Type atleast three letters to find.

Doomben 10,000

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

MAZU winning the Tab Doomben 10,000
MAZU winning the Tab Doomben 10,000 Picture: Michael McInally/Racing Queensland

The Doomben 10,000 is a Group 1 race for open class sprinters conducted by the Brisbane Racing Club at Doomben.

The Doomben 10,000 was first run in 1933 and was won by Wallun.

The Doomben 10,000 is now run over 1200m under Weight For Age conditions. The race was reduced from its traditional 1350m with a revamp of the carnival becoming the first of the Brisbane Winter Carnival sprints in 2017.

In 1997 it became a WFA race. Barriers have been a big factor over the years, especially in big field sizes.

The 2022 race had to be run at Eagle Farm due to a huge rain incident meaning the race wasn't at Doomben.

Flitter won for the girls in 1994 and a female didn't win again until Hot Danish in 2010. Then Beaded, Sea Siren and English have followed up.

Last Queenslander to win was Falvelon in 2002 before Spirit Of Boom in 2014 won again for the locals.

Sea Siren was the first 3yo winner since Bel Esprit in 2003 and then Epaulette did it too. It took another decade until Mazu won again for the 3yos.

1997 winner Accomplice was by Canny Lad out of With Me. Those horses quinellad the 1990 Golden Slipper.

Redzel would back up his 10,000 win by taking the first ever running of The Everest later in 2017. A year on he'd be fourth in the 10,000 and then win the Everest again.

For the same connections, Mazu won in 2022. He had been slotted into the Everest for the next two years the day before winning.

After winning his 10,000, Eduardo returned in the Spring to win The Shorts, place in The Everest and win the Classique Legend.

For the first time, the Doomben 10,000 was to be worth $1,000,000 in 2020 but had to be abandoned due to coronavirus. It has stayed at that prizemoney since.

Notable winners of the Doomben 10,000 include Bernborough (1946), Aquanita (1961), Winfreux (1965), Black Onyx (1969/70), Baguette (1971), Maybe Mahal (1977), Manikato (1979), Campaign King (1988), Prince Trialia (1990/91), Chief De Beers (1995/98), Falvelon (2001/02), Bel Esprit (2003), Takeover Target (2007), Apache Cat (2008/09), Hot Danish (2010), Boban (2015), Redzel (2017), English (2018), Eduardo (2021) and Mazu (2022).

The 2022 Doomben 10,000 was won by Mazu from Paulele and Entriviere.


Racing and Sports

Previous Doomben 10,000 Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
MAZU (AUS) 3G
MAURICE (JPN) - CHATELAINE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
SAM CLIPPERTON 57.0 P & P SNOWDEN 8
EDUARDO (AUS) 7G
HOST (CHI) - BLUSHING (AUS) FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA)
N RAWILLER 58.5 JOSEPH PRIDE 6
THE BOSTONIAN (NZ) 4G
JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) - KEEPA CHEVAL (NZ) KEEPER (AUS)
M J CAHILL 58.5 TONY PIKE 3
ENGLISH (AUS) 5M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURT (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
TIM CLARK 56.5 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 1
REDZEL (AUS) 4G
SNITZEL (AUS) - MILLRICH (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
J BYRNE 58.5 P & P SNOWDEN 3
MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) 4G
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - CONCERT GIRL (AUS) DANEHILL DANCER (IRE)
K MCEVOY 59.0 BJORN BAKER 7
BOBAN (AUS) 5G
BERNARDINI (USA) - KENBELLE (AUS) KENMARE (FR)
G SCHOFIELD 59.0 CHRIS WALLER 7
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) 6H
SEQUALO (AUS) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS) SPECIAL DANE (AUS)
M RODD 59.0 TONY GOLLAN 2
EPAULETTE (AUS) 3C
COMMANDS (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE)
K MCEVOY 57.0 PETER SNOWDEN 4
SEA SIREN (AUS) 3F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EXPRESS A SMILE (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA)
J CASSIDY 55.0 JOHN O'SHEA 7
BEADED (AUS) 5M
LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS) NIGHT SHIFT (USA)
C W BROWN 57.0 PETER SNOWDEN 5
HOT DANISH (AUS) 6M
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - HOT 'N' BREEZY (AUS) ZEPHYR ZIP (NZ)
TIM CLARK 57.0 L J BRIDGE 2
APACHE CAT (AUS) 6G
LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
D OLIVER 59.0 GREG EURELL 7
APACHE CAT (AUS) 5G
LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
C W BROWN 59.0 GREG EURELL 3
TAKEOVER TARGET (AUS) 7G
CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) ARCHREGENT (CAN)
J FORD 59.0 J A JANIAK 7
UNDUE (AUS) 4G
COMMANDS (AUS) - INFLUENCE (AUS) BLETCHINGLY (AUS)
S W ARNOLD 58.0 SHANE CLARKE 1
RED OOG (AUS) 5G
BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS) ZOFFANY (USA)
J BOWMAN 58.0 JOSEPH PRIDE 1
SUPER ELEGANT (AUS) 6G
MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) STEEL PULSE (GB)
G CHILDS 58.0 TONY VASIL 4
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) 3C
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
N RAWILLER 56.0 JOHN SYMONS 4
FALVELON (AUS) 5H
ALANNON (AUS) - DEVIL'S ZEPHYR (AUS) ZEPHYR ZING (NZ)
D OLIVER 58.0 DANNY J BOUGOURE 9
FALVELON (AUS) 4H
ALANNON (AUS) - DEVIL'S ZEPHYR (AUS) ZEPHYR ZING (NZ)
M J CAHILL 58.0 DANNY J BOUGOURE 2
MR. INNOCENT (AUS) 4H
MR HENRYSEE (USA) - MISS GUILTY (AUS) KINSKI (USA)
G COLLESS 58.0 M R GERRARD 12

Related News

All the info at Racing And Sports: THE SPORTING GUIDE – Racing

The new era of racing news has arrived with Racing And Sports providing for your entertainment THE SPORTING GUIDE – Racing.