The Championships Day 1 - Australian Derby and Sires' Produce Stakes stats

All the stats for the Australian Derby and Sires' Produce Stakes from Day 1 of The Championships at Randwick.

SKY LAB winning the The Agency Real Estate (Bm78)
SKY LAB winning the The Agency Real Estate (Bm78) Picture: Martin King / Sportpix

Australian Derby G1 (2400m 3yo SW)

  • First Running: 1861 (won by Kyogle).
  • Date Change: The Derby was moved from Spring to Autumn in 1979, therefore not run in 1978.
  • Notable Winners: The Barb (1866), Grand Flaneur (1880), Poseidon (1906), Gloaming (1918), Heroic (1924), Manfred (1925), Phar Lap (1929), Peter Pan (1932), Hall Mark (1933), Tulloch (1957), Imagele (1973), Dulcify (1979), Kingston Town (1980), Strawberry Road (1983), Bonecrusher (1986), Beau Zam (1988), Mahogany (1994), Octagonal (1996), Dundeel (2013).
  • The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes. 
  • Fillies: 9 winners but only 4 in the last 70 years. Recent winners - Rose Of Kingston (1982), Tristarc (1985), Research (1989) and Shamrocker (2011).
  • Lead Ups: The Rosehill Guineas is the obvious lead up with 11 of the last 20 however not the last 5.
  • Victoria Derby/ATC Derby (in Autumn) double – Dulcify (1978-79), Mahogany (1993-94). Much more prevalent when both were run in the Spring.
  • Spring Champion/ATC Derby double - Kingston Town (1979-1980), Beau Zam (1987-88), Fairway (1999-2000), Universal Prince (2000-01), Dundeel (2012-13).
  • Rosehill Guineas/ATC Derby double - it has happened 20 times but in the last 28 years, only 7 times (Innocent King (1993), Octagonal (1996), Sky Heights (1999), Eremein (2005), Dundeel (2013), Criterion (2014)).
  • Triple Crown (Rand/Cant Guineas, Rosehill Guineas, ATC Derby) - Moorland (1943), Martello Towers (1959), Imagele (1973), Octagonal (1996), Dundeel (2013).
  • ATC Derby/ATC Oaks double – Research (1989).
  • Blue Era (Mel Schumacher) was first over the line in the 1961 race but lost it when stewards saw the footage of Tommy Hill's leg being pulled aboard Summer Fair.
  • Dulcify won the 1979 Derby on protest in the first one run in the Autumn.
  • The last 4 winners have won the Tulloch Stakes seven days before winning at Randwick.
  • When Quick Thinker won, it meant Murray Baker (now alongside Andrew Forsman) was part of his fifth Derby victory in the last 13 years (Nom Du Jeu, Dundeel, Mongolian Khan, Jon Snow, Quick Thinker).
  • Low draws have been successful of late – last double figure barrier winner was Roman Emperor in 2009.
  • 2020 Spring Champion Stakes - Montefilia (1st), Lion's Roar (2nd), Favreau (5th).
  • 2021 NZ Derby – Rocket Spade (1st), Milford (2nd), The Frontman (3rd).
  • 2021 Rosehill Guineas – Sky Lab (2nd), Montefilia (3rd), Lion's Roar (4th), Khoekhoe (6th), Milford (8th).
