Type atleast three letters to find.

Golden Slipper

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

KIAMICHI winning the Golden Slipper.
KIAMICHI winning the Golden Slipper. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Golden Slipper is a Group 1 race for two year olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill Gardens. It is the world's richest race for juveniles.
The Golden Slipper was first run in 1957 and was won by the legendary Todman.
In 2019 the Slipper was worth $3.5million.
The Golden Slipper is run over 1200m under set weight conditions with the fillies having a 2kg allowance over the colts and geldings. They did have 3kg until the 2005 running. The Golden Slipper has always been run at Rosehill over that distance.
There have been 28 fillies to win the Golden Slipper with the most recent being Kiamichi in 2019.
TJ Smith and Gai Waterhouse, father and daughter, hold the record with six wins with Clarry Conners, Bart Cummings and Lee Freedman having four each. John Hawkes joined them with four which includes two with his sons Wayne and Michael.
Shane Dye and Ron Quinton have four wins themselves. In fact Shane Dye and Lee Freeman both had their four wins consecutively.
Notable winners of the Golden Slipper include Todman (1957), Sky High (1960), Vain (1969), Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Manikato (1978), Sir Dapper (1983), Bounding Away (1986), Dance Hero (2004) and Pierro (2012).
In the last 25 years only Sebring (Breeders Plate – changed due to EI affected carnival), Catbird (Black Opal) and Flying Spur (VRC Sires) have not come through the traditional Golden Slipper lead ups.
Breeders Plate winners have an amazing record onto the Slipper despite it being the first 2yo race of the metropolitan season – the likes of Sky High, Eskimo Prince, Baguette, Luskin Star, Sebring, Pierro, Vancouver and Capitalist.
Danehill and Star Kingdom have sired five Slipper winners each with Star Kingdom siring the first five winners of the Slipper.
Blue Diamond winners to win the Slipper (5) – John's Hope (1972), Manikato (1978), Bounding Away (1986), Courtza (1989) and Sepoy (2011).
Magic Millions winners to win the Slipper (3) – Dance Hero (2004), Phelan Ready (2009), Capitalist (2016).
Silver Slipper winners to win the Slipper (6) – Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Pierro (2012), Mossfun (2014), She Will Reign (2017). Note race was switched to the Autumn in 1998.
Skyline Stakes winners to win the Slipper (5) – Sir Dapper (1983), Star Watch (1988), Guineas (1997), Prowl (1998), Dance Hero (2004).
Sweet Embrace Stakes winners to win the Slipper (3) – Dark Eclipse (1980), Ha Ha (2001), Crystal Lily (2010).
Todman Stakes winners to win the Slipper (5) – Luskin Star (1977), Marauding (1987), Tierce (1991), Pierro (2012), Vancouver (2015).
Reisling Stakes winners to win the Slipper (7) – Hartshill (1974), Burst (1992), Merlene (1996), Belle Du Jour (2000), Polar Success (2003), Overreach (2013), Estijaab (2018).
Pago Pago Stakes winners to win the Slipper (3) – Inspired (1984), Rory's Jester (1985), Stratum (2005).
Magic Night Stakes winners to win the Slipper (6) – Toy Show (1975), Century Miss (1979), Dark Eclipse (1980), Bounding Away (1986), Bint Marscay (1993), Kiamichi (2019).
Even in the last few years with some races moved to Randwick like the Todman and Reisling Stakes, the Slipper winner had raced the fortnight before in those events for eight straight years. Kiamichi stopped that trend.
James Cummings continued the family history winning in 2019 and thus gave Godolphin the trifecta.
Eight Slipper winners have gone on to sire a winner down the track – Todman (Sweet Embrace/Eskimo Prince), Vain (Inspired/Sir Dapper), Baguette (Dark Eclipse), Marscay (Bint Marscay), Marauding (Burst/Prowl), Danzero (Dance Hero), Flying Spur (Forensics), Stratum (Crystal Lily).
Six horses have gone on to win the Sydney Juvenile Triple Crown starting with the Golden Slipper – Baguette (1970), Luskin Star (1977), Tierce (1991), Burst (1992), Dance Hero (2004) and Pierro (2012).
The 2019 Golden Slipper was won by Kiamichi from Microphone and Lyre.


