Type atleast three letters to find.

Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies)

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

LETZBEGLAM winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (F).
LETZBEGLAM winning the Blue Diamond Prelude (F). Picture: Racing and Sports

The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) is a Group 2 Race for two year old fillies conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) was first run in 1982 and was won by Olive Branch.
The Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) is run over 1100m under Set Weight conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2020.
The Colts and Geldings Division of the Prelude is a Group 3 Race.
The race was Listed until 1986, then G3 until 2014. From 2015 it has been a G2 race.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but it was at Sandown when Caulfield was out of play for reconstruction in 1996.
Several fillies have done the Prelude (F)/Blue Diamond double including Love A Show, Courtza, Lady Jakeo, Alinghi, Samaready, Earthquake, Catchy and Lyre.
Those to do the Blue Diamond Prelude (F)/Golden Slipper double are Courtza and Merlene.
Notable winners of the Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) include Lockley's Daughter (1986), Midnight Fever (1987), Startling Lass (1988), Courtza (1989), Lady Jakeo (1993), Merlene (1996), Rose Of Danehill (1997), Piccadilly Circus (1998), Mannington (2000), Halibery (2003), Alinghi (2004), Camarilla (2007), Rostova (2009), Samaready (2012), Guelph (2013), Earthquake (2014), Catchy (2017) and Lyre (2019).
The 2020 Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) was won by Letzbeglam from Muntaseera and Geist.
Racing and Sports

Previous Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies) Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
LETZBEGLAM (AUS) 2F
SNITZEL (AUS) - MISS CHARMING (USA) FORESTRY (USA)
B PREBBLE 55.5 TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG 9
LYRE (AUS) 2F
LONHRO (AUS) - ERATO (AUS) STREET CRY (IRE)
DAMIAN LANE 55.5 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 9
ENBIHAAR (AUS) 2F
MAGNUS (AUS) - CHARM'S HONOUR (AUS) STRADA (AUS)
S BASTER 55.5 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 4
CATCHY (AUS) 2F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CATS WHISKER (AUS) FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 6
SAMARA DANCER (NZ) 2F
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - ENNERDALE (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE)
D TOURNEUR 55.5 PHILLIP STOKES 9
FONTITON (AUS) 2F
TURFFONTEIN (AUS) - PERSONAL ENSIGN (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 55.5 R W SMERDON 9
EARTHQUAKE (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CATACLYSM (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
D J BROWNE 55.5 PETER SNOWDEN 5
GUELPH (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CAMARILLA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
K MCEVOY 55.5 PETER SNOWDEN 7
SAMAREADY (AUS) 2F
MORE THAN READY (USA) - SAMAR (AUS) SECRET SAVINGS (USA)
C NEWITT 55.5 MICK PRICE 9
ONE LAST DANCE (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ONE WORLD (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
L NOLEN 55.5 PETER MOODY 11
PSYCHOLOGIST (AUS) 2F
CHOISIR (AUS) - MISS CONCEPTION (AUS) DANZERO (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 55.5 TONY VASIL 4
ROSTOVA (AUS) 2F
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPACE TALK (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
STEVEN KING 55.5 S J RICHARDS 8
BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ARCTIC DRIFT (USA) GONE WEST (USA)
S BASTER 55.5 MARK KAVANAGH 8
CAMARILLA (AUS) 2F
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ) DANEHILL (USA)
B SHINN 55.5 JOHN HAWKES 4
NEDIYM'S GLOW (AUS) 2F
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - PALACE GLOW (AUS) PALACE MUSIC (USA)
N CALLOW 55.5 MATHEW ELLERTON 4
DOUBTING (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SOVEREIGN RUBY (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
D NIKOLIC 55.5 MICK PRICE 4
ALINGHI (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - OCEANFAST (AUS) MONDE BLEU (GB)
D OLIVER 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 7
HALIBERY (AUS) 2F
RED RANSOM (USA) - BROWN EYED GIRL (AUS) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
D OLIVER 55.5 MICK PRICE 7
BRIEF EMBRACE (AUS) 2F
IRGUN (USA) - TRANQUIL LOVE (AUS) IMPERIAL BARON (AUS)
K MCEVOY 55.5 PETER MOODY 7
FAIZA (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - EXCELLENT PROSPECT (USA) MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)
B PREBBLE 55.5 JOHN HAWKES 7
MANNINGTON (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - BINT MARSCAY (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
J PATTON 55.5 RUSSELL CAMERON 4