  • 2021 Tulloch Stakes – Yaletown (1st), Prompt Prodigy (2nd), Young Werther (3rd), Favreau (4th), Zakspeed (6th), The Frontman (8th), Rondino (9th).
  • Leading Trainers: Tommy Smith (9), Bart Cummings, Tom Payten (5), Murray Baker (5 incl 2 with Andrew Forsman).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Lee Freedman (3), John Hawkes (3), Clarry Conners (1), Graeme Rogerson (1), Leon Macdonald (1), Gerald Ryan (1), Allan  Denham (1), John Wallace (1), Danny O'Brien (1), Pat Carey (1), David Payne (1), Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young (1), Peter Gelagotis (1), Gwenda Markwell (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: Tom Hales (6), George Moore, Darby Munro (5), Ernest Huxley, Bobby Lewis, Maurice McCarten (4).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Glen Boss (3), Corey Brown (2), Opie Bosson (2), Tommy Berry (1), Larry Cassidy (1), Damien Oliver (1), Rhys McLeod (1), James McDonald (1), Hugh Bowman (1), Damian Lane (1), Mark Zahra (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
4/04/2020 QUICK THINKER (3C) OPIE BOSSON 6 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 Nose $8.0 H(8)
6/04/2019 ANGEL OF TRUTH (3G) COREY BROWN 4 GWENDA MARKWELL 56.5 3.3 $15.0 S(7)
7/04/2018 LEVENDI (3C) MARK ZAHRA 3 PETER GELAGOTIS 56.5 Nose $6.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 JON SNOW (3C) DAMIAN LANE 9 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 0.8 $7.5 H(8)
2/04/2016 TAVAGO (3G) TOMMY BERRY 1 TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG 56.5 3.3 $31.0 S(6)
6/04/2015 MONGOLIAN KHAN (3C) OPIE BOSSON 1 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 0.8 $6.5 S(7)
12/04/2014 CRITERION (3C) HUGH BOWMAN 1 DAVID PAYNE 56.5 Lnk $2.9 H(9)
13/04/2013 IT'S A DUNDEEL* (3C) JAMES MCDONALD 8 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 56.5 6.0 $1.3 D(4)
14/04/2012 ETHIOPIA (3G) RHYS MCLEOD 9 PAT CAREY 56.5 Shd $15.0 G(3)
9/04/2011 SHAMROCKER (3F) GLEN BOSS 8 DANNY O'BRIEN 54.5 1.3 $5.0 D(4)
10/04/2010 SHOOT OUT (3G) STATHI KATSIDIS 8 JOHN WALLACE 56.5 1.3 $4.8 D(5)
11/04/2009 ROMAN EMPEROR (3C) JIM CASSIDY 16 BART CUMMINGS 56.5 Shd $15.0 D(4)
26/04/2008 NOM DU JEU (3C) J LLOYD 14 MURRAY BAKER 56.5 0.8 $26.0 H
7/04/2007 FIUMICINO (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 7 JOHN HAWKES 56.5 1.8 $6.5 H
15/04/2006 HEADTURNER (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 6 JOHN HAWKES 56.5 2.5 $3.5 G
26/03/2005 EREMEIN (3G) COREY BROWN 3 ALLAN DENHAM 56.5 Nk $5.0 H
10/04/2004 STARCRAFT (3C) GLEN BOSS 3 GARRY NEWHAM 56.5 Shd $3.3 D
19/04/2003 CLANGALANG (3C) SCOTT SEAMER 3 GERALD RYAN 56.5 1.3 $11.0 S
30/03/2002 DON EDUARDO (3C) DAMIEN OLIVER 1 LEE FREEDMAN 55.5 Shd $3.5 G
14/04/2001 UNIVERSAL PRINCE (3C) JUSTIN SHEEHAN 1 BEDE MURRAY 55.5 3.8 $2.9 G

