Ssangyong Counties Cup, Group 3 : Pukekohe Park - 23rd November 2019

In A Twinkling wins Ssangyong Counties Cup, Group 3 NZ$100,000 at Pukekohe Park, 2100m.

Second in the NZ Derby (Gr 1, 2400m) last March, In A Twinkling made it back-to-back wins (his career third), leading almost throughout here after a cagey Opie Bosson ride.

One of several that jumped away quickly he took over with just under a circuit to run, led by a length down the back, slowing the pace a shade at the 800m.

Bosson sat quietly into the straight then shot him two lengths clear at the 200m and the damage was done, still out by a length and a quarter at the line.

Cutadeel was midfield at the 1000m, moved closer turning in and kept up a solid run in the middle of the track without looking to catch the winner to dead-head for second with Strolling Vagabond  who sat fourth last at the 1000m, was in heavy traffic turning in, got out at the 300m and finished strongly to nab the dead-heat.

Favourite Concert Hall also finished well the last 200m from back in the field to run fourth.
ANZ Bloodstock News



Pukekohe

Saturday, 23rd November 2019

7
15:40
(local)

Ssangyong Counties Cup (G3)

WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
NZD $100,000
2100m TURF GOOD
7
15:40
(local)
NZD $100,000
2100m GOOD

Ssangyong Counties Cup (G3)

WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 7. IN A TWINKLING (AUS) 4yo G
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MOMENT IN TIME (AUS)
OPIE BOSSON
JAMIE RICHARDS
$4.25
57.0kg
Te Akau Fastnet Moment Syndicate (Mgr: Kw Fenton-Ellis Mnzm)

Sales Information

2nd 6. CUTADEEL (AUS) 4yo G
DUNDEEL (NZ) - DINEETA (AUS)
MICHAEL COLEMAN
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN
$7.00
57.5kg
Mrs S & M Craig, A J, B M & D J Herd, J Craig, Mrs K Wright & Ms C M Leonard
2nd 14. STROLLING VAGABOND (NZ) 7yo M
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - BELLA ROSALIA (GB)
DANIELLE JOHNSON
STEPHEN MARSH
$21.00
53.5kg
Jml Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr: L Petagna)

Sales Information

4th 10. CONCERT HALL (NZ) 5yo M
SAVABEEL (AUS) - CLASSIC LEGACY (NZ)
JONATHAN RIDDELL
ROGER JAMES & ROBERT WELLWOOD
$4.50
56.5kg
5th 4. ROGER THAT (NZ) 7yo G
SHINKO KING (IRE) - HEATHER LYN (NZ)
VIN COLGAN
ANTONY FULLER
$17.00
58.0kg

Sales Information

6th 2. BLUE BREEZE (NZ) 6yo G
BULLBARS (AUS) - PEONY ROSE (NZ)
C DELL
A J MORLEY
$31.00
59.0kg

Sales Information

7th 5. FISCAL FANTASY (AUS) 5yo M
SKILLED (AUS) - VILLA IGEA (AUS)
JASON WADDELL
FRANK RITCHIE
$8.00
57.5kg

Sales Information

8th 1. VIN DE DANCE (NZ) 5yo G
ROC DE CAMBES (NZ) - EXPLOSIVE DANCER (NZ)
CRAIG GRYLLS
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN
$21.00
60.0kg

Sales Information

9th 11. COSSACK WARRIOR (NZ) 5yo G
SHAMOLINE WARRIOR (AUS) - RUSH'N RED (NZ)
A CALDER
CATHERINE CAMERON
$13.00
55.0kg
10th 9. TOMS (NZ) 6yo G
TOWKAY (AUS) - STEEL STILETTOS (AUS)
R J MYERS
DAVID & EMMA HAWORTH
$11.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

11th 8. MAJOR TOM (NZ) 6yo G
RED GIANT (USA) - LETSGOPARTY (NZ)
SAMANTHA COLLETT
K, L & K RAE & WILLIAMS
$31.00
57.0kg
12th 13. SWEET TREAT (NZ) 6yo M
EKRAAR (USA) - FLINDERS (USA)
TAIKI YANAGIDA
GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON
$101.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

13th 15. POKER FACE (NZ) 6yo G
JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) - OUR LADY GAGA (NZ)
SAM SPRATT
CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY
$21.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

14th 3. VON TUNZELMAN (NZ) 7yo G
ZABEEL (NZ) - J'ADANE (NZ)
LEITH INNES
Moira & Kieran Murdoch
$31.00
58.5kg