The Championships Day 1 - Doncaster Mile and TJ Smith Stakes stats

All the stats for the Doncaster Mile and TJ Smith Stakes from Day 1 of The Championships at Randwick.

MO'UNGA winning the Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas
MO'UNGA winning the Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas Picture: Martin King / Sportpix

Doncaster Mile G1 (1600m 3yo+ Hcp)

  • First Running: 1866 (won by Dundee).
  • Multiple Winners: Mildura (1940, 1941), Blue Legend (1946, 1947), Slogan II (1956, 1957), Tudor Hill (1959, 1960), Fine And Dandy (1961, 1963), Super Impose (1990, 1991), Pharaoh (1994, 1995), Sunline (1999, 2002), Sacred Falls (2013, 2014).
  • Other Notable Winners: Briseis (1876), Wakeful (1901), Chatham (1934), Hall Mark (1935), Tobin Bronze (1967), Gunsynd (1972), Maybe Mahal (1978), Emancipation (1983), Grand Armee (2003), Private Steer (2004), Racing To Win (2006), More Joyous (2012), Winx (2016), Happy Clapper (2018).
  • The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes.
  • Fillies & Mares: 34 Fillies and Mares have won the Doncaster Mile. Previous Mare – Nettoyer (2020). Previous Filly – Sunline (1999).
  • 3yos: 32 times the 3yos have won. Last 3yo winner – Brutal (2019). Three year olds have won 7 of the last 20 runnings.
  • Lead Ups: The George Ryder has produced 5 of the last 7 winners. The Rosehill Guineas and Ranvet Stakes can produce a horse back in trip as we saw last year.
  • Epsom/Doncaster double in the same season: Dundee (1865-66), Marvel (1891-92), Chatham (1933-34), Broker's Tip (1969-70), Gunsynd (1971-72), Authentic Heir (1975-76), Super Impose (1990-91), Winx (2015-16), Happy Clapper (2017-18).
  • Cox Plate/Doncaster double in same season: Tobin Bronze (1966-67), Winx (2015-16).
  • George Ryder Stakes/Doncaster Mile double - Dame Acre (1918), Hem (1919), Dalrello (1975), Emancipation (1983), Racing To Win (2006), Haradasun (2007), Vision And Power (2009), Winx (2016).
  • Doncaster Mile/Queen Elizabeth Stakes double - Iko (1980), More Joyous (2012).
  • Chris Waller won his 6 over the period of 9 years.
  • The three year olds ran the trifecta in 2013 (Sacred Falls/Pierro/Norzita).
  • Guy Walter trained the trifecta in 2005 (Patezza/Court's In Session/Danni Martine) while Chris Waller trained the first four in 2014 (Sacred Falls/Royal Descent/Weary/Hawkspur).
  • Happy Clapper won his first Group 1 in the 2017 Epsom Handicap. He ran a time of 1:33.17 carrying 57kg. He'd win the Doncaster later that season in exactly the same time with exactly the same weight.
