Type atleast three letters to find.

Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies)

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

LETZBEGLAM winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (F).
LETZBEGLAM winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (F). Picture: Racing and Sports

The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) is a Group 2 Race for two year old fillies conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) was first run in 1982 and was won by Olive Branch.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) is run over 1100m under Set Weight conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2020.
The Colts and Geldings Division of the Prelude is a Group 3 Race.
The race was Listed until 1986, then G3 until 2014. From 2015 it has been a G2 race.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but it was at Sandown when Caulfield was out of play for reconstruction in 1996.
Several fillies have done the Prelude (F)/Blue Diamond double including Love A Show, Courtza, Lady Jakeo, Alinghi, Samaready, Earthquake, Catchy and Lyre.
Those to do the Blue Diamond Prelude (F)/Golden Slipper double are Courtza and Merlene.
Notable winners of the Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) include Lockley's Daughter (1986), Midnight Fever (1987), Startling Lass (1988), Courtza (1989), Lady Jakeo (1993), Merlene (1996), Rose Of Danehill (1997), Piccadilly Circus (1998), Mannington (2000), Halibery (2003), Alinghi (2004), Camarilla (2007), Rostova (2009), Samaready (2012), Guelph (2013), Earthquake (2014), Catchy (2017) and Lyre (2019).
The 2020 Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) was won by Letzbeglam from Muntaseera and Geist.
Racing and Sports

Previous Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
LETZBEGLAM (AUS) 2F
SNITZEL (AUS) - MISS CHARMING (USA) FORESTRY (USA)
B PREBBLE55.5TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG9
LYRE (AUS) 2F
LONHRO (AUS) - ERATO (AUS) STREET CRY (IRE)
DAMIAN LANE55.5ANTHONY FREEDMAN9
ENBIHAAR (AUS) 2F
MAGNUS (AUS) - CHARM'S HONOUR (AUS) STRADA (AUS)
S BASTER55.5D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG4
CATCHY (AUS) 2F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CATS WHISKER (AUS) FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA)
C WILLIAMS55.5D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG6
SAMARA DANCER (NZ) 2F
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - ENNERDALE (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE)
D TOURNEUR55.5PHILLIP STOKES9
FONTITON (AUS) 2F
TURFFONTEIN (AUS) - PERSONAL ENSIGN (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
M J ZAHRA55.5R W SMERDON9
EARTHQUAKE (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CATACLYSM (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
D J BROWNE55.5PETER SNOWDEN5
GUELPH (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CAMARILLA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
K MCEVOY55.5PETER SNOWDEN7
SAMAREADY (AUS) 2F
MORE THAN READY (USA) - SAMAR (AUS) SECRET SAVINGS (USA)
C NEWITT55.5MICK PRICE9
ONE LAST DANCE (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ONE WORLD (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
L NOLEN55.5PETER MOODY11
PSYCHOLOGIST (AUS) 2F
CHOISIR (AUS) - MISS CONCEPTION (AUS) DANZERO (AUS)
M J ZAHRA55.5TONY VASIL4
ROSTOVA (AUS) 2F
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPACE TALK (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
STEVEN KING55.5S J RICHARDS8
BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ARCTIC DRIFT (USA) GONE WEST (USA)
S BASTER55.5MARK KAVANAGH8
CAMARILLA (AUS) 2F
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ) DANEHILL (USA)
B SHINN55.5JOHN HAWKES4
NEDIYM'S GLOW (AUS) 2F
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - PALACE GLOW (AUS) PALACE MUSIC (USA)
N CALLOW55.5MATHEW ELLERTON4
DOUBTING (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SOVEREIGN RUBY (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
D NIKOLIC55.5MICK PRICE4
ALINGHI (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - OCEANFAST (AUS) MONDE BLEU (GB)
D OLIVER55.5D L FREEDMAN7
HALIBERY (AUS) 2F
RED RANSOM (USA) - BROWN EYED GIRL (AUS) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
D OLIVER55.5MICK PRICE7
BRIEF EMBRACE (AUS) 2F
IRGUN (USA) - TRANQUIL LOVE (AUS) IMPERIAL BARON (AUS)
K MCEVOY55.5PETER MOODY7
FAIZA (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - EXCELLENT PROSPECT (USA) MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)
B PREBBLE55.5JOHN HAWKES7
MANNINGTON (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - BINT MARSCAY (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
J PATTON55.5RUSSELL CAMERON4