 

Inglis Sires' G1 (1400m 2yo SW)

  • First Running: 1867 (won by Glencoe).
  • Notable Winners: Trident (1886), Furious (1921), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Shannon (1944), Tulloch (1957), Fine And Dandy (1959), Wenona Girl (1960), Time And Tide (1963), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1970), Tontonan (1973), Toy Show (1975), Luskin Star (1977), Snippets (1987), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Octagonal (1995), Merlene (1996), Dance Hero  (2004), Sebring (2008), Pierro (2012), King's Legacy (2020).
  • Fillies: 38 Fillies have won the Sires with the previous filly winner – El Dorado Dreaming (2018).
  • Lead Ups: 12 of the last 20 Sires winners have come through the Golden Slipper however it is only 5 of the last 10.
  • Silver Slipper/ATC Sires double – 7 times but only twice since the move of Silver Slipper to Autumn. Pierro (2012) most recent.
  • Blue Diamond/ATC Sires double - Pride Of Dubai (2015).
  • VRC Sires/ATC Sires double - Most recent Full On Aces (1981).
  • Golden Slipper/ATC Sires double - Most recent Pierro (2012).
  • ATC Sires/Champagne Stakes double - Most recent King's Legacy (2020).
  • ATC Sires/BRC Sires double - Most recent Luskin Star (1977).
  • 2019 was the first time since 2013 that the Golden Slipper winner ran in the Sires.
  • Fillies have won 9 of the last 20 editions.
  • Several times the Sires winner produced another Sires winner – most recent colt winner (Snippets-Hasna), most recent filly winner (Camarilla-Guelph).
  • Both the Slipper and Sires/Champagne winners ran unplaced in the 2020 Magic Millions.
  • Peter Snowden has been part of training 5 of the last 10 Sires winners.
  • Hugh Bowman has ridden 4 of the last 6 Sires winners.
  • 2021 Golden Slipper – Anamoe (2nd), Four Moves Ahead (4th), Captivant (5th), Queen Of Wizardry (13th).
  • Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (7), Tommy Smith (6), Peter Snowden (5 incl 3 with Paul).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Lee Freedman (1), David Hayes (1), Gerald Ryan (1), David Vandyke (1), James Cummings (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: George Moore, Shane Dye (6).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Hugh Bowman (4), Nash Rawiller (3), Grant Cooksley (2), Kerrin McEvoy (2), Zac Purton (2), Glen Boss (1), Blake Shinn (1), Michelle Payne (1), Damian Lane (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
4/04/2020 KING'S LEGACY (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 8 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.5 0.5 $21.0 H(8)
6/04/2019 MICROPHONE (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 9 JAMES CUMMINGS 56.5 0.8 $4.5 S(7)
7/04/2018 EL DORADO DREAMING (2F) DAMIAN LANE 12 BENJAMIN SMITH 54.5 Nose $81.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 INVADER (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 3 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.5 0.8 $8.0 H(8)
2/04/2016 YANKEE ROSE (2F) ZAC PURTON 8 DAVID VANDYKE 54.5 2.5 $3.8 S(6)
6/04/2015 PRIDE OF DUBAI (2C) HUGH BOWMAN 5 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.5 0.8 $4.5 S(7)
12/04/2014 PEGGY JEAN (2F) NASH RAWILLER 4 GERALD RYAN 54.5 0.5 $3.8 H(9)
13/04/2013 GUELPH (2F) KERRIN MCEVOY 13 PETER SNOWDEN 54.5 0.8 $9.0 D(4)
14/04/2012 PIERRO (2C) NASH RAWILLER 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1.8 $3.3 G(3)
9/04/2011 HELMET (2C) KERRIN MCEVOY 6 PETER SNOWDEN 56.5 0.5 $4.5 D(4)
10/04/2010 YOSEI (2F) MICHELLE PAYNE 1 STUART WEBB 54.5 Nose $17.0 D(5)
18/04/2009 MANHATTAN RAIN (2C) NASH RAWILLER 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1.3 $4.0 D(5)
26/04/2008 SEBRING (2C) BLAKE SHINN 8 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 1 $2.6 H
7/04/2007 CAMARILLA (2F) DARREN BEADMAN 9 JOHN HAWKES 54.5 2 $3.3 H
15/04/2006 EXCITES (2C) ZAC PURTON 12 GUY WALTER 56.5 Shd $21.0 G
26/03/2005 FASHIONS AFIELD (2F) DANNY BEASLEY 9 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.5 1.5 $5.0 S
10/04/2004 DANCE HERO (2G) GLEN BOSS 12 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 0.8 $2.8 D
21/04/2003 HASNA (2F) LEN BEASLEY 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.0 3.8 $7.0 S
1/04/2002 VICTORY VEIN (2F) DANNY BEASLEY 11 BEDE MURRAY 54.0 2.5 $5.5 G
21/04/2001 VISCOUNT (2C) ROD QUINN 1 JOHN HAWKES 55.5 3.5 $8.0 H

