Sydney Specials: Randwick – 13th February 2021

The Sydney carnival is beginning to heat right up with stars aplenty on show and we think it will be a blue day.

Subedar
Subedar Picture: Racing and Sports

Looking to the last race for the best as Subedar goes second up, off such a long time away, with a trial in between.

He got home very strongly here in that January effort and had that clean out trial a month later.

Quite a few of the rivals are either staying types or not really up to this level and so Hugh Bowman can angle him for clear running around the corner to chase the leaders down.

Reckon we might get around the $3 quote on the day.

Earlier another Godolphin blue looks to run well with Roheryn in good form coming from a Brisbane summer campaign.

He rattled home to win the Falvelon then did the same but all too late in the Magic Millions Sprint behind Jonker.

Jason Collett has won on him before and from the low draw can hopefully settle him around midfield like he did in the Show County back in August.

He'll pick off runs nearer the inside, saving territory and he flies fresh so the month off is not an issue at all.

He appears a great each way play in this size field.

SYDNEY SPECIALS

BET OF THE DAY: Race 9 #8 Subedar @ $2.70

EACH WAY PLAY: Race 6 #4 Roheryn @ $6.50


Racing and Sports



Randwick

Saturday, 13th February 2021

9
18:15
(local)

Ranvet (Bm88)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 53kg Type: BM88
AUD $125,000
1300m TURF SOFT
9
18:15
(local)
AUD $125,000
1300m SOFT

Ranvet (Bm88)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 53kg Type: BM88
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 2. POETIC CHARMER (AUS) 6yo G
YOUR SONG (AUS) - HOSS AMOR (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$4.75
58.0kg
No More Distractions (Mgr: D R Como), R K Martin, B Ringland, L M McKinnon, R H A Whatson, C M Handley, D Colella, M Giardina, M A McCullan, B Williams, C Dawes, Mrs M M Morley, J Scott, Mrs R Charalambous, G A Osmond, D Clark, W A Sewell, T C Marshall & Miss S Hughes

Sales Information

2nd 3. ACADEMY (AUS) 4yo G
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - COUREDGE (AUS)
JOSH PARR
MARK NEWNHAM
$4.25
57.5kg
M D Holland, J N Allen, Mrs G M Gammage, M V Head, D A Klein, A Lawrence, S A Lewis, B M McSorley, B Minehan, C J Minehan, D J Minehan, S Robertson, S M Wilson, D Wilden-Constantin, Pearl (Mgr: Mrs M J Jokich) & Darby Racing Couredge (Mgr: S G Darby)

Sales Information

3rd 1. THY KINGDOM COME (AUS) 6yo G
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FAMILY JEWELS (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
JOHN P THOMPSON
$6.50
59.5kg
Dr K P Rewell, M J Grace, Ms H M Grace, Australasian Thoroughbreds (Mgr: J Bourke), B A Hall, D M Hickmott, H J Sealy & D R Kazokas

Sales Information

4th 5. ROCHA CLOCK (AUS) 4yo M
PIERRO (AUS) - ROCHA (AUS)
BRENTON AVDULLA
JOHN O'SHEA
$9.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

5th 4. CLIFF'S ART (IRE) 5yo M
CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) - SALDENART (GER)
TOM SHERRY
MATTHEW SMITH
$26.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

6th 11. ARCHANNA (AUS) 4yo M
SNITZEL (AUS) - AZMIYNA (IRE)
KATHY O'HARA
CHRIS WALLER
$5.50
53.5kg

Sales Information

7th 12. BUCHAREST (AUS) 3yo C
DEEP IMPACT (JPN) - MISS FINLAND (AUS)
KERRIN MCEVOY
CHRIS WALLER
$13.00
53.0kg
8th 10. CRISTAL BREEZE (IRE) 5yo G
GALE FORCE TEN (GB) - SAPPHIRE SPRAY (IRE)
TIM CLARK
KRIS LEES
$6.00
56.0kg

Sales Information