Stars and Stats aplenty on the biggest day of the Sydney Spring with The Everest at Randwick

It is Everest Day and the crowds are back to enjoy a day at the races as Randwick will erupt.

CLASSIQUE LEGEND winning the The Tab Everest
CLASSIQUE LEGEND winning the The Tab Everest Picture: Racing and Sports

The Everest (WFA 1200m)

  • First Running: 20127 (won by Redzel).
  • Race Record: 1:07.32 (Yes Yes Yes 2019).
  • Multiple Winners: Redzel (2017, 2018).
  • Mares: 11 mares have run with Haut Brion Her 5th in 2020 the best finish.
  • Fillies: 3 fillies have run with Tulip 5th in 2017 the best finish.
  • Colts/Geldings: 4 have run including 2 European colts with Yes Yes Yes 1st best finish (no 3yo ran in 2020).
  • Lead Ups: The Premiere Stakes two weeks out has been used twice by the winner.Initial Slot purchase price was $600,000.
  • Leading Trainers: Peter & Paul Snowden (2), Chris Waller (1), Les Bridge (1).
  • Leading Jockeys: Kerrin McEvoy (3), Glen Boss (1).
  • The first three winners were basically the same price.
  • Then in 2020 Classique Legend became the first favourite to win. He also became the shortest priced horse in Everest history.
  • Horses who predominantly raced interstate started favourite in the first three Everests (Vega Magic/Shoals/Arcadia Queen).
  • Kerrin McEvoy made it three Everests to go with three Melbourne Cups with the 2020 win.

HORSES (First 4 runnings) - Multiple Runs (before 2021)

  • x 3 – Redzel, Santa Ana Lane
  • x 2 – Vega Magic, Brave Smash, In Her Time, Trekking, Nature Strip, Classique Legend

Entries in 2021 that become multiple Everest runners - Nature Strip (3), Classique Legend (3), Trekking (3), Eduardo (2), Gytrash (2), Libertini (2).

Three-year-olds

  • 2017 - Tulip 5th, Houtzen 7th, She Will Reign 11th
  • 2018 - Graff 5th, U S Navy Flag 9th
  • 2019 - Yes Yes Yes 1st, Ten Sovereigns 12th

Note: U S Navy Flag and Ten Sovereigns were European 3yos

JOCKEYS (First 4 runnings) - Number of Rides

  • x 4 - Kerrin McEvoy (3 wins), Brenton Avdulla, Tim Clark
  • x 3 - Tommy Berry, Hugh Bowman, Josh Parr
  • x 2 - Glen Boss (1 win), Tye Angland, Regan Bayliss, Corey Brown, James McDonald, Ryan Moore, Nash Rawiller
  • x 1 - Joe Bowditch, Sam Clipperton, Jason Collett, Luke Currie, Rachel King, Jeff Lloyd, Ben Melham, Damien Oliver, Glyn Schofield, Blake Shinn, Jamie Spencer, Craig Williams, Mark Zahra

TRAINERS (First 4 runnings) - Number of Runners

  • x 5 - Chris Waller (1 win), James Cummings, Kris Lees
  • x 4 - Anthony Freedman (incl 1 with Sam), David Hayes & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig
  • x 3 - Peter & Paul Snowden (2 wins)
  • x 2 - Les Bridge (1 win), Tony & Calvin McEvoy, Aidan O'Brien, Gerald Ryan, Darren Weir
  • x 1 - Anthony Cummings, Matthew Dale, Toby Edmonds, Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes, Greg Hickman, David Jolly, Lloyd Kennewell, Michael Moroney, Gary Portelli, Joe Pride, Gordon Richards, Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
17/10/2020 CLASSIQUE LEGEND (5G) KERRIN MCEVOY 6 LES BRIDGE 58.5 2.5 $4.25 G(4)
19/10/2019 YES YES YES (3C) GLEN BOSS 9 CHRIS WALLER 53.0 0.5 $9.0 G(3)
13/10/2018 REDZEL (6G) KERRIN MCEVOY 1 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 58.5 1.3 $8.5 H(9)
14/10/2017 REDZEL (5G) KERRIN MCEVOY 4 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 58.5 0.8 $8.5 G(3)

 

The Kosciuszko (3yo+ SW&P 1200m for Country trained horses)

