More stats for Group Races on Stradbroke Day

Some of the other Group Races from Eagle Farm are important guides to finding the winner.

ZAAKI winning the Channel 7 Doomben Cup
ZAAKI winning the Channel 7 Doomben Cup Picture: Michael McInlally/Sportpix

The Q22 (G2 3yo+ WFA 2218m)

  • The PJ O'Shea Stakes was first run in 1947 and is named after Patrick O'Shea, a former prominent Brisbane racehorse owner and treasurer of the Queensland Turf Club.
  • However the race has a history dating back to 1887 and was run under various titles including the Queen's Plate, King's Plate and Royal Stakes.
  • The PJ O'Shea Stakes has been run over varying distances from 2000m to 2400m and has always been run at Eagle Farm as a preliminary to the Brisbane Cup with the exception of 2015 when it was transferred to Doomben and also in 2017.
  • However it was at Caloundra due to the Eagle Farm problems in 2018. It was at Doomben again in 2019 over 2200m but then at Eagle Farm in 2020.
  • PJ O'Shea Stakes/Brisbane Cup double since 1947 - Hydrogen (1953), Redcraze (1956), Tulloch (1961), Fair Patton (1965), Balmerino (1976), Four Crowns (1981), Lord Hybrow (1988), Shuzohra (1990), Scenic Shot (2009) and Lights Of Heaven (2012). Can't be done now.
  • One of the most famous wins was the final curtain on Rough Habit's career in Australia. Back near last in a field of 20, Shane Scriven got him moving 600 out and he swept home bringing Eagle Farm to a standstill. It topped off his record in Queensland winning the Queensland Derby, 2 x Hollindales, 2 x Stradbrokes and 3 x Doomben Cups.
  • Multiple winners since 1947 – Redcraze (1956/57), Tulloch (1960/61), Striking Force (1966/67), Roman Consul (1969/70) and Scenic Shot (2008/09).
  • Other notable winners of the PJ O'Shea Stakes since 1947 - Russia, Dark Marne, Sailor's Guide, Tails, Baghdad Note, Passetreul, Ngawyni, Belmura Lad, Iko, Prince Majestic, Rising Fear, Rough Habit, The Phantom Chance, Intergaze, Sharscay, Yippyio, Pentastic, Triple Honour, Glass Harmonium, Quintessential, Werther, Egg Tart and Kenedna.
  • In 2021 the race is known as The Q22 over 2218m and worth prizemoney of $1,200,000 after it was cancelled due to the coronavirus last year.
  • Doomben Cup/O'Shea Stks double – Lord Hybrow (1988), Scenic Shot (2009), Kenedna (2019).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
NOT RUN DUE TO CORONAVIRUS
1/06/2019 KENEDNA (5M) JOHN ALLEN 3 CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE 57.0 1.8 $3.8 G(3)
2/06/2018 EGG TART (4M) LEITH INNES 7 CHRIS WALLER 57.0 2.5 $2.3 S(6)
3/06/2017 SINGLE GAZE (4M) KATHY O'HARA 2 NICK OLIVE 57.0 1.3 $3.3 G(4)
30/05/2015 WERTHER (3G) JIM BYRNE 5 ANDREW R CAMPBELL 55.5 2.3 $4.5 G(3)
31/05/2014 MORIARTY (6G) NASH RAWILLER 1 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 1.3 $4.5 G(3)
1/06/2013 QUINTESSENTIAL (4M) DAMIAN BROWNE 6 JOHN SARGENT 57.0 Nose $5.5 SL(7)
2/06/2012 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (4M) LUKE NOLEN 7 PETER MOODY 57.0 2.8 $2.3 H(8)
4/06/2011 GLASS HARMONIUM (5H) LISA CROPP 1 MICHAEL MORONEY 59.0 2 $2.3 D(4)
5/06/2010 TRIPLE HONOUR (5G) LARRY CASSIDY 13 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 1.8 $3.8 G(3)
30/05/2009 SCENIC SHOT (6G) SHANE SCRIVEN 12 DAN MORTON 59.0 2.8 $2.9 S(6)
31/05/2008 SCENIC SHOT (5G) GLEN COLLESS 1 DAN MORTON 59.0 Nose $4.0 H
2/06/2007 PENTATHON (5G) JASON TAYLOR 9 JOHN WHEELER 59.0 Shd $11.0 D
3/06/2006 MAHTOUM (6G) STEVEN KING 2 KIM WAUGH 58.0 1 $7.0 G
4/06/2005 NATURAL BLITZ (5H) MICHAEL CAHILL 18 DOUG HARRISON 58.0 2.3 $13.0 G
5/06/2004 PENTASTIC (5G) NASH RAWILLER 4 DAVID HALL 58.0 Shd $1.9 G
31/05/2003 MAGUIRE (6G) CHRIS MUNCE 2 JON COLLINS 58.0 1.3 $5.5 D
1/06/2002 HEY PRONTO (4G) BRIAN YORK 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 Nose $5.0 G
2/06/2001 YIPPYIO (7G) DARREN BEADMAN 14 ALLAN DENHAM 58.0 Shd $6.0 F
 