 

Click here to view previous ATC Group races and follow those on race day


Racing and Sports

Randwick

Saturday, 10th April 2021

7
15:15
(local)

Bentley Australian Derby (G1)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN Fastest Time: 2:27.52 Mirage Dancer 03 Oct 2020 3yo+ OPEN SOT:G
AUD $2,000,000
2400m TURF HEAVY 8
7
15:15
(local)
AUD $2,000,000
2400m HEAVY 8

Bentley Australian Derby (G1)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN Fastest Time: 2:27.52 Mirage Dancer 03 Oct 2020 3yo+ OPEN SOT:G
Tab
Form
Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
BP
Trainer
WT
1
2x514
LION'S ROAR (NZ) 3yo G
CONTRIBUTER (IRE) - MINNALEO (NZ)
BRENTON AVDULLA
13
JOHN O'SHEA
56.5kg

Sales Information

2
12111
ROCKET SPADE (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - AFFAIROFTHEHEART (NZ)
KERRIN MCEVOY
2
LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT
56.5kg

Sales Information

3
x1142
SKY LAB (AUS) 3yo G
REAL IMPACT (JPN) - GOLD MISSION (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
6
PAUL PERRY
56.5kg

Sales Information

4
21528
MILFORD (NZ) 3yo C
SAVABEEL (AUS) - ETIQUETTE (NZ)
DAMIEN OLIVER
7
STEPHEN MARSH
56.5kg

Sales Information

5
19238
THE FRONTMAN (NZ) 3yo C
MAKFI (GB) - IMPOSINGLY (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
8
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN
56.5kg

Sales Information

6
1x241
YALETOWN (AUS) 3yo G
VANCOUVER (AUS) - MARIANNE (NZ)
TIM CLARK
10
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
56.5kg

Sales Information

7
x7523
YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) 3yo G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - ROMANTIC TIME (NZ)
TOM MARQUAND
14
DANNY O'BRIEN
56.5kg

Sales Information

8
12x36
KHOEKHOE (AUS) 3yo C
TURFFONTEIN (AUS) - WALVIS BAY (NZ)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
3
MATT CUMANI
56.5kg

Sales Information

9
31222
PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) 3yo C
MORE THAN READY (USA) - ALLEZ WONDER (AUS)
MS RACHEL KING
9
EDWARD CUMMINGS
56.5kg

Sales Information

10
51132
EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) 3yo C
JAKKALBERRY (IRE) - EXTRA EXPLOSIVE (NZ)
J ALLEN
15
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
56.5kg

Sales Information

11
32135
TOSCANINI (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SOUBRETTES (NZ)
JAMIE KAH
5
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
56.5kg

Sales Information

12
x4114
FAVREAU (NZ) 3yo G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - LADY KIPLING (NZ)
TOMMY BERRY
16
J G SARGENT
56.5kg

Sales Information

13
21419
RONDINO (AUS) 3yo G
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - LITTLE LESS LIP (AUS)
KEAGAN LATHAM
11
GREGORY HICKMAN
56.5kg

Sales Information

14
31466
ZAKSPEED (AUS) 3yo G
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - KEEP THE CHANGE (AUS)
ANDREW ADKINS
12
WENDY ROCHE
56.5kg
15
74104
OLYMPIC GAZE (AUS) 3yo G
OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) - WINGSTACK (AUS)
DAMIAN LANE
1
PAUL PERRY
56.5kg

Sales Information

16
13x63
MONTEFILIA (AUS) 3yo F
KERMADEC (NZ) - BANA WU (GB)
JASON COLLETT
4
DAVID PAYNE
54.5kg

Sales Information