  • Since 2009, double figure barriers have won the Doncaster on 8 occasions.
  • Sunline was the last NZ trained winner but Sacred Falls in 2013 had been trained there before going to Chris Waller for his Autumn 3yo prep.
  • Leading Trainers: Tommy Smith, Gai Waterhouse (7), Chris Waller (6), Bart Cummings (5).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: John O'Shea (3), Lee Freedman (2), Joe Pride (2), John Hawkes (2 incl 1 with Michael & Wayne), Barbara Joseph (1), Graeme Rogerson (1), Tony Vasil (1), Les Bridge (1), Pat Webster (1), Wendy Roche (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: Glen Boss (7), Jack Thompson, Jack Toohey (4).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Zac Purton (2), Larry Cassidy (2), Nash Rawiller (2), Tim Clark (1), Tommy Berry (1), Grant Cooksley (1), Hugh Bowman (1), Blake Shinn (1), James Innes (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
4/04/2020 NETTOYER (6M) JAMES INNES 8 WENDY ROCHE 51.5 0.5 $41.0 H(8)
6/04/2019 BRUTAL (3C) GLEN BOSS 18 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 49.5 1 $6.5 S(7)
7/04/2018 HAPPY CLAPPER (7G) BLAKE SHINN 1 PATRICK WEBSTER 57.0 2.0 $5.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 IT'S SOMEWHAT (6G) ZAC PURTON 8 JOHN O'SHEA 55.0 0.5 $31.0 H(8)
2/04/2016 WINX (4M) HUGH BOWMAN 11 CHRIS WALLER 56.5 2.0 $1.8 S(6)
6/04/2015 KERMADEC (3C) GLEN BOSS 16 CHRIS WALLER 51.0 1.8 $8.0 S(7)
12/04/2014 SACRED FALLS (4H) ZAC PURTON 13 CHRIS WALLER 56.5 0.5 $10.0 H(9)
20/04/2013 SACRED FALLS (3C) TOMMY BERRY 4 CHRIS WALLER 53.0 0.8 $21.0 H(10)
21/04/2012 MORE JOYOUS (5M) NASH RAWILLER 10 GAI WATERHOUSE 57.5 0.8 $3.8 D(5)
16/04/2011 SACRED CHOICE (5M) TIM CLARK 14 JOSEPH PRIDE 52.0 2 $8.0 H(10)
17/04/2010 RANGIRANGDOO (5G) NASH RAWILLER 10 CHRIS WALLER 55.5 Shd $6.0 D(4)
18/04/2009 VISION AND POWER (6G) JIM CASSIDY 12 JOSEPH PRIDE 52.0 0.8 $11.0 D(5)
26/04/2008 TRIPLE HONOUR (3G) GLEN BOSS 6 CHRIS WALLER 51.0 Shd $7.5 H
9/04/2007 HARADASUN (3C) GLEN BOSS 1 TONY VASIL 53.0 Shd $4.3 S
17/04/2006 RACING TO WIN (3G) GLEN BOSS 12 JOHN O'SHEA 51.0 0.5 $4.5 G
28/03/2005 PATEZZA (6G) DANNY NIKOLIC 16 GUY WALTER 54.5 1 $21.0 D
12/04/2004 PRIVATE STEER (4M) GLEN BOSS 13 JOHN O'SHEA 53.0 Lnk $4.0 D
19/04/2003 GRAND ARMEE (4G) DANNY BEASLEY 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 51.5 3.5 $13.0 S
30/03/2002 SUNLINE (6M) GREG CHILDS 7 TREVOR MCKEE 58.0 Nose $2.9 G
14/04/2001 ASSERTIVE LAD (3G) CHRIS MUNCE 14 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.0 2.8 $7.5 G