 Brisbane Cup (G2 Quality 3200m)

  • First Running: 1866 (won by Forester).
  • Traditionally run in June at Eagle Farm, the Brisbane Cup distance settled at two miles (3200m) in 1884 and remained at that trip until 2006 with the exceptions of 1888 (1¾ miles) and 1946 (1½ miles).
  • The Brisbane Cup, run under handicap conditions, held Group One status from 1979 until 2007 when it was downgraded to Group 2 and the distance reduced to 2400m. From 2021 is went back to being a two mile race.
  • Multiple winners – Zanco (1872/1874), Fitz Grafton (1904/05), St Valorey (1932/1934), Spear Chief (1938/39), Fair Patton (1964/65) and Desert Chill (1995/1997).
  • Other Notable Winners - Lough Neagh, Hydrogen, Redcraze, Timor, Valerius, Tulloch, Fulmen, Royal Shah, Mode, Igloo, Balmerino, Grey Affair, Love Bandit, Amarant, Chiamare, Foxseal, Lord Hybrow, Just A Dancer, Praise Indeed, Yippyio, Prized Gem, Scenic Shot and Lights Of Heaven.
  • Many notable stayers have won the Brisbane Cup including the Melbourne Cup winners Macdougal (1959) and Viewed (2008). Reckless won the Sydney, Adelaide and Brisbane Cups in 1977 before finishing second in the Melbourne Cup.
  • Queen's Road (1982) was the last 3YO to win the Brisbane Cup.
  • Carif at two miles – 2020 Sandown Cup (1st).
  • Rondinella at two miles – 2019 Sydney Cup (4th), 2021 Sydney Cup (2nd).
  • Sweet Thomas at two miles – 2020 Stayers Cup (1st), 2020 Sydney Cup (4th), Sandown Cup (4th).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
NOT RUN DUE TO CORONAVIRUS
8/06/2019 SIXTIES GROOVE (6G) DAMIEN OLIVER 15 KRIS LEES 57.0 0.8 $3.8 G(3)
9/06/2018 SEDANZER (4M) TIM CLARK 1 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 53.0 2.3 $2.8 H(8)
10/06/2017 CHOCANTE (4G) JIM BYRNE 1 STEPHEN MARSH 53.0 3.3 $17.0 G(4)
11/06/2016 BENZINI (6G) ROSIE MYERS 3 ADRIAN & HARRY BULL 54.5 Nk $11.0 G(4)
6/06/2015 JETSET LAD (7G) PAUL HAMMERSLEY 13 BRIAN SMITH 53.0 Nose $41.0 G(3)
7/06/2014 FLORIA (6M) KERRIN MCEVOY 11 PETER MOODY 53.0 1.3 $9.0 G(3)
8/06/2013 MORIARTY (5G) NASH RAWILLER 16 CHRIS WALLER 58.0 1.0 $7.0 D(4)
9/06/2012 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (4M) LUKE NOLEN 16 PETER MOODY 55.5 3.0 $3.5 D(5)
11/06/2011 TULLAMORE (4G) CHRIS MUNCE 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 52.5 1.3 $8.0 G(3)
12/06/2010 CROSSTHESTART (5G) CHRIS MUNCE 11 BEVAN & RICHARD LAMING 54.0 1.3 $12.0 G(3)
6/06/2009 SCENIC SHOT (6G) SHANE SCRIVEN 15 DAN MORTON 60.0 0.5 $6.5 H(8)
9/06/2008 VIEWED (4H) DAMIEN OLIVER 11 BART CUMMINGS 54.5 7 $3.5 H
11/06/2007 NEWPORT (4G) ALLAN ROBINSON 1 PAUL PERRY 52.0 Nose $13.0 G
12/06/2006 ART SUCCESS (4G) TONY PATTILLO 2 JOHN COLLINS 51.0 Lnk $6.0 D
13/06/2005 PORTLAND SINGA (5M) LARRY CASSIDY 18 NEVILLE MCBURNEY 52.0 2 $12.0 G
14/06/2004 DANESTORM (5G) MICHAEL WALKER 11 JIM CONLAN 50.0 Nose $8.0 G
9/06/2003 PIACHAY (5G) GLEN BOSS 2 DAVID HALL 53.5 1 $12.0 G
10/06/2002 PRIZED GEM (4M) MICHAEL RODD 8 MURRAY BAKER 51.0 Shd $5.0 D
11/06/2001 STAR COVET (7G) JASON TAYLOR 1 PAM WEBBER 49.5 4.5 $51.0 F
 