Racing and Sports

Previous Golden Slipper Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
KIAMICHI (AUS) 2F
SIDESTEP (AUS) - OUACHITA (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS)
DAMIAN LANE54.5JAMES CUMMINGS14
ESTIJAAB (AUS) 2F
SNITZEL (AUS) - RESPONSE (AUS) CHARGE FORWARD (AUS)
B AVDULLA54.5MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES14
SHE WILL REIGN (AUS) 2F
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - COURGETTE (AUS) CHARGE FORWARD (AUS)
B MELHAM54.5GARY PORTELLI11
CAPITALIST (AUS) 2C
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - KITALPHA (NZ) FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA)
B SHINN56.5P & P SNOWDEN2
VANCOUVER (AUS) 2C
MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - SKATES (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
TOMMY BERRY56.5MS G WATERHOUSE16
MOSSFUN (AUS) 2F
MOSSMAN (AUS) - EYE FOR FUN (AUS) SNITZEL (AUS)
J B MCDONALD54.5MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES11
OVERREACH (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - BAHIA (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY54.5MS G WATERHOUSE1
PIERRO (AUS) 2C
LONHRO (AUS) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE) DAYLAMI (IRE)
N RAWILLER56.5MS G WATERHOUSE1
SEPOY (AUS) 2C
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - WATCHFUL (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
K MCEVOY56.5PETER SNOWDEN8
CRYSTAL LILY (AUS) 2F
STRATUM (AUS) - CRYSTAL SNIP (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
B PREBBLE54.5MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA1
PHELAN READY (AUS) 2G
MORE THAN READY (USA) - NANCY ELEANOR (AUS) BLEVIC (AUS)
B RAWILLER56.5BRUCE MCLACHLAN16
SEBRING (AUS) 2C
MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
G BOSS56.5MS G WATERHOUSE5
FORENSICS (AUS) 2F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - PROVE IT (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
D OLIVER54.5JOHN HAWKES1
MISS FINLAND (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - FOREST PEARL (USA) WOODMAN (USA)
C WILLIAMS54.5D A HAYES7
STRATUM (AUS) 2C
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BOURGEOIS (AUS) LUSKIN STAR (AUS)
L BEASLEY56.5PAUL PERRY6
DANCE HERO (AUS) 2G
DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) DANCE FLOOR (USA)
C MUNCE56.5MS G WATERHOUSE2
POLAR SUCCESS (AUS) 2F
SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) - PATOU (AUS) COVETOUS (AUS)
D BEASLEY53.5GRAEME ROGERSON14
CALAWAY GAL (AUS) 2F
CLANG (AUS) - CALAIS ROYALE (AUS) CARBERER (AUS)
S SEAMER52.5BRUCE BROWN6
HA HA (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - VERY DROLL (AUS) CROWN JESTER (AUS)
J CASSIDY52.5MS G WATERHOUSE11
BELLE DU JOUR (AUS) 2F
DEHERE (USA) - DELIGHTFUL BELLE (NZ) BALMERINO (NZ)
L BEASLEY52.5CLARRY CONNERS13

Related News

Fayerra's rough run has Silver lining

Trainer Anthony Cummings is confident Fayerra can acquit herself well in the Silver Slipper after being scratched from the Blue Diamond because of a wide gate.

Light autumn, vintage spring for Wine

Hawkes Racing will have at least three runners at Rosehill including Master Of Wine who is on a long-range path towards the Cup races in the spring.

Ringo's A Rockstar to revive memories

Memories of the late trainer Norm Stephens' win in the Silver Slipper will be revived if Ringo's A Rockstar is successful at Eagle Farm.

McEvoy pumped to link with Castelvecchio

Kerrin McEvoy is feeling the nerves ahead of his first race ride on Castelvecchio in the Hobartville Stakes, but the top jockey says that is a good sign.

2020 Silver Slipper Stakes: Tips and Race Preview

Tips and Race Preview for the 2020 Silver Slipper Stakes at Rosehill on Saturday taking the short elect.

Luskin Park Dispersal

Inglis announce Luskin Park dispersal for Riverside in May.

Barbaric breaks maiden

Well-bred I Am Invincible colt wins over 1100 metres at Randwick.

Hanseatic eases for Diamond following draw

Hanseatic remains the prominent favourite for the Blue Diamond Stakes at Caulfield, but has eased slightly after drawing the inside gate in the 16-horse field.

2020 Blue Diamond Stakes: Race History

Some of the famous juveniles have tasted success in the Blue Diamond Stakes run at Caulfield on Saturday.

2020 Silver Slipper Stakes: Race History

The Race History of the Silver Slipper Stakes run at Rosehill on Saturday has altered with the date change.

2YOs Trial At Randwick

Stakes placed juveniles Stella Pauline and Dubai Star both win their heats.

Currie chasing back-to-back Blue Diamonds

Luke Currie is confident unbeaten Hanseatic is the horse to beat in the Group One Blue Diamond Stakes as the jockey strives for back-to-back wins in the race.

Every Rose to bloom in Silver Slipper

Every Rose has won a trial ahead of her return in the Silver Slipper as the race for Golden Slipper berths heats up.

51 For I Am Invincible

Juvenile filly Supreme Idea takes out Lonhro Plate.