Type atleast three letters to find.

Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings)

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

HANSEATIC winning the Blue Diamond Preview-C&G.
HANSEATIC winning the Blue Diamond Preview-C&G. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) is a Listed Race for two year old colts and geldings conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) was first run in 1982 and was won by Rancher.
The Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) is run over 1000m under Set Weights and Penalty conditions. It was worth $160,000 in 2020.
It is traditionally run on Australia Day weekend. The Fillies Division of the Preview is a Group 3.
The race was a Listed race up to 1988 then became a Group 3 before coming back to Listed status in 2006.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but the odd race has been conducted at Sandown when Caulfield has been out of play for various reasons. The first decade of the race was run at Sandown.
Those to do the Preview (C&G)/Blue Diamond double include Zeditave, Knowledge, Bel Esprit, Reaan, Reward For Effort and Sepoy.
Notable winners of the Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) include Rancher (1982), Zeditave (1988), Canny Lad (1990), Knowledge (1997), Bel Esprit (2002), Murphy's Blu Boy (2003), Reaan (2008), Reward For Effort (2009), Sepoy (2011), Dissident (2013), Property (2017) and Hanseatic (2020).
The 2020 Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) was won by Hanseatic from Glenfiddich and Fixated.
Racing and Sports

Previous Blue Diamond Preview (Colts & Geldings) Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
HANSEATIC (AUS) 2C
STREET BOSS (USA) - ITAMERI (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
L CURRIE 57.0 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 11
I AM IMMORTAL (AUS) 2C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - MELIORA (AUS) AD VALOREM (USA)
B MELHAM 55.0 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 5
LONG LEAF (AUS) 2C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - FRUSTRATING (AUS) STRAVINSKY (USA)
D OLIVER 57.0 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 4
PROPERTY (AUS) 2G
STARCRAFT (NZ) - OPALIZE (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
C WILLIAMS 55.0 R W SMERDON 6
COHESION (AUS) 2G
LONHRO (AUS) - COME HITHER (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
B MELHAM 55.0 JOHN O'SHEA 10
BURNSTONE (AUS) 2C
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MERLENE DE LAGO (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
DAMIAN LANE 55.0 ROBBIE GRIFFITHS 2
MOHAVE (AUS) 2G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - MARGHAM (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
C D SYMONS 55.0 PETER SNOWDEN 2
DISSIDENT (AUS) 2C
SEBRING (AUS) - DIANA'S SECRET (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
V DURIC 55.0 PETER MOODY 8
THE TRAVELLING MAN (NZ) 2G
MOSSMAN (AUS) - GYPSY JEWELS (AUS) JADE ROBBERY (USA)
B MELHAM 55.0 MATT LAURIE 5
SEPOY (AUS) 2C
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - WATCHFUL (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
M J ZAHRA 56.5 PETER SNOWDEN 2
INNOCENT GAMBLE (AUS) 2G
ELVSTROEM (AUS) - INNOCENT BABY (AUS) JUGAH (USA)
D OLIVER 54.0 MARK RILEY 2
REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
D DUNN 54.0 PETER MOODY 6
REAAN (AUS) 2C
HUSSONET (USA) - RIBE (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
D DUNN 54.0 D A HAYES 3
CECCONI (AUS) 2C
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TONICITY (AUS) BLAZING SWORD (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 D A HAYES 5
KAPHERO (AUS) 2C
DANZERO (AUS) - KAPCHAT (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
D NIKOLIC 56.5 D L FREEDMAN 10
DANGER LOOMS (AUS) 2C
DANGEROUS (AUS) - DIAMONDS FOREVER (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA)
NICK RYAN 54.0 JOHN MCARDLE 1
SANZIRO (AUS) 2C
DANZERO (AUS) - WILL FLY (AUS) WILL DANCER (FR)
D OLIVER 56.5 D L FREEDMAN 3
MURPHY'S BLU BOY (AUS) 2C
BLU TUSMANI (USA) - MURPHY'S ARCH (AUS) ARCHREGENT (CAN)
D OLIVER 54.0 MICHEAL HICKS 10
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) 2C
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
W TRELOAR 57.5 JOHN SYMONS 8
ASHKALETA (AUS) 2F
ASHKALANI (IRE) - ITALIAN CENTURY (AUS) CENTURY (AUS)
S W ARNOLD 54.0 CLIFF BROWN 7
TOORAK THUNDER (AUS) 2G
REAL CASH (USA) - KISS A HALO (AUS) DON'T SAY HALO (USA)
G CHILDS 56.5 LEON MACDONALD 8