Type atleast three letters to find.

Caulfield Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE winning the Caulfield Stakes.
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE winning the Caulfield Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Caulfield Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for open age horses at Caulfield conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club.
The Caulfield Stakes is run over 2000m. It was first run in 1886 and was won by Isonomy.
Most runnings have been at 2000m but occasionally at 1800m.
The Caulfield Stakes was a Principal Race until graded at Group 1 in 1979.
It has not been a great race for 4yos recently. In last 30 runnings only 7 x 4yos have won (including Benbatl). Prior to that they won 6 in a row.
Last 3yo to win was Mighty Kingdom in 1979.
While Winx won and before that Atlantic Jewel in 2013, the previous mare to win was Tristarc in 1985.
Caulfield Stakes/Cox Plate double includes Tranquil Star, Rising Fast, Kingston Town, Bonecrusher, Might And Power, Northerly, So You Think, Ocean Park and Winx.
Caulfield Stakes/Caulfield Cup double includes Eurythmic, High Syce, Amounis, Tranquil Star, Rising Fast, Redcraze, Sometime, How Now, Mighty Kingdom, Tristarc and Sydeston.
So that means it has been as far back as 1990 since the double was done. However several horses have won both races but not in the same season including Descarado, Mummify, Northerly, Sky Heights and Might And Power.
The 2016 renewal only had three runners in it as Winx scared them all off.
Godolphin sent a team to Australia in the Spring of 2018 and they quinellad the Caulfield Stakes as Saeed Bin Suroor's Dubai Turf winner Benbatl held off Charlie Appleby's Blair House by a nose.
The following year a former Aidan O'Brien 3yo (then with Lindsay Park) Cape Of Good Hope won the Caulfield Stakes. He is the full brother to the grand stayer Highland Reel.
The Caulfield Stakes was worth $1,000,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Caulfield Stakes include Cape Of Good Hope (2019), Benbatl (2018), Winx (2016), Atlantic Jewel (2013), Ocean Park (2012), So You Think (2010), Maldivian (2007), El Segundo (2005), Mummify (2004), Lonhro (2002/2003), Northerly (2001), Might And Power (1998), Rough Habit (1994), Sydeston (1990), Bonecrusher (1986), Kingston Town (1981/1982), Gunsynd (1972), Winfreux (1965/1966/1967), Sky High (1961/1962), Lord (1958/1959/1960), Rising Fast (1954), Bernborough (1946), Ajax (1938), Chatham (1933) and Wakeful (1901/1902).
The 2019 Caulfield Stakes was won by Cape Of Good Hope from Black Heart Bart and Harlem.
Racing and Sports

Previous Caulfield Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) 3C
GALILEO (IRE) - HVEGER (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
M J ZAHRA 56.5 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 6
BENBATL (GB) 4H
DUBAWI (IRE) - NAHRAIN (GB) SELKIRK (USA)
PAT COSGRAVE 59.0 SAEED BIN SUROOR 1
GAILO CHOP (FR) 6G
DEPORTIVO (GB) - GRENOBLE (FR) MARIGNAN (USA)
M J ZAHRA 59.0 DARREN WEIR 5
WINX (AUS) 5M
STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) AL AKBAR (AUS)
J BOWMAN 57.0 CHRIS WALLER 3
CRITERION (NZ) 5H
SEBRING (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) BITE THE BULLET (USA)
M J WALKER 59.0 DAVID HAYES & TOM DABERNIG 7
FAWKNER (AUS) 7G
RESET (AUS) - DANE BELLTAR (AUS) DANEWIN (AUS)
NICHOLAS HALL 59.0 ROBERT HICKMOTT 4
ATLANTIC JEWEL (AUS) 5M
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - REGARD (AUS) ZABEEL (NZ)
M RODD 57.0 MARK KAVANAGH 5
OCEAN PARK (NZ) 4H
THORN PARK (AUS) - SAYYIDA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
G BOSS 58.0 G HENNESSY 5
DESCARADO (NZ) 5G
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - KARAMEA LADY (NZ) LORD BALLINA (AUS)
N RAWILLER 59.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 8
SO YOU THINK (NZ) 4H
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - TRIASSIC (NZ) TIGHTS (USA)
S W ARNOLD 58.0 BART CUMMINGS 3
WHOBEGOTYOU (AUS) 4G
STREET CRY (IRE) - TEMPLE OF PEACE (JPN) CARNEGIE (IRE)
D OLIVER 58.0 MARK KAVANAGH 5
DOURO VALLEY (AUS) 7G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - OPAQUE (AUS) LORD SEYMOUR (IRE)
J WINKS 59.0 DANNY O'BRIEN 4
MALDIVIAN (NZ) 5G
ZABEEL (NZ) - SHYNZI (USA) DANZIG (USA)
M RODD 59.0 MARK KAVANAGH 2
CASUAL PASS (AUS) 6G
SNIPPETS (AUS) - RAAMI'S MAGIC (AUS) RAAMI (GB)
N RAWILLER 58.0 MATHEW ELLERTON 3
EL SEGUNDO (NZ) 4G
PINS (AUS) - PALOS VERDES (NZ) OAK RIDGE (FR)
D GAUCI 57.0 COLIN LITTLE 1
MUMMIFY (AUS) 5G
JEUNE (GB) - CLEOPATRA'S GIRL (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA)
D NIKOLIC 58.0 D L FREEDMAN 3
LONHRO (AUS) 5H
OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
D BEADMAN 58.0 JOHN HAWKES 2
LONHRO (AUS) 4H
OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
D BEADMAN 57.0 JOHN HAWKES 6
NORTHERLY (AUS) 5G
SERHEED (USA) - NORTH BELL (AUS) BELLWATER (FR)
D OLIVER 58.0 FRED KERSLEY 6
SKY HEIGHTS (NZ) 5G
ZABEEL (NZ) - MOET HEIGHTS (NZ) ENGAGEMENT (USA)
G BOSS 58.0 COLIN ALDERSON 9

Related News