 

TJ Smith Stakes G1 (1200m WFA)

  • First Running: 1997 (won by Mahogany).
  • Multiple Winners: Black Caviar (2011, 2013), Chautauqua (2015, 2016, 2017).
  • Other Notable Winners: Mahogany (1997), Spinning Hill (2003), Apache Cat (2008), Takeover Target (2009), Lankan Rupee (2014), Trapeze Artist (2018), Santa Ana Lane (2019), Nature Strip (2020).
  • It was originally called the Endeavour Stakes, but was changed to the TJ Smith Stakes in 1999.
  • Fillies & Mares: 7 times to the females. Mare winners – Spinning Hill (2003), Shamekha (2005), Black Caviar (2011, 2013). Filly winners – La Baraka (1998), Dilly Dally (2004), Melito (2010).
  • 3yos: 6 to 3yos – La Baraka (1998), Shy Hero (2000), Century Kid (2001), Dilly Dally (2004), Melito (2010), Trapeze Artist (2018).
  • Lightning Stakes/TJ Smith Stakes double - Mahogany (1997), Apache Cat (2008), Black Caviar (2011/2013), Chautauqua (2016).
  • Newmarket Hcp/TJ Smith Stakes double – Black Caviar (2011), Lankan Rupee (2014).
  • Race named after the legendary trainer and his daughter Gai Waterhouse has won the race on 3 occasions.
  • Only 6 times in the last 20 years has the winner won their final lead up.
  • Black Caviar ended her brilliant unbeaten 25 start career winning the 2013 TJ Smith. Amazingly, six years later, Winx would end her career on the same day (13 April).
  • The 2020 edition was almost a re-run of The Everest (minus the winner Yes Yes Yes) but with the addition of the new 3yos on the block.
  • For such an elite race, the winning margins have been significant.
  • 2020 The Everest – Bivouac (2nd), Haut Brion Her (5th), Nature Strip (7th), Libertini (8th), Eduardo (11th).
  • Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (3), Michael/Wayne/John Hawkes (3), Peter Moody, Pat Webster, Gerald Ryan (2).
  • Other Current Trainers with wins: Lee Freedman (1), Graeme Rogerson (1), Leon Macdonald (1), Joe Pride (1), Greg Eurell (1), David Payne (1), Mick Price (1), Anthony Freedman (1), Chris Waller (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: Tommy Berry (3), Luke Nolen, Nash Rawiller (2).
  • Other Current Jockeys with wins: Larry Cassidy (1), Jackson Morris (1), Kerrin McEvoy (1), Hugh Bowman (1), Corey Brown (1), Blake Shinn (1), Craig Williams (1), Craig Newitt (1), Mark Zahra (1), James McDonald (1).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
4/04/2020 NATURE STRIP (5G) JAMES MCDONALD 1 CHRIS WALLER 58.5 2 $4.3 H(8)
6/04/2019 SANTA ANA LANE (6G) MARK ZAHRA 8 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 58.5 3.5 $7.5 S(7)
7/04/2018 TRAPEZE ARTIST (3C) TYE ANGLAND 8 GERALD RYAN 56.5 2.0 $8.0 G(4)
1/04/2017 CHAUTAUQUA (6G) TOMMY BERRY 11 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 58.5 Shd $5.5 H(8)
2/04/2016 CHAUTAUQUA (5G) TOMMY BERRY 11 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 58.5 1.3 $3.5 S(6)
6/04/2015 CHAUTAUQUA (4G) TOMMY BERRY 8 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 58.5 Nose $4.0 S(7)
12/04/2014 LANKAN RUPEE (4G) CRAIG NEWITT 1 MICK PRICE 58.5 2.0 $3.8 H(9)
13/04/2013 BLACK CAVIAR (6M) LUKE NOLEN 1 PETER MOODY 56.5 3.0 $1.1 D(4)
14/04/2012 MASTER OF DESIGN (6H) CRAIG WILLIAMS 4 DAVID PAYNE 58.5 Shd $31.0 G(3)
9/04/2011 BLACK CAVIAR (4M) LUKE NOLEN 5 PETER MOODY 56.5 2.8 $1.1 D(4)
10/04/2010 MELITO (3F) BLAKE SHINN 7 GERALD RYAN 54.5 0.8 $10.0 D(5)
18/04/2009 TAKEOVER TARGET (9G) NASH RAWILLER 6 JOE JANIAK 58.5 2.8 $5.5 D
26/04/2008 APACHE CAT (5G) COREY BROWN 5 GREG EURELL 58.5 2.8 $2.3 H
7/04/2007 BENTLEY BISCUIT (5G) NASH RAWILLER 7 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.5 1.3 $4.5 H
15/04/2006 RED OOG (6G) HUGH BOWMAN 4 JOSEPH PRIDE 57.5 Nose $17.0 G
26/03/2005 SHAMEKHA (4M) DARREN BEADMAN 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 55.0 Lnk $26.0 S
10/04/2004 DILLY DALLY (3F) KERRIN MCEVOY 5 LEON MACDONALD 53.0 Nose $21.0 D
3/05/2003 SPINNING HILL (6M) DANNY BEASLEY 11 GUY WALTER 55.0 1.5 $5.5 D
13/04/2002 PHOENIX PARK (4G) BRIAN YORK 11 GAI WATERHOUSE 57.5 1.8 $61.0 G
28/04/2001 CENTURY KID (3G) LEN BEASLEY 4 GRAEME ROGERSON 55.5 Shd $17.0 G

 

Click here to view previous ATC Group races and follow those on race day


Racing and Sports



Randwick

Saturday, 10th April 2021

9
16:35
(local)

