Champagne Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Champagne Stakes is a Group 1 race for Two Year Olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick.
The Champagne Stakes was first run in 1861 and was won by Exeter.
The Champagne Stakes is run over 1600m under Set Weight conditions. It has had many distance changes and was a sprint race until the early 70s. (1000m (1861), 1600m (1862-1864), 1400m (1865-1866), 1000m (1867-1880), 1200m (1881), 1000m (1882), 1200m (1883-1971), 1600m (1972-onwards)).
In the last 20 years, 7 Fillies have won the Champagne Stakes with the previous filly winner – She's Extreme (2022).
Three people share the most wins as a trainer at six being Tom Lamond, Maurice McCarten and Tommy Smith. Peter Snowden (now with Paul) has five.
Shane Dye, with six of his own, has most titles for the jockeys ahead of Tom Hales with five.
The ATC Sires is the obvious lead up run two weeks earlier with the Champagne winner running in it 25 times in 30 years. The Fernhill Hcp is the other race to look to.
Six times the Triple Crown was completed in the Champagne Stakes – Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Pierro (2012).
AJC Sires-Champagne Stakes double – 42 times with the most recent winner being Militarize (2023).
Golden Slipper-Champagne Stakes double – Todman (1957), Sky High (1960), Storm Queen (1966), Baguette (1970), Vivarchi (1976), Luskin Star (1977), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Pierro (2012).
Recent Fernhill Handicap/Champagne Stakes doubles – March Hare (1993), Dracula (1998), Prized Icon (2016), Broadsiding (2024).
1957 saw Todman defeat Tulloch reversing the result from the Sires. A 'good' crop of 2yos you'd say.
Helmet ducked off the track in the straight and almost threw the 2011 race away. Viscount did the same thing 10 years earlier when he shied at a flock of seagulls.
Castelvecchio would end up running a top second in the Cox Plate later in the year.
Chris Waller had never trained a Sydney G1 2yo winner in his career prior to 2023. The win of Militarize secured him the Triple Crown.
The 2024 Champagne Stakes was worth $1,000,000.
Notables winners of the Champagne Stakes include Hyperion (1875), Robinson Crusoe (1876), Malt King (1909), Furious (1921), Heroic (1924), Manfred (1925), Hall Mark (1933), Ajax (1937), Flight (1943), Todman (1957), Wiggle (1958), Noholme (1959), Sky High (1960), Storm Queen (1966), Vain (1969), Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Red Anchor (1984), Bounding Away (1986), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004), Samantha Miss (2008), Helmet (2011), Pierro (2012), Prized Icon (2016), Castelvecchio (2019), King's Legacy (2020), She's Extreme (2022) and Militarize (2023).
The 2024 Champagne Stakes was won by Broadsiding from Linebacker and Fearless.
Previous Champagne Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BROADSIDING
(AUS)
2C TOO DARN HOT (GB) - SPEEDWAY (AUS) STREET CRY (IRE) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 56.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 7 |
|
MILITARIZE
(NZ)
2C DUNDEEL (NZ) - AMERINDIA (GB) DUBAWI (IRE) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 6 |
|
SHE'S EXTREME
(AUS)
2F EXTREME CHOICE (AUS) - KEYSBROOK (AUS) SO SECRET (AUS) |
TOMMY BERRY | 54.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 6 |
|
CAPTIVANT
(AUS)
2C CAPITALIST (AUS) - SPEEDBOAT (AUS) COMMANDS (AUS) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 56.5 | P & P SNOWDEN | 1 |
|
KING'S LEGACY
(AUS)
2C REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BREAKFAST IN BED (AUS) HUSSONET (USA) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | P & P SNOWDEN | 3 |
|
CASTELVECCHIO
(AUS)
2C DUNDEEL (NZ) - ST. THERESE (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
J PARR | 56.5 | RICHARD LITT | 4 |
|
SEABROOK
(NZ)
2F HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - MIDNIGHT REVELS (NZ) DON EDUARDO (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.5 | MICK PRICE | 12 |
|
THE MISSION
(AUS)
2C CHOISIR (AUS) - MY AMELIA (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
DAMIAN LANE | 56.5 | PAUL PERRY | 5 |
|
PRIZED ICON
(AUS)
2C MORE THAN READY (USA) - TROPICAL AFFAIR (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
G SCHOFIELD | 56.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 6 |
|
PASADENA GIRL
(NZ)
2F SAVABEEL (AUS) - NINA FROM PASADENA (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 54.5 | PETER G MOODY | 4 |
|
