Type atleast three letters to find.

Danehill Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

DOUBTLAND (Red/White Cap) winning the Danehill Stakes.
DOUBTLAND (Red/White Cap) winning the Danehill Stakes. Picture: Racing Photos

The Danehill Stakes is a Group 2 race run under Set Weights and Penalty conditions for three year olds at Flemington conducted by the Victoria Racing Club.
The Danehill Stakes is run over 1200m. It was first run in 1982 and was won by Fiesta Star.
The Danehill Stakes has always been run at Flemington.
The Danehill Stakes was over 1100m until 1986 then at its current 1200m.
The race was renamed after the legendary stallion Danehill. It used to be run on Derby Day but swapped with the Ascot Vale Stakes which itself was renamed the Coolmore Stud Stakes.
After being a Listed race it became a Group 3 in 1985 and a Group 2 in 2009.
The great Black Caviar won this as her fourth race start.
NSW horses have a top record in the Danehill Stakes with the likes of Doubtland, Encryption, Charlie Boy, Snitzerland, Sepoy, Soul, Aichi, Fastnet Rock etc.
The 2002 race won by Planchet will be remembered for a famous protest as Choisir lost the race controversially.
The Danehill Stakes was worth $200,000 in 2020.
Notable winners of the Danehill Stakes include Doubtland (2020), Dalasan (2019), Catchy (2017), Rich Enuff (2014), Snitzerland (2012), Sepoy (2011), Black Caviar (2009), Fastnet Rock (2004), Falvelon (1999), Dantelah (1997), Gold Ace (1995), Umatilla (1991), Wrap Around (1990) and Rory's Jester (1985).
The 2020 Danehill Stakes was won by Doubtland from Amish Boy and Ranting.
Racing and Sports

Previous Danehill Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
DOUBTLAND (AUS) 3C
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - MISS SHARAPOVA (NZ) USTINOV (AUS)
W PIKE 58.5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 9
DALASAN (AUS) 3C
DALAKHANI (IRE) - KHANDALLAH (AUS) KITTEN'S JOY (USA)
RAQUEL CLARK 58.5 LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS 5
ENCRYPTION (AUS) 3C
LONHRO (AUS) - GUELPH (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 58.0 JAMES CUMMINGS 1
CATCHY (AUS) 3F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CATS WHISKER (AUS) FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA)
REGAN BAYLISS 56.0 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 8
SARACINO (NZ) 3G
PER INCANTO (USA) - BELLA DANIELA (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
D OLIVER 56.5 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 5
KINGLIKE (AUS) 3C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ROYAL GLOW (AUS) KING'S BEST (USA)
G BOSS 56.0 PETER MOODY 5
RICH ENUFF (AUS) 3C
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - HOTNUFF (AUS) SPARTACUS (AUS)
M RODD 55.5 K M KEYS 12
CHARLIE BOY (AUS) 3G
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - MARITIME (AUS) FALBRAV (IRE)
M RODD 55.0 GERALD RYAN 4
SNITZERLAND (AUS) 3F
SNITZEL (AUS) - MONTE ROSA (AUS) FRAAR (USA)
D OLIVER 54.5 GERALD RYAN 4
SEPOY (AUS) 3C
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - WATCHFUL (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
K MCEVOY 58.0 PETER SNOWDEN 3
SOUL (AUS) 3G
COMMANDS (AUS) - MARVILHA (AUS) NIGHT SHIFT (USA)
M J ZAHRA 55.0 PETER SNOWDEN 7
BLACK CAVIAR (AUS) 3F
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) DESERT SUN (GB)
L NOLEN 54.0 PETER MOODY 2
AICHI (AUS) 3G
STRATEGIC (AUS) - NAGOYA (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
M RODD 55.0 PETER SNOWDEN 8
TAN TAT DE LAGO (AUS) 3F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TAN TAT STAR (AUS) UMATILLA (NZ)
L NOLEN 53.0 PETER MOODY 4
NEVER LOOK BACK (NZ) 3G
O'REILLY (NZ) - THE GRIN (NZ) GROSVENOR (NZ)
G CHILDS 54.5 MICHAEL MORONEY 3
JET SPUR (AUS) 3C
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - VEROCATIVE (AUS) BLETCHINGLY (AUS)
G BOSS 60.0 JOHN O'SHEA 5
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) 3C
DANEHILL (USA) - PICCADILLY CIRCUS (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
G BOSS 59.0 PAUL PERRY 6
ABDULLAH (AUS) 3G
DESERT SUN (GB) - REPLICATE (AUS) CENTRO (NZ)
N RAWILLER 54.5 TONY NOONAN 5
PLANCHET (AUS) 3C
CANNY LAD (AUS) - PENNY (AUS) METAL PRECIEUX (IRE)
D GAUCI 59.0 JOHN HAWKES 7
CHONG TONG (AUS) 3G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COQUETRY (AUS) ZOFFANY (USA)
D NIKOLIC 54.5 D L FREEDMAN 10
ST. PETERSBURG (AUS) 3C
NUREYEV (USA) - MISS BOLD APPEAL (USA) VALID APPEAL (USA)
S BASTER 53.5 PETER C HAYES 1

Related News

Wild Planet earns top Marks at Rosehill

The first two horses across the line in the Theo Marks Stakes, Wild Planet and Funstar, are set for a rematch in next month's Group One Epsom Handicap.

Star Queensland colt in Melbourne debut

Top Queensland colt Wisdom Of Water makes his Melbourne debut in the Danehill Stakes alongside stablemate and three-year-old filly Annavisto.

2020 Danehill Stakes: Latest Betting

Looks a good betting race in the 2020 Danehill Stakes at Flemington on Saturday.

2020 Danehill Stakes: Tips and Race Preview

Tips and Race Preview for the 2020 Danehill Stakes at Flemington on Saturday looks at the top Sydney formlines.

Stars of the turf return to Flemington on Sofitel Girls’ Day In

Sofitel Girls’ Day In will be celebrated at Flemington on Saturday, 12th September.

Dalasan aiming to win his first Group One

South Australian horses have dominated feature interstate races in recent weeks and Leon MacDonald is hoping Dalasan can continue the winning run.

2020 Danehill Stakes: Final Field, Barriers and Market

Will it be the Sydney or Melbourne form in the 2020 Danehill Stakes at Flemington on Saturday.

2020 Danehill Stakes: Race History

A few great sprinters are among the race history of the Danehill Stakes run at Flemington on Saturday.

2020 Danehill Stakes: Nominations

Which of the 3yos stand up in the 2020 Danehill Stakes at Flemington on Saturday.

Change of plans for Cup-bound mare Oceanex

Trainers Mick Price and Michael Kent Junior have had a change of heart and will kick off Oceanex's Melbourne Cup campaign two weeks earlier than planned.

Saracino breaks long drought with stakes win in Perth

A three-year absence from the winners’ enclosure was ended in spectacular style on Saturday when ex-Kiwi galloper Saracino led all the way to take out the Listed Heineken-Belmont Newmarket (1200m) at Belmont.