Type atleast three letters to find.

Emancipation Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

Invincible Gem winning the Emancipation Stakes.
Invincible Gem winning the Emancipation Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Emancipation Stakes is a Group 2 race for fillies and mares conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill Gardens.
The Emancipation Stakes was introduced in 1985 and is run under set weight conditions with penalties. The race is named in honour of the former champion mare Emancipation.
The Emancipation Stakes was run at Randwick from 1985 until 2013 when the race distance was 1600m.
The Emancipation Stakes has been run at Rosehill since 2014 over 1500m.
The Emancipation was a Listed Race from 1985 to 1994 and Group 3 from 1995 to 1998. The Emancipation Stakes was upgraded to Group 2 status in 1999.
In a strange twist, recent years has seen back to back winners of the race. Skyerush won 2012/2013, Catkins won 2014/2015 and Zanbagh won 2016/2017.
The 2020 Emancipation Stakes was worth $200,000 in prizemoney.
Notable winners of the Emancipation Stakes include Sea Pictures, Balmoral, Ice Cream Sundae, Romanee Conti, Hysterical, Staging, Miss Zoe, Perfect Promise, Fantasia, Hot Danish, Sacred Choice, Skyerush, Catkins, Zanbagh, Prompt Response and Invincible Gem.
The 2019 Emancipation Stakes was won by Invincible Gem from Daysee Doom and Noire.


Racing and Sports

Previous Emancipation Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
POSITIVE PEACE (AUS) 4M
STRATUM (AUS) - WARPATH (AUS) RESET (AUS)
TIM CLARK 54.0 BJORN BAKER 11
INVINCIBLE GEM (AUS) 5M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - DIAMOND DAY (AUS) MARWINA (AUS)
C W BROWN 56.0 KRIS LEES 7
PROMPT RESPONSE (AUS) 4M
BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
D OLIVER 57.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 3
ZANBAGH (AUS) 6M
BERNARDINI (USA) - WILD IRIS (AUS) SPECTRUM (IRE)
J BOWMAN 56.0 JOHN P THOMPSON 4
ZANBAGH (AUS) 5M
BERNARDINI (USA) - WILD IRIS (AUS) SPECTRUM (IRE)
B SHINN 55.0 JOHN P THOMPSON 8
CATKINS (AUS) 5M
DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
J B MCDONALD 57.0 CHRIS WALLER 9
CATKINS (AUS) 4M
DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
J BOWMAN 56.0 CHRIS WALLER 5
SKYERUSH (AUS) 7M
SUPER JET (USA) - BALLY AURA (AUS) BELLOTTO (USA)
B SHINN 56.5 G H WALTER 2
SKYERUSH (AUS) 6M
SUPER JET (USA) - BALLY AURA (AUS) BELLOTTO (USA)
B SHINN 55.5 G H WALTER 5
SWORN TO SECRECY (NZ) 3F
KEEPER (AUS) - HEARTACHE (NZ) CASUAL LIES (USA)
B AVDULLA 52.0 JOHN O'SHEA 3
SACRED CHOICE (AUS) 4M
CHOISIR (AUS) - SACRED HABIT (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
M RODD 56.0 JOSEPH PRIDE 1
AMBERINO (AUS) 5M
PERUGINO (USA) - AMBER PLATE (AUS) RUSTIC AMBER (IRE)
D OLIVER 55.5 JOHN MOLONEY 13
KOSI BAY (NZ) 6M
SPINNING WORLD (USA) - CALVINIA (AUS) VARICK (USA)
D OLIVER 56.0 BART CUMMINGS 6
HOT DANISH (AUS) 3F
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - HOT 'N' BREEZY (AUS) ZEPHYR ZIP (NZ)
TIM CLARK 54.0 L J BRIDGE 7
FANTASIA (AUS) 4M
CANNY LAD (AUS) - FAIRYTALE TIME (AUS) PALACE MUSIC (USA)
J BOWMAN 54.0 G H WALTER 9
PERFECT PROMISE (SAF) 5M
CAESOUR (USA) - MERETRICIOUS (SAF) DANCING CHAMP (USA)
B SHINN 55.5 GRAHAME BEGG 2
HEC OF A PARTY (AUS) 5M
HECTOR PROTECTOR (USA) - PARTY DANCER (AUS) PARTY LEADER (USA)
G BOSS 55.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 1
FAITH HILL (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL (USA) - SIMPLY BELIEVE (AUS) KENMARE (FR)
J CASSIDY 55.0 R J QUINTON 8
MISS ZOE (AUS) 5M
ZOFFANY (USA) - IVORY ROSE (AUS) GAIN CONTROL (AUS)
K MCEVOY 55.0 L J BRIDGE 11
HEATHER (AUS) 4M
GRAND LODGE (USA) - CLOCHAN (AUS) HAULPAK (AUS)
L V CASSIDY 56.5 JOHN HAWKES 12
BEAT THE FADE (NZ) 3F
MAROOF (USA) - DAWN RUN (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
J MARSHALL 55.5 BART CUMMINGS 12

Related News