GO INDY GO
(AUS)
2F BERNARDINI (USA) - ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
CHAD SCHOFIELD | 54.5 | LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 6 |
|
GUELPH
(AUS)
2F EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CAMARILLA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 54.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 6 |
|
PIERRO
(AUS)
2C LONHRO (AUS) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE) DAYLAMI (IRE) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 6 |
|
HELMET
(AUS)
2C EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE) |
K MCEVOY | 56.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 6 |
|
SKILLED
(AUS)
2C COMMANDS (AUS) - DEXTROUS (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB) |
J PARR | 56.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 11 |
|
ONEMORENOMORE
(AUS)
2C RED RANSOM (USA) - PALIA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (IRE) |
P ROBL | 56.5 | JASON COYLE | 5 |
|
SAMANTHA MISS
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MILLIYET (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 54.5 | KRIS LEES | 7 |
|
MEURICE
(AUS)
2C STRATEGIC (AUS) - ESPADON (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 12 |
|
MENTALITY
(AUS)
2G FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SYNAESTHESIA (USA) QUIET AMERICAN (USA) |
D BEADMAN | 56.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 1 |
|
CARRY ON CUTIE
(AUS)
2F MORE THAN READY (USA) - ROSE OF LATAKIA (NZ) CONQUISTAROSE (USA) |
L BEASLEY | 54.5 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 7 |
|
DANCE HERO
(AUS)
2G DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) DANCE OF LIFE (USA) |
C MUNCE | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 4 |
|
HASNA
(AUS)
2F SNIPPETS (AUS) - THEY SAY (USA) THIRTY SIX RED (USA) |
L BEASLEY | 55.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 7 |
|
VICTORY VEIN
(AUS)
2F MR. HENRYSEE (USA) - PROTECTIVE (AUS) OPERA PRINCE (AUS) |
D BEASLEY | 54.0 | BEDE MURRAY | 6 |
|
VISCOUNT
(AUS)
2C QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ANTWERP (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) |
R M QUINN | 55.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 5 |
|
ASSERTIVE LAD
(AUS)
2G ZEDITAVE (AUS) - SOMMES SOUND (USA) ASSERT (IRE) |
R S DYE | 55.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 2 |
Related News
Dual Group 1-winning daughter of Extreme Choice sells for $3.4m.
Savabeel fee unchanged, Super Seth earns increase
A look at the highest-rated mares who will be sold on Thursday night
Highline Thoroughbreds’ profile as a source of quality youngsters continues to grow with Discretion Rules their latest black-type success story.
While missing a chance for valuable black-type three weeks prior, promising filly Dangerous Liaisons was able to finish her South Island mission on a high at Riccarton last Saturday.
Super Photon’s growing reputation was put to the test in Saturday’s Listed Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre 2YO Stakes (1400m) at Te Rapa, and the exciting colt rose to the challenge in style.
With the prospect of Group One glory both now and in the spring, Saturday looms as an exciting afternoon for Stephen Marsh.
Wind Rush will head to Te Rapa on Saturday with the right pedigree and form to be a major player in the Listed Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre 2YO Stakes (1400m).
Trainers Graeme and Debbie Rogerson are currently enjoying time in Hong Kong but will be keeping a close eye on racing at Te Rapa on Saturday where they are hopeful exciting juvenile Domain Ace can triumph in the Listed Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre 2YO Stakes (1400m).
Te Akau Racing will be vying to score juvenile stakes titles on opposite ends of the country on Saturday.
Shane Kennedy and Anna Furlong will again target a black-type feature on their home track on Saturday with a pair of contrasting juvenile contenders.
Former northerners Loftys Gift and Medina are starting to leave their mark in the south, with the pair securing a winning double for trainer Robert Dennis at Wingatui on Sunday.
Ruakaka’s drier climate will play a key role in winter racing in the coming months, and local trainer Kenny Rae is looking forward to competing on his home turf at this Wednesday’s meeting.
Chris Scholtz reviews Sydney and provincial barrier trials at Canterbury (April 19), Rosehill (April 23), Wyong (April 23) and Warwick Farm (April 26).