 ELEVEN ELEVEN (3G)* KEAGAN LATHAM 15 GREGORY HICKMAN 56.0 2 $31.0 G(3)
12/01/2019 BOOMSARA (3G) TIM CLARK 13 CHRIS MUNCE 57.0 Nose $3.8 G(3)
13/01/2018 PIERATA (3C) COREY BROWN 1 GREGORY HICKMAN 57.0 1.5 $2.8 G(3)
14/01/2017 FLYING JESS (3F) TYE ANGLAND 4 JOHN MOLONEY 55.0 Nk $101.0 G(3)
9/01/2016 MAHUTA (3C) BRAD RAWILLER 15 DARREN WEIR 58.0 1.0 $4.5 G(3)
10/01/2015 DEIHEROS (3G) RICK MCMAHON 7 LLOYD KENNEWELL 57.0 2.0 $26.0 G(4)
11/01/2014 SWEET IDEA (3F) JAMES MCDONALD 13 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.0 1.0 $5.0 G(3)
12/01/2013 SALUTER (3G) DAMIAN BROWNE 10 JASON MCLACHLAN 57.0 Shd $15.0 G(3)
14/01/2012 PUNCH ON (3F) PAUL HAMMERSLEY 6 PETER BALZEN 56.0 Nose $9.0 G(3)
15/01/2011 TORIO'S QUEST (3G) HUGH BOWMAN 16 BRETT PARTELLE 56.0 1 $13.0 S(6)
9/01/2010 GRACEFUL ANNA (3F) PETER ROBL 10 DAVID PFIEFFER 55.0 Lnk $6.0 D(4)
10/01/2009 TEMPEST TOST (3F) DARREN GAUCI 10 GARRY WHITE 54.0 0.5 $13.0 G(3)
24/03/2008 HEART OF THE CITI (3G) BRAD PENGELLY 12 PAT DUFF 56.5 1.8 $11.0 G
13/01/2007 GOLD EDITION (3F) DARREN BEADMAN 12 RON MAUND 55.0 5 $4.3 G
14/01/2006 TERESCHENKO (3G) CRAIG NEWITT 7 PETER MOODY 55.5 Nk $10.0 G
8/01/2005 TIPPITAKA (3G) COREY BROWN 1 TONY MCEVOY 55.5 0.8 $13.0 G
10/01/2004 JAMIESON VALLEY (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 3 JOHN HAWKES 55.5 Nose $8.0 G
11/01/2003 BIAGGIO (3G) SCOTT GALLOWAY 14 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.5 Nose $21.0 G
12/01/2002 HA HA (3F) JIM CASSIDY 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.0 Lnk $3.0 G
13/01/2001 PARADIDDLE (3G) BRETT PREBBLE 15 DEAN LAWSON 55.5 Nose $15.0 G

 


Racing and Sports

Gold Coast

Saturday, 16th January 2021

1
12:15
(local)

Magic Millions Mdn Plate

Age: 3yo and up Type: MDN Fastest Time: 1:08.56 She's Choosie 20 Jul 2019 CL5 SOT:G
AUD $242,500
1200m TURF SOFT 5
1
12:15
(local)
AUD $242,500
1200m SOFT 5

Magic Millions Mdn Plate

Age: 3yo and up Type: MDN Fastest Time: 1:08.56 She's Choosie 20 Jul 2019 CL5 SOT:G
Tab
Form
Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
BP
Trainer
WT
1
223x
DANEZEL (AUS) 4yo G
SIZZLING (AUS) - SPRING COLLECTION (AUS)
MICHAEL RODD
18
ROBERT HEATHCOTE
57.5kg

Sales Information

2
2x
DOMINARCHER (AUS) 4yo G
GOLDEN ARCHER (AUS) - DOMITILLA (AUS)
GLEN BOSS
2
BILLY HEALEY
57.5kg

Sales Information

3
x9x5x
KRAMERIC (AUS) 4yo G
RUBICK (AUS) - QUEEN FOR NINEDAYS (NZ)
BOB EL-ISSA
5
DARRYL HANSEN
57.5kg

Sales Information

4
42x5x
VAPORIZING (AUS) 4yo H
WANDJINA (AUS) - LADY COLOURS (AUS)
RYAN MALONEY
16
TONY GOLLAN
57.5kg

Sales Information

5
24
ADELAIDE'S LIGHT (AUS) 3yo C
ADELAIDE (IRE) - CLEO'S RAINE (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
12
BRAD WIDDUP
56.0kg

Sales Information

6
x8242
BELTARIA (AUS) 3yo G
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - SCOTTISH TIARA (AUS)
RON STEWART
15
J G SYMONS & S LAXON
56.0kg

Sales Information

7
4x62x
DOCTOR JACK (AUS) 3yo G
STAR WITNESS (AUS) - STREETCAR STELLA (AUS)
RIKKI PALMER
14
HAROLD NORMAN
56.0kg

Sales Information

8
24x3
FOR VALOUR (AUS) 3yo G
ZOUSTAR (AUS) - MISS VALOR (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
1
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
56.0kg

Sales Information

9
2
HEY BIG SPLENDA (AUS) 3yo G
RICH ENUFF (AUS) - SPLENDORA (AUS)
R FRADD
7
A J & T EDMONDS
56.0kg

Sales Information

10
23
TEXCEL (AUS) 3yo G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - TIMBOURINA (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
10
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
56.0kg

Sales Information

11
x242x
BOOM EXPRESS (AUS) 4yo M
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - COUPE EXPRESS (AUS)
STEPHANIE THORNTON
20
J & C MEAGHER
55.5kg

Sales Information

12
33x43
ALL THAT SASS (AUS) 3yo F
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - KOONOOMOO (AUS)
LARRY CASSIDY
21
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
54.0kg

Sales Information

13
2x
CASA TRANQUILA (NZ) 3yo F
PLUCK (USA) - UP AND UP (AUS)
Jag Guthmann-Chester
19
MICHAEL COSTA
54.0kg

Sales Information

14
2
DEFIANT DIVA (AUS) 3yo F
DISSIDENT (AUS) - CRUZ BY (NZ)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
17
Leon & Troy Corstens
54.0kg

Sales Information

15
2763x
LADY OF LUXURY (AUS) 3yo F
CRITERION (NZ) - MISS BEAUTY WORLD (AUS)
JIM BYRNE
9
BJORN BAKER
54.0kg

Sales Information

16
3347x
NEWSREADER (AUS) 3yo F
PRESS STATEMENT (AUS) - THINKING OF YOU (NZ)
BRENTON AVDULLA
8
JOHN O'SHEA
54.0kg

Sales Information

17
72x
MAXCALEMMA (AUS) 3yo G
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - MOONLIGHT SHADOW (AUS)
MICHAEL CAHILL
3
G RYAN & S ALEXIOU
56.0kg

Sales Information

18
220x2
LOUD NOISE (AUS) 4yo G
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - MOULIN LADY (AUS)
BRAD STEWART
11
GARY DUNCAN
57.5kg

Sales Information

19
x2x62
LE HEROS (AUS) 3yo G
KERMADEC (NZ) - SHISO (AUS)

6
P DUNCAN
56.0kg

Sales Information

20
x733x
WILLINGA PANACHE (AUS) 3yo F
SEBRING (AUS) - DIANA'S STAR (AUS)

4
CHRIS WALLER
54.0kg

Sales Information

21
922x
BOOM RANGA (AUS) 3yo G
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - AUBURN GOLD (AUS)

13
ROBERT HEATHCOTE
56.0kg

Sales Information