Standish Hcp, Group 3 : Flemington - 1st January 2020

Halvorsen wins Standish Hcp, Group 3, $160,000 at Flemington, 1200m.

Halvorsen winning the Standish Hcp
Halvorsen winning the Standish Hcp Picture: Racing and Sports

In-form sprinter Halvorsen is now unbeaten in three runs this preparation after staging a good effort in recording his seventh win in 17 starts and his first at stakes level here.

He settled last of three racing on the rails side before going to the front at the 100m and then going on to score a very good win.

The South Australian-trained Bold Star raced just off the leaders on the grandstand side, got the upper hand of the leader (Snitzcraft) travelling on that part of the track at the 100m and then finished well to take second, while Superhard held on for third after leading on the rails side until the latter stages with Snitzcraft holding on for (2.2 lengths) fourth.
ANZ Bloodstock News



Flemington

Wednesday, 01st January 2020

4
15:00
(local)

Standish Hcp (G3)

WT: 54.0kg Type: OPEN
AUD $161,500
1200m TURF GOOD
4
15:00
(local)
AUD $161,500
1200m GOOD

Standish Hcp (G3)

WT: 54.0kg Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 4. HALVORSEN (AUS) 4yo G
MAGNUS (AUS) - FLOURISHING (AUS)
ANDREW MALLYON
ROBBIE GRIFFITHS
$3.25
54.0kg
R Griffiths, Mrs S Griffiths, R B Wregg, Mrs A F Wregg, M A Wregg, J P Wregg, D J McBride, C F Mighell, J E Matthews, N Matthews, D Healy, Browns & Kirks (Mgr: S D Brown), H J Goss, D P Goss & Miss S Vasiljevic
2nd 7. BOLD STAR (AUS) 4yo G
NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - ALZAHRA STAR (AUS)
DWAYNE DUNN
GORDON RICHARDS
$3.00
54.0kg
D R Ward, W A Blythman, Mrs R P Blythman, G Blythman, Mrs J Withers, L E Williams, R M Warnock, C A Reynolds, P J Walding, Ms R A Atkinson, D L Mazurke, D A Varney, P J Ninnis, Ms J Heaney & Mrs P C Southern-Ninnis

Sales Information

3rd 6. SUPERHARD (AUS) 5yo G
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - ROYAL SEASON (AUS)
JYE MC NEIL
JOHN SADLER
$10.00
54.0kg
Carbine Tbreds (J Hay), S G McPeake, I F Foster, C M Rogers, T & Mrs A Dickson, A S Bongiorno, R T Ponting, J A Henderson, Barham Racing (D Barham), C & F W Racing (D Foley), Ms D McShane, M J Symons, B J Rogers, Mrs N Murashova & S P Hedge

Sales Information

4th 2. SNITZKRAFT (AUS) 5yo H
SNITZEL (AUS) - POWER O'RAYLEE (AUS)
J ALLEN
PHILLIP STOKES
$7.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

5th 3. GUIZOT (IRE) 7yo G
TERTULLIAN (USA) - GUANTANA (GER)
LINDA MEECH
AARON PURCELL
$41.00
55.0kg

Sales Information

6th 5. SMART COUPE (AUS) 5yo M
SMART MISSILE (AUS) - COUPE (AUS)
DAMIEN THORNTON
MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA
$21.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

7th 8. CHOISBORDER (AUS) 5yo G
CHOISIR (AUS) - BORDERLINE (AUS)
DEAN YENDALL
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
$31.00
54.0kg

Sales Information

8th 1. SPIRIT OF VALOR (USA) 6yo H
WAR FRONT (USA) - STONE HOPE (USA)
MARK ZAHRA
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
$5.50
59.0kg

Sales Information