Type atleast three letters to find.

Doncaster Mile

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

NETTOYER winning the Doncaster Mile.
NETTOYER winning the Doncaster Mile. Picture: Bradley Photography

The Doncaster Mile is a Group 1 race for Open Class horses conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick. It is always regarded the best mile race in the country from the best start.
The Doncaster Mile was first run in 1866 and was won by Dundee.
The Doncaster Mile is run over 1600m under handicap conditions.
The race is registered as the Doncaster Handicap and is one of the richest handicaps in the world not at a staying trip.
34 fillies and mares have had success in the Doncaster Mile. Most recent mare – Nettoyer (2020). Most recent filly – Sunline (1999).
There have been 32 x 3yo winners with Brutal the most recent in 2019. The three year olds ran the trifecta in 2013 (Sacred Falls/Pierro/Norzita). In the last 26 renewals, three year olds have won nine times.
Tommy Smith and Gai Waterhouse hold the Doncaster record with seven but Chris Waller is closing fast with 6 of the last 13.
Glen Boss has tasted success the most with seven victories starting with Sprint By in 1996 all the way through to Brutal in 2019.
The WFA George Ryder Stakes is the logical lead up with 14 of the last 26 however horses can come back in distance as
Sacred Falls (2013 Rosehill Guineas) and Sacred Choice/Rangirangdoo/Nettoyer (Ranvet Stakes) have done.
Guy Walter trained the trifecta in 2005 (Patezza/Court's In Session/Danni Martine) and to better that Chris Waller trained the first four in 2014 (Sacred Falls/Royal Descent/Weary/Hawkspur).
Epsom-Doncaster double in the same season: Dundee (1865-66), Marvel (1891-92), Chatham (1933-34), Broker's Tip (1969-70), Gunsynd (1971-72), Authentic Heir (1975-76), Super Impose (1990-91), Winx (2015-16) and Happy Clapper (2017-18).
George Ryder-Doncaster double - Dame Acre (1918), Hem (1919), Dalrello (1975), Emancipation (1983), Racing To Win (2006), Haradasun (2007), Vision And Power (2009), Winx (2016).
Cox Plate-Doncaster double in same season: Tobin Bronze (1966-67), Winx (2015-16).
Weights to win: Highest - Chatham/Marvel (65.5kg). Within the last 50 years - Gunsynd (60.5kg), Tobin Bronze/Super Impose (59.5kg).
Weights to win (mares): Highest - Cuddle (59kg). Within the last 50 years - Sunline (58kg), More Joyous (57.5kg) Maybe Mahal (57kg).
Happy Clapper won his first Group 1 in the 2017 Epsom Handicap. He ran a time of 1:33.17 carrying 57kg. He'd win the Doncaster later that season in exactly the same time with exactly the same weight.
The 2020 Doncaster Mile was worth $1.5 million having to be reduced due to the effects of COVID-19.
Multiple winners of the Doncaster Mile are Mildura (1940, 1941), Blue Legend (1946, 1947), Slogan II (1956, 1957), Tudor Hill (1959, 1960), Fine And Dandy (1961, 1963), Super Impose (1990, 1991), Pharaoh (1994, 1995), Sunline (1999, 2002) and Sacred Falls (2013, 2014).
Other Notable winners of the Doncaster Mile include Briseis (1876), Wakeful (1901), Chatham (1934), Hall Mark (1935), Tobin Bronze (1967), Gunsynd (1972), Maybe Mahal (1978), Emancipation (1983), Grand Armee (2003), Private Steer (2004), Racing To Win (2006), More Joyous (2012), Winx (2016) and Happy Clapper (2018).
The 2020 Doncaster Mile was won by Nettoyer from Star Of The Seas and Brandenburg.