  • First Running: - 2018 (won by Belflyer).
  • Like the Everest, the field was restricted in numbers (to 14 runners in 2020) but unlike the Everest, it was decided in another manner.
  • Punters around NSW could purchase $5 tickets from TAB accounts, venues and phone and then there was a draw in mid-September much like a Sweepstakes.
  • Once the 14 tickets were drawn, those people with live tickets had an option to negotiate with the actual owners of country trained horses for those horses to run for them in The Kosciuszko. They also negotiate the breakup of prizemoney.
  • Racing NSW could assist in the provision on information of the horses which could be allocated.
  • In 2020, the horses were from NSW Country and ACT areas and Group 1 winners after 31st Dec 2019 were ineligible.
  • In 2019, the previous two Country Championships winners and the last Provincial Championships winner finished 2nd, 3rd, 4th.
  • It's Me won in 2020 after her trainer Brett Cavanough believed she may be scratched after encountering some issues in the week leading up. But the vets cleared her and she got up late.
  • 2021 Country Championships Final – Art Cadeau (1st), Plonka (6th), Spiranac (7th).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
17/10/2020 IT'S ME (4M) JASON COLLETT 7 BRETT CAVANOUGH 53.5 Shd $2.0 G(4)
19/10/2019 HANDLE THE TRUTH (4G) NASH RAWILLER 7 KEITH DRYDEN 57.0 1 $7.0 G(3)
13/10/2018 BELFLYER (7G) A HYERONIMUS 11 JOHN SHELTON 57.5 0.5 $67.0 H(9)

 

Craven Plate (G3 3yo+ WFA 2000m)

  • First Running: - 1867 (won by Yattendon).
  • Notable winners: Happy Clapper (2019), It's Somewhat (2016), Mourayan (2012), My Kingdom Of Fife (2011), Mummify (2005), Yippyio (1997/2000), Tie The Knot (1999), Stony Bay (1995), Telesto (1992), Hayai (1984/1985), Ming Dynasty (1978), Battle Heights (1976), Tulloch (1960), Prince Darius (1957/1958), Playboy (1950), Flight (1943/1945), Peter Pan (1935), Chatham (1932/1933/1934), Phar Lap (1929/1930/1931), Gloaming (1919/1922/1924), Wakeful (1902), Carbine (1890), The Barb (1868).
  • The Craven Plate has been moved from Epsom day to be run a fortnight later and can be a Cox Plate lead up.
  • In 2019, the grand Happy Clapper continued his love affair with Randwick courtesy of a brilliant ride by Tommy Berry.
  • Last horse to win back to back Craven Plates – Hayai (1984/85). That said Yippyio won in 1997 and again in 2000.
  • The Australian Oaks (Hungry Heart), Randwick Guineas (Lion's Roar) and George Ryder (Think It Over) are all entered.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
17/10/2020 THINK IT OVER (5G) GLEN BOSS 1 KERRY PARKER 59.0 1.3 $15.0 G(4)
19/10/2019 HAPPY CLAPPER (9G) TOMMY BERRY 6 PATRICK WEBSTER 59.0 Shd $3.8 G(3)
13/10/2018 MOSS 'N' DALE (6G) JACK MARTIN 7 PETER GELAGOTIS 59.0 1.8 $5.0 H(9)
14/10/2017 CLASSIC UNIFORM (5G) TIM CLARK 9 GARY MOORE 59.0 Shd $21.0 G(3)
1/10/2016 IT'S SOMEWHAT (5G) JAMES MCDONALD 1 JOHN O'SHEA 59.0 4.8 $1.5 G(3)
3/10/2015 COMPLACENT (5H) JAMES MCDONALD 4 JOHN O'SHEA 59.0 Nose $2.1 G(3)
4/10/2014 MORIARTY (6G) BLAKE SHINN 5 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 Nose $3.8 G(3)
5/10/2013 HONORIUS (4H) JAMES MCDONALD 2 DAVID PAYNE 58.0 Shd $3.8 D(4)
6/10/2012 MOURAYAN (6H) HUGH BOWMAN 9 ROBERT HICKMOTT 59.0 Shd $2.5 G(3)
1/10/2011 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (6G) NASH RAWILLER 7 CHRIS WALLER 59.0 2.3 $1.5 D(5)
2/10/2010 C'EST LA GUERRE (6G) MICHAEL RODD 6 ROBERT HICKMOTT 59.0 1.5 $8.0 D(4)
3/10/2009 MISS MARIELLE (5M) PETER ROBL 5 JOSEPH PRIDE 57.0 1.8 $9.0 S(6)
4/10/2008 LORNE DANCER (4G) BLAKE SHINN 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 Shd $4.5 S(7)
7/10/2006 CATECLIPSE (5G) DANNY BEASLEY 8 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 1 $5.0 G
1/10/2005 MUMMIFY (6G) DARREN BEADMAN 3 LEE FREEDMAN 58.0 1.5 $2.9 G
2/10/2004 FIERY VENTURE (5G) JIM CASSIDY 5 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 3 $3.8 S
4/10/2003 SHOWER OF ROSES (4M) CHRIS MUNCE 8 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.5 2.3 $3.3 G
5/10/2002 MANNER HILL (6H) CHRIS MUNCE 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 58.0 2 $6.0 G
29/09/2001 THE MAN (4G) BERNADETTE COOPER 8 PAUL SUTHERLAND 57.0 Nose $17.0 D
2/10/2000 YIPPYIO (7G) JIM CASSIDY 3 ALLAN DENHAM 58.0 Nk $10.0 G

