Frank Packer Plate
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Frank Packer Plate is Group 3 race for three-year-olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Royal Randwick.
The Frank Packer Plate was first run in 1980 and honours Sir Douglas Frank Hewson Packer (1906–1974), a former committeeman of the Australian Jockey Club for 12 years.
The Frank Packer Plate is run over 2000m under set weights conditions for three-year-olds.
The Frank Packer Plate was a Group 2 race from 1980 to 1990. It has been a Group 3 race since 1991.
The 2024 Frank Packer Plate was run over 2000m for prizemoney of $250,000.
Gai Waterhouse has trained six winners of the Frank Packer Plate (Juggler, Spurred On, Arlington Road, Afraah, Rockwood, Fat Al).
Fillies have won the Frank Packer Plate seven times since 1980.
Carbine Club Stakes/Frank Packer Plate double (6) – He's Our Rokkii (2016), Hi World (2015), Fat Al (2012), Mr Piper (1996), Juggler (1995), Espinosa (1994).
The Frank Packer Plate has featured many notable classic three-year-olds and subsequent Group One winners.
The Chosen One won the Herbert Power Stakes in the Spring following his win and was a close second in the Sydney Cup.
Kintyre won the 2024 edition on protest. He was the half brother to Slipper winner Fireburn.
Notable winners include Shaybisc, Dalmacia, Chiamare, Spritely Native, Never Quit, Royal Pardon, Bold Rancher, Juggler, Might And Power, Dodge, Freemason, Arlington Road, Clangalang, Carnegie House, Fat Al, Arabian Gold, He's Our Rokkii and Osipenko.
The 2024 Frank Packer Plate was won by Kintyre from Gold Bullion and Our Gold Hope.
Previous Frank Packer Plate Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KINTYRE
(AUS)
3G HALLOWED CROWN (AUS) - MULL OVER (AUS) SO YOU THINK (NZ) |
JAMIE KAH | 56.5 | GARY PORTELLI | 1 |
|
OSIPENKO
(NZ)
3C PIERRO (AUS) - RASKOVA (USA) HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 5 |
|
VERONA
(NZ)
3F BELARDO (IRE) - SPAMALOT (NZ) STRAVINSKY (USA) |
WILLIAM PIKE | 54.5 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 5 |
|
SENOR TOBA
(AUS)
3G TORONADO (IRE) - BAHAMAS (AUS) TEOFILO (IRE) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
KINANE
(NZ)
3G RELIABLE MAN (GB) - TRES RAPIDE (NZ) NOM DU JEU (NZ) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 2 |
|
THE CHOSEN ONE
(NZ)
3C SAVABEEL (AUS) - THE GLITZY ONE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
B SHINN | 56.5 | MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 11 |
|
HIGHER GROUND
(AUS)
3C SO YOU THINK (NZ) - DARK VISION (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) |
G SCHOFIELD | 56.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
MONGOLIAN WOLF
(AUS)
3G PLUCK (USA) - OOMAROO (AUS) TALE OF THE CAT (USA) |
B AVDULLA | 56.5 | DARREN WEIR | 4 |
|
HE'S OUR ROKKII
(NZ)
3G ROC DE CAMBES (NZ) - CLERIHEW (GB) LOMITAS (GB) |
D DUNN | 56.5 | DAVID HAYES & TOM DABERNIG | 5 |
|
HI WORLD
(AUS)
3C HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - BEAUTY WORLD (AUS) DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) |
K MCEVOY | 56.5 | PETER G MOODY | 7 |
|
ARABIAN GOLD
(AUS)
3F DUBAWI (IRE) - COABLO (AUS) VETTORI (IRE) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.5 | DAVID VANDYKE | 2 |
|
USAINITY
(NZ)
3G ZED (NZ) - DAY TRIPPER (NZ) BIN AJWAAD (IRE) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 56.5 | MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 3 |
|
FAT AL
(AUS)
3G AL MAHER (AUS) - FATOON (AUS) SNAADEE (USA) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 2 |
|
SHOOTOFF
(NZ)
3G DUELLED (AUS) - ATHENRI (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
M RODD | 56.5 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 2 |
|
DARIANA
(AUS)
3F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BELDARIAN (IRE) LAST TYCOON (IRE) |
M RODD | 54.5 | BART CUMMINGS | 3 |
|
YALLINGUP
(AUS)
3G MORE THAN READY (USA) - DAMODAH (AUS) MAIZCAY (AUS) |
C MUNCE | 56.5 | G H WALTER | 1 |
|
ROCKWOOD
(AUS)
3G ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - FOXWOOD (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
N RAWILLER | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 8 |
|
CARNEGIE HOUSE
(AUS)
3G CARNEGIE (IRE) - PLATONIC (AUS) NASSIPOUR (USA) |
C W BROWN | 56.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 9 |
|
DREAM MACHINE
(AUS)
3F NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LADY JESSIE (AUS) DR. GRACE (NZ) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 54.5 | DAVID PAYNE | 4 |
|
AFRAAH
(AUS)
3F DANEHILL (USA) - CRAZY FOR YOU (USA) PLEASANT TAP (USA) |
D BEASLEY | 54.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 10 |
|
RED TERROR
(AUS)
3G RED RANSOM (USA) - QUIET AGGIE (USA) ALLEGED (USA) |
D BEASLEY | 56.5 | G H WALTER | 7 |
|
CLANGALANG
(AUS)
3C CLANG (AUS) - LITTLE RECRUIT (NZ) STAFF SERGEANT (GB) |
S SEAMER | 56.5 | GERALD RYAN | 2 |
|
ARLINGTON ROAD
(AUS)
3G DANEHILL (USA) - JOIE DE VIVRE (AUS) VAIN (AUS) |
C MUNCE | 55.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 9 |
|
SPURRED ON
(AUS)
3G FLYING SPUR (AUS) - KISSES OF GOLD (AUS) BROAD REACH (NZ) |
B YORK | 54.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 5 |
|
FREEMASON
(AUS)
3G GRAND LODGE (USA) - SASHED (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) |
L V CASSIDY | 54.0 | JOHN HAWKES | 3 |
Related News
The Queensland Derby is on the agenda for Bullets High if he performs at Randwick.
There’s just a hint of excitement in trainer John O’Shea when he talks about emerging colt Linebacker that’s hard not to notice.
The Final two Group 1 feature races of the Sydney Autumn Carnival will be run and won at Royal Randwick on 2024 All Aged Stakes Day.
Are there Derby horses relevant in the Frank Packer Plate run at Randwick on Saturday?
Trainer Gary Portelli has put a top three requirement on Kintyre at Rosehill on Saturday if he’s to back up in next week’s Rosehill Guineas and have any chance of emulating his sister by notching a Group 1 on Golden Slipper Day