Carbine Club Stakes, Group 3 : Flemington - 2nd November 2019

Dalasan wins Carbine Club Stakes Group 3, $500,000 at Flemington, 1600m.

Dalasan winning the Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes
Dalasan winning the Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes Picture: Racing and Sports

South Australian-trained colt Dalasan took his record to five wins from eight starts in landing his third Group race here.

Ridden patiently by Hugh Bowman, he settled back in eighth place before improving rounding the home turn. He then came with a well-timed bid and after hitting the front nearing the 100m, he fought back for a good win.

Brandenburg settled near the tail of the ten-horse field, commenced a wide move coming to the home turn, moved up well at the 200m, challenged at the 100m and then fought strongly for second, beaten a halflength.

Groundswell enjoyed a nice trip in third place on the rails from his good barrier (2). He pushed into clear running at the 300m and then held on well for third.

Conqueror raced in sixth place on the rails, got along the inner in the straight and kept battling on nicely for (3.5 lengths) fourth.


ANZ Bloodstock News



Flemington

Saturday, 02nd November 2019

3
13:00
(local)

Carbine Club Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN
AUD $501,500
1600m TURF SOFT
3
13:00
(local)
AUD $501,500
1600m SOFT

Carbine Club Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 1. DALASAN (AUS) 3yo C
DALAKHANI (IRE) - KHANDALLAH (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS
$3.50
58.5kg
B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, H M Perks, R Hersey, I E Read, G G Tully, V Tripodi, I M Collins, Mrs L D Nelson, A E Potter, D M Sharp, S B Potter, E M Potter, D Carpinelli & S Christodoulou

Sales Information

2nd 6. BRANDENBURG (NZ) 3yo C
BURGUNDY (NZ) - WANSESINGYEE (AUS)
DWAYNE DUNN
J G SARGENT
$8.50
57.0kg
Seymour Bloodstock, T Greven, G Zanoli, Mrs J Lord & S Conlan
3rd 2. GROUNDSWELL (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - THE BROKEN SHORE (AUS)
MARK ZAHRA
ANTHONY FREEDMAN
$4.50
57.0kg
Pinecliff Racing (Mgr: J Munz), Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd (Mgr: J Messara), A Kheir, J O'Neill & Musk Creek Farm P/L (Mgr: D Kobritz)

Sales Information

4th 4. CONQUEROR (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DIADEME (NZ)
DAMIEN OLIVER
D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG
$21.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

5th 11. KAVALMO (NZ) 3yo C
CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) - ENDUJA (AUS)
MICHAEL WALKER
CHRIS WALLER
$9.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

6th 7. HILO (AUS) 3yo C
LONHRO (AUS) - KONA (AUS)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
JAMES CUMMINGS
$9.00
57.0kg
7th 8. ROCK AMORE (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - NICAMORAE (AUS)
STEPHEN BASTER
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
$31.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

8th 3. VINCO (AUS) 3yo G
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - PERCUSSIVE (AUS)
JAMIE KAH
T & C MCEVOY
$67.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

9th 5. HEIRBORN (NZ) 3yo G
CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) - ZALOOT (NZ)
OPIE BOSSON
ANTHONY FREEDMAN
$5.00
57.0kg

Sales Information

10th 10. ROYALTY (AUS) 3yo C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SISTER HAVANA (NZ)
TIM CLARK
T & C MCEVOY
$101.00
57.0kg

Sales Information