Type atleast three letters to find.

Autumn Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

MICROPHONE winning the Autumn Stks.
MICROPHONE winning the Autumn Stks. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Autumn Stakes is a Group 2 for three year olds conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Autumn Stakes was first run in 1979 and was won by Gondolier.
The Autumn Stakes is run over 1400m under Set Weights and Penalties conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2020.
The race has been known by varying sponsors names but is registered as the Autumn Stakes. It became a 1400m race in 1987.
Since its inception it has gone from Listed race in 1979 to G3 from 1980 to 2007 and after that has been G2.
This meeting was traditionally run at Sandown and only became regularly run at Caulfield from 1997.
Not been a great race for fillies with Catechuchu, Special Harmony and Blaze The Turf the only fillies to win in last 22 years.
Only five have done the Autumn Stakes/Australian Guineas Double - Light Fantastic, Apache Cat, Dash For Cash, Dignity Dancer and King's High.
Notable winners of the Autumn Stakes include Lord Ballina (1983), Centaine (1984), Beach Gown (1986), King's High (1989), Canny Lad (1991), St Covet (1995), Tarnpir Lane (1997), Dignity Dancer (1999), Sudurka (2000), Desert Sky (2001), Dash For Cash (2002), Titanic Jack (2003), Special Harmony (2004), Shinzig (2005), Apache Cat (2006), Light Fantastic (2008), Denman (2010), Mahuta (2016) and Microphone (2020).
The 2020 Autumn Stakes was won by Microphone from Banquo and Adelaide Ace.
Racing and Sports

Previous Autumn Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
MICROPHONE (AUS) 3C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SUNG (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 59.5 JAMES CUMMINGS 2
BEAUTY LEGACY (AUS) 3G
FIORENTE (IRE) - ROSA PERLATO (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 2
HOLY SNOW (AUS) 3C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ONLY WORDS (AUS) END SWEEP (USA)
MICHAEL DEE 56.0 MICK PRICE 10
OAK DOOR (AUS) 3C
COMMANDS (AUS) - BEYONCE'S STAR (AUS) ORIENTATE (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 56.0 R W SMERDON 7
MAHUTA (AUS) 3C
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - VAHINE (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
B RAWILLER 59.0 DARREN WEIR 1
SAN NICASIO (AUS) 3G
HARD SPUN (USA) - MUNCHIE (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
B MELHAM 56.0 PETER MOODY 7
THUNDER FANTASY (AUS) 3C
LUCKY OWNERS (NZ) - PINK PIER (AUS) GALILEO (IRE)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 3
MULAAZEM (AUS) 3C
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) - WATCHFUL (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
L NOLEN 56.0 PETER MOODY 5
PIED A TERRE (AUS) 3G
AD VALOREM (USA) - MASONETTE (AUS) GRAND LODGE (USA)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 11
DUSTY STAR (AUS) 3G
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - FOREVER MIDNIGHT (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 PETER J MORGAN 5
DENMAN (AUS) 3C
LONHRO (AUS) - PEACH (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
K MCEVOY 57.5 PETER SNOWDEN 4
FRAVASHI (AUS) 3C
FALBRAV (IRE) - ANGELIC SMILE (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
K MCEVOY 57.5 PETER SNOWDEN 7
LIGHT FANTASTIC (AUS) 3G
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LEICA OR NOT (AUS) KENDOR (FR)
STEVEN KING 57.0 MICK PRICE 4
CATECHUCHU (AUS) 3F
CATBIRD (AUS) - NOBLE FLEUR (AUS) DALMISTER (USA)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 D A HAYES 1
APACHE CAT (AUS) 3G
LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
G BOSS 57.5 GREG EURELL 2
SHINZIG (AUS) 3C
DANEHILL (USA) - SHINDIG (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
STEVEN KING 54.0 CHRIS WALLER 5
DASH FOR CASH (AUS) 3C
SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - GULISTAN (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
G CHILDS 54.5 RICK HORE-LACY 6
DESERT SKY (AUS) 3G
HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - DESERT ORCHID (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA)
G CHILDS 55.5 MATHEW ELLERTON 2
SUDURKA (AUS) 3C
PERUGINO (USA) - MY SPARKLING STAR (AUS) COPPER KINGDOM (USA)
P PAYNE 58.0 BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH 7

Related News

Ghaiyyath's Group One treble lit up Appleby's 2020

Classic hopes burn anew with Master Of The Seas and One Ruler.