Type atleast three letters to find.

Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies)

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

A BEAUTIFUL NIGHT winning the Blue Diamond Preview-(F).
A BEAUTIFUL NIGHT winning the Blue Diamond Preview-(F). Picture: Racing and Sports

The Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) is a Group 3 Race for two year old fillies conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) was first run in 1982 and was won by Formal Invitation.
The Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) is run over 1000m under Set Weights and Penalty conditions. It was worth $160,000 in 2020.
It is traditionally run on Australia Day weekend. The Colts and Geldings Division of the Preview is a Listed Race.
The race has toggled between Listed and Group 3 status. Was Listed until 1987, then G3 up 2005 before back to Listed until 2014. From 2015 it has been a G3 race again.
Most runnings have been at Caulfield but the odd race has been conducted at Sandown when Caulfield has been out of play for various reasons.
Midnight Fever in 1987 and Miracles Of Life in 2013 have done the Preview (F)/Blue Diamond double.
In 2005 the race was voided when multiples horse's gates opened prematurely.
Notable winners of the Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) include Beachgown (1985), Midnight Fever (1987), Triscay (1990), Tennessee Morn (1994), Scandinavia (1997), Ponton Flyer (2000), Halibery (2003), Rostova (2009), Crystal Lily (2010), Miracles Of Life (2013) and Eloping (2014).
The 2020 Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) was won by A Beautiful Night from Fresh and Unstoppabelle.


Racing and Sports

Previous Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
A BEAUTIFUL NIGHT (AUS) 2F
NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) - LINDYHOP (AUS) GONSKI (AUS)
J ALLEN 55.0 C MAHER & D EUSTACE 5
CATCH ME (AUS) 2F
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - CAPTIVATING CLAIRE (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
K MCEVOY 57.0 P & P SNOWDEN 10
LADY HORSEOWNER (AUS) 2F
EQUIANO (FR) - KID GLOVES (AUS) FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
MS N BERIMAN 55.0 GREG EURELL 7
LIMESTONE (AUS) 2F
HELMET (AUS) - LIMEROCK (AUS) CHARGE FORWARD (AUS)
DAMIAN LANE 55.0 DARREN WEIR 5
SWORD OF LIGHT (AUS) 2F
NEW APPROACH (IRE) - JOYEUSE (AUS) KING'S BEST (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 55.0 MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA 3
FONTITON (AUS) 2F
TURFFONTEIN (AUS) - PERSONAL ENSIGN (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 57.5 R W SMERDON 5
ELOPING (AUS) 2F
CHOISIR (AUS) - RUNAWAY JESSE (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
S BASTER 55.0 P MORGAN & C WIDDISON 2
MIRACLES OF LIFE (AUS) 2F
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - DAZZLING GAZELLE (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA)
L STOJAKOVIC 56.0 DANIEL CLARKEN 6
MALASUN (AUS) 2F
RED RANSOM (USA) - MALAPERT (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
D OLIVER 55.0 MICK PRICE 5
ONE LAST DANCE (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ONE WORLD (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
L NOLEN 55.0 PETER MOODY 11
CRYSTAL LILY (AUS) 2F
STRATUM (AUS) - CRYSTAL SNIP (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
C D SYMONS 54.0 MATHEW ELLERTON 1
ROSTOVA (AUS) 2F
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPACE TALK (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
STEVEN KING 56.5 S J RICHARDS 10
SIENNAS FURY (AUS) 2F
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - ROCKET ROSE (AUS) MOOKTA (AUS)
J WINKS 54.0 LEON CORSTENS 6
BEAUTY SCHOOL (AUS) 2F
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - SALAMORE (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 D A HAYES 3
JUMLAH (NZ) 2F
CATBIRD (AUS) - MARLO WATERS (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
C WILLIAMS 56.5 D A HAYES 2
WORLD PEACE (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - LIGHT UP THE WORLD (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
D GAUCI 54.0 MICK PRICE 9
HALIBERY (AUS) 2F
RED RANSOM (USA) - BROWN EYED GIRL (AUS) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
D OLIVER 54.0 MICK PRICE 11
BARDEGO (AUS) 2F
BARATHEA (IRE) - DEVIL'S GOLD (AUS) BELLOTTO (USA)
G CHILDS 56.5 LEON CORSTENS 3
SHERATON (AUS) 2F
MINARDI (USA) - REGENCY (NZ) MARSCAY (AUS)
G CHILDS 54.0 RICK HORE-LACY 3
PONTON FLYER (AUS) 2F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - CURRABAHAH (AUS) NORTHERN SPRING (IRE)
S W ARNOLD 57.5 TOM HUGHES (JNR) 4