Dane Ripper Stakes (G2 3yo+ F&M SW&P 1300m)

  • Named after Bart Cummings filly/mare who won numerous feature races including the G1 Stradbroke Handicap and Winter Stakes (Tatts Tiara) double at Eagle Farm in 1997. She also won a Cox Plate, Australian Cup and Manikato Stakes.
  • Dane Ripper Stakes/Winter Stakes (Tatts Tiara) double - Blushing Bijou (1992), Tripping (1996), Red Tracer (2013), Cosmic Endeavour (2014), and Invincibella (2019).
  • Multiple Winners - Red Tracer (2012/13), Invincibella (2018/19).
  • Notable winners - Seawinne, Tripping, Princess Clang, Recurring, Chinchilla Rose, Set For Fame, Hurtle Myrtle and Cosmic Endeavour.
  • 3 fillies have won in the last 15 years.
  • Last time Funstar ran in a F&M race was the 2020 Queen of The Turf – 9 runs ago. Her record in F&M only races 2w/3p/5s.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
13/06/2020 LOVE YOU LUCY (4M) GLEN COLLESS 14 BARRY SQUAIR 57.0 Nk $41.0 G(3)
8/06/2019 INVINCIBELLA (5M) JAMES MCDONALD 3 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 Shd $8.5 G(4)
9/06/2018 INVINCIBELLA (4M) JAMES MCDONALD 14 CHRIS WALLER 55.5 Lnk $5.5 H(8)
10/06/2017 PROMPT RESPONSE (3F) TOMMY BERRY 2 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 54.5 Lnk $4.5 G(4)
11/06/2016 CRADLE ME (7M) ZAC PURTON 1 DAVID PFIEFFER 57.5 1.0 $6.5 G(4)
6/06/2015 HAZARD (5M) JAMES MCDONALD 9 LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN 57.5 1.3 $8.0 G(3)
7/06/2014 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (3F) TOMMY BERRY 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 1.8 $6.5 G(3)
8/06/2013 RED TRACER (5M) NASH RAWILLER 16 CHRIS WALLER 59.5 Shd $5.5 D(4)
2/06/2012 RED TRACER (4M) HUGH BOWMAN 12 CHRIS WALLER 57.5 Shd $2.9 H(8)
4/06/2011 HURTLE MYRTLE (4M) BRENTON AVDULLA 3 MATTHEW SMITH 57.5 0.8 $11.0 D(4)
5/06/2010 SET FOR FAME (3F) LUKE NOLEN 2 PETER MOODY 56.0 1 $4.8 G(3)
30/05/2009 CHINCHILLA ROSE (4M) CRAIG WILLIAMS 8 STEELE RYAN 57.5 Nk $7.5 S
31/05/2008 VIETNAM (5M) GLEN COLLESS 10 LIAM BIRCHLEY 55.5 1.3 $5.0 H
2/06/2007 ROSA'S SPUR (4M) CRAIG WILLIAMS 6 RODNEY NORTHAM 55.5 2 $17.0 D
3/06/2006 COUNTESS BATHORY (5M) KEVIN FORRESTER 1 JOHN WALLACE 54.0 2.3 $10.0 G

