Hawkesbury's Stand-Alone meeting has seen some high quality winners

They run the annual Hawkesbury's Stand-Alone meeting this weekend.

BERDIBEK winning the Tab Handicap.
BERDIBEK winning the Tab Handicap. Picture: Steve Hart

G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup (1600m Handicap)

  • Multiple Winners: Magic Road (1995/1996), Huge Demand (1999/2000) and Archedemus (2019/2021).
  • Other Notable Winners since 1966: Royal Parma, Regal Native, Shining Wind, Thrifty Reserve, Quick Flick, Referral, Carael Boy, Court's In Session, Beauty Watch, Darci Be Good, Leebaz, Sons Of John.
  • Since 2014 the Hawkesbury Gold Cup has been held in May as the feature of the Hawkesbury Race Club's 'stand-alone' Saturday race meeting when the club stages a program of Group races with no opposition from a metropolitan meeting in Sydney.
  • 2021 Hawkesbury Gold Cup - Archedemus (1st), Royal Celebration (2nd), Purple Sector (3rd).
  • Archedemus chases his third win in the race but carrying 3kg less than last year.
  • 2022 Villiers Stakes – Brutality (1st), Criaderas (3rd), Kirwan's Lane (9th).
  • Berdibek won the Rowley Mile this course and distance back in August.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
01-May-21 ARCHEDEMUS (7G) JOSH PARR 10 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 58.5 lnk $5.0 G(4)
25-Apr-20 AMANGIRI (4M) TOMMY BERRY 4 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 55.0 lnk $4.8 G(3)
27-Apr-19 ARCHEDEMUS (5G) COREY BROWN 5 GWENDA MARKWELL 53.0 0.5 $3.3 G(3)
28-Apr-18 KINGSGUARD (5G) BRENTON AVDULLA 5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 53.0 0.8 $9.0 G(4)
29-Apr-17 FABRIZIO (5G) JASON COLLETT 1 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 56.5 1.0 $9.0 G(3)
30-Apr-16 AMOVATIO (5G) RORY HUTCHINGS 15 CHRIS WALLER 56.5 0.5 $13.0 G(4)
07-Jun-15 SONS OF JOHN (4G) JEFF PENZA 2 JASON ATTARD 54.0 2.5 $4.5 S(5)
03-May-14 LEEBAZ (4G) JAMES MCDONALD 8 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 54.0 0.8 $1.5 D(4)
22-Aug-13 COUP AY TEE (6G) JASON COLLETT 7 CHRIS WALLER 54.5 0.5 $5.5 G(3)
08-Nov-12 DARCI BE GOOD (4G) KATHY O'HARA 8 BEDE MURRAY 54.0 lnk $13.0 G(3)
03-Nov-11 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (4G) JIM CASSIDY 12 GARY PORTELLI 55.5 4 $1.6 G(3)
04-Nov-10 THANKGODYOU'REHERE (5G) ROD QUINN 5 PATRICK & WAYNE WEBSTER 53.0 shd $2.3 S(6)
05-Nov-09 KEEPIN' THE DREAM (5G) CHRIS MUNCE 1 JIM & GREG LEE 53.0 shd $13.0 G(3)
06-Nov-08 NUCLEAR SKY (6G) GLEN COLLESS 2 JACK DENHAM 58.0 0.8 $13.0 G(3)
06-Dec-06 BEAUTY WATCH (4M) CHRIS MUNCE 10 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.5 1.3 $8.5 G
01-Dec-05 WILD QUEEN (5M) LEN BEASLEY 1 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.5 nk $3.8 S
02-Dec-04 COURT'S IN SESSION (5G) DANNY BEASLEY 6 GUY WALTER 52.5 5.3 $8.0 G
04-Dec-03 STOWAY (7G) CHRIS MUNCE 6 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.5 nk $5.5 S
05-Dec-02 THIS MANSHOOD (5G) LANE MOLONEY 4 TIM MARTIN 56.5 3.8 $5.0 G
06-Dec-01 CARAEL BOY (4G) BRAD PENGELLY 13 BOB MILLIGAN 52.5 shd $9.0 G

 

G3 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m 3yo SW&P)

