Iron Jack Festival Stakes, Group 3 : Rosehill - 30th November 2019

Ranier wins Iron Jack Festival Stakes, Group 3, $160,000, at Rosehill, 1500m.

RANIER winning the Iron Jack Festival Stakes.
RANIER winning the Iron Jack Festival Stakes. Picture: Steve Hart

In an exciting finish the Godolphin-raced Ranier scored a last-stride win. He settled in fifth place on the rails from his inside barrier (1), improved along the inner rounding the home turn, was switched across heels by Kathy O'Hara at the 200m and he then came with a late bid to score narrowly.

The John O'Shea-trained Live And Free was seventh on the rails, continued along the rails shortly after turning for home and looked the winner when took the lead at the 100m, only to be caught in the last few strides for a close second.

Cellarman settled midfield, improved (under riding) on straightening and kept running on to take third in a photo. Invincible Gem raced outside the leader (Renewal), took a narrow lead at the 200m and then held on quite well under her top weight (59kg) for fourth.


ANZ Bloodstock News



Rosehill

Saturday, 30th November 2019

7
17:00
(local)

Iron Jack Festival Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
AUD $161,000
1500m TURF GOOD
7
17:00
(local)
AUD $161,000
1500m GOOD

Iron Jack Festival Stakes (G3)

Age: 3yo and up WT: 53.0kg Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 14. RANIER (AUS) 4yo G
LONHRO (AUS) - KANZAN (AUS)
KATHY O'HARA
JAMES CUMMINGS
$6.00
53.0kg
Godolphin
2nd 9. LIVE AND FREE (NZ) 5yo G
SAVABEEL (AUS) - PATRIMONIUM (IRE)
BRENTON AVDULLA
JOHN O'SHEA
$8.00
53.5kg
S D Perrin, A D Paradice, Mrs R J Perrin, Placanica, Pay The Man, M J Slater, J D Melick, Mrs J Melick, G A McLachlan, H A McLachlan, J R Braham, T G R Worner, Ms L M Barp, W Roberts, D Roberts, Arts Racing, C Carrington, L Williams, M Acevski & A J Dillon

Sales Information

3rd 2. CELLARMAN (AUS) 6yo G
MOSSMAN (AUS) - VINTAGE BLEND (AUS)
HUGH BOWMAN
CHRIS WALLER
$26.00
59.0kg
M Wood, Mrs M Wood, Titan (Mgr: Ms K Wood), Ms M Jenkins, R Aurisch, I Dix, Ms R Crane, Mrs B Murray, D Baxter, D McLeish, Mrs W Smith, J Smith & Mrs J Coulter

Sales Information

4th 1. INVINCIBLE GEM (AUS) 6yo M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - DIAMOND DAY (AUS)
MS RACHEL KING
KRIS LEES
$12.00
59.0kg
5th 7. SIREN'S FURY (AUS) 6yo M
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - DE CHORUS (AUS)
TIM CLARK
JASON COYLE
$15.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

6th 10. BOBBING (AUS) 6yo G
BENETEAU (AUS) - MY DEAR (AUS)
JAMES P INNES
BERNIE KELLY
$6.00
53.0kg
7th 3. RENEWAL (AUS) 5yo G
DREAM AHEAD (USA) - RENASCENT (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES
$7.50
57.5kg

Sales Information

8th 13. HOGMANAY (AUS) 7yo G
LONHRO (AUS) - HOOTENANNY (AUS)
JAY FORD
CHRIS WALLER
$101.00
53.0kg

Sales Information

9th 8. MR GARCIA (GB) 6yo G
PACO BOY (IRE) - BIRDIE (GB)
CHRISTIAN REITH
KRIS LEES
$101.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

10th 6. SAMBRO (AUS) 5yo G
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EAU DE JOIE (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD
CHRIS WALLER
$13.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

11th 4. MOSS TRIP (AUS) 5yo M
MOSSMAN (AUS) - SPACE TRIP (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$7.50
57.0kg

Sales Information

12th 11. TESTASHADOW (AUS) 8yo G
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - MOONLIGHT SHADOW (AUS)
DEANNE PANYA
GARY PORTELLI
$51.00
53.0kg

Sales Information

13th 12. DON'T GIVE A DAMN (AUS) 6yo G
BON HOFFA (AUS) - CHERRY TREE (AUS)
GLYN SCHOFIELD
DANNY WILLIAMS
$6.50
54.0kg