 

Sydney Stakes (G3 3yo+ WFA 1200m)

  • First Running: - 1968 (won by Academy Star).
  • Notable winners: Deprive (2019), Pierata (2018), In Her Time (2017), Deep Field (2014), Famous Seamus (2012/2013), Shogun Lodge (2003), Identikit (1996), Sword (1995), Diamond Benny (1988/1989), Kista (1973).
  • Horses accepting for this race may also be declared as one of up to six emergencies for The Everest and must contest The Everest if gaining a start in that race.
  • The Sydney Stakes was known as the City Tatts Lightning and is now run on Everest day as effectively the consolation sprint for non Everest slot holders.
  • The first two winners (run as the Sydney Stakes from 2018) were subsequently slotted into the following year's Everest.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
17/10/2020 TRUMBULL (5G) TOMMY BERRY 7 KIM WAUGH 58.5 Shd $13.0 G(4)
19/10/2019 DEPRIVE (5G) HUGH BOWMAN 12 JAMES CUMMINGS 58.5 Shd $9.0 G(3)
13/10/2018 PIERATA (4H) TOMMY BERRY 7 GREGORY HICKMAN 58.5 2.8 $4.5 H(9)
14/10/2017 IN HER TIME (5M) COREY BROWN 8 BENJAMIN SMITH 56.5 Shd $2.4 G(3)
15/10/2016 SPIETH (4H) JAY FORD 2 BRYCE HEYS 54.0 0.8 $3.0 G(3)
17/10/2015 DOTHRAKI (5G) TYE ANGLAND 2 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 59.0 Nk $6.0 G(3)
18/10/2014 DEEP FIELD (4H) BRENTON AVDULLA 3 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 54.0 3.0 $1.3 D(4)
19/10/2013 FAMOUS SEAMUS (5G) TIM CLARK 5 NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH 59.0 0.8 $3.3 G(3)
20/10/2012 FAMOUS SEAMUS (4G) ROBYN FREEMAN-KEY 6 NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH 54.0 Nose $4.3 G(3)
15/10/2011 TITLE (5G) JAY FORD 8 JOSEPH PRIDE 55.5 2 $9.0 D(5)
16/10/2010 WHITEFRIARS (5G) JIM CASSIDY 3 RICK WORTHINGTON 54.0 1.3 $3.0 G(3)
17/10/2009 NEWS ALERT (5G) DARREN GAUCI 3 CON KARAKATSANIS 55.5 Nk $6.0 G(3)
18/10/2008 KEEN COMMANDER (5G) SHANE DYE 2 DENISE MCGRATH 57.0 1.5 $6.0 G
21/10/2006 UBER (5G) JEFF PENZA 6 DAVID PAYNE 53.0 Nose $31.0 G
15/10/2005 VIONNETO (4G) JAMIE INNES 7 GUY WALTER 53.0 1.3 $6.5 G
16/10/2004 SAM SUNG A SONG (4G) BRAD PENGELLY 5 GERALD RYAN 53.0 Nk $4.3 G
18/10/2003 SHOGUN LODGE (7G) ROD QUINN 7 BOB THOMSEN 61.0 Nk $10.0 G
19/10/2002 NATIONAL SAINT (5G) JAMIE INNES 12 STERLING SMITH 55.0 Shd $8.5 G
21/10/2000 COSSET (3G) ALLAN ROBINSON 4 JOHN HAWKES 52.0 1.3 $4.8 D

 

ATC St Leger Stakes (3yo+ SW&P 2600m)