  • First Running in current form: 2000 (won by Hire).
  • Notable Winners since 2000: Hire, Alverta, Royal Discretion, Neeson, Pimpala Secret, Free Wheeling, Chautauqua, Najoom, Sambro, Military Zone.
  • In 2015 the Hawkesbury stand-alone meeting was abandoned after the first race due to track conditions. The Hawkesbury Guineas was run the following week at Rosehill when the winner was Najoom.
  • 2021 Hawkesbury Guineas - Exoboom (1st), Rainbow Connection (2nd), Black Duke (3rd).
  • Mr Mozart defeated the older horses in the Doncaster Prelude.
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
01-May-21 EXOBOOM (3G) SAM CLIPPERTON 9 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.0 Lnk $8.0 G(4)
25-Apr-20 DAWN PASSAGE (3C) ADAM HYERONIMUS 10 GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT 57.0 2.8 $8.0 G(3)
27-Apr-19 MILITARY ZONE (3G) JAMES MCDONALD 6 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 57.0 Shd $5.5 G(3)
28-Apr-18 SAMBRO (3G) JOSH PARR 9 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 Lnk $5.0 G(4)
29-Apr-17 SHAZEE LEE (3F) JAY FORD 3 SCOTT SINGLETON 54.0 Nk $51.0 G(3)
30-Apr-16 SPILL THE BEANS (3C) TIM CLARK 9 GERALD RYAN 58.0 2.3 $5.5 G(4)
09-May-15 NAJOOM (3F) TIM CLARK 4 GAI WATERHOUSE 54.0 3.8 $2.8 S(7)
03-May-14 CHAUTAUQUA (3G) JAMES MCDONALD 14 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 56.0 1.5 $4.0 D(4)
04-May-13 LIMES (3G) CHRISTIAN REITH 2 PETER SNOWDEN 56.0 Shd $10.0 G(3)
05-May-12 FREE WHEELING (3G) HUGH BOWMAN 5 PETER SNOWDEN 59.0 4.0 $26.0 D(4)
30-Apr-11 PIMPALA SECRET (3G) GREG RYAN 1 MARC CONNERS 55.0 Nk $21.0 S(7)
01-May-10 NEESON (3G) PETER ROBL 8 JOSEPH PRIDE 56.0 4.5 $2.6 D(4)
09-May-09 RELATED (3C) CHRIS MUNCE 9 BART CUMMINGS 55.0 0.5 $6.0 G(3)
10-May-08 ROYAL DISCRETION (3G) NASH RAWILLER 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 57.0 1.3 $2.4 D
21-Apr-07 ALVERTA (3F) KATHY O'HARA 5 PAUL MESSARA 55.0 Nose $10.0 G
29-Apr-06 THE FREE STATER (3G) JAMIE INNES 7 PAUL CAVE 55.5 2.3 $3.8 G
02-Dec-04 ROADAGAIN (3G) CHRIS MUNCE 2 GAI WATERHOUSE 56.0 0.8 $1.7 G
04-Dec-03 SWEET MARMALADE (3F) ZAC PURTON 4 GARY PORTELLI 53.0 0.8 $11.0 S
13-Feb-03 PEARLY KINGS (3G) DARREN BEADMAN 4 JOHN HAWKES 57.5 Shd $2.3 G
20-Jan-02 SHAGS (3C) BRAD PENGELLY 7 MALCOLM JOHNSTON 56.5 1.5 $7.0 G

 

G3 Hawkesbury Crown (1300m 3yo+ F&M SW&P)

  • First Running: 2006 (won by Barberton).
  • Multiple Winners: Aerobatics (2013, 2014).
  • Other Notable Winners: More Strawberries, Solicit, Nancy, Shillelagh, Pecans, Sweet Deal.
  • 2021 Hawkesbury Crown - Sweet Deal (1st), Jen Rules (2nd), Air To Air (3rd).
Date Horse Jockey BP Trainer Weight Margin SP SOT
01-May-21 SWEET DEAL (6M) NASH RAWILLER 5 JOHN THOMPSON 58.0 1.3 $2.8 G(4)
25-Apr-20 SWEET SCANDAL (5M) GLEN BOSS 14 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 Nk $13.0 G(4)
27-Apr-19 IRITHEA (5M) JOSH PARR 4 BJORN BAKER 56.0 1 $3.8 G(3)
28-Apr-18 PECANS (4M) JOSH PARR 8 JOSEPH PRIDE 58.0 Nk $17.0 G(4)
29-Apr-17 SHILLELAGH (5M) TYE ANGLAND 7 CHRIS WALLER 56.0 0.8 $11.0 G(3)
30-Apr-16 NANCY (4M) KERRIN MCEVOY 3 PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN 56.0 1.3 $4.5 G(4)
09-May-15 SOLICIT (4M) TIM CLARK 2 GERALD RYAN 59.0 Shd $11.0 S(7)
03-May-14 AEROBATICS (5M) CHRISTIAN REITH 6 PETER SNOWDEN 58.0 1.0 $12.0 D(4)
04-May-13 AEROBATICS (4M) CHRISTIAN REITH 6 PETER SNOWDEN 56.0 Shd $26.0 G(3)
05-May-12 MORE STRAWBERRIES (4M) NASH RAWILLER 10 GAI WATERHOUSE 59.0 0.5 $8.0 D(4)
30-Apr-11 KANZAN (4M) COREY BROWN 3 PETER SNOWDEN 56.0 1.3 $3.3 H(8)
01-May-10 SERENISSIMA (4M) JOSH PARR 4 PETER SNOWDEN 55.0 0.8 $9.0 D
29-Apr-09 MARY'S GRACE (4M) GRANT BUCKLEY 10 KYLIE GAVENLOCK 55.0 Lnk $7.0 D
10-May-08 SUNG (3F) ROD QUINN 3 PETER SNOWDEN 53.0 Lnk $3.8 D
21-Apr-07 NOVEMBER FLIGHT (5M) TYE ANGLAND 7 GARRY WHITE 51.5 0.8 $7.5 G
29-Apr-06 BARBERTON (5M) BRENT STANLEY 10 CHARLIE BRITT 53.0 1 $31.0 G

