Type atleast three letters to find.

Easter Cup

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

HANG MAN winning the Easter Cup at Caulfield in Australia.
HANG MAN winning the Easter Cup at Caulfield in Australia. Picture: Racing Photos

The Easter Cup is Group 3 race for middle distance horses conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The Easter Cup was first run in 1909 and was won by Otira.
The Easter Cup has been run over 2600m on multiple occasions including a 40 year stretch but has been 2000m since the mid 50s.
The Easter Cup was a Principal race to 1979. It became a Group 3 after that.
Maldivian is the most noteworthy winner in recent times. He won it in 2007 then got to be favourite in the Caulfield Cup before disaster struck in the gates. He did win a Cox Plate though the following year.
The 2021 Easter Cup is over 2000m at Caulfield for $160,000.
Notable winners include Hang Man (2021), Sertorius (2015), Maldivian (2007), Casual Pass (2006), Tall Timbers (2004), Bush Padre (2003), Sober Suit (1996), Ideal Centreman (1991), Dandy Andy (1987), Triumphal March (1983), Future (1969), Mac Rob (1940), Flail (1933/1934) and Riffian (1911/1913).
The 2021 Easter Cup was won by Hang Man from Persan and Mahamedeis.


Racing and Sports

Previous Easter Cup Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
HANG MAN (IRE) 7G
WINDSOR KNOT (IRE) - HALLIARD (GB) HALLING (USA)
D W STACKHOUSE 54.0 MICHAEL MORONEY 14
INVERLOCH (IRE) 6G
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - IDEAL (GB) GALILEO (IRE)
MICHAEL DEE 56.5 TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG 5
PLEIN CIEL (GER) 6G
MAMOOL (IRE) - PICOBELLA (GER) BIG SHUFFLE (USA)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 ANTHONY FREEDMAN 1
SHOREHAM (AUS) 8G
RESET (AUS) - TENEALES PEARL (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
D MOOR 54.0 SAAB HASAN 5
OBSERVATIONAL (GB) 6G
GALILEO (IRE) - PARTY (IRE) CADEAUX GENEREUX (GB)
THOMAS SADLER 55.0 JOHN SADLER 9
LEEBAZ (NZ) 6G
ZABEEL (NZ) - POLISH PRINCESS (GB) POLISH PRECEDENT (USA)
DYLAN DUNN 58.5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 8
SERTORIUS (AUS) 7G
GALILEO (IRE) - PRETTY PENNY (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
N CALLOW 57.0 JAMIE EDWARDS 4
OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) 6G
KINGMAMBO (USA) - OUIJA BOARD (GB) CAPE CROSS (IRE)
J WINKS 54.0 CHRIS WALLER 5
JET AWAY (GB) 6H
CAPE CROSS (IRE) - KALIMA (GB) KAHYASI (GB)
D DUNN 57.0 D A HAYES 2
FOLDING GEAR (NZ) 4G
JOHAR (USA) - ROYAL SHOW (NZ) DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA)
B MELHAM 55.5 LEE & SHANNON HOPE 7
PADDY O'REILLY (NZ) 5G
O'REILLY (NZ) - STAR OF AMARISSA (USA) ASSERT (IRE)
J MASKIELL 54.5 R W SMERDON 5
FANJURA (IRE) 5G
MARJU (IRE) - ACCELERATING (USA) LEAR FAN (USA)
D DUNN 54.0 D L FREEDMAN 4
MISS MAREN (NZ) 4M
STRAVINSKY (USA) - DEEBEE LADY (NZ) BRILLIANT INVADER (AUS)
G BOSS 53.0 MICK PRICE 7
LIKE IT IS (AUS) 6M
DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - OUT IN STYLE (AUS) BRAVE REGENT (CAN)
S MURPHY 54.0 DARREN WEIR 2
MALDIVIAN (NZ) 4G
ZABEEL (NZ) - SHYNZI (USA) DANZIG (USA)
S BASTER 53.0 MARK KAVANAGH 5
CASUAL PASS (AUS) 5G
SNIPPETS (AUS) - RAAMI'S MAGIC (AUS) RAAMI (GB)
N CALLOW 57.0 MATHEW ELLERTON 2
SHOW BARRY (AUS) 4G
BARYSHNIKOV (AUS) - TANTINET (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
L NOLEN 55.0 JOHN RATTLE 7
TALL TIMBERS (AUS) 4G
ANABAA (USA) - ISLE OF PINES (GB) KRIS (GB)
S BASTER 51.0 DANNY O'BRIEN 9
BUSH PADRE (AUS) 5G
REDDING (NZ) - CANDY BIRD (AUS) SLANT (USA)
J DIDHAM 58.5 D L FREEDMAN 10
THONG CLASSIC (AUS) 4G
REGAL CLASSIC (CAN) - DANIRA (NZ) SEATTLE DANCER (USA)
M PAY 55.5 P G CAREY 11
ADOLESCENCE (AUS) 3G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - MADEMOISELLE (AUS) OUR POETIC PRINCE (AUS)
B FENECH 52.0 JOHN HAWKES 12
LITMUS (AUS) 6G
DEMUS (AUS) - LIGHT UP (AUS) ALERT (IRE)
A FINDLAY 53.0 BARRY BARNES 7

Related News

Good Idea ticking over nicely for Sydney Cup

Good Idea will be attempting a rare Cups double when he runs in the Sydney Cup at Randwick.

Stakes round-up 

Shamus Award, Savabeel, Ocean Park, Danerich and Fiorente all add to their stakes winners tallies

Possible Brisbane campaign for Atishu

Progressive three-year-old Atishu has left trainer Stephen Marsh in a bit of a quandary after she demolished her rivals to take out the Listed NZB Airfreight Stakes (1600m) at Riccarton.

Multi-venue focus for Marsh on Saturday

Cambridge trainer Stephen Marsh has black-type runners at three venues on Saturday, headed by Milford in the A$2 million Gr.1 Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick.

Saturday's Stakes Round Up

Smart Missile, Street Boss, Roc De Cambes, Windsor Knot, He's Remarkable, Deep Impact, Kingman and Camelot add new stakes winners

Hang Man Wins Easter Cup: Post Race Trainer And Jockey Quotes

Trainer and jockey quotes following Saturday’s Neds Easter Cup at Caulfield claimed by Hang Man.

Hang Man pounces to claim Easter Cup

Hang Man has staged a last-to-first victory to claim the Group 3 Easter Cup at Caulfield

Struck By Sticks To Melbourne Plan, Despite Barrier

Travis Doudle is unperturbed by a wide gate with Morphettville Guineas winner Struck By, who makes his Melbourne debut at Caulfield on Saturday.

New look Constantinople returns in Easter Cup

Arriving in 2019 for a Cups campaign, Constantinople kicks off his latest campaign following a gelding and wind operation in the Easter Cup at Caulfield.

2021 Easter Cup: Latest Betting

One horse stands out in the 2021 Easter Cup at Caulfield on Saturday.

The Melbourne Mail: Caulfield- 3rd April 2021

It's Easter Cup day at Caulfield this weekend and Le Don De Vie looks a bunny worth chasing in the feature.

2021 Easter Cup: Tips and Race Preview

Some quality heads the Tips and Race Preview for the 2021 Easter Cup at Caulfield on Saturday.

Change of scenery to spark Night’s Watch

Transferring through a number of stables, Night’s Watch is now in the care of Andrew Bobbin and will have his first run for the training newcomer in the Easter Cup at Caulfield.

2021 Easter Cup: Final Field, Barriers and Market

Several Melbourne Cup runners are going around in the 2021 Easter Cup at Caulfield on Saturday.