Racing and Sports

Previous Doncaster Mile Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
NETTOYER (AUS) 6M
SEBRING (AUS) - CLEANUP (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
JAMES P INNES51.5WENDY ROCHE8
BRUTAL (NZ) 3C
O'REILLY (NZ) - ALBERTON PRINCESS (NZ) GOLAN (IRE)
G BOSS49.5MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES18
HAPPY CLAPPER (AUS) 7G
TEOFILO (IRE) - BUSKING (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B SHINN57.0PATRICK WEBSTER1
IT'S SOMEWHAT (USA) 6G
DYNAFORMER (USA) - SOMETIME (IRE) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
Z PURTON55.0JOHN O'SHEA8
WINX (AUS) 4M
STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) AL AKBAR (AUS)
J BOWMAN56.5CHRIS WALLER11
KERMADEC (NZ) 3C
TEOFILO (IRE) - HY FUJI (AUS) FUJI KISEKI (JPN)
G BOSS51.0CHRIS WALLER16
SACRED FALLS (NZ) 4H
O'REILLY (NZ) - IGUAZU'S GIRL (NZ) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
Z PURTON56.5CHRIS WALLER13
SACRED FALLS (NZ) 3C
O'REILLY (NZ) - IGUAZU'S GIRL (NZ) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY53.0CHRIS WALLER4
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 5M
MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
N RAWILLER57.5MS G WATERHOUSE10
SACRED CHOICE (AUS) 5M
CHOISIR (AUS) - SACRED HABIT (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
TIM CLARK52.0JOSEPH PRIDE14
RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) 5G
PENTIRE (GB) - SHE WISHES (NZ) KENFAIR (NZ)
N RAWILLER55.5CHRIS WALLER10
VISION AND POWER (NZ) 6G
CARNEGIE (IRE) - ESCADA (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
J CASSIDY52.0JOSEPH PRIDE12
TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) 3G
HONOURS LIST (IRE) - MYRRH (NZ) NASSIPOUR (USA)
G BOSS51.0CHRIS WALLER6
HARADASUN (AUS) 3C
FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
G BOSS53.0TONY VASIL1
RACING TO WIN (AUS) 3G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SURREALIST (AUS) KENNY'S BEST PAL (AUS)
G BOSS51.0JOHN O'SHEA12
PATEZZA (AUS) 6G
RUBITON (AUS) - STARS ABOVE (AUS) STAR SHOWER (AUS)
D NIKOLIC54.5G H WALTER16
PRIVATE STEER (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS) SEMIPALATINSK (USA)
G BOSS53.0JOHN O'SHEA13
GRAND ARMEE (AUS) 4G
HENNESSY (USA) - TAMBOUR (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
D BEASLEY51.5MS G WATERHOUSE5
SUNLINE (NZ) 6M
DESERT SUN (GB) - SONGLINE (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA)
G CHILDS58.0TREVOR MCKEE7
ASSERTIVE LAD (AUS) 3G
ZEDITAVE (AUS) - SOMMES SOUND (USA) ASSERT (IRE)
C MUNCE54.0MS G WATERHOUSE14
OVER (AUS) 3C
DR. GRACE (NZ) - TROMPER (AUS) LUNCHTIME (GB)
D GAUCI51.5JOHN HAWKES7

Related News

Hawkesbury Preview : 20th May 2020

Things are a bit quieter nowadays for Pat Webster post the Happy Clapper era.

Gosford Cup and Takeover Target Stakes Day Stats Report

All the feature race statistics for Gosford Cup and Takeover Target Stakes Day at Randwick on Saturday.

Cosmic Force joins Newgate roster in 2020

Will stand alongside his sire Deep Field.

Brisbane G1 ballot-free races confirmed

Racing Queensland has confirmed the ballot-free races for the two Group One races left in the winter carnival.

Hawkesbury News : 24th April 2020

Brad Widdup is banking on the “Boss magic” clinching him a belated autumn black type victory at Rosehill Gardens tomorrow.

G1 winner D'Argento to be retired to stud

Group One winner D'Argento will not race again with his future lying at stud.

Group One winners over Sydney carnival

Group One winners over the Sydney autumn carnival.

Sydney carnival ends at Randwick

The Sydney autumn carnival has ended after an extraordinary few weeks when every other sport closed down.

All Aged Stakes to suit Super Seth

Quality three-year-old colt Super Seth will get an opportunity to add another elite-level victory to his resume when he contests Saturday’s Gr.1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick.

2020 Japan Racing Association Plate: Tips and Race Preview

Tips and Race Preview for the 2020 Japan Racing Association Plate at Randwick on Saturday focuses on the Waller runners.

All Aged Stakes Day Stats Report - All Aged Stakes & Champagne Stakes

The Group races for the last day of the Sydney Carnival are out and all the stats are here.

Dreamforce chases second Group One victory

Group One George Ryder Stakes winner Dreamforce will be chasing his second straight elite-level victory when he runs in the All Aged Stakes over 1400m.

The Randwick Wrap : 2020 Championships - Day 2

The Randwick Timeform recap featuring an overview of Group 1 racing from Day 2 of The Championships on April 11.

VOBIS Sires Guineas attracts 29 entries

Group-winning filly Moonlight Maid headlines 29 nominations for the VOBIS Sires Guineas for three-year-olds at Caulfield.