 

If you wanted to refer to the recent Sydney Autumn Carnival post-race info and stats here is where you'll find it


Racing and Sports



Hawkesbury

Saturday, 30th April 2022

9
16:10
(local)

Richmond Club H'bury Gold Cup (G3)

WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
AUD $201,750
1600m TURF HEAVY
9
16:10
(local)
AUD $201,750
1600m HEAVY

Richmond Club H'bury Gold Cup (G3)

WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 8. KIRWAN'S LANE (NZ) 5yo G
CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) - GALWAY (NZ)
TOM SHERRY
JOHN O'SHEA
$7.00
55.0kg
Finemore Thoroughbreds, Mrs R M Finemore, D J Mullally, Mrs I O'Shea, M W Finemore, Dr R A Aboud, P Ryan & A Smyth

Sales Information

2nd 15. HOPEFUL (FR) 5yo G
MOTIVATOR (GB) - MONST (IRE)
MS RACHEL KING
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$21.00
53.0kg
Ontrack Thoroughbreds No 1 (Mgr: G J Morgan) Ontrack Hopeful No2, Hopeful Racing, P Hope M Lyle Borger, D Bates, W Muller, M Ostermeyer, D S Paton, Ms T Whellan, A Cid, Smudgee, M A Wood, D Cicciarelli, G Townsend, A Grigg, B Tangitu & N Evison

Sales Information

3rd 10. ATISHU (NZ) 4yo M
SAVABEEL (AUS) - POSY (NZ)
JAY FORD
CHRIS WALLER
$21.00
54.0kg
A J A Bosma, Mrs P J Clark, G R Williamson, Mrs C E Young, J B Young, K T Gibbons, D J Pescini, G P Scully, Mrs J P Scully, Dr P H Mitchell, R Satherley, Ms C A Lorre, Ms L T Murphy, R Noble, G F Walling, J C Macdonald, D J Shuker, A Howard, A J Cadigan & J B Williams

Sales Information

4th 5. BRUTALITY (AUS) 5yo G
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - STAR SALUTE (AUS)
REGAN BAYLISS
JOSEPH PRIDE
$8.50
56.0kg

Sales Information

5th 11. ART CADEAU (AUS) 5yo G
ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) - JEWELLED GATE (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
TERRY ROBINSON
$4.50
54.0kg
6th 18. MARNIX (AUS) 4yo G
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - DUTCH ROMANCE (GB)
TYLER SCHILLER
RICHARD LITT
$21.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

7th 1. OLMEDO (FR) 7yo H
DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - SUPER PIE (USA)
BRODIE LOY
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$16.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

8th 2. BERDIBEK (FR) 8yo G
DARK ANGEL (IRE) - BERAVIYNA (IRE)
HUGH BOWMAN
JOHN O'SHEA
$21.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

9th 3. SO YOU WIN (AUS) 7yo G
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - RHODE ISLAND RED (USA)
CHAD SCHOFIELD
CHRIS WALLER
$41.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

10th 13. THE FRONTMAN (NZ) 4yo G
MAKFI (GB) - IMPOSINGLY (AUS)
BRENTON AVDULLA
CHRIS WALLER
$10.00
54.5kg

Sales Information

11th 7. IMAGING (GB) 7yo G
OASIS DREAM (GB) - MIRROR LAKE (GB)
JAMES MCDONALD
CHRIS WALLER
$7.50
55.5kg

Sales Information

12th 6. ARCHEDEMUS (AUS) 8yo G
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - CAROLYN'S STAR (AUS)
WILLIAM PIKE
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES
$9.00
55.5kg
13th 9. CRIADERAS (AUS) 5yo G
LONHRO (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)
SAM CLIPPERTON
JAMES CUMMINGS
$17.00
54.5kg
14th 19. RUBY TUESDAY (AUS) 5yo M
DEEP FIELD (AUS) - DANCE TO MY TUNE (CAN)
ALYSHA COLLETT
GARY PORTELLI
$26.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

15th 12. FOURHOMETWO (GB) 4yo G
AJAYA (GB) - MISSY O' GWAUN (IRE)
ROBBIE DOLAN
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$41.00
54.0kg

Sales Information