Best From The West: Ascot – 14th March 2020

The Natasha and JC Roberts Stakes races feature for the 3yos feature towards the upcoming Perth Classics.

Ascot
Ascot Picture: Racing and Sports

But we'll go to the last for a promising horse first up being Ocean's Fifteen.

Scoring in his first two runs, he then stepped up to Saturday company and was not beaten far before a spell.

Coming back in distance then, this set up looks more preferable. His gatespeed should give him every opportunity to get over from the alley.

Thinking because of that we should do better than the odds on offer before the day.

Then onto Race 6 where we find a race without many recent wins on the board so happy to take some sort of an upset result.

Miracle Man resumes at 1400m from barrier one. Last campaign he resumed around this distance range from the same gate and was close up into third.

If the predicted rain arrives, he won't have any dramas there and a lot of his form comes in harder graded handicaps.

The 3kg claim is crucial aspect and any luck in the straight can see us in with a nice each way hope.

BEST FROM THE WEST

BET OF THE DAY: Race 9 #8 Ocean's Fifteen @ $3.60

EACH WAY PLAY: Race 6 #1 Miracle Man @ $11.00


Racing and Sports

Ascot

Saturday, 14th March 2020

9
17:56
(local)

Crown Perth (Rs1mw)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 54.0kg Type: 1MW
AUD $50,000
1200m TURF GOOD
9
17:56
(local)
AUD $50,000
1200m GOOD

Crown Perth (Rs1mw)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 54.0kg Type: 1MW
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 7. BEAUTY KANAS (AUS) 5yo M
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - WINNING BETSY (AUS)
CHLOE AZZOPARDI
STEPHEN ROWE
$21.00
54.5kg
Mrs L J Krepp, D Lindon, Ms F Tonkin, R W McCaffrey, D Spector, F Agostino, M Flohr, J Fulwood, R D Grunow, S M Horbach, M Merson, R J Murphy, C R Todd & Mrs B A Todd & Sj Racing (Mgr: N D Krepp)

Sales Information

2nd 8. OCEAN'S FIFTEEN (AUS) 4yo G
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - OCEAN CHALLENGER (AUS)
BRAD PARNHAM
CHRIS GANGEMI
$2.62
56.5kg
Gangemi Thoroughbreds(Mgr: M J & J Gangemi), K Hassan, Mercon Racing(Mgr: D Condidorio), A R Slade, F Callaghan, J J Gunning, A J Head, S J Kane, R J Wade, Mrs S L Walker, A B Da Prato, B Pretto, Ms S M White, M Yeak & B K Heller

Sales Information

3rd 10. DEVOTED STAR (AUS) 4yo M
AL MAHER (AUS) - FAVOURITE STAR (AUS)
CHRIS PARNHAM
G & A WILLIAMS
$3.75
55.0kg
Peters Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate(Mgr: R J & Mrs S L Peters)
4th 13. SNIPPY MISS (AUS) 3yo F
SNIPPETSON (AUS) - MEDICO MISS (AUS)
CLINT JOHNSTON-PORTER
ADAM DURRANT
$11.00
54.0kg
5th 3. KAKADU (AUS) 4yo G
GALAH (AUS) - LIBERTY ISLE (AUS)
RYAN HILL
V A BROCKMAN
$17.00
58.5kg

Sales Information

6th 9. WIENER WALTZ (AUS) 4yo G
ZOUSTAR (AUS) - WIENER (AUS)
PATRICK CARBERY
S R CASEY
$7.50
56.0kg

Sales Information

7th 4. HORIZON (AUS) 4yo G
PLANET FIVE (USA) - MEANDER (AUS)
JASON WHITING
GREG CARIGE
$31.00
57.5kg
7th 12. ON THE TURPS (AUS) 6yo G
DICK TURPIN (IRE) - SECRET EMPIRE (AUS)
J AZZOPARDI
D R HARRISON
$21.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

9th 6. PRESENTATIE (NZ) 7yo M
SHOWCASING (GB) - VOLIERA (AUS)
JORDAN TURNER
CLAYTON SCOBY-SMITH
$101.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

10th 1. M'LADY (AUS) 5yo M
RESET (AUS) - ISSEY (AUS)
CHRIS GRAHAM
M P ALLAN
$9.00
57.0kg
11th 11. ERISTIC (AUS) 4yo G
HUSSONET (USA) - FOMALITE (AUS)
LUCY F WARWICK
KIERAN MCDONAGH
$26.00
55.0kg