Type atleast three letters to find.

ATC Sires' Produce Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

MICROPHONE winning the Sires' Produce Stakes.
MICROPHONE winning the Sires' Produce Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes is a Group 1 race for two year olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick.
The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes was first run in 1867 won by Glencoe.
The ATC Sires' Produce Stakes is run over 1400m under Set Weight conditions but has been run over varying distance including 1200m and 1600m for various reasons.
38 Fillies have won the Sires with the previous filly winner being El Dorado Dreaming in 2018.
Gai Waterhouse has owned the juvenile races in recent times and has 7 winners of the Sires. She won those in the last 20 runnings including 5 in a 7 year stretch.
It is George Moore and Shane Dye who have the most jockey wins with six.
From when the Championships began in 2014, the Golden Slipper winner did not contest the Sires for whatever reason until Kiamichi in 2019.
16 of the last 25 Sires winners have come through the Golden Slipper however it is only 4 of the last 10.
Silver Slipper-ATC Sires double - 7 times but only twice since the move of Silver Slipper to Autumn. Pierro (2012) is the most recent.
Blue Diamond-ATC Sires double - Pride Of Dubai (2015).
VRC Sires-ATC Sires double - 21 times with the most recent Full On Aces (1981).
Golden Slipper-ATC Sires double - 14 times with the most recent Pierro (2012).
ATC Sires-Champagne Stks double - 40 times with the most recent Guelph (2013).
ATC Sires-BRC Sires double - 4 times with the most recent Luskin Star (1977).
10 of the last 25 winners have been won by the fillies.
Several times the Sires winner produced another Sires winner - most recent colt winner (Snippets-Hasna), most recent filly winner (Camarilla-Guelph).
The 2019 Sires' Produce was worth $1million.
Notable winners include Trident (1886), Furious (1921), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Shannon (1944), Tulloch (1957), Fine And Dandy (1959), Wenona Girl (1960), Time And Tide (1963), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1970), Tontonan (1973), Toy Show (1975), Luskin Star (1977), Snippets (1987), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Octagonal (1995), Merlene (1996), Dance Hero (2004), Sebring (2008), Pierro (2012) and Microphone (2019).
The 2019 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes was won by Microphone from Loving Gaby and Castelvecchio/Kiamichi.


Racing and Sports

Previous ATC Sires' Produce Stakes Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
MICROPHONE (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SUNG (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
J BOWMAN56.5JAMES CUMMINGS9
EL DORADO DREAMING (AUS) 2F
ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - SOLANAS (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
DAMIAN LANE54.5BENJAMIN SMITH12
INVADER (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAME OF SYDNEY (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
J BOWMAN56.5P & P SNOWDEN3
YANKEE ROSE (AUS) 2F
ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - CONDESAAR (AUS) XAAR (GB)
Z PURTON54.5DAVID VANDYKE8
PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS) 2C
STREET CRY (IRE) - AL ANOOD (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
J BOWMAN56.5P & P SNOWDEN5
PEGGY JEAN (AUS) 2F
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - LADY OF LOVE (AUS) LAGO DELIGHT (AUS)
N RAWILLER54.5GERALD RYAN4
GUELPH (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CAMARILLA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
K MCEVOY54.5PETER SNOWDEN13
PIERRO (AUS) 2C
LONHRO (AUS) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE) DAYLAMI (IRE)
N RAWILLER56.5MS G WATERHOUSE2
HELMET (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE)
K MCEVOY56.5PETER SNOWDEN6
YOSEI (AUS) 2F
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - FUJI FAIRY (AUS) FUJI KISEKI (JPN)
MICHELLE PAYNE54.5STUART WEBB1
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2C
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS)
N RAWILLER56.5MS G WATERHOUSE1
SEBRING (AUS) 2C
MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B SHINN56.5MS G WATERHOUSE8
CAMARILLA (AUS) 2F
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ) DANEHILL (USA)
D BEADMAN54.5JOHN HAWKES9
EXCITES (AUS) 2C
DANEWIN (AUS) - STAGING (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA)
Z PURTON56.5G H WALTER12
FASHIONS AFIELD (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ATTIRE (USA) WILD AGAIN (USA)
D BEASLEY54.5MS G WATERHOUSE9
DANCE HERO (AUS) 2G
DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) DANCE FLOOR (USA)
G BOSS56.5MS G WATERHOUSE12
HASNA (AUS) 2F
SNIPPETS (AUS) - THEY SAY (USA) THIRTY SIX RED (USA)
L BEASLEY55.0MS G WATERHOUSE5
VICTORY VEIN (AUS) 2F
MR. HENRYSEE (USA) - PROTECTIVE (AUS) OPERA PRINCE (AUS)
D BEASLEY54.0BEDE MURRAY11
VISCOUNT (AUS) 2C
QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ANTWERP (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
R M QUINN55.5JOHN HAWKES1
ASSERTIVE LAD (AUS) 2G
ZEDITAVE (AUS) - SOMMES SOUND (USA) ASSERT (IRE)
R S DYE55.5MS G WATERHOUSE4