Type atleast three letters to find.

Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings)

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

HANSEATIC winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G).
HANSEATIC winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G). Picture: Racing and Sports

The Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) is a Group 3 Race for two year old colts and geldings conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) was first run in 1982 and was won by Rancher.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) is run over 1100m under Set Weight conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2020.
The Fillies Division of the Prelude is a Group 2 Race.
The race was Listed until 1986, then Group 3 afterwards.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but it was at Sandown when Caulfield was out of play for reconstruction in 1996.
Several have done the Prelude (C&G)/Blue Diamond double including Rancher, Let's Get Physical, Bel Esprit, Sepoy and Written By.
Those to do the Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G)/Golden Slipper double are Danzero, Flying Spur, Prowl and Sepoy.
Notable winners of the Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) include Rancher (1982), Let's Get Physical (1985), Ark Regal (1989), Unspoken Word (1990), Danzero (1994), Flying Spur (1995), Millward (1997), Prowl (1998), Lonhro (2001), Bel Esprit (2002), Perfectly Ready (2005), Sepoy (2011), Rubick (2014), Flying Artie (2016), Property (2017), Written By (2018) and Hanseatic (2020).
The 2020 Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) was won by Hanseatic from Rulership and Rathlin.
Racing and Sports

Previous Blue Diamond Prelude (Colts & Geldings) Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
HANSEATIC (AUS) 2C
STREET BOSS (USA) - ITAMERI (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
L CURRIE 55.5 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 2
I AM IMMORTAL (AUS) 2C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - MELIORA (AUS) AD VALOREM (USA)
B MELHAM 55.5 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 1
WRITTEN BY (AUS) 2C
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - YAU CHIN (AUS) TOBOUGG (IRE)
JORDAN CHILDS 55.5 GRAHAME BEGG 13
PROPERTY (AUS) 2G
STARCRAFT (NZ) - OPALIZE (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 R W SMERDON 3
FLYING ARTIE (AUS) 2C
ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) - FLYING RUBY (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
D OLIVER 55.5 MICK PRICE 13
OF THE BRAVE (AUS) 2C
STARSPANGLEDBANNER (AUS) - RUNAWAY JESSE (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
S BASTER 55.5 MARK RILEY 10
RUBICK (AUS) 2C
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SLIDING CUBE (AUS) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE)
B AVDULLA 55.5 GERALD RYAN 2
KUROSHIO (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ARCTIC DRIFT (USA) GONE WEST (USA)
K MCEVOY 55.5 PETER SNOWDEN 5
GENERAL RIPPA (AUS) 2G
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - NAZZUCA (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS)
D OLIVER 55.5 D A HAYES 4
SEPOY (AUS) 2C
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - WATCHFUL (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
M J ZAHRA 55.5 PETER SNOWDEN 7
BENETEAU (AUS) 2C
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SLICE OF PARADISE (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
D M GANDERTON 55.5 PAUL MESSARA 1
REAL SAGA (AUS) 2C
TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - WINDY KATE (AUS) AIR EXPRESS (IRE)
D OLIVER 55.5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 7
WILANDER (AUS) 2G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SCANDINAVIA (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
L NOLEN 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 1
SHREWD RHYTHM (AUS) 2C
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - BALCANNY (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS)
G BOSS 55.5 GREG EURELL 5
DUE SASSO (AUS) 2C
SCENIC (IRE) - SCARLET BIRD (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
N RAWILLER 55.5 BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH 12
PERFECTLY READY (AUS) 2C
MORE THAN READY (USA) - ELLE DUCCIO (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
STEVEN KING 55.5 MICK PRICE 15
WAY WEST (AUS) 2C
DANEHILL (USA) - PROSPECT FEVER (USA) MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)
N RAWILLER 55.5 TONY MCEVOY 6
HAMMERBEAM (AUS) 2G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - FLAMBOYANT (AUS) STAR WATCH (AUS)
D GAUCI 55.5 JOHN HAWKES 9
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) 2C
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
W TRELOAR 55.5 JOHN SYMONS 10
LONHRO (AUS) 2C
OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
B PREBBLE 55.5 JOHN HAWKES 6
HAPPY GIGGLE (AUS) 2C
RORY'S JESTER (AUS) - SORORITY (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
D BEADMAN 55.5 J W MASON 7