The Star Doncaster Mile (G1)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 49.5kg Type: OPEN
AUD $3,139,250
1600m TURF SOFT
9
16:35
(local)
AUD $3,139,250
1600m SOFT

The Star Doncaster Mile (G1)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 49.5kg Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 10. CASCADIAN (GB) 6yo G
NEW APPROACH (IRE) - FALLS OF LORA (GB)
JAMIE KAH
JAMES CUMMINGS
$8.00
53.0kg
Godolphin
2nd 21. ICEBATH (NZ) 4yo M
SACRED FALLS (NZ) - FABULIST (NZ)
JAY FORD
BRAD WIDDUP
$21.00
50.5kg
D J McGrath, J E McGrath, D G Basheer, S D Basheer & T G Roufos

Sales Information

3rd 11. DALASAN (AUS) 4yo H
DALAKHANI (IRE) - KHANDALLAH (AUS)
JASON HOLDER
LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS
$31.00
53.0kg
B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, H M Perks, R Hersey, I E Read, G G Tully, V Tripodi, I M Collins, Mrs L D Nelson, A E Potter, D M Sharp, S B Potter, E M Potter, D Carpinelli & S Christodoulou

Sales Information

4th 1. MUGATOO (IRE) 6yo G
HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) - ELOPA (GER)
HUGH BOWMAN
KRIS LEES
$4.25
56.0kg

Sales Information

5th 2. AVILIUS (GB) 7yo G
PIVOTAL (GB) - ALESSANDRIA (GB)
JAMES MCDONALD
JAMES CUMMINGS
$10.00
56.0kg
6th 8. ZAAKI (GB) 6yo G
LEROIDESANIMAUX (BRZ) - KESARA (GB)
REGAN BAYLISS
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$61.00
53.5kg

Sales Information

7th 20. FORBIDDEN LOVE (AUS) 3yo F
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - JULIET'S PRINCESS (USA)
DEAN YENDALL
R & M FREEDMAN
$10.00
49.5kg

Sales Information

8th 16. ROCK (AUS) 5yo G
PIERRO (AUS) - SUBTITLE (AUS)
JAMES P INNES
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES
$21.00
52.0kg

Sales Information

9th 17. NETTOYER (AUS) 7yo M
SEBRING (AUS) - CLEANUP (AUS)
MICHAEL POY
WENDY ROCHE
$31.00
51.0kg

Sales Information

10th 19. MO'UNGA (NZ) 3yo C
SAVABEEL (AUS) - CHANDELIER (NZ)
ROBBIE DOLAN
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$7.50
49.5kg

Sales Information

11th 4. STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) 6yo G
OCEAN PARK (NZ) - STELLA LIVIA (GB)
SAM CLIPPERTON
CHRIS WALLER
$31.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

12th 9. AEGON (NZ) 3yo G
SACRED FALLS (NZ) - TOSS UP (NZ)
KERRIN MCEVOY
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN
$15.00
53.0kg

Sales Information

13th 22. WHEELHOUSE (AUS) 3yo C
PIERRO (AUS) - SAILING BY (AUS)
ALYSHA COLLETT
CHRIS WALLER
$51.00
49.5kg

Sales Information

14th 18. YAO DASH (AUS) 4yo G
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - RAHY STORM (USA)
MICHAEL DEE
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
$15.00
50.5kg

Sales Information

15th 14. BEST OF DAYS (GB) 7yo G
AZAMOUR (IRE) - BAISSE (GB)
MS RACHEL KING
JAMES CUMMINGS
$26.00
52.5kg
16th 3. SAMADOUBT (AUS) 7yo G
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - ISADORA (AUS)
JOSH PARR
BJORN BAKER
$101.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

17th 5. OLMEDO (FR) 6yo H
DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - SUPER PIE (USA)
TOMMY BERRY
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$151.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

18th 6. SHOUT THE BAR (AUS) 4yo M
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - DRINKS ALL ROUND (NZ)
TIM CLARK
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
$51.00
53.5kg

Sales Information

19th 13. FUNSTAR (AUS) 4yo M
ADELAIDE (IRE) - STARSPANGLED (IRE)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
CHRIS WALLER
$21.00
52.5kg

Sales Information