Type atleast three letters to find.

Dane Ripper Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

INVINCIBELLA was the winner of a Dane Ripper Stakes.
INVINCIBELLA was the winner of a Dane Ripper Stakes. Picture: Steve Hart

The Dane Ripper Stakes is Group 2 race for fillies and mares conducted by the Brisbane Racing Club as a feature of the Queensland winter racing carnival.
The Dane Ripper Stakes was first run in 1992 over 1200m and carried various sponsorship names until 2000 when it was named after the former top class mare Dane Ripper.
Trained by the late Bart Cummings, Dane Ripper won numerous feature races including the G1 Stradbroke Handicap and Winter Stakes (Tatts Tiara) double at Eagle Farm in 1997. She also won a Cox Plate, Australian Cup and Manikato Stakes.
The Dane Ripper Stakes was run under quality handicap conditions and went to set weights and penalties in 2006.
The Dane Ripper Stakes was extended to 1400m in 2006 for runnings at Eagle Farm but at 1350m when at Doomben.
The Dane Ripper Stakes was granted Listed Race status in 2003 and was promoted to Group 3 in 2006. It has been Group 2 since 2010.
The Dane Ripper Stakes had traditionally been a feature of the Stradbroke Handicap or Oaks meetings at Eagle Farm.
It has been run at Doomben over 1350m in 2015 and was again transferred to that course and distance in 2017/2018.
Only three horses have won the Dane Ripper Stakes–Winter Stakes (Tatts Tiara) double - Blushing Bijou (1992), Tripping (1996) and Red Tracer (2012).
The 2019 Dane Ripper Stakes will be worth $200,000 prizemoney.
Red Tracer (2012/13) is the only dual winner of the Dane Ripper Stakes. Other notable winners of the Dane Ripper Stakes include Seawinne, Tripping, Princess Clang, Recurring, Chinchilla Rose, Set For Fame, Hurtle Myrtle, Cosmic Endeavour and Invincibella.
The 2018 Dane Ripper Stakes was won by Invincibella from Prompt Response and Moss Trip.


Racing and Sports

Previous Dane Ripper Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
INVINCIBELLA (AUS) 5M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ABSCOND (AUS) GALILEO (IRE)
J B MCDONALD 59.0 CHRIS WALLER 3
INVINCIBELLA (AUS) 4M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ABSCOND (AUS) GALILEO (IRE)
J B MCDONALD 55.5 CHRIS WALLER 14
PROMPT RESPONSE (AUS) 3F
BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY 54.5 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 2
CRADLE ME (AUS) 7M
EASY ROCKING (AUS) - AMPHYCLES (FR) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
Z PURTON 57.5 DAVID PFIEFFER 1
HAZARD (AUS) 5M
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - DAWN ATTACK (IRE) FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA)
J B MCDONALD 57.5 LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN 9
COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (AUS) 3F
NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - CREVETTE (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
TOMMY BERRY 58.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 4
RED TRACER (AUS) 5M
DANE SHADOW (AUS) - KISMA (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
N RAWILLER 59.5 CHRIS WALLER 16
RED TRACER (AUS) 4M
DANE SHADOW (AUS) - KISMA (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
J BOWMAN 57.5 CHRIS WALLER 12
HURTLE MYRTLE (AUS) 4M
DANE SHADOW (AUS) - RAVENSWOOD (AUS) WOODMAN (USA)
B AVDULLA 57.5 MATTHEW SMITH 3
SET FOR FAME (AUS) 3F
RESET (AUS) - NORTHPOINT (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
L NOLEN 56.0 PETER MOODY 2
CHINCHILLA ROSE (AUS) 4M
LION HUNTER (AUS) - CHIARA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (IRE)
C WILLIAMS 57.5 STEELE RYAN 8
VIETNAM (AUS) 5M
ADMIRALTY (USA) - MY WIFE'S ADVICE (AUS) DANGER (AUS)
G COLLESS 55.5 LIAM BIRCHLEY 10
ROSA'S SPUR (AUS) 4M
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - ROSA'S JOY (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 RODNEY NORTHAM 6
COUNTESS BATHORY (AUS) 5M
DRACULA (AUS) - FOLLY'S MAGIC (AUS) HIGH RESERVE (AUS)
K FORRESTER 54.0 JOHN WALLACE 1