  • First Running (as the old AJC St Leger): - 1841 (won by Eleanor).
  • First Running (as the new ATC St Leger): - 2017 (won by Big Duke).
  • Notable winners: Big Duke (2017), Sky Heights (2001), Tie The Knot (2000), Linesman (1996), Beaux Art (1995), Te Akau Nick (1993), Castletown (1991), Tawrrific (1989), Beau Zam (1988), Handy Proverb (1986), Gurner's Lane (1982), November Rain (1981), Tulloch (1958), Sailor's Guide (1956), Hydrogen (1952), Playboy (1950), Peter Pan (1933), Phar Lap (1930), Windbag (1925), Poseidon (1907) and Newhaven (1897).
  • Much like the VRC St Leger, this is one of the oldest races on the Australian calendar. Derived from the English race, it was for the 3yos.
  • The new ATC St Leger Stakes is now run for older horses.
  • The race ended its existence in 2001 when former Caulfield Cup winner Sky Heights took it out. It reappeared with the expanded Everest carnival and moved to the Spring in 2017.
  • Last two winners Hush Writer and Fun Fact are both engaged.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
17/10/2020 FUN FACT (5G) JOSH PARR 3 BJORN BAKER 57.5 1 $16.0 G(4)
19/10/2019 HUSH WRITER (4G) TIM CLARK 10 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 57.5 2.3 $6.0 G(3)
13/10/2018 BIG BLUE (6G) JAY FORD 10 CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE 55.5 1.3 $31.0 H(9)
14/10/2017 BIG DUKE (5G) BRENTON AVDULLA 2 DARREN WEIR 58.5 0.8 $2.3 G(3)

 

Click here to view previous ATC Group races and follow those on race day


Racing and Sports



Randwick

Saturday, 16th October 2021

7
16:15
(local)

Everest

Type: OPEN
AUD $15,000,000
1200m TURF SOFT
7
16:15
(local)
AUD $15,000,000
1200m SOFT

Everest

Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 1. NATURE STRIP (AUS) 7yo G
NICCONI (AUS) - STRIKELINE (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
CHRIS WALLER
$3.75
58.5kg
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison, P N Kean, S W Hansen, G L Smith, J P Van Duuren, P J Balderstone, K C Garland, D J McCluskey, C A Bennett, G D Dumesny, F Giampaolo, Ms D J McShane, D J Slocum, T G McHenry, C J Harrison & D T Harrison

Sales Information

2nd 6. MASKED CRUSADER (AUS) 5yo G
TORONADO (IRE) - SHE'S GOT GEARS (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES
$12.00
58.5kg
R & C Legh Racing (Mgrs: R P & C Legh), Gilgai Farm (Mgr: R R Jamieson), B & C Thoroughbreds (Mgr: B A Dorman), C H Madden, Mrs J G Madden, Hybrook Pastoral (Mgr: P Orton), Werrett Bloodstock (Mgr: N R J Werrett) & Encompass Bloodstock (Mgr: S B McCann)

Sales Information

3rd 3. EDUARDO (AUS) 8yo G
HOST (CHI) - BLUSHING (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
JOSEPH PRIDE
$4.25
58.5kg
J J W Pride, N Cresci, A J Curran, Buffto's First Kiss (Mgr: R L Dyson), L Galvin, B Henderson, Miss J A Kaufmann, Ms M Kaye, G J Loiero, N J Pinner, D P Ritchie, A J Rix, B Rodwell, Team Tsa (Mgr: Ms S Jones), Ungar Family (Mgr: T M Ungar) & Dr J R Whitfeld
4th 10. LOST AND RUNNING (NZ) 5yo G
PER INCANTO (USA) - DREAMLIFE (NZ)
HUGH BOWMAN
JOHN O'SHEA
$41.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

5th 2. CLASSIQUE LEGEND (AUS) 6yo G
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - PINOCCHIO (AUS)
KERRIN MCEVOY
L J BRIDGE
$5.50
58.5kg

Sales Information

6th 5. TREKKING (AUS) 7yo G
STREET CRY (IRE) - OUTDOOR (AUS)
JOSH PARR
JAMES CUMMINGS
$31.00
58.5kg
7th 4. GYTRASH (AUS) 6yo G
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - MISS BARLEY (AUS)
JASON COLLETT
G RICHARDS & D MOYLE
$8.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

8th 11. LIBERTINI (AUS) 5yo M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ALOHA (AUS)
SAM CLIPPERTON
ANTHONY CUMMINGS
$31.00
56.5kg
9th 12. HOME AFFAIRS (AUS) 3yo C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - MISS INTERIORS (AUS)
GLEN BOSS
CHRIS WALLER
$12.00
53.0kg

Sales Information

10th 8. THE INFERNO (AUS) 5yo G
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - SPINA ROSA (AUS)
REGAN BAYLISS
CLIFF BROWN
$21.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

11th 9. EMBRACER (AUS) 6yo G
SEBRING (AUS) - LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
JEAN VAN OVERMEIRE
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
$101.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

12th 7. WILD RULER (AUS) 4yo H
SNITZEL (AUS) - GYPSY ROBIN (USA)
TIM CLARK
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$51.00
58.5kg

Sales Information