Racing and Sports



Eagle Farm

Saturday, 12th June 2021

5
13:53
(local)

Sky Racing The Q22 (G2)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN
AUD $1,200,000
2200m TURF GOOD
5
13:53
(local)
AUD $1,200,000
2200m GOOD

Sky Racing The Q22 (G2)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 1. ZAAKI (GB) 6yo G
LEROIDESANIMAUX (BRZ) - KESARA (GB)
JAMES MCDONALD
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$1.27
59.0kg
C E Holt, P J Prendergast, P F Guerra, P D Sidwell, T C Eddy, A J Willoughby, D F Degenhardt, D P Sinn, C B Elkington, G P Carmody, G J Williamson, D P Hickey, M Etinger, M Catalano, N M Wilson, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett), Phil's Dream No.3 (Mgr: H M Bastone) & Hirecha

Sales Information

2nd 2. HOMESMAN (USA) 7yo G
WAR FRONT (USA) - MY ANNETTE (USA)
JYE MCNEIL
A & S FREEDMAN
$26.00
59.0kg
N C Williams, L J & Mrs S J Williams, A L & Mrs B A Green, B N Singer, P Mehrten, J A Ingham, M Gudinski, V Sammartino, G T Ryan, M Wizel, Heffernan Bloodstock (Mgr: D Heffernan) & Jacobsen Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: P N Jacobsen)
3rd 11. PATHS OF GLORY (GB) 6yo G
MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - PACIFIC RIM (IRE)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
R & M FREEDMAN
$31.00
59.0kg
China Horse Club Pty Ltd

Sales Information

4th 7. BRANDENBURG (NZ) 4yo G
BURGUNDY (NZ) - WANSESINGYEE (AUS)
MS RACHEL KING
J G SARGENT
$31.00
59.0kg
5th 13. NETTOYER (AUS) 7yo M
SEBRING (AUS) - CLEANUP (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
WENDY ROCHE
$17.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

6th 6. WARNING (AUS) 4yo G
DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - LIVIA (AUS)
JIM BYRNE
A & S FREEDMAN
$31.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

7th 4. SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) 6yo G
NATHANIEL (IRE) - TATES CREEK (USA)
JOSH PARR
MARK NEWNHAM
$26.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

8th 3. MIRAGE DANCER (GB) 7yo H
FRANKEL (GB) - HEAT HAZE (GB)
GLEN BOSS
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG
$101.00
59.0kg
9th 9. RELOADED (AUS) 4yo G
SNITZEL (AUS) - HOLLOW BULLET (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
CHRIS WALLER
$31.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

10th 8. LE DON DE VIE (GB) 5yo G
LEROIDESANIMAUX (BRZ) - LEADERENE (GB)
KERRIN MCEVOY
A & S FREEDMAN
$61.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

11th 10. HANG MAN (IRE) 7yo G
WINDSOR KNOT (IRE) - HALLIARD (GB)
BEN THOMPSON
MICHAEL MORONEY
$81.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

12th 16. CELLARMAID (AUS) 4yo M
HUSSON (ARG) - VINTAGE BLEND (AUS)
JAMES ORMAN
KELLY SCHWEIDA
$151.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

13th 12. THE CANDY MAN (AUS) 7yo G
CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - MELODY (NZ)
BRAD STEWART
BARRY BALDWIN
$81.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

FF 14. TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) 4yo M
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
CHRIS WALLER
$21.00
57.0kg

Sales Information