Brisbane Best: Eagle Farm – 13th June 2020

Stradbroke Handicap placegetter Niccanova looks primed for a well-deserved win at Eagle Farm on Saturday.

James Orman rides Niccanova.
James Orman rides Niccanova. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Steve Tregea-trained six-year-old has powered home in both runs since a spell, resuming with a second in the Group 2 Victory Stakes before coming from near the tail for a close third in last week's Stradbroke.

That was a real eye-catcher and an effort that suggests Niccanova is primed for 1600m third up, a distance where he boasts a 50 per cent strike rate.

He races well at Eagle Farm and his ratings suggest this is his race.

 

Lightly-raced and progressive three-year-old Wapiti looks a horse capable of racing through his grades and is a strong winning chance earlier in the program.

He was rewarded for his consistent form when fighting strongly to score over 1800m at Gold Coast last start and was just edged out by subsequent stakes winner Ballistic Boy at his only previous attempt at the mile.

 

BRISBANE BEST

BET OF THE DAY (1): Race 8 #4 Niccanova @ $3.10

BET OF THE DAY (2): Race 3 #5 Wapiti @ $3.60


Racing and Sports



Eagle Farm

Saturday, 13th June 2020

8
16:00
(local)

Eagle Farm Mile (G3)

Type: OPEN
AUD $125,000
1600m TURF GOOD
8
16:00
(local)
AUD $125,000
1600m GOOD

Eagle Farm Mile (G3)

Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 5. GAULOIS (AUS) 5yo G
STREET CRY (IRE) - CELTS (AUS)
BRAD STEWART
JAMES CUMMINGS
$9.00
56.5kg
Godolphin
2nd 4. NICCANOVA (AUS) 6yo G
NICCONI (AUS) - DANANOVA (AUS)
JAMES ORMAN
STEVE TREGEA
$2.11
56.5kg
Windemere Stud Syn (Mgr: S Tregea)
3rd 3. MILITARY ZONE (AUS) 4yo G
EPAULETTE (AUS) - LOADING ZONE (AUS)
RYAN MALONEY
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$6.00
57.5kg
Triple Crown Syndications (Mgr: C H Ward), J Bourke, D Whatson, J L Pfeiffer, P J Reimann, Mrs B E King, J H Hezlett, P C Gambell, R P Le Guier, D Wilden-Constantin, V Wilden-Constantin, G Foye, G Nabarro, Mrs A Gibson, C Charalambous & Windii Hill Racing (Mgr: M W Upton)

Sales Information

4th 1. BEST OF DAYS (GB) 6yo G
AZAMOUR (IRE) - BAISSE (GB)
R FRADD
JAMES CUMMINGS
$8.00
59.5kg
5th 6. SILVERA (AUS) 6yo G
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - SILVER TIARA (AUS)
JIM BYRNE
TONY GOLLAN
$21.00
56.5kg
6th 13. LA PULGA (AUS) 4yo G
DREAM AHEAD (USA) - BARCELONA GIRL (AUS)
Jag Guthmann-Chester
MICHAEL COSTA
$31.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

7th 8. KAONIC (NZ) 5yo G
SAVABEEL (AUS) - FAST LOVE (NZ)
LUKE DITTMAN
CHRIS WALLER
$31.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

8th 12. TAMARACK (NZ) 6yo G
REDWOOD (GB) - OUR SQUEEZER (AUS)
BORIS THORNTON
JOSEPH PRIDE
$151.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

9th 14. DELECTATION GIRL (GB) 6yo M
DELEGATOR (GB) - CHUSHKA (GB)
ANDREW MALLYON
KRIS LEES
$17.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

10th 9. COOL CHAP (AUS) 7yo G
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - CHERISHING (USA)
STEPHANIE THORNTON
ROBERT HEATHCOTE
$67.00
55.5kg

Sales Information

11th 10. GET STUCK IN (AUS) 5yo G
LUCAS CRANACH (GER) - FAST IMPULSE (AUS)
B SPRIGGS
TONY GOLLAN
$21.00
55.0kg
12th 11. SIR BARNABUS (AUS) 5yo G
ROTHESAY (AUS) - DON'T YOU TOUCH ME (AUS)
TAYLOR MARSHALL
JASON EDWARDS
$31.00
55.0kg
13th 2. SESAR (AUS) 4yo H
SEBRING (AUS) - SARTHEMARE (AUS)
MICHAEL CAHILL
KACY FOGDEN
$41.00
58.0kg

Sales Information

14th 7. VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) 6yo G
NADEEM (AUS) - QUEEN'S COLOURS (GB)
DANIEL GRIFFIN
T N MILLER
$61.00
56.0kg

Sales Information

15th 15. ELLA DIVINE (AUS) 5yo M
ROTHESAY (AUS) - ALWAYS DIVINE (AUS)
MARK DU PLESSIS
ROBERT HEATHCOTE
$151.00